List of Cannes festival films

Click to follow
The Independent Culture

New releases from Japan, France, Israel, Australia, Turkey, Romania and the United States are among 20 films vying for the coveted Palme d'Or top prize at the Cannes film festival from May 11 to 22.

Following is a list of the films contending for the award, along with out-of-competition festival screenings and the parallel section "Un Certain Regard", which showcases fresh talent.

English titles are given where cited by festival organisers.

Main competition:

---------

- "The Skin I Live In", Pedro Almodovar (Spain)

- "House of Tolerance", Bertrand Bonello (France)

- "Pater", Alain Cavalier (France)

- "Footnote", Joseph Cedar (Israel)

- "Once Upon a Time in Anatolia", Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey)

- "The Kid With A Bike", Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)

- "The Artist", Michel Hazanavicius (France)

- "Le Havre", Aki Kaurismaki (Finland)

- "Hanezu No Tsuki", Naomi Kawase (Japan)

- "Sleeping Beauty", Julia Leigh (Australia). Debut feature.

- "Poliss", Maiwenn (aka Maiwenn Le Besco) (France)

- "The Tree of Life", Terrence Malick (United States)

- "La Source des Femmes", Radu Mihaileanu (Romania)

- "Hara-kiri: Death of a Samurai", Takashi Miike (Japan). 3D.

- "Habemus Papam", Nanni Moretti (Italy)

- "We Need To Talk About Kevin", Lynne Ramsay (Britain)

- "Michael", Markus Schleinzer (Austria). Debut film.

- "This Must Be The Place", Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)

- "Melancholia", Lars Von Trier (Denmark)

- "Drive", Nicolas Winding Refn (Danish filmmaker, US production)

Out of Competition:

Opening film: "Midnight in Paris", Woody Allen (United States)

Closing film: "The Beloved", Christophe Honore (France)

- "The Conquest", Xavier Durringer (France)

- "The Beaver", Jodie Foster (United States)

- "Pirates of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides", Rob Marshall (United States) 3D

- "Bollywood: The Greatest Love Story Ever Told", Rakeysh Omprahkash Mehra and Jeffrey Zimbalist (India)

- "This Is Not a Film", Jafar Panahi (Iran) Special screening

"Un Certain Regard":

----------------------

- "Restless", Gus Van Sant (United States)

- "The Hunter", Bakur Bakuradze (Russia)

- "Halt auf Freier Strecke", Andreas Dresen (Germany)

- "Hors Satan", Bruno Dumont (France)

- "Martha Marcy May Marlene", Sean Durkin (United States). Debut feature.

- "Les Neiges du Kilimandjaro", Robert Guediguian (France)

- "Skoonheid", Oliver Hermanus (South Africa)

- "The Day He Arrives", Hong Sangsoo (South Korea)

- "Bonsai", Cristian Jimenez (Chile)

- "Tatsumi", Eric Khoo (Singapore). Animated.

- "Arirang", Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)

- "Et maintenant on va ou?", Nadine Labaki (Lebanon)

- "Loverboy", Catalin Mitulescu (Romania)

- "Yellow Sea", Na Hong-jin (South Korea)

- "Miss Bala", Gerardo Naranjo (Mexico)

- "Goodbye", Mohammad Rasoulof (Iran)

- "Hard Labor", Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra (Brazil). Debut feature.

- "The Minister", Pierre Schoeller (France)

- "Toomelah", Ivan Sen (Australia)

- "Oslo, August 31", Joachim Trier (Norway)

- "Elena", Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)

Special screenings:

- "Out of Bounds", Frederikke Aspock (Denmark/USA). Debut feature.

- "No More Fear", Mourad Ben Cheikh (Tunisia)

- "Duch, Master of the Forges of Hell", Rithy Panh (Cambodia)

- "Michel Petrucciani", Michael Radford (Britain)

- "Larzac", Christian Rouaud (France)

- "The Big Fix", Josh Tickell (United States)

Midnight screenings:

- "Wu Xia", Chan Peter Ho-Sun (China)

- "Days of Grace", Tekla Taidelli (Mexico). Debut film.

Comments