Queens Award: Complete list of this year's award-winners

Click to follow
The Independent Online
The following is the list of Queen's Awards winners for 1999:

EXPORT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aggreko UK Ltd, Dunbarton

Akos Healthcare Group Ltd, Hertfordshire.

Allen & Overy International. London.

Beardow & Adams (Adhesives) Ltd, Buckinghamshire.

Belleek Pottery Limited, Fermanagh.

British Aerospace Airbus, Bristol.

BUPA International, Brighton.

CRP Print & Packaging Limited, Northamptonshire.

Cambrian Consultants Limited Monmouthshire.

Cambridge Pharma Consultancy Limited, Cambridge

Caterpillar (UK) Ltd, Leicester.

H. Charlesworth & Co Ltd, Yorkshire.

Colortrac Ltd, Cambridgeshire.

Compugraphics International Ltd, Glenrothes

Corney & Barrow (Broker Services) Limited, London.

Crambeth Allen Publishing, Shropshire.

Crystalox Limited, Oxfordshire.

Data Connection Limited, Middlesex.

Digital Engineering Limited, Belfast.

Dorset Cereals Ltd, Dorset.

Druck Limited, Leicestershire.

Durham Associates Group Limited, Durham.

Dytech Corporation, South Yorkshire.

Edinburgh Business School, Edinburgh.

Element Communications Limited, Dorset.

Elmar Services Ltd, Aberdeen.

Equisys plc, London.

EuroFinance Conferences Limited, London.

Euromoney Publications PLC, London.

Evans & Sutherland Computer Limited, West Sussex.

The Financial Times Limited, London.

Fine Fragrances & Cosmetics Ltd, Middlesex.

GAC (UK) Limited, Gwent.

GE Aircraft Engine Services Ltd, London.

GEW (EC) Limited, Surrey.

Getty Connections Ltd, County Antrim.

Glenmorangie, West Lothian.

Guralp Systems Limited, Reading.

H.D.A. Forgings Ltd, Worcestershire.

Heatric, A Division of Meggitt (UK) Ltd, Dorset.

Hill Price Davison Limited,London.

Holton Machinery Limited, Dorset.

John Horsfall & Sons (Greetland) Ltd, West Yorkshire.

Huthwaite International, South Yorkshire.

Hydrovision Limited, Aberdeen.

IAI International Limited, London.

Ilmor Engineering Limited, Northamptonshire.

Innovative Technology, Lancashire.

Innovative Tooling Solutions, a division of Forth Tool and Valve Ltd, Fife.

London City Airport Ltd, London.

Lowe Refrigeration Company, County Down.

M4 Data Ltd, Somerset.

The Macallan Distillers Limited, Banffshire.

MacDuff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd, Aberdeenshire.

McCormick Europe, Renfrewshire.

Motorola Ltd GSM Systems Division, Wiltshire

Owen Mumford Limited Medical Division, Oxfordshire.

Nikwax Limited, East Sussex.

Norton Rose, London.

Partridge Films, a division of HTV Limited, Bristol.

Penny & Giles Drives Technology Ltd, Dorset.

Pilkington Micronics Limited, Flintshire.

Powder Systems Limited, Merseyside.

L.E.Pritchitt & Co Ltd, t/a Pritchitt Foods, Kent.

Rig Design Services Ltd, London.

Scherer DDS Limited, Zydis Division, Wiltshire.

SciMAT Limited, Wiltshire.

Sea Air & Land Forwarding Ltd, London.

Snell & Wilcox Ltd, Hampshire.

Software 2000 Limited, Oxfordshire.

Sonardyne International Ltd, Hampshire.

Specialist Refractory Services Limited, Derbyshire.

Stannah Stairlifts Limited, Hampshire.

Charles F Stead & Co Ltd, West Yorkshire.

Svitzer Limited, Norfolk.

Technical Absorbents Limited, Lincolnshire.

Thermatool Europe Limited, Hampshire.

Trans Euro Plc, London.

UK Project Support Limited, Norfolk.

University of Manchester Institute of Science, Manchester.

Walkers Shortbread Limited, Banffshire.

Woods Air Movement Limited, Essex.

TECHNOLOGICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Acordis Speciality Fibres, West Midlands.

AirSense Technology Ltd, Hertfordshire.

ALSTOM Energy Ltd, Rugby.

Brunston's Propellers Limited, Essex.

ConvaTec Limited, Flintshire.

Digital Engineering Limited, Belfast.

Glaxo Research and Development Ltd, Middlesex.

Telecom Systems Division of Hewlett-Packard, West Lothian.

Immunodiagnostic Systems Limited, Tyne & Wear.

Marathon Belting Ltd, Lancashire.

Exhaust Gas Cooling Division of Serck Heat Transfer Limited, Birmingham.

Snell & Wilcox Ltd, Hampshire.

The Technology Partnership plc, Hertfordshire.

Zeneca Agrochemicals, Surrey.

ENVIRONMENTAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jesse Borough Metals Group, Staffordshire.

Esmil Process Systems Limited, Buckinghamshire.

Exotherm Products Ltd, Glamorgan.

Synetix (a member fo the ICI Group), Cleveland.

Zeneca Metal Extraction Products, Manchester.

Comments