We are currently trialling our new-look independent.co.uk website - please send any feedback to beta@independent.co.uk


Cannes 2014 line-up: Official selection in full from Grace of Monaco to Lost River


The Cannes Film Festival is back for 2014 after kicking off its 12-day run with the premiere of Nicole Kidman's Grace of Monaco.

A selection of hand-picked films will be vying for the prestigious Palme d'Or, the award for Best Film that has been presented ever since the festival began in 1946.

Notable entries from this year's 'Official Selection' include Jean-Luc Godard's Goodbye to Language, magical-realist fantasy Lost River (Ryan Gosling's directorial debut) and true-life sports drama Foxcatcher.

Past Palme d’Or winners have included Quentin Tarantino's Pulp Fiction, the Coen brothers' Barton Fink and Michael Moore' controversial documentary Fahrenheit 9/11.

In order to qualify for the Palme d'Or, films must have been produced in the 12 months prior to the festival and not shown in any worldwide context, including online. They can then be considered for the  'Competition' section.

Cannes Film Festival 2014 Official Selection

Competition (eligible for the Palme d'Or):

Winter Sleep - Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Clouds Of Sils Maria - Olivier Assayas

Saint Laurent - Bertrand Bonello

Maps To The Stars - David Cronenberg

Two Days, One Night - Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Mommy - Xavier Dolan

The Captive - Atom Egoyan

Goodbye To Language - Jean-Luc Godard

The Search - Michel Hazanavicius

Jimmy's Hall - Ken Loach

The Homesman - Tommy Lee Jones

Futatsume No Mado - Naomi Kawase

Mr Turner - Mike Leigh

Foxcatcher - Bennett Miller

Leviathan - Andrey Zvyaginstev

Wild Tales - Damian Szifron

Le Meraviglie - Alice Rohrwacher

Timbuktu - Abderrahmane Sissako


Un Certain Regard (presents debuts and experimental efforts that qualify for other prizes):

Party Girl - Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, and Samuel Theis

Jauja - Lisandro Alonso

La Chambre Bleue - Mathieu Amalric

L'Incompresa - Asia Argento

Lost River - Ryan Gosling

Amour Fou - Jessica Hausner

Titli - Kanu Behl

Charlie's Country - Rolf de Heer

Bird People - Pascale Ferran

Eleanor Rigby - Ned Benson

Snow In Paradise - Andrew Hulme

A Girl At My Door - July Jung

White God – Kornel Mundruczo

Xenia - Panos Koutras

Run - Philippe Lacôte

Hermosa Juventud - Jaime Rosales

Turist - Ruben Ostlund

The Salt Of The Earth - Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Fantasia - Wang Chao

Harcheck Mi Headro - Keren Yedaya


Short Films:

The Execution – Petra Szocs

Aissa – Clement Trehin-Lalanne

Happo-En – Masahiko Sato, Takayoshi Ohara, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota, Kentaro Hirase

Yes We Love – Hallvar Witzo

Leidi – Simon Mesa Soto

Foreign Bodies – Laura Wandel

The Last One – Sergey Pikalov

The Administration of Glory – Ran Huang

Invisible Spaces – Dea Kulumbegashvili


Out of Competition (films the committee wants to recognise but do not fit exact criteria):

How To Train Your Dragon 2 - Dean DeBlois

Coming Home - Zhang Yimou

Grace Of Monaco – Oliver Dahan

In The Name Of My Daughter – Andre Techine


Midnight Screenings:

The Target - Chang

The Salvation - Kristian Levring

The Rover - David Michöd


Special Screenings:

Eau Argentée - Mohammed Ossama

Maidan - Sergei Loznitsa

Red Army - Polsky Gabe

Caricaturistes: Fantassins De La Démocratie - Stéphanie Valloatto

Bridges Of Sarajevo - by Aida Begic, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Jean-Luc Godard, Kamen Kalev, Isild Le Besco, Sergei Loznitsa, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier, Vladimir Perisic, Cristi Puiu, Marc Recha, Angela Schanelec, Teresa Villaverde

Of Men And War – Laurent Becue-Renard

The Owners – Adikhan Yerzhanov

Les Gens Du Monde – Yves Jeuland

Geronimo – Tony Gatlif

El Ardor – Pablo Fendrik


Cinefondation (exclusively for film students):

Home Sweet Home – Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet, Stephane Paccolat

Last Trip Home – Han Fengyu

Thunderbirds – Lea Mysius

Moonless Summer – Stefan Ivancic

Sourdough – Fulvio Risuleo

Niagara – Chie Hayakawa

Oh Lucy! – Atsuko Hirayanagi

Our Blood – Max Chan

Provincia – Gyorgy Mor Karpati

Skunk – Annie Silverstein

Breath – Kwon Hyun-ju

Stone Cars – Reinaldo Marcus Green

The Aftermath Of The Inauguration Of The Public Toilet At Kilometer 375 – Omar El Zohairy

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs

The Visit – Inbar Horesh

A Radiant Life – Meryll Hardt