The Week Ahead

Click to follow
The Independent Online
TODAY: 19.9.94

Interims: Andaman Resources, Anglo-Eastern Plantations, Bemrose Corp, BLP Grp, Britannia Grp, Dinkie Heel, Edinburgh Fund Managers, Ferry Pickering, ISA Intnl, Isle of Man Stream Packet, Jardine Matheson Hldgs, Magnolia Grp, Mauritius Fund, Morgan Crucible, Rhino Grp, Roxboro Grp, Sanderson Bramall, Wakebourne.

Finals: GT Japan Investment Trust, Kleinwort Development, MAI, Turnpyke Grp.

TOMORROW: 20.9.94

Second-quarter cross-border acquisitions and mergers; building societies monthly figures August; British banking groups' monthly statement August; provisional August estimates of M4 and counterparts.

Interims: Antofagasta Hldgs, Automotive Precision, BSM Grp, BSG Intnl, Bodycote Intnl, Brake Brothers, Jardine Strategic Hldgs, Bernard Matthews, Michelin, Nelson Hurst, Parambe, RPH, Secure Trust, Sentry Farming, Swissair, Tesco, Travis Perkins, Wassall, Wolstenholme Rink.

Finals: Bryant Grp, Hays, Waverley Mining Finance.

WEDNESDAY: 21.9.94

Balance of trade with countries outside EU for August; second-quarter international banking statistics; June agricultural census 1994 - provisional results for Wales.

Interims: Arcolectric Hldgs, Bowthorpe, British Aerospace, Chelsfield, Dencora, Dragon Oil, Exco, Fitzwilton, Golden Vale, I&S Optimum Income Investment Trust, Martin Currie Pacific Investment Trust, Laporte, Pittards, Seafield Resources, Spirax- Sarco Engineering, Steel Burrill Jones, Tibbett & Britten, Tilbury Douglas.

Finals: Barratt Developments, Graystone, Henderson Eurotrust, Photo-Me International, Tor Investment Trust.

THURSDAY: 22.9.94

July engineering sales and orders at current and constant prices; motor vehicle production August; September financial statistics; second-quarter institutional investment.

Interims: Laura Ashley, Cassell, Credit Lyonnais, Dagenham Motors, EW Fact, Geest, Guinness, Hampden Grp, Headlam Grp, Highcroft Investment Trust, Jeyes Grp, S Jerome & Sons, Alfred McAlpine, More O'Ferrall, Norcor Hldgs, RMC Grp, Spandex, William Morrison, TI Grp, United Newspapers.

Finals: Alumasc Grp, Biocure Hldgs, CLS Hldgs, EFM Dragon Investment Trust, Ernest Green & Partners, Europe Energy, Heritage, Industrial Control, Kinta Kellas, Lloyd Thompson, Murray Ventures, Pantheon Intl Participations, Pizza Express, Premium Trust, Towry Law.

FRIDAY: 23.9.94

Quarterly national accounts for the second quarter; balance of payments for the second quarter; September CBI monthly trends inquiry; Inland Revenue statistics.

Interims: Alpha Airports, Automotive Products, Breedon, Foreign & Colonial Pacific Investment Trust, Norman Hay, Hepworth, Joseph Holt, Intnl Investment Trust Company of Jersey, Jove Investment Trust, Storm Grp.

Finals: Go-Ahead Grp, Goodwin, Wiggins Grp.

Comments