Sporting Digest: Golf

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Alfred Dunhill Cup (Old Course, St Andrews, second day): GROUP 1: England 1 Argentina 2 (R Claydon 74 lost to J Coceres 71, M James 71 bt E Romero 72, L Westwood 72 lost to A Cabrera 71); United States 3 Japan 0 (M O'Meara 70 bt T Watanabe 72, J Leonard 74 bt N Sato 82, B Faxon 73 bt S Higaki 79).

P W L Pts Wins

United States 2 2 0 2 5

England 2 1 1 1 4

Argentina 2 1 1 1 3

Japan 2 0 2 0 0

(United States will qualify if they beat England. England will qualify if they beat United States 3-0. England would also qualify if they beat United States 2-1, providing Argentina do not beat Japan 3-0. If that happens semi-final place will be decided by which team has taken fewest shots in three group matches)

GROUP 2: Australia 2 Taiwan 1 (R Allenby 74 lost to Hsieh Yu-shu 73, S Elkington 76 bt Chen Liang-hsi 76 at 20th, S Appleby 77 bt Lu Hsi-chuen 80); Sweden 3 France 0 (J Haeggman 70 bt F Tarnaud 78, J Parnevik 73 bt M Farry 74, P-U Johansson 72 bt J Van de Velde 73).

P W L Pts Wins

Sweden 2 2 0 2 6

Australia 2 1 1 1 3

France 2 1 1 1 2

Taiwan 2 0 2 0 1

(Sweden will qualify unless Australia beat them 3-0)

GROUP 3: South Africa 3 Germany 0 (R Goosen 73 bt T Gogele 73 at 20th, D Frost 74 bt A Cejka 79, E Els 71 bt S Struver 72); Scotland 2 Ireland 1 (R Russell 74 lost to P McGinley 69, G Brand Jnr 73 bt D Clarke 77, C Montgomerie 72 bt P Harrington 76).

P W L Pts Wins

South Africa 2 2 0 2 5

Scotland 2 2 0 2 4

Ireland 2 0 2 0 2

Germany 2 0 2 0 1

(Winners of South Africa v Scotland qualify)

GROUP 4: Zimbabwe 2 Spain 1 (T Johnstone 70 bt MA Martin 74, M McNulty 70 bt I Garrido 74, N Price Retired lost to MA Jimenez); New Zealand 3 South Korea 0 (S Alker 76 bt Mo Joong-kyung 83, M Long 75 bt Kim Jong- duck 76, F Nobilo 68 bt Kang Wook-soon 70).

P W L Pts Wins

New Zealand 2 2 0 2 5

Zimbabwe 2 2 0 2 4

Spain 2 0 2 0 2

South Korea 2 0 2 0 1

(Winners of Zimbabwe v New Zealand qualify for semi-finals)

Comments