Country: Nature Notes
Saturday 12 June 1999
Their swept-back, crescent-shaped wings give them phenomenal agility in the air. When they fly low over fields, hawking for insects, that is often a sign of imminent rain. They drink by skimming over stretches of water and snatching sips from the surface.
Swallows are easily distinguished from house martins by the chestnut colour on the throat and forehead, and by the long, pointed outer feathers of their forked tails. Unlike swifts, which are much larger and hardly ever touch down, they often settle on telegraph wires or rooftops. Their nests are cups of mud, grass and straw, generally perched on rafters in barns, sheds or garages. A pile of whitish droppings on the ground is always a giveaway sign of activity under the roof.
The birds are monogamous. The hen incubates her eggs, and the male helps feed the chicks. But if the birds nest in colonies the male becomes distracted, trying to mate with other females. Sometimes he goes so far as to kill the chicks in a strange nest, so that the hen will lay again - this time eggs that he himself has fertilised.
Arts & Ents blogs
- 1 Home Office says Nigerian asylum-seeker can’t be a lesbian as she’s got children
- 2 What happens to your body when you give up sugar?
- 3 Drugs Live cannabis trial: Hash is less harmful than any other drug, expert claims
- 4 Turkish Airlines flight TK 726 crash-lands on Nepal runway amid dense fog
- 5 Apple and Google users being spied on for a decade because of 'Freak' security flaw
Durham Free School: 'Creationism taught at' free school facing closure
Nearly 100,000 of Britain's poorest children go hungry after parents' benefits are cut
Ukip would cut billions from Scottish budget to fund English tax cuts
End of the licence fee: BBC to back radical overhaul of how it is funded
Ukraine crisis: Top Chinese diplomat backs Putin and says West should 'abandon zero-sum mentality'
Boris Nemtsov shot dead: Outspoken Putin critic who had expressed fears for his life is killed near the Kremlin