European Elections: The regional Results

Click to follow
The Independent Online
EASTERN

(Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire; Essex; Hertfordshire; Luton; Norfolk; Peterborough; Southend-on-Sea; Suffolk; Thurrock)

Electorate 4,019,916; turnout 994,438 (24.74%)

Members elected: Robert Sturdy (C), Christopher Beazley (C), Bashir Khanbhai (C), Geoffrey Van Orden (C), Ms Eryl McNally (Lab), Richard Howitt (Lab), Andrew Duff (LD), Jeffrey Titford (UK Ind).

C 425,091 (42.75%), Lab 250,132 (25.15%), LD 118,822 (11.95%), UK Ind 88,452 (8.89%), Green 61,334 (6.17%), Lib 16,861 (1.70%), Pro Euro C 16,340 (1.64%), BNP 9,356 (0.94%), Soc Lab 6,143 (0.62%), NLP 1,907 (0.19%).

11.80% swing C to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 90,087 (6.00%)

Turnout 1,501,634 (38.90%)

EAST MIDLANDS

(Derby; Derbyshire; Leicester; Leicestershire; Lincolnshire; Northamptonshire; Nottingham; Nottinghamshire; Rutland)

Electorate 3,170,517; turnout 723,733 (22.83%)

Members elected: Roger Helmer (C), Bill Newton Dunn (C), Chris Heaton- Harris (C), Mel Read (Lab), Philip Whitehead (Lab), Nick Clegg (LD).

C 285,662 (39.47%), Lab 206,756 (28.57%), LD 92,398 (12.77%), UK Ind 54,800 (7.57%), Green 38,954 (5.38%), Alt Lab 17,409 (2.41%), Pro Euro C 11,359 (1.57%), BNP 9,342 (1.29%), Soc Lab 5,528 (0.76%), NLP 1,525 (0.21%).

15.36% swing C to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 229,680 (19.82%)

Turnout 1,158,580 (37.51%)

LONDON

Electorate 4,940,493; turnout 1,141,225 (23.10%)

Members elected: Miss Theresa Villiers (C), Dr Charles Tannock (C), Lord Bethell (C), John Bowis (C), Ms Pauline Green (Lab), Claude Moraes (Lab), Robert Evans (Lab), Richard Balfe (Lab), Ms Sarah Ludford (LD), Ms Jean Lambert (Green).

Lab 399,466 (35.00%), C 372,989 (32.68%), LD 133,058 (11.66%), Green 87,545 (7.67%), UK Ind 61,741 (5.41%), Soc Lab 19,632 (1.72%), BNP 17,960 (1.57%), Lib 16,951 (1.49%), Pro Euro C 16,383 (1.44%), AHRPE 4,851 (0.43%), Anti VAT 2,596 (0.23%), Humanist 2,586 (0.23%), Hemp 2,358 (0.21%), NLP 2,263 (0.20%), WW 846 (0.07%).

9.69% swing C to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 346,850 (21.70%)

Turnout 1,598,536 (32.91%)

NORTH EAST

(County Durham; Darlington; Hartlepool; Middlesbrough; Northumberland; Redcar & Cleveland; Stockton-on-Tees; Tyne & Wear)

Electorate 1,954,076; turnout 385,741 (19.74%)

Members elected: Martin Callanan (C), Alan Donnelly (Lab), Stephen Hughes (Lab), Ms Mo O'Toole (Lab).

Lab 162,573 (42.15%), C 105,573 (27.37%), LD 52,070 (13.50%), UK Ind 34,063 (8.83%), Green 18,184 (4.71%), Soc Lab 4,511 (1.17%), BNP 3,505 (0.91%), Pro Euro C 2,926 (0.76%), SPGB 1,510 (0.39%), NLP 826 (0.21%).

17.69% swing C to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 330,689 (50.16%)

Turnout 659,239 (34.59%)

NORTH WEST

(Blackburn-with-Darwen; Blackpool; Cheshire; Cumbria; Greater Manchester; Halton; Lancashire; Merseyside; Warrington)

Electorate 5,170,524; turnout 1,017,194 (19.67%)

Members elected: Lord Inglewood (C), Sir Robert Atkins (C), David Sumberg (C), Den Dover (C), Mrs Jacqui Foster (C), Ms Arlene McCarthy (Lab), Gary Titley (Lab), Terry Wynn (Lab), Brian Simpson (Lab), Chris Davies (LD).

C 360,027 (35.39%), Lab 350,511 (34.46%), LD 119,376 (11.74%), UK Ind 66,779 (6.57%), Green 56,828 (5.59%), Lib 22,640 (2.23%), BNP 13,587 (1.34%), Soc Lab 11,338 (1.11%), Pro Euro C 9,816 (0.97%), ACPFCA 2,251 (0.22%), NLP 2,114 (0.21%), Ind Hum 1,049 (0.10%), WW 878 (0.09%).

14.18% swing C to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 444,569 (27.42%)

Turnout 1,621,515 (31.43%)

SCOTLAND

Electorate 3,979,845; turnout 988,310 (24.83%)

Members elected: Struan Stevenson (C), John Purvis (C), David Martin (Lab), Bill Miller (Lab), Ms Catherine Taylor (Lab), Ms Elspeth Attwooll (LD), Ian Hudghton (SNP), Prof Neil MacCormick (SNP).

Lab 283,490 (28.68%), SNP 268,528 (27.17%), C 195,296 (19.76%), LD 96,971 (9.81%), Green 57,142 (5.78%), SSP 39,720 (4.02%), Pro Euro C 17,781 (1.80%), UK Ind 12,549 (1.27%), Soc Lab 9,385 (0.95%), BNP 3,729 (0.38%), NLP 2,087 (0.21%), Lower Tax 1,632 (0.17%).

4.21% swing SNP to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 148,718 (9.94%)

Turnout 1,495,897 (38.20%)

SOUTH EAST

(Bracknell Forest; Brighton & Hove; Buckinghamshire; East Sussex; Hampshire; Isle of Wight; Kent; Medway; Milton Keynes; Oxfordshire; Portsmouth; Reading; Slough; Southampton; Surrey; West Berkshire; West Sussex; Windsor & Maidenhead; Wokingham)

Electorate 5,972,945; turnout 1,490,069 (24.95%)

Members elected: James Provan (C), Roy Perry (C), Daniel Hannan (C), James Elles (C), Nirj Deva (C), Peter Skinner (Lab), Mark Watts (Lab), Ms Emma Nicholson (LD), Chris Huhne (LD), Dr Caroline Lucas (Green), Nigel Farage (UK Ind).

C 661,931 (44.42%), Lab 292,146 (19.61%), LD 228,136 (15.31%), UK Ind 144,514 (9.70%), Green 110,571 (7.42%), Pro Euro C 27,305 (1.83%), BNP 12,161 (0.82%), Soc Lab 7,281 (0.49%), NLP 2,767 (0.19%), Ind Stable 1,857 (0.12%), Ind Profit 1,400 (0.09%).

7.22% swing C to Lab.

1994: C maj 230,122 (10.37%)

Turnout 2,219,123 (38.99%)

SOUTH WEST

(Bath & North East Somerset; Bournemouth; Bristol; Cornwall; Devon; Dorset; Gloucestershire; North Somerset; Plymouth; Poole; Scilly Isles; Somerset; South Gloucestershire; Swindon; Torbay; Wiltshire)

Electorate 3,747,620; turnout 1,042,387 (27.81%)

Members elected: Dr Caroline Jackson (C), Giles Chichester (C), Alexander Stockton (C), Neil Parish (C), Glyn Ford (Lab), Graham Watson (LD), Michael Holmes (UK Ind).

C 434,645 (41.70%), Lab 188,362 (18.07%), LD 171,498 (16.45%), UK Ind 111,012 (10.65%), Green 86,630 (8.31%), Lib 21,645 (2.08%), Pro Euro C 11,134 (1.07%), BNP 9,752 (0.94%), Soc Lab 5,741 (0.55%), NLP 1,968 (0.19%).

6.96% swing C to Lab.

1994: LD maj 3,796 (0.24%)

Turnout 1,558,698 (42.51%)

WALES

Electorate 2,211,162; turnout 626,425 (28.33%)

Members elected: Jonathan Evans (C), Ms Glenys Kinnock (Lab), Ms Eluned Morgan (Lab), Ms Jill Evans (PC), Eurig Wyn (PC).

Lab 199,690 (31.88%), PC 185,235 (29.57%), C 142,631 (22.77%), LD 51,283 (8.19%), UK Ind 19,702 (3.15%), Green 16,146 (2.58%), Pro Euro C 5,834 (0.93%), Soc Lab 4,283 (0.68%), NLP 1,621 (0.26%).

18.23% swing PC to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 368,271 (38.76%)

Turnout 950,078 (43.11%)

WEST MIDLANDS

(Herefordshire; Shropshire; Staffordshire; Stoke-on-Trent; Telford & Wrekin; Warwickshire; West Midlands Metropolitan County; Worcestershire)

Electorate 4,001,942; turnout 848,684 (21.21%)

Members elected: John Corrie (C), Philip Bushill-Matthews (C), Malcolm Harbour (C), Philip Bradbourn (C), Simon Murphy (Lab), Michael Cashman (Lab), Ms Neena Gill (Lab), Ms Liz Lynne (LD).

C 321,719 (37.91%), Lab 237,671 (28.00%), LD 95,769 (11.28%), UK Ind 49,621 (5.85%), Green 49,440 (5.83%), MEP Ind 36,849 (4.34%), Lib 14,954 (1.76%), BNP 14,344 (1.69%), Pro Euro C 11,144 (1.31%), Soc All 7,203 (0.85%), Soc Lab 5,257 (0.62%), EFP 3,066 (0.36%), NLP 1,647 (0.19%).

15.07% swing C to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 268,888 (20.24%)

Turnout 1,328,526 (33.42%)

YORKSHIRE & THE HUMBER

(East Riding of Yorkshire; Kingston-upon-Hull; North East Lincolnshire; North Lincolnshire; North Yorkshire; South Yorkshire; West Yorkshire; York)

Electorate 3,767,227; turnout 744,067 (19.75%)

Members elected: Edward McMillan-Scott (C), Timothy Kirkhope (C), Robert Goodwill (C), Ms Linda McAvan (Lab), David Bowe (Lab), Richard Corbett (Lab), Ms Diana Wallis (LD).

C 272,653 (36.64%), Lab 233,024 (31.32%), LD 107,168 (14.40%), UK Ind 52,824 (7.10%), Green 42,604 (5.73%), Alt Lab 9,554 (1.28%), BNP 8,911 (1.20%), Pro Euro C 8,075 (1.09%), Soc Lab 7,650 (1.03%), NLP 1,604 (0.22%).

17.00% swing C to Lab.

1994: Lab maj 344,310 (28.69%)

Turnout 1,200,250 (31.69%)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Electorate 1,190,160; turnout 687,573; (57.77%)

Members elected: The Rev Ian Paisley (DUP), John Hume (SDLP), James Nicholson (UUP).

DUP 192,762 (28.40%) SDLP 190,731 (28.10%) UUP 119,507 (17.61%) SF 117,643 (17.33%) PUP 22,494 (3.31%) UKU 20,283 (2.99%) Alliance 14,391 (2.12%) NLP 998 (0.15%) 1994:

Turnout 559,867 (48.67%)

Comments