Full list of Golden Globe nominations

Click to follow
The Independent Culture

Here is the full list of nominations for the 2006 Golden Globe awards:

Best Motion Picture - Drama
* Brokeback Mountain (Focus Features/River Road Entertainment; Focus Features)
* The Constant Gardener (Potboiler Productions/Scion Films; Focus Features)
* Good Night, and Good Luck (Section Eight/2929 Entertainment/Participant Productions; Warner Independent Pictures)
* A History Of Violence (New Line Cinema; New Line Cinema)
* Match Point (Jada Productions; Dreamworks Pictures)

Best Performance by an actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
* Maria Bello for A History Of Violence
* Felicity Huffman for Transamerica
* Gwyneth Paltrow for Proof
* Charlize Theron for North Country
* Ziyi Zhang for Memoirs Of A Geisha

Best Performance by an actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
* Russell Crowe for Cinderella Man
* Philip Seymour for Hoffman Capote
* Terrence Howard for Hustle & Flow
* Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
* David Strathairn for Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
* Mrs. Henderson Presents (Heyman Hoskins Productions; The Weinstein Company)
* Pride & Prejudice (Working Title Productions; Focus Features/Studiocanal)
* The Producers (Brooksfilms; Universal Pictures/Columbia Pictures)
* The Squid and The Whale (American Empirical/Peter Newman - Internal; Samuel Goldwyn Films/Sony Pictures Releasing International)
* Walk The Line (Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox)

Best Performance by an actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
* Judi Dench for Mrs. Henderson Presents
* Keira Knightley for Pride & Prejudice
* Laura Linney for The Squid and The Whale
* Sarah Jessica Parker for The Family Stone
* Reese Witherspoon for Walk The Line

Best Performance by an actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
* Pierce Brosnan for The Matador
* Jeff Daniels for The Squid and The Whale
* Johnny Depp for Charlie and The Chocolate Factory
* Nathan Lane for The Producers
* Cillian Murphy for Breakfast On Pluto
* Joaquin Phoenix for Walk The Line

Best Foreign Language Film
* Kung Fu Hustle (China). Columbia Pictures Film Productions Asia Ltd/Huayi Brothers/Taihe Film Investment Company Ltd/Star Overseas; Sony Pictures Classics
* Master Of The Crimson Armor Aka The Promise (China). Beijing 21st Centurysheng Kai/China Film Group/Capgen Investment Group/Moonstone Productions The Weinstein Company
* Merry Christmas (Joyeux Noel) (France). Nord Quest Productions Senator Film Prods./The Bureau Artemis Productions/Media Pro Pictures/Tf1 Films/Les Productions De La Gueville; Sony Pictures Classics
* Paradise Now (Palestine). Augustus Film/Lama Films/Razor Films/Lumen Films/Arte France Cinema/Hazazah Film; Warner Independent Pictures
* Tsotsi (South Africa). Uk/South African Productions; Miramax Films

Best Performance by an actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
* Scarlett Johansson for Match Point
* Shirley Maclaine for In Her Shoes
* Frances Mcdormand for North Country
* Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener
* Michelle Williams for Brokeback Mountain

Best Performance by an actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
* George Clooney for Syriana
* Matt Dillon for Crash
* Will Ferrell for The Producers
* Paul Giamatti for Cinderella Man
* Bob Hoskins for Mrs. Henderson Presents

Best Director - Motion Picture
* Woody Allen for Match Point
* George Clooney for Good Night, and Good Luck
* Peter Jackson for King Kon
* Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
* Fernando Meirelles for The Constant Gardener
* Steven Spielberg for Munich

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
* Woody Allen for Match Point
* George Clooney & Grant Heslov for Good Night, and Good Luck
* Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco for Crash
* Tony Kushner & Eric Roth for Munich
* Larry Mcmurtry & Diana Ossana for Brokeback Mountain

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
* Alexandre Desplat for Syriana
* James Newton Howard for King Kong
* Gustavo Santaolalla for Brokeback Mountain
* Harry Gregson for The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
* John Williams for Memoirs Of A Geisha

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
* "A Love That Will Never Grow Old" - Brokeback Mountain. Music by: Gustavo Santaolalla. Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin
* "Christmas In Love" - Christmas In Love. Music by: Tony Renis. Lyrics by: Marva Jan Marrow
* "There's Nothing Like A Show On Broadway" - The Producers. Music & Lyrics by: Mel Brooks
* "Travelin' Thru" - Transamerica. Music & Lyrics by: Dolly Parton
* "Wunderkind" - The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe. Music & Lyrics by: Alanis Morissette

Best Television Series - Drama
* Commander In Chief (ABC). Touchstone Television
* Grey's Anatomy (ABC). Touchstone Television
* Lost (ABC). Touchstone Television
* Prison Break (Fox). Original Film and Adelstein/Parouse Prods.
* Rome (HBO). HBO Entertainment In Association With Bbc

Best Performance by an actress in a Television Series - Drama
* Patricia Arquette for Medium
* Glenn Close for The Shield
* Geena Davis for Commander In Chief
* Kyra Sedgwick for The Closer
* Polly Walker for Rome

Best Performance by an actor in a Television Series - Drama
* Patrick Dempsey for Grey's Anatomy
* Matthew Fox for Lost
* Hugh Laurie for House
* Wentworth Miller for Prison Break
* Kiefer Sutherland for 24

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
* Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO). HBO Entertainment
* Desperate Housewives (ABC). Touchstone Television
* Entourage (HBO). Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions In Association With HBO Entertainment
* Everybody Hates Chris (Upn). Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. and 3 Arts Entertainment In Association With Paramount Network Television
* My Name Is Earl (Nbc). Acme Productions In Association With 20th Century Fox Television
* Weeds (Showtime). Lions Gate Television In Association With Tilted Prods.

Best Performance by an actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
* Marcia Cross for Desperate Housewives
* Teri Hatcher for Desperate Housewives
* Felicity Huffman for Desperate Housewives
* Eva Longoria for Desperate Housewives
* Mary-Louise Parker for Weeds

Best Performance by an actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
* Zach Braff for Scrubs
* Steve Carell for The Office
* Larry David for Curb Your Enthusiasm
* Jason Lee for My Name Is Earl
* Charlie Sheen for Two and A Half Men

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
* Empire Falls (HBO). Mark Platt Productions, Aspetuck Productions Ltd, Stone Village Pictures Production In Association With HBO Films
* Into The West (Tnt). Dreamworks Television
* Lackawanna Blues (HBO). Bellah Films, Good Shepard Productions In Association With HBO Films
* Sleeper Cell (Showtime). Showtime, Anne Kindberg Prod.
* Viva Blackpool (Bbc America). Bbc/Bbc America
* Warm Springs (HBO). Mark Gordon Prod. In Associaton With HBO Films

Best Performance by an actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
* Halle Berry for Their Eyes Were Watching God
* Kelly Macdonald for The Girl In The Cafi
* Epatha Merkerson for Lackawanna Blues
* Cynthia Nixon for Warm Springs
* Mira Sorvino for Human Trafficking

Best Performance by an actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
* Kenneth Branagh for Warm Springs
* Ed Harris for Empire Falls
* Jonathan Rhys Meyers for Elvis
* Bill Nighy for The Girl In The Cafe
* Donald Sutherland for Human Trafficking

Best Performance by an actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
* Candice Bergen for Boston Legal
* Camryn Manheim for Elvis
* Sandra Oh for Grey's Anatomy
* Elizabeth Perkins for Weeds
* Joanne Woodward for Empire Falls

Best Performance by an actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
* Naveen Andrews for Lost
* Paul Newman for Empire Falls
* Jeremy Piven for Entourage
* Randy Quaid for Elvis
* Donald Sutherland for Commander In Chief

Comments