Primary School League Tables: HOW TO READ THE TABLES

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Over the following 32 pages are the results of national English, maths and science tests taken last May in English primary schools

Schools are listed by local authority.

The tables show the percentage of pupils reaching at least Level 4 of the national curriculum in last year's tests.

Schools are ranked on an aggregate of scores in all three subjects.

Proportion of pupils nationally reaching Level 4 or above in English 65 per cent, in maths 59 per cent and in science 69 per cent.

$ Means schools have not provided information for that subject.

@ Means that scripts for this subject have been stolen/lost.

In the 1997 column the sign * means that the school was not included in that year's tables.

Figures collated by the Department for Education and Employment.

N/A is a new entry

SIX OF THE BEST

Schools scoring 100 per cent marks in English, maths and science in 1997 and 1998.

St Michael's Bamford C of E, Heywood, Rochdale 4

Oakridge Primary, Stafford

Our Lady of Victories School, Wandsworth, London

Hutton Rudby County Primary, Yarm, North Yorkshire

Misson Primary, Doncaster

Shenington C of E School, Shenington, Oxfordshire 4

4 Denotes 100 per cent in 1996 also

SCHOOLS SCORING FULL MARKS IN 1998

Schools scoring 100 per cent in English, maths and science. The schools are listed in descending order according to the number of eligible pupils.

Deeping St James, Peterborough,

Lincolnshire.

St Michael's Bamford CofE,

Heywood, Rochdale.

Oakridge, Stafford, Staffordshire.

Christ Church CofE, Chorleywood,

Hertfordshire.

St Winefride's RC, Loughborough,

Leicestershire.

Charlestown, St Austell, Cornwall.

Our Lady of Victories,

Wandsworth.

St Philip's RC, Stockport.

Hutton Rudby, Yarm, N Yorkshire.

Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth,

Leicestershire.

Muskham, Newark Notts

High Ham CofE, Langport, Som.

Sheriff Hutton, North Yorkshire

Holy Trinity CofE, Horsham,

W Sussex

Hayton CofE, Carlisle, Cumbria

Staindrop CofE, Darlington, Dur.

Misson, Doncaster, Notts

Hoylandswaine, Sheffield.

Smallwood CofE, Sandbach, Ches.

Hawkshead Esthwaite,

Ambleside, Cumbria.

St Peter's CofE, West and

South Hanningfield, Essex.

Southrop CofE, Lechlade, Gloucs.

Shenington CofE Shenington,

Oxfordshire.

Gomeldon County, Salisbury, Wilts.

Charlesworth (VC), Hyde, Derbys.

Sutton-in-Craven CofE Keighley,

North Yorkshire.

Watchfield School, Watchfield,

Oxfordshire. N.B. Full League Tables not included

Comments