Glastonbury line-up revealed

Click to follow
The Independent Culture

The line-up for the 2008 Glastonbury Festival has been revealed ahead of schedule. The headliners on the Pyramid Stage are confirmed as Kings of Leon, Jay-Z and The Verve while other notable inclusions appearing at this year's festival in Somerset are Kate Nash, The Raconteurs, Massive Attack and Leonard Cohen.

Emily Eavis, who organises the event with her father Michael, blamed a printing mole for the leak. The line-up was due to be unveiled tomorrow.

Pyramid Stage



Friday



Kings of Leon

The Fratellis

The Editors

The Gossip

The Feeling

KT Tunstall

Get Cape Wear Cape

The Subways

Kate Nash



Saturday



Jay-Z

Very Special Guest

Manu Chao

The Raconteurs

James Blunt

Crowded House

Seasick Steve

The Hold Steady

Shakin’ Stevens



Sunday



The Verve

Leonard Cohen

Goldfrapp

Very Special Guest

John Meyer

Gilbert O’Sullivan

Other Stage



Friday



Panic at the Disco

The Enemy

We are Scientists

The Foals

The Hoosiers

Ben Folds

Vampire Weekend

Joe Ling and the Jing Jang Jong

Hilltop Hoods



Saturday



Massive Attack

Hot Chip

Elbow

Duffy

The Wombats

Neon Neon

Black Kids

The Golden Silvers

The Travelling Band



Sunday



Groove Armada

The Zutons

Pidgeon Detectives

Scouting For Girls

Mark Ronson

Scouting for Girls

Jack Penate

Newton Faulkner

Black Mountain

The Hoodoo Gurus

Emmy the Great

John Peel Stage



Friday



The Cribs

Reverend and the Makers

The Kills

MGMT

The Ting Tings

The Young Knives

Lightspeed Champion

Make Model

Glasvegas

Patrick Watson

RoyWorld



Saturday



Biffy Clyro

The Futureheads

Band of Horses

The Black Lips

Vampire weekend

The Courteneers

British Sea Power

Holy Fuck

The Teenagers

Hilltop Hoods

Emmy the Great

Dogtanion



Sunday



The National

Spiritualized

Crystal Castles

Brian Jones Town Massacre

Stars

Rocket Summer

Friendly Fires

The Whip

Yeasayer

Jazz World Stage



Friday



Jimmy Cliff

Estelle

Fun Lovin’ Criminals

Special Guest

Candi Staton

Alabama 3

Very Special Guest

Phantom Limb

Mankala



Saturday



Ethiopiques

Buddy Guy

Imagined Village

Joan Armatrading

Eric Bibb

Massukos

The Blessing

Special Guest

Bedouin

Jerry Can Band



Sunday



Very Special Guest

King Solomon Burke

Eddy Grant

Dub Colossus

Asere & Billy Cobham

Balkan Beat Box

Almasala

Portico Quartet

Sense of Sound

Acoustic Stage



Friday



Seasick Steve

Sinead O’Connor

Newton Faulkner

Arno Carstens

Eddi Reader

Camille O’Sullivan

Eleanor McEvoy

Devon Sproule

Acoustic Stage Blues Club With Grainne Duffy



Saturday



Gilbert O’Sullivan

The Swell Season Featuring Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova

Glenn Tilbrook & The Fluffers

Seth Lakeman

Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders

Thea Gilmore

Sid Griffin & The Coal Porters

Emily Maguire

Acoustic Stage Blues Club with Grainne Duffy

The Travelling Band



Sunday



Joan Baez

Suzanne Vega

The London Community Gospel Choir

Stackridge

Tom Baxter

Tift Merritt

Foy Vance

Acoustic Stage Blues Club With Grainne Duffy

Amsterdam

Lazenby

The Park Stage



Friday



Pete Doherty

Dizzee Rascal

John Cale

Very Special Guest

Edwyn Collins

The Duke Spirit

Operator Please

Sons & Daughters

Santogold

Beggars

Magic Wands

Island Line

The Langley Sisters



Saturday



CSS by Cyril LaffortCSS

Battles

MGMT

Very Special Guest

‘Music Through Unconventional Means’ with Shlomo’s Vocal Orchestra & Special Guests

Kool Keith & Kutmaster Kurt

Guilty Pleasures Live with the Tor Dogs & Special Guests

Alphabeat

St Vincent

Jape

Eugene MacGuiness



Sunday



My Morning Jacket

Tunng

Vetiver

Caribou

Laura Marling

The Mystery Jets

Kathryn Williams & Neill MacColl

The Cave Singers

Alberta Cross

Mumford & Sons

Alan Tyler & The Lost Sons

Redbridge Brass Band

Avalon Stage



Friday



Sharon Shannon & Big Band

Xavier Rudd

Hazel 0'Connor

The Men They Couldn't Hang

Ron Sexmith

Frank Turner

Kissmet

Hobo Jones & the Junkyard Dogs



Saturday



The Proclaimers

Will Young

Alabama 3 unplugged

The Handsome Family

The Wurzels

Rachel Unthank & The Winterset

Bacalao

Malarchy

One String Loose



Sunday



Katie Melua

Blazin' Fiddles

Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara

John Tams & Barry Coope

The Baghdaddies Big Band

The Family Mahone

Räfven

Nuala & The Alchemy Quartet

Prison Love

Left Field



Thursday



Dj

Movimientos

Latin American Fiesta

Carnival Collective

Dj

Married To The Sea

Capital Of Culture

Daisy Riots

Seal Cub Clubbing Club

Elle S'appelle

The Rascals

Dj

Anti-Slavery Night

Pie Tasters

Dj

King Blues

Dj

The Slackers

Dj

Pama International

Dj

The Levellers

Mungos Hi Fi

Late Night Sound Clash Don Letts Dub Carte



Friday



Open Mic

Film/Discussion

Brit School Presents - Dance For Life

Dockers Mc

Buddha Tears

Hebe Jones

Tawiah

Dance For Life

Charlotte Campbell

Jenners Field

Kate Nash

Miscarriages Of Justice Neck

The Thirst

Metros

The Holloways

Alabama 3

Beans On Toast

Frank Turner

David Ford

John Byrne



Saturday



Open Mic

Gmb And Polish Cultural Institute Presents

Alex And The Drummer

Flykkiller

Cars On Fire

The Mentalists - Rock Against Racism

The Krak

Neville Staple

Get Cape Wear Cape Fly

Reverend And The Makers

Gallows/Lethal Bizzle Tbc

Lazy Habits

New York Fund

Dj



Sunday



Carnival Collective

Sing Up

Left Field Rally With Tony Benn

Get Up Stand Up

The Beat

Dj Phill Jupitus

Movie - Jail Guitar Doors

Build A Band Youth Music

Bluetones

Dj

Dirty Pretty Things

Dj

Billy Bragg

Dj

Neck

Night Of Treason

Queen's Head



Thursday



Mr David Viner

Make Model

UCAS slot

Glasvegas

Santogold

One Night Only

Roisin Murphy

SingStar

DJ Eddie Piller and U Brown

SingStar

DJ Eddie Piller Northern Soul

SingStar

DJ Finder’s Keepers/Andy Votel



Friday



Team Waterpolo

Babel

Captain

The Holloways

Joe Lean And The Jing Jang Jong

Young Knives

The Script

Kate Nash

SingStar

DJ Smash ‘n’ Grab

SingStar

DJ Smash ‘n’ Grab

SingStar

DJ Tayo’s Tracksuit Party



Saturday



Red Letter Day

Stephen Fretwell

The Modern Skirts

Duke Spirit

Teddy Thompson

Ron Sexsmith

White Denim

Pigeon Detectives

SingStar

DJ Annie Mac

SingStar

DJ Sean Rowley

SingStar

DJ Sean Rowley



Sunday



Ladyhawke

Cocknbullkid

Dawn Kinnard

Dengue Fever

Congregation

Florence And The Machine

Noah And The Whale

Elbow

SingStar

DJ Soulsavers

SingStar

DJ The Voguettes

SingStar

DJ The Voguettes

Dance Village

East Stage



Friday



DJ Fatboy Slim

Live Roisin Murphy

DJ X-Press 2

Live Hercules and Love Affair

DJ Cicada

Live 20/20 Soundsystem



Saturday



Live Unkle

DJ Eddie Temple Morris

Live Roni Size Reprazent

DJ Simian Mobile Disco

Live Kid Sister

DJ A Trak



Sunday



Live Kosheen

DJ Annie Mac

Live Sam Sparro

DJ Black Ghosts DJs

Live Does It Offend You, Yeah?





West Stage



Friday



Live Booka Shade

Dj James Zabelia

Live The Count & Sinden

Dj Freestylers

Live The Infadels

Live Zion Train



Saturday



DJ Dave Seaman

Live Black Dog

DJ Nicky Hollowway and Trevor Fung

Live The Grid

Live Atomic Hooligan

DJ A Skillz



Sunday



DJ Derek May

Live System 7

Live Kraak & Smaak

DJ Lee Coombs

Live The Whip



Lounge Stage



Friday



Live Ozomatli

Live N Dubz

DJ Queens of Noise (smash and grab)

DJ Pete Gooding

Live Kid British

DJ Beardyman



Saturday



DJ DJ Format

Live Audio Bullies

Live Cadence Weapon

DJ Nightmoves DJs

Live Natty

Trogen Sound System



Sunday



Live Annie

Live Presets

DJ Punks Jump Up

Live Ladyhawke



G Stage



Friday



DJ Stanton Warriors

DJ Utah Saints

DJ Soul Of Man

DJ Drum Monkeys

Live Beber & Tamara



Saturday



DJ Pendulum DJ Set

DJ Roland The Bastard

DJ Beat Torrent

Live Japenese Popstars

DJ Subfocus



Sunday



Live Magnetic Man ( Benga & Skream)

DJ Caspa & Rusko

DJ Appleblim

DJ Basscleff

DJ Moody Boyz

DJ Digidub



Pussy Parlure



Friday



DJ Horse Meat Disco

Cabaret Yard Dogs Road Show

DJ Soul Train DJ's

Live Martina Topleybird



Saturday



DJ We Don't Play

Cabaret Yard Dogs Road Show

DJ/SS Healer Selecta inc. Sound System

Live Size 9

DJ Healer Selecta



Sunday



DJ Generals HiFi

DJ Balkan Beat Box

DJ Kokolo Ray

DJ DJ Ipek

Live Loungeclash

Comments