Olivier Awards 2014: List of nominees in full

 

 

Best Actor

Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre

Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Jude Law for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theatre

Best Actress

Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios

Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noel Coward Theatre

Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theatre

Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Ardal O'Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham's Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noel Coward Theatree

Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noel Coward Theatre

Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

American Airlines Best New Play

1984 at the Almeida Theatre

Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse

Peter And Alice at the Noel Coward Theatre

Best New Comedy

The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre

The Full Monty at the Noel Coward Theatre

Jeeves and Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York's Theatre

The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Director

Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios

Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Zrinka Cvitesic for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Performance in a supporting role in a musical

Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Mastercard Best New Musical

The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Once at the Phoenix Theatre

The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Best Revival

The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

Les Miserables at the Queen's Theatre

Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty's Theatre

Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Comments