Grammys 2015 winners: List in full

The full winners list from this year's Grammy Awards - as its happens

Click to follow
The Independent Culture

Winners in selected categories at the 57th annual Grammy Awards announced on Sunday during ceremonies at the Nokia Theatre and Staples Center were as follows:

Record of the Year: "Stay With Me," Sam Smith

Album of the Year: "Morning Phase," Beck

Song of the Year: "Stay With Me," Sam Smith Best New Artist: Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance: "Happy (Live)", Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/ Group Performance: "Say Something," A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: "Cheek To Cheek," Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Best Pop Vocal Album: "In The Lonely Hour," Sam Smith Best Dance Recording: "Rather Be," Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glyne

Best Dance/ Electronic Album: "Syro," Aphex Twin

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: "Bass & Mandolin," Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer

Best Rock Performance: "Lazaretto," Jack White

Best Metal Performance: "The Last In Line," Tenacious D

Best Rock Song: "Ain't It Fun," Hayley Williams & Taylor York

Best Rock Album: "Morning Phase," Beck

Best Alternative Music Album: "St. Vincent," St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance: "Drunk In Love," Beyonce featuring Jay Z

Best Traditional R&B Performance: "Jesus Children," Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Lalah Hathaway and Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Best R&B Song: "Drunk In Love," Beyoncé featuring Jay Z

Best Urban Contemporary Album: "Girl," Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album: "Love, Marriage & Divorce," Toni Braxton and Babyface

Best Rap Performance: "I," Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: "The Monster," Eminem featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song: "I," Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Album: "The Marshall Mathers LP2," Eminem

Best Country Solo Performance: "Something In The Water," Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: "Gentle On My Mind," The Band Perry

Best Country Song: "I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

Best Country Album: "Platinum," Miranda Lambert

Best New Age Album: "Winds Of Samsara," Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

​Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Fingerprints," Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album: "Beautiful Life," Dianne Reeves

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: "Trilogy," Chick Corea Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: "Life In The Bubble," Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: "The Offense Of The Drum," Arturo O'Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance: "No Greater Love," Smokie Norfu

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: "Messengers," Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

Best Gospel Album: "Help," Erica Campbell

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: "Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong," For King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album: "Shine For All The People," Mike Farris

Best Latin Pop Album: "Tangos," Ruben Blades

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: "Multiviral," Calle 13

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): "Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández, "Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album: "Más + Corazón Profundo," Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance: "A Feather's Not A Bird," Rosanne Cash

Best American Roots Song: "A Feather's Not A Bird," Rosanne Cash

Best Americana Album: "The River & The Thread," Rosanne Cash

Best Bluegrass Album: "The Earls Of Leicester," The Earls Of Leicester

Best Blues Album: "Step Back," Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album: "Remedy," Old Crow Medicine Show

Best Regional Roots Music Album: "The Legacy," Jo-El Sonnier

Best Reggae Album: "Fly Rasta," Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album: "Eve," Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Album: "I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)," Neela Vaswani

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): "Diary Of A Mad Diva," Joan Rivers

Best Comedy Album: "Mandatory Fun," "Weird Al" Yankovic

Best Musical Theatre Album: "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical," Jessie Mueller, Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell and Billy Jay Stein

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: "Frozen," Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall and Chris Montan

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: "The Grand Budapest Hotel," Alexandre Desplat

Best Song Written for Visual Media: "Let It Go," Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Best Instrumental Composition: "The Book Thief," John Williams

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: "Daft Punk," Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado and Kevin Olusola

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: "New York Tendaberry," Billy Childs

Best Recording Package: "Lightning Bolt," Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix and Jerome Turner

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: "The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)," Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood and Jack White

Best Album Notes: "Offering: Live At Temple University," Ashley Kahn

Best Historical Album: "The Garden Spot Programs, 1950," Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski and Michael Graves

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Morning Phase," Beck

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)," Tijs Michiel Verwest

Best Surround Sound Album: "Beyoncé," Beyoncé

Best Engineered Album, Classical: "Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending," Michael Bishop

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance: "John Adams: City Noir," David Robertson

Best Opera Recording: "Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers," Paul O'Dette and Stephen

Best Choral Performance: "The Sacred Spirit Of Russia," Craig Hella Johnson

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble: "In 27 Pieces – 'The Hilary Hahn Encores," Hilary Hahn and Cory Smythe

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: "Play," Jason Vieaux

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: "Douce France," Anne Sofie Von Otter and Bengt Forsberg

Best Classical Compendium: "Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances," Partch; John Schneider

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: "Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean," John Luther Adams

Best Music Video: "Happy," Pharrell Williams

Best Music Film: "20 Feet From Stardom," Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer and Judith Hill

Comments