Full list of Orange British Academy Film Award nominations

Nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards, as the Baftas are formally known:





* Best film

Avatar

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Precious

Up In The Air

* Leading actor

Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)

George Clooney (Up In The Air)

Colin Firth (A Single Man)

Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

Andy Serkis (Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll)

* Leading actress

Carey Mulligan (An Education)

Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)

Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)

Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Audrey Tautou (Coco Before Chanel)

* Supporting actor

Alec Baldwin (It's Complicated)

Christian McKay (Me And Orson Welles)

Alfred Molina (An Education)

Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

* Supporting actress

Anne-Marie Duff (Nowhere Boy)

Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)

Anna Kendrick (Up In The Air)

Mo'Nique (Precious)

Kristin Scott Thomas (Nowhere Boy)

* Outstanding British film

An Education

Fish Tank

In The Loop

Moon

Nowhere Boy

* Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson (directors, producers - Mugabe And The White African)

Eran Creevy (writer/director - Shifty)

Stuart Hazeldine (writer/director - Exam)

Duncan Jones (director - Moon)

Sam Taylor-Wood (director - Nowhere Boy)

* Director

James Cameron (Avatar)

Neill Blomkamp (District 9)

Lone Scherfig (An Education)

Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

* Original screenplay

The Hangover (Jon Lucas, Scott Moore)

The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)

Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)

A Serious Man (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)

Up (Bob Peterson, Pete Docter)

* Adapted screenplay

District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell)

An Education (Nick Hornby)

In The Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)

Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)

Up In The Air (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)



* Film not in the English language

Broken Embraces

Coco Before Chanel

Let The Right One In

A Prophet

The White Ribbon

* Animated film

Coraline

Fantastic Mr Fox

Up

* Music

Avatar (James Horner)

Crazy Heart (T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton)

Fantastic Mr Fox (Alexandre Desplat)

Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (Chaz Jankel)

Up (Michael Giacchino)

* Cinematography

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The Road

* Editing

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds Sally Menke

Up In the Air

* Production design

Avatar

District 9

Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince

The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus

Inglourious Basterds

* Costume design

Bright Star

Coco Before Chanel

An Education

A Single Man

The Young Victoria

* Sound

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Star Trek

Up

* Special visual effects

Avatar

District 9

Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince

The Hurt Locker

Star Trek

* Make-up & hair

Coco Before Chanel

An Education

The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

The Young Victoria

* Short animation

The Gruffalo

The Happy Duckling

Mother Of Many

* Short film

14

I Do Air

Jade

Mixtape

Off Season

* The Orange Rising Star Award (voted for by the public, nominations announced earlier this month)

Jesse Eisenberg

Nicholas Hoult

Carey Mulligan

Tahar Rahim

Kristen Stewart

Comments