Baftas 2016 winners list in full from Brooklyn to The Revenant

All those who reigned supreme at this year's awards ceremony

Sunday night saw the Baftas take place at London's Royal Opera House in Covent Garden.

Hosted by Stephen Fry, the ceremony saw Hollywood's elite attend, including nominees Cate Blanchett (Carol), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) and Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs).

Below are the complete list of winners:

Outstanding British Film 

The Danish Girl
Brooklyn *WINNER*
Ex Machina 
Amy 
45 Years 

Best Make-Up And Hair 

Brooklyn 
The Revenant 
Mad Max: Fury Road *WINNER*
The Danish Girl 
Carol 

Best Cinematography

Mad Max: Fury Road 
The Revenant *WINNER*
Sicario 
Carol
Bridge of Spies 

Best Documentary 

Amy *WINNER*
Listen to Me Marlon 
He Named Me Malala
Sherpa
Cartel Land 

Best Original Music

The Hateful Eight *WINNER*
Bridge of Spies 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Sicario
The Revenant 

British Short Film

Elephant 
Mining Poems or Odes
Samuel-613 
Operator *WINNER*
Over 

Best British Short Animation 

Manoman -
Prologue 
Edmond *WINNER*

Best Editing 

The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road *WINNER*
Bridge of Spies 
The Revenant 
The Martian

Best Sound 

The Revenant *WINNER*
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Bridge of Spies
The Martian

Best Special Visual Effects 

Ant-Man 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens *WINNER*
Mad Max: Fury Road 
The Martian 
Ex Machina

EE Rising Star 

Taron Egerton
John Boyega *WINNER*
Dakota Johnson
Brie Larson
Bel Powley

Best Supporting Actor 

Idris Elba - Beasts of No Nation
Christian Bale - The Big Short
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies *WINNER* 
Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
Benicio del Toro - Sicario

Best Animated Film 

Shaun the Sheep Movie -
Minions 
Inside Out *WINNER*

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
Julie Walters - Brooklyn
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs *WINNER*
Rooney Mara - Carol

Best Costume Design 

Brooklyn 
Mad Max: Fury Road *WINNER*
The Danish Girl
Cinderella
Carol 

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer 

Sean Mcallister, Elhum Shakerifar - A Syrian Love Story
Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd - Theeb *WINNER*
Debbie Tucker Green - Second Coming
Stephen Fingleton - The Survivalist
Alex Garland - Ex Machina

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short - Adam McKay, Charles Randolph *WINNER*
Steve Jobs - Aaron Sorkin
Brooklyn - Nick Hornby
Carol - Phyllis Nagy
Room - Emma Donoghue

Best Original Screenplay

Inside Out - Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve
The Hateful Eight - Quentin Tarantino
Ex Machina - Alex Garland
Bridge of Spies - Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Spotlight - Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer *WINNER*

Best Film Not in the English Language 

The Assassin - Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Force Majeure - Ruben Östlund
Timbuktu - Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales - Damián Szifron *WINNER*

Theeb - Naji Abu Nowar

Best Production Design

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mad Max: Fury Road  *WINNER*
The Martian
Carol 
Bridge of Spies

Best Director 

Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant *WINNER*
Adam McKay - The Big Short
Steven Spielberg - Bridge of Spies
Ridley Scott - The Martian
Todd Haynes - Carol

Best Leading Actress 

Maggie Smith - The Lady in the Van
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
Cate Blanchett - Carol
Brie Larson - Room *WINNER*
Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn

Best Leading Actor 

Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant *WINNER*
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Matt Damon - The Martian
Bryan Cranston - Trumbo

Best Film

The Revenant *WINNER*
Spotlight 
Bridge of Spies 
The Big Short 
Carol

Comments