Doctor Who and Sherlock to go head to head at National Television Awards

See the nominations in full

Doctor Who and Sherlock will go head to head for two prizes at the National Television Awards this month.

The shows - both created by writer and producer Steven Moffat - will challenge for best drama, while stars Matt Smith and Benedict Cumberbatch are in the running for best male actor.

Doctor Who is up for a third award as former assistant Karen Gillan, who bowed out as Amy Pond last year, is nominated for the best actress prize.

She competes against comedy star Miranda Hart for her role in Call The Midwife, Suranne Jones for Scott And Bailey and Sheridan Smith for Mrs Biggs.

Sherlock and Doctor Who line up against ITV's period hit Downton Abbey for the best drama prize, with the category completed by recently-axed fantasy series Merlin.

Colin Morgan, the star of Merlin which wound up last month, is also up for best actor along with Cumberbatch who plays Sherlock Holmes in the updated take on the Conan Doyle mysteries, Smith for his role as the Doctor and Daniel Mays for his performance as Ronnie Biggs in Mrs Biggs.

BBC1 singing contest The Voice joins established ratings heavyweights Britain's Got Talent, Dancing On Ice, Strictly Come Dancing and The X Factor in the top talent show shortlist.

The Great British Bake-Off makes its debut on the NTA shortlist as it lines up against The Apprentice, Top Gear and Paul O'Grady's For The Love Of Dogs for the best factual entertainment prize.

Ant and Dec, who have won the best entertainment prize for 11 consecutive years, could extend their run as they are shortlisted for the title yet again. They will do battle with Alan Carr, Keith Lemon and Dermot O'Leary.

And the Geordie duo are up for a further prize as their show I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here! is nominated for the entertainment programme award, against Alan Carr: Chatty Man, The Graham Norton Show and The Only Way Is Essex.

Sir David Attenborough's Frozen Planet - which drew criticism when it emerged some scenes were filmed in a zoo rather than the Arctic - is up for best documentary series.

Organisers of the 18th annual event will celebrate the success of the Olympics and Paralympics with a special award and will celebrate favourite moments from the sporting spectacular.

Prizes will be handed out at a star-studded ceremony at London's O2 Arena on January 23.

Viewers will be able to vote for the winners of the awards from today.

Television Awards shortlist

Entertainment presenter:

Alan Carr

Ant & Dec

Keith Lemon

Dermot O'Leary

Entertainment programme:

Alan Carr: Chatty Man

I'm a Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here!

The Graham Norton Show

The Only Way Is Essex

Serial drama:

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

Serial drama performance:

Alan Halsall - Coronation Street

Michelle Keegan - Coronation Street

Emmett J Scanlan - Hollyoaks

Adam Woodyatt - EastEnders

Documentary series:

Big Fat Gypsy Weddings

Frozen Planet

One Born Every Minute

Planet Earth Live

Daytime programme:

Come Dine With Me

The Chase

The Jeremy Kyle Show

This Morning

Newcomer:

Liam Fox - Emmerdale

Natalie Gumede - Coronation Street

Joseph Thompson - Hollyoaks

David Witts - EastEnders

PA

Comments