Welcome to the new Independent website. We hope you enjoy it and we value your feedback. Please contact us here.

British Comedy Awards 2013: List of nominees in full

Sue Perkins and Mel Giedroyc are shortlisted for Best Female TV Comic

Fresh from the flour and icing-splattered marquee of The Great British Bake Off, presenters Sue Perkins and Mel Giedroyc have landed themselves a nomination for Best Female TV Comics at this year’s British Comedy Awards.

Perkins and Giedroyc will face comedienne Miranda Hart in the same category, who is up for the prize following her appearance on Room 101 in which she chose to send her breasts into oblivion.

Sarah Millican and Nina Conti are also contenders for the award, due to be announced live on Channel 4 from an awards ceremony hosted by Jonathan Ross on 12 December.

King or Queen of British Comedy, the only award decided by fans, sees Graham Norton, Sarah Millican, Jack Whitehall, David Mitchell, Lee Mack and Alan Carr battling for the crown.

Other leading nominees include The Last Leg and its host Adam Hills, NHS sitcom Getting On and children’s show Horrible Histories.

The British Comedy Awards nominations in full

Best Comedy Panel Show

8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown (Channel 4)

A League Of Their Own (Sky)

Have I Got News For You (BBC)

Would I Lie To You? (BBC)

Best Comedy Entertainment Programme

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Channel 4)

Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

The Graham Norton Show (BBC)

The Last Leg (Channel 4)

Best Sketch Show

Harry & Paul (BBC)

Horrible Histories (CBBC)

It's Kevin (BBC)

Psychobitches (Sky)

Best Sitcom

Bad Education (BBC)

Count Arthur Strong (BBC)

Getting On (BBC)

Peep Show (Channel 4)

Best New Comedy Programme

Count Arthur Strong (BBC)

Cuckoo (BBC)

Plebs (ITV2)

Psychobitches (Sky)

Best Male TV Comic

David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? (BBC)

James Corden, A League Of Their Own (Sky)

Jon Richardson, 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown (Channel 4)

Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You? (BBC)

Best Female TV Comic

Miranda Hart, Room 101 (BBC)

Nina Conti, Live At The Apollo (BBC)

Sarah Millican, The Sarah Millican Television Programme (BBC)

Sue Perkins & Mel Giedroyc, The Great British Bake Off (BBC)

Best Comedy Entertainment Personality

Adam Hills, The Last Leg (Channel 4)

Alan Carr, Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Channel 4)

Ant & Dec, Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show (BBC)

Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist

Adam Hills, The Last Leg (Channel 4)

Jonny Sweet, Chickens (Sky)

Steve Delaney, Count Arthur Strong (BBC)

Tom Basden, Plebs (ITV2)

Best TV Comedy Actor

David Mitchell, Peep Show (Channel 4)

Greg Davies, Cuckoo (BBC)

Jack Whitehall, Fresh Meat (Channel 4)

Kevin Eldon, It's Kevin (BBC)

Best TV Comedy Actress

Jo Brand, Getting On (BBC)

Miranda Hart, Miranda (BBC)

Vicki Pepperdine, Getting On (BBC)

Zawe Ashton, Fresh Meat (Channel 4)