Golden Globes 2015: List of winners in full

And the Golden Globe goes to...

Click to follow
The Independent Culture

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Birdman

*Winner* Grand Budapest Hotel

Into the Woods

Pride

St. Vincent

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

*Winner* Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Emily Blunt, Into the Woods

Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey

Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars

Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

*Winner* Michael Keaton, Birdman

Bill Murray, St. Vincent

Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice

Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Motion Picture - Drama

*Winner* Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

*Winner* Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

David Oyelowo, Selma

*Winner* Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

*Winner* Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

*Winner*J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

 

Best Animated Feature

The Lego Movie

Big Hero 6

*Winner* How to Train Your Dragon 2

The Boxtrolls

The Book of Life

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida (Portland/Denmark)

*Winner* Leviathan (Russia)

Force Majeure Turist (Sweden)

Gett: The Trail of Viviane Amsalem Gett (Israel)

Tangerines Mandariinid (Estonia)

 

Best Director - Motion Picture

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ava DuVernay, Selma

David Fincher, Gone Girl

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman

*Winner* Richard Linklater, Boyhood

 

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

*Winner* Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

 

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game

*Winner* Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

Antonio Sanchez, Birdman

Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

 

Best Original Song

"Big Eyes" - Big Eyes

*Winner* "Glory" - Selma

"Mercy Is" - Noah

"Opportunity" - Annie

"Yellow Flicker Beat" - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1

 

Best TV Series - Drama

*Winner* The Affair

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

 

Best Actress in a TV Series - Drama

Claire Danes, Homeland

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

*Winner* Ruth Wilson, The Affair

Robin Wright, House of Cards

 

Best Actor in a TV Series - Drama

Clive Owen, The Knick

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

*Winner* Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

James Spader, The Blacklist

Dominic West, The Affair

 

Best TV Series - Musical or Comedy

Girls

Jane the Virgin

Orange Is the New Black

Silicon Valley

*Winner* Transparent

 

Best Actress in a TV Series - Musical or Comedy

Lena Dunham, Girls

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

*Winner* Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

 

Best Actor in a TV Series - Musical or Comedy

Louis C.K., Louie

Don Cheadle, House of Lies

Ricky Gervais, Derek

William H. Macy, Shameless

*Winner* Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

 

Best TV Movie or Miniseries

*Winner* Fargo

The Missing

The Normal Heart

Olive Kitteridge

True Detective

 

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

*Winner* Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge

Frances O'Connor, The Missing

Allison Tolman, Fargo

 

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Martin Freeman, Fargo

Woody Harrelson, True Detective

Matthew McConaughey, True Detective

Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

*Winner* Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show

*Winner* Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Allison Janney, Mom

Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie

*Winner* Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Colin Hanks, Fargo

Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge

Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Comments