How Britain voted: National assemblies election results

Click to follow
The Independent Online
SCOTLAND

Glasgow

GLASGOW ANNIESLAND

LAB WIN

Electorate 54,378. Turnout 28,480 (52.37%).

Donald Dewar (Lab) 16,749 (58.81%)

Kaukab Stewart (SNP) 5,756 (20.21%)

William Aitken (C) 3,032 (10.65%)

Iain Brown (LD) 1,804 (6.33%)

Ann Lynch (SSP) 1,000 (3.51%)

Edward Boyd (Soc Lab) 139 (0.49%)

Lab Maj 10,993 3.07% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 15,154 (44.73%). Turnout 33,879 (63.98%)

GLASGOW BAILLIESTON

LAB WIN

Electorate 49,068. Turnout 23,709 (48.32%).

Margaret Curran (Lab) 11,289 (47.61%)

Dorothy Elder (SNP) 8,217 (34.66%)

James McVicar (SSP) 1,864 (7.86%)

Kate Pickering (C) 1,526 (6.44%)

Judith Fryer (LD) 813 (3.43%)

Lab Maj 3,072 16.82% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 14,840 (46.59%). Turnout 31,853 (62.27%)

GLASGOW CATHCART

LAB WIN

Electorate 51,338. Turnout 26,976 (52.55%).

Mike Watson (Lab) 12,966 (48.06%)

Maire Whitehead (SNP) 7,592 (28.14%)

Mary Leishman (C) 3,311 (12.27%)

Callan Dick (LD) 2,187 (8.11%)

Roddy Slorach (SWP) 920 (3.41%)

Lab Maj 5,374 7.99% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 12,245 (35.90%). Turnout 34,110 (69.17%)

GLASGOW GOVAN

LAB WIN

Electorate 53,257. Turnout 26,373 (49.52%).

Gordon Jackson (Lab) 11,421 (43.31%)

Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) 9,665 (36.65%)

Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (C) 2,343 (8.88%)

Mohammed Aslam Khan (LD) 1,479 (5.61%)

Charlie McCarthy (SSP) 1,275 (4.83%)

John Foster (Comm Brit) 190 (0.72%)

Lab Maj 1756 1.19% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 2,914 (9.04%). Turnout 32,242 (64.70%)

GLASGOW KELVIN

LAB WIN

Electorate 61,207. Turnout 28,362 (46.34%).

Pauline McNeill (Lab) 12,711 (44.82%)

Sandra White (SNP) 8,303 (29.28%)

Moira Craig (LD) 3,720 (13.12%)

Assad Rasul (C) 2,253 (7.94%)

Heather Ritchie (SSP) 1,375 (4.85%)

Lab Maj 4,408 7.03% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 9,665 (29.60%). Turnout 32,654 (56.85%)

GLASGOW MARYHILL

LAB WIN

Electorate 56,469. Turnout 23,010 (40.75%).

Patricia Ferguson (Lab) 11,455 (49.78%)

Bill Wilson (SNP) 7,129 (30.98%)

Clare Hamblen (LD) 1,793 (7.79%)

Gordon Scott (SSP) 1,439 (6.25%)

Michael Fry (C) 1,194 (5.19%)

Lab Maj 4,326 14.59% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 14,264 (47.99%). Turnout 29,721 (56.59%)

GLASGOW POLLOCK

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 47,970. Turnout 26,080 (54.37%).

Johann Lamont (Lab Co-op) 11,405 (43.73%)

Kenneth Gibson (SNP) 6,763 (25.93%)

Thomas Sheridan (SSP) 5,611 (21.51%)

Rory O'Brien (C) 1,370 (5.25%)

James King (LD) 931 (3.57%)

Lab Co-op Maj 4,642 12.12% swing Lab Co-op to SNP

1997: Lab Co-op maj 13,791 (42.04%). Turnout 32,802 (66.56%)

GLASGOW RUTHERGLEN

LAB WIN

Electorate 51,012. Turnout 29,023 (56.89%).

Janice Hughes (Lab) 13,442 (46.31%)

Tom Chalmers (SNP) 6,155 (21.21%)

Robert Brown (LD) 5,798 (19.98%)

Iain Stewart (C) 2,315 (7.98%)

William Bonnar (SSP) 832 (2.87%)

James Nisbet (Soc Lab) 481 (1.66%)

Lab Maj 7287 8.7% swing SNP to Lab

1997: Lab Co-op maj 15,007 (42.25%). Turnout 35,521 (70.14%)

GLASGOW SHETTLESTON

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 50,592. Turnout 20,532 (40.58%).

Frank McAveety (Lab Co-op) 11,078 (53.95%)

Jim Byrne (SNP) 5,611 (27.33%)

Rosie Kane (SSP) 1,640 (7.99%)

Colin Bain (C) 1,260 (6.14%)

Laurence Clarke (LD) 943 (4.59%)

Lab Co-op Maj 5,467 20.30% swing SNP to Lab Co-op

1997: Lab maj 15,868 (59.18%). Turnout 26,813 (55.87%)

GLASGOW SPRINGBURN

LAB WIN

Electorate 55,670. Turnout 24,365 (43.77%).

Paul Martin (Lab) 14,268 (58.56%)

John Brady (SNP) 6,375 (26.16%)

Murray Roxburgh (C) 1,293 (5.31%)

Matthew Dunnigan (LD) 1,288 (5.29%)

James Friel (SSP) 1,141 (4.68%)

Lab Maj 7,893 11.23% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 17,326 (54.87%). Turnout 31,577 (59.05%)

Lothians

EDINBURGH CENTRAL

LAB WIN

Electorate 65,945. Turnout 37,412 (56.73%).

Sarah Boyack (Lab) 14,224 (38.02%)

Ian McKee (SNP) 9,598 (25.65%)

Andy Myles (LD) 6,187 (16.54%)

Jacqui Low (C) 6,018 (16.09%)

Kevin Williamson (SSP) 830 (2.22%)

Brian Allingham (Ind Dem) 364 (0.97%)

William Wallace (Braveheart) 191 (0.51%)

Lab Maj 4,626 9.46% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 11,070 (25.90%). Turnout 42,735 (67.09%)

EDINBURGH EAST & MUSSELBURGH

LAB WIN

Electorate 60,167. Turnout 36,989 (61.48%).

Susan Deacon (Lab) 17,086 (46.19%)

Kenny MacAskill (SNP) 10,372 (28.04%)

Jeremy Balfour (C) 4,600 (12.44%)

Marjorie Thomas (LD) 4,100 (11.08%)

Derrick White (SSP) 697 (1.88%)

Michael Heavey (Ind You) 134 (0.36%)

Lab Maj 6,714 8.18% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 14,530 (34.50%). Turnout 42,118 (70.61%)

EDINBURGH NORTH & LEITH

LAB WIN

Electorate 62,976. Turnout 36,646 (58.19%).

Malcolm Chisholm (Lab) 17,203 (46.94%)

Anne Dana (SNP) 9,467 (25.83%)

Jamie Sempill (C) 5,030 (13.73%)

Sebastian Tombs (LD) 4,039 (11.02%)

Ronald Brown (SSP) 907 (2.48%)

Lab Maj 7,736 2.88% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 10,978 (26.81%). Turnout 40,945 (66.45%)

EDINBURGH PENTLANDS

LAB WIN

Electorate 60,029. Turnout 39,600 (65.97%).

Iain Gray (Lab) 14,343 (36.22%)

David McLetchie (C) 11,458 (28.93%)

Stewart Gibb (SNP) 8,770 (22.15%)

Ian Gibson (LD) 5,029 (12.70%)

Lab Maj 2,885 5.12% swing C to Lab

1997: Lab maj 4,862 (10.63%). Turnout 45,742 (76.70%)

EDINBURGH SOUTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 64,100. Turnout 40,135 (62.61%).

Angus MacKay (Lab) 14,869 (37.05%)

Margo MacDonald (SNP) 9,445 (23.53%)

Mike Pringle (LD) 8,961 (22.33%)

Iain Whyte (C) 6,378 (15.89%)

William Black (SWP) 482 (1.20%)

Lab Maj 5,424 10.19% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 11,452 (25.54%). Turnout 44,838 (71.78%)

EDINBURGH WEST

LD WIN

Electorate 61,747. Turnout 41,583 (67.34%).

Margaret Smith (LD) 15,161 (36.46%)

James Douglas-Hamilton (C) 10,578 (25.44%)

Carol Fox (Lab) 8,860 (21.31%)

Graham Sutherland (SNP) 6,984 (16.80%)

LD Maj 4,583 4.64% swing C to LD

1997: LD maj 7,253 (15.23%). Turnout 47,631 (77.91%)

LINLITHGOW

LAB WIN

Electorate 54,262. Turnout 33,782 (62.26%).

Mary Mulligan (Lab) 15,247 (45.13%)

Stewart Stevenson (SNP) 12,319 (36.47%)

Gordon Lindhurst (C) 3,158 (9.35%)

John Barrett (LD) 2,643 (7.82%)

Irene Ovenstone (Ind) 415 (1.23%)

Lab Maj 2,928 9.33% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 10,838 (27.33%). Turnout 39,654 (73.84%)

LIVINGSTON

LAB WIN

Electorate 62,060. Turnout 36,570 (58.93%).

Bristow Muldoon (Lab) 17,313 (47.34%)

Greg McCarra (SNP) 13,409 (36.67%)

Douglas Younger (C) 3,014 (8.24%)

Martin Oliver (LD) 2,834 (7.75%)

Lab Maj 3,904 8.38% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 11,747 (27.42%). Turnout 42,834 (71.04%)

MIDLOTHIAN

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 48,374. Turnout 29,755 (61.51%).

Rhona Brankin (Lab Co-op) 14,467 (48.62%)

Angus Robertson (SNP) 8,942 (30.05%)

John Elder (LD) 3,184 (10.70%)

George Turnbull (C) 2,544 (8.55%)

Douglas Pryde (Ind) 618 (2.08%)

Lab Co-op Maj 5,525 4.71% swing Lab Co-op to SNP

1997: Lab maj 9,870 (28.00%). Turnout 35,249 (74.13%)

Scotland Central

AIRDRIE & SHOTTS

LAB WIN

Electorate 58,481. Turnout 33,213 (56.79%).

Karen Whitefield (Lab) 18,338 (55.21%)

Gil Paterson (SNP) 9,353 (28.16%)

Patrick Ross-Taylor (C) 3,177 (9.57%)

David Miller (LD) 2,345 (7.06%)

Lab Maj 8,985 5.19% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 15,412 (37.43%). Turnout 41,181 (71.40%)

CUMBERNAULD & KILSYTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 49,395. Turnout 30,612 (61.97%).

Cathy Craigie (Lab) 15,182 (49.59%)

Andrew Wilson (SNP) 10,923 (35.68%)

Hugh O'Donnell (LD) 2,029 (6.63%)

Robin Slack (C) 1,362 (4.45%)

Kenny McEwan (SSP) 1,116 (3.65%)

Lab Maj 4,259 8.49% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 11,128 (30.89%). Turnout 36,024 (75.00%)

EAST KILBRIDE

LAB WIN

Electorate 66,111. Turnout 41,313 (62.49%).

Andy Kerr (Lab) 19,987 (48.38%)

Linda Fabiani (SNP) 13,488 (32.65%)

Craig Stevenson (C) 4,465 (10.81%)

Ewan Hawthorn (LD) 3,373 (8.16%)

Lab Maj 6499 9.95% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 17,384 (35.63%). Turnout 48,796 (74.81%)

FALKIRK EAST

LAB WIN

Electorate 57,345. Turnout 35,212 (61.40%).

Cathy Peattie (Lab) 15,721 (44.65%)

Keith Brown (SNP) 11,582 (32.89%)

Alastair Orr (C) 3,399 (9.65%)

Gordon McDonald (LD) 2,509 (7.13%)

Raymond Stead (Soc Lab) 1,643 (4.67%)

Victor MacGrain (SFPP) 358 (1.02%)

Lab Maj 4,139 10.21% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 13,385 (32.18%). Turnout 41,595 (73.24%)

FALKIRK WEST

FALKIRK W WIN

Electorate 53,404. Turnout 33,667 (63.04%).

Dennis Canavan (Falkirk W) 18,511 (54.98%)

Ross Martin (Lab) 6,319 (18.77%)

Michael Matheson (SNP) 5,986 (17.78%)

Gordon Miller (C) 1,897 (5.63%)

Andrew Smith (LD) 954 (2.83%)

Falkirk W Maj 12192 47.78% swing Lab to Falkirk W

1997: Lab maj 13,783 (35.92%). Turnout 38,370 (72.60%)

HAMILTON NORTH & BELLSHILL

LAB WIN

Electorate 53,992. Turnout 31,216 (57.82%).

Michael McMahon (Lab) 15,227 (48.78%)

Kathleen McAlorum (SNP) 9,621 (30.82%)

Stuart Thomson (C) 3,199 (10.25%)

Jayne Struthers (LD) 2,105 (6.74%)

Katharine McGavigan (Soc Lab) 1,064 (3.41%)

Lab Maj 5,606 13.48% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 17,067 (44.91%). Turnout 37,999 (70.88%)

HAMILTON SOUTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 46,765. Turnout 25,920 (55.43%).

Tom McCabe (Lab) 14,098 (54.39%)

Adam Ardrey (SNP) 6,922 (26.71%)

Margaret Mitchell (C) 2,918 (11.26%)

John Oswald (LD) 1,982 (7.65%)

Lab Maj 7176 10.15% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 15,878 (47.98%). Turnout 33,091 (71.07%)

KILMARNOCK & LOUDOUN

LAB WIN

Electorate 61,454. Turnout 39,349 (64.03%).

Margaret Jamieson (Lab) 17,345 (44.08%)

Alex Neil (SNP) 14,585 (37.07%)

Lyndsay McIntosh (C) 4,589 (11.66%)

John Stewart (LD) 2,830 (7.19%)

Lab Maj 2,760 4.14% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 7,256 (15.31%). Turnout 47,409 (77.24%)

MOTHERWELL & WISHAW

LAB WIN

Electorate 52,613. Turnout 30,364 (57.71%).

Jack McConnell (Lab) 13,955 (45.96%)

Jim McGuigan (SNP) 8,879 (29.24%)

William Gibson (C) 3,694 (12.17%)

John Milligan (Soc Lab) 1,941 (6.39%)

Rodger Spillane (LD) 1,895 (6.24%)

Lab Maj 5,076 9.10% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 12,791 (34.93%). Turnout 36,619 (70.08%)

Scotland Mid & Fife

FIFE CENTRAL

LAB WIN

Electorate 58,850. Turnout 32,852 (55.82%).

Henry McLeish (Lab) 18,828 (57.31%)

Tricia Marwick (SNP) 10,153 (30.91%)

Jane Ann Liston (LD) 1,953 (5.94%)

Keith Harding (C) 1,918 (5.84%)

Lab Maj 8,675 3.62% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 13,713 (33.64%). Turnout 40,765 (69.90%)

DUNFERMLINE EAST

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 52,087. Turnout 29,659 (56.94%).

Helen Eadie (Lab Co-op) 16,576 (55.89%)

David McCarthy (SNP) 7,877 (26.56%)

Carrie Ruxton (C) 2,931 (9.88%)

Fred Lawson (LD) 2,275 (7.67%)

Lab Co-op Maj 8,699 22.44% swing SNP to Lab Co-op

1997: Lab maj 18,751 (51.26%). Turnout 36,583 (70.25%)

DUNFERMLINE WEST

LAB WIN

Electorate 53,112. Turnout 30,671 (57.75%).

Scott Barrie (Lab) 13,560 (44.21%)

Douglas Chapman (SNP) 8,539 (27.84%)

Elizabeth Harris (LD) 5,591 (18.23%)

James Mackie (C) 2,981 (9.72%)

Lab Maj 5,021 8.77% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 12,354 (33.91%). Turnout 36,434 (69.44%)

FIFE NORTH EAST

LD WIN

Electorate 60,886. Turnout 35,941 (59.03%).

Iain Smith (LD) 13,590 (37.81%)

Edward Brocklebank (C) 8,526 (23.72%)

Colin Welsh (SNP) 6,373 (17.73%)

Charles Milne (Lab) 5,175 (14.40%)

Donald Macgregor (Ind) 1,540 (4.28%)

Robert Beveridge (Ind) 737 (2.05%)

LD Maj 5,064 5.33% swing LD to C

1997: LD maj 10,356 (24.75%). Turnout 41,839 (71.16%)

KIRKCALDY

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 51,640. Turnout 28,342 (54.88%).

Marilyn Livingstone (Lab Co-op) 13,645 (48.14%)

Stewart Hosie (SNP) 9,170 (32.35%)

Michael Scott-Hayward (C) 2,907 (10.26%)

John Mainland (LD) 2,620 (9.24%)

Lab Co-op Maj 4,475 7.42% swing Lab Co-op to SNP

1997: Lab Co-op maj 10,710 (30.62%). Turnout 34,973 (67.02%)

OCHIL

LAB WIN

Electorate 57,083. Turnout 36,867 (64.58%).

Richard Simpson (Lab) 15,385 (41.73%)

George Reid (SNP) 14,082 (38.20%)

Nicholas Johnston (C) 4,151 (11.26%)

Jamie Mar and Kellie (LD) 3,249 (8.81%)

Lab Maj 1,303 3.55% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 4,652 (10.62%). Turnout 43,786 (77.40%)

PERTH

SNP WIN

Electorate 61,034. Turnout 37,396 (61.27%).

Roseanna Cunningham (SNP) 13,570 (36.29%)

Ian Stevenson (C) 11,543 (30.87%)

Jillian Richards (Lab) 8,725 (23.33%)

Chic Brodie (LD) 3,558 (9.51%)

SNP Maj 2,027 0.82% swing SNP to C

1997: SNP maj 3,141 (7.05%). Turnout 44,551 (73.87%)

STIRLING

LAB WIN

Electorate 52,904. Turnout 35,805 (67.68%).

Sylvia Jackson (Lab) 13,533 (37.80%)

Annabelle Ewing (SNP) 9,552 (26.68%)

Brian Monteith (C) 9,158 (25.58%)

Iain Macfarlane (LD) 3,407 (9.52%)

Simon Kilgour (Ind) 155 (0.43%)

Lab Maj 3,981 11.47% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 6,411 (14.92%). Turnout 42,958 (81.84%)

TAYSIDE NORTH

SNP WIN

Electorate 61,795. Turnout 38,055 (61.58%).

John Swinney (SNP) 16,786 (44.11%)

Murdo Fraser (C) 12,594 (33.09%)

Marion Dingwall (Lab) 5,727 (15.05%)

Peter Regent (LD) 2,948 (7.75%)

SNP Maj 4,192 0.94% swing C to SNP

1997: SNP maj 4,160 (9.12%). Turnout 45,591 (74.25%)

Scotland North-East

ABERDEEN CENTRAL

LAB WIN

Electorate 52,715. Turnout 26,495 (50.26%).

Lewis Macdonald (Lab) 10,305 (38.89%)

Richard Lochhead (SNP) 7,609 (28.72%)

Eleanor Anderson (LD) 4,403 (16.62%)

Tom Mason (C) 3,655 (13.80%)

Andrew Cumbers (SSP) 523 (1.97%)

Lab Maj 2,696 11.73% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 10,801 (30.33%). Turnout 35,616 (65.64%)

ABERDEEN NORTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 54,553. Turnout 27,821 (51.00%).

Elaine Thomson (Lab) 10,340 (37.17%)

Brian Adam (SNP) 9,942 (35.74%)

James Donaldson (LD) 4,767 (17.13%)

Iain Haughie (C) 2,772 (9.96%)

Lab Maj 398 12.31% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 10,010 (26.06%). Turnout 38,415 (70.74%)

ABERDEENSHIRE WEST & KINCARDINE

LD WIN

Electorate 60,702. Turnout 35,736 (58.87%).

Mike Rumbles (LD) 12,838 (35.92%)

Ben Wallace (C) 10,549 (29.52%)

Maureen Watt (SNP) 7,699 (21.54%)

Gordon Guthrie (Lab) 4,650 (13.01%)

LD Maj 2,289 0.12% swing C to LD

1997: LD maj 2,662 (6.16%). Turnout 43,189 (73.05%)

ABERDEEN SOUTH

LD WIN

Electorate 60,579. Turnout 34,690 (57.26%).

Nicol Stephen (LD) 11,300 (32.57%)

Mike Elrick (Lab) 9,540 (27.50%)

Nanette Milne (C) 6,993 (20.16%)

Irene McGugan (SNP) 6,651 (19.17%)

Scott Sutherland (SWP) 206 (0.59%)

LD Maj 1,760 6.36% swing Lab to LD

1997: Lab maj 3,365 (7.64%). Turnout 44,062 (72.84%)

ANGUS

SNP WIN

Electorate 59,891. Turnout 34,536 (57.66%).

Andrew Welsh (SNP) 16,055 (46.49%)

Ron Harris (C) 7,154 (20.71%)

Ian McFatridge (Lab) 6,914 (20.02%)

Dick Speirs (LD) 4,413 (12.78%)

SNP Maj 8,901 1.06% swing C to SNP

1997: SNP maj 10,189 (23.65%). Turnout 43,076 (72.14%)

BANFF & BUCHAN

SNP WIN

Electorate 57,639. Turnout 31,734 (55.06%).

Alex Salmond (SNP) 16,695 (52.61%)

David Davidson (C) 5,403 (17.03%)

Maitland Mackie (LD) 5,315 (16.75%)

Megan Harris (Lab) 4,321 (13.62%)

SNP Maj 11,292 1.80% swing C to SNP

1997: SNP maj 12,845 (31.97%). Turnout 40,178 (68.69%)

DUNDEE EAST

LAB WIN

Electorate 57,222. Turnout 31,663 (55.33%).

John McAllion (Lab) 13,703 (43.28%)

Shona Robison (SNP) 10,849 (34.26%)

Iain Mitchell (C) 4,428 (13.98%)

Raymond Lawrie (LD) 2,153 (6.80%)

Harvey Duke (SSP) 530 (1.67%)

Lab Maj 2,854 7.78% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 9,961 (24.58%). Turnout 40,528 (69.41%)

DUNDEE WEST

LAB WIN

Electorate 55,725. Turnout 29,082 (52.19%).

Kate MacLean (Lab) 10,925 (37.57%)

Calum Cashley (SNP) 10,804 (37.15%)

Gordon Buchan (C) 3,345 (11.50%)

Elizabeth Dick (LD) 2,998 (10.31%)

James McFarlane (SSP) 1,010 (3.47%)

Lab Maj 121 15.07% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 11,859 (30.56%). Turnout 38,807 (67.67%)

GORDON

LD WIN

Electorate 59,497. Turnout 33,622 (56.51%).

Nora Radcliffe (LD) 12,353 (36.74%)

Sandy Stronach (SNP) 8,158 (24.26%)

Alex Johnstone (C) 6,602 (19.64%)

Gillian Carlin-Kulwicki (Lab) 3,950 (11.75%)

Hamish Watt (Ind) 2,559 (7.61%)

LD Maj 4,195 5.08% swing LD to SNP

1997: LD maj 6,997 (16.56%). Turnout 42,245 (71.89%)

South of Scotland

AYR

LAB WIN

Electorate 56,338. Turnout 37,454 (66.48%).

Ian Welsh (Lab) 14,263 (38.08%)

Phil Gallie (C) 14,238 (38.01%)

Roger Mullin (SNP) 7,291 (19.47%)

Elaine Morris (LD) 1,662 (4.44%)

Lab Maj 25 7.27% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 6,543 (14.62%). Turnout 44,756 (80.17%)

CARRICK, CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 65,580. Turnout 41,095 (62.66%).

Cathy Jamieson (Lab Co-op) 19,667 (47.86%)

Adam Ingram (SNP) 10,864 (26.44%)

John Scott (C) 8,123 (19.77%)

David Hannay (LD) 2,441 (5.94%)

Lab Co-op Maj 8,803 10.86% swing Lab Co-op to SNP

1997: Lab Co-op maj 21,062 (42.83%). Turnout 49,171 (74.96%)

CLYDESDALE

LAB WIN

Electorate 64,262. Turnout 38,947 (60.61%).

Karen Turnbull (Lab) 16,755 (43.02%)

Ann Winning (SNP) 12,875 (33.06%)

Charles Cormack (C) 5,814 (14.93%)

Sandra Grieve (LD) 3,503 (8.99%)

Lab Maj 3880 10.22% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 13,809 (30.41%). Turnout 45,412 (71.60%)

CUNNINGHAME SOUTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 50,443. Turnout 28,277 (56.06%).

Irene Oldfather (Lab) 14,936 (52.82%)

Michael Russell (SNP) 8,395 (29.69%)

Murray Tosh (C) 3,229 (11.42%)

Stuart Ritchie (LD) 1,717 (6.07%)

Lab Maj 6,541 9.41% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 14,869 (41.95%). Turnout 35,444 (71.54%)

DUMFRIES

LAB WIN

Electorate 63,162. Turnout 38,482 (60.93%).

Elaine Murray (Lab) 14,101 (36.64%)

David Mundell (C) 10,447 (27.15%)

Stephen Norris (SNP) 7,625 (19.81%)

Neil Wallace (LD) 6,309 (16.39%)

Lab Maj 3,654 4.99% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 9,643 (19.47%). Turnout 49,527 (78.92%)

EAST LOTHIAN

LAB WIN

Electorate 58,579. Turnout 35,582 (60.74%).

John Home Robertson (Lab) 19,220 (54.02%)

Calum Miller (SNP) 8,274 (23.25%)

Christine Richard (C) 5,941 (16.70%)

Judy Hayman (LD) 2,147 (6.03%)

Lab Maj 10,946 3.10% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 14,221 (32.74%). Turnout 43,432 (75.61%)

GALLOWAY & UPPER NITHSDALE

SNP WIN

Electorate 53,057. Turnout 35,316 (66.56%).

Alasdair Morgan (SNP) 13,873 (39.28%)

Alex Fergusson (C) 10,672 (30.22%)

Jim Stevens (Lab) 7,209 (20.41%)

Joan Mitchell (LD) 3,562 (10.09%)

SNP Maj 3,201 2.16% swing SNP to C

1997: SNP maj 5,624 (13.38%). Turnout 42,018 (79.65%)

ROXBURGH & BERWICKSHIRE

LD WIN

Electorate 47,639. Turnout 27,876 (58.52%).

Euan Robson (LD) 11,320 (40.61%)

Alasdair Hutton (C) 7,735 (27.75%)

Stuart Crawford (SNP) 4,719 (16.93%)

Suzanne McLeod (Lab) 4,102 (14.72%)

LD Maj 3,585 4.88% swing LD to C

1997: LD maj 7,906 (22.63%). Turnout 34,931 (73.91%)

TWEEDDALE, ETTRICK & LAUDERDALE

LD WIN

Electorate 51,577. Turnout 33,715 (65.37%).

Ian Jenkins (LD) 12,078 (35.82%)

Christine Creech (SNP) 7,600 (22.54%)

George McGregor (Lab) 7,546 (22.38%)

John Campbell (C) 6,491 (19.25%)

LD Maj 4,478 0.42% swing LD to SNP

1997: LD maj 1,489 (3.82%). Turnout 39,001 (76.64%)

West of Scotland

CLYDEBANK & MILNGAVIE

LAB WIN

Electorate 52,461. Turnout 33,337 (63.55%).

Des McNulty (Lab) 15,105 (45.31%)

Jim Yuill (SNP) 10,395 (31.18%)

Rod Ackland (LD) 4,149 (12.45%)

Dorothy Luckhurst (C) 3,688 (11.06%)

Lab Maj 4,710 9.97% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 13,320 (34.08%). Turnout 39,086 (75.03%)

COATBRIDGE & CHRYSTON

LAB WIN

Electorate 52,178. Turnout 30,198 (57.87%).

Elaine Smith (Lab) 17,923 (59.35%)

Peter Kearney (SNP) 7,519 (24.90%)

Gordon Lind (C) 2,867 (9.49%)

Jane Hook (LD) 1,889 (6.26%)

Lab Maj 10,404 8.42% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 19,295 (51.30%). Turnout 37,612 (72.30%)

CUNNINGHAME NORTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 55,867. Turnout 33,491 (59.95%).

Allan Wilson (Lab) 14,369 (42.90%)

Kay Ullrich (SNP) 9,573 (28.58%)

Mike Johnston (C) 6,649 (19.85%)

Calum Irving (LD) 2,900 (8.66%)

Lab Maj 4,796 8.77% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 11,039 (26.84%). Turnout 41,129 (74.07%)

DUMBARTON

LAB WIN

Electorate 56,090. Turnout 34,699 (61.86%).

Jackie Baillie (Lab) 15,181 (43.75%)

Lloyd Quinan (SNP) 10,423 (30.04%)

Donald Reece (C) 5,060 (14.58%)

Paul Coleshill (LD) 4,035 (11.63%)

Lab Maj 4,758 6.33% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab Co-op maj 10,883 (26.37%). Turnout 41,264 (73.39%)

EASTWOOD

LAB WIN

Electorate 67,248. Turnout 45,396 (67.51%).

Ken Macintosh (Lab) 16,970 (37.38%)

John Young (C) 14,845 (32.70%)

Rachel Findlay (SNP) 8,760 (19.30%)

Anna McCurley (LD) 4,472 (9.85%)

Manar Tayan (Ind) 349 (0.77%)

Lab Maj 2,125 0.75% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 3,236 (6.20%). Turnout 52,235 (78.32%)

GREENOCK & INVERCLYDE

LAB WIN

Electorate 48,584. Turnout 28,639 (58.95%).

Duncan McNeil (Lab) 11,817 (41.26%)

Ross Finnie (LD) 7,504 (26.20%)

Ian Hamilton (SNP) 6,762 (23.61%)

Richard Wilkinson (C) 1,699 (5.93%)

David Landels (SSP) 857 (2.99%)

Lab Maj 4,313 13.64% swing Lab to LD

1997: Lab maj 13,040 (37.59%). Turnout 34,687 (71.05%)

PAISLEY NORTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 49,020. Turnout 27,750 (56.61%).

Wendy Alexander (Lab) 13,492 (48.62%)

Ian Mackay (SNP) 8,876 (31.99%)

Peter Ramsay (C) 2,242 (8.08%)

Tamsin Mayberry (LD) 2,133 (7.69%)

Fiona Macdonald (SSP) 1,007 (3.63%)

Lab Maj 4,616 10.46% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 12,814 (37.54%). Turnout 34,135 (68.65%)

PAISLEY SOUTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 53,637. Turnout 30,656 (57.15%).

Hugh Henry (Lab) 13,899 (45.34%)

Bill Martin (SNP) 9,404 (30.68%)

Stuart Callison (LD) 2,974 (9.70%)

Sheila Laidlaw (C) 2,433 (7.94%)

Paul Mack (Ind) 1,273 (4.15%)

Jackie Forrest (SWP) 673 (2.20%)

Lab Maj 4,495 9.73% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab Co-op maj 12,750 (34.14%). Turnout 37,351 (69.12%)

RENFREWSHIRE WEST

LAB WIN

Electorate 52,452. Turnout 34,037 (64.89%).

Patricia Godman (Lab) 12,708 (37.34%)

Colin Campbell (SNP) 9,815 (28.84%)

Annabel Goldie (C) 7,243 (21.28%)

Neal Ascherson (LD) 2,659 (7.81%)

Allan McGraw (Ind) 1,136 (3.34%)

Patrick Clark (SWP) 476 (1.40%)

Lab Maj 2,893 5.77% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 7,979 (20.05%). Turnout 39,786 (76.00%)

STRATHKELVIN & BEARSDEN

LAB WIN

Electorate 63,111. Turnout 42,390 (67.17%).

Sam Galbraith (Lab) 21,505 (50.73%)

Fiona McLeod (SNP) 9,384 (22.14%)

Charles Ferguson (C) 6,934 (16.36%)

Anne Howarth (LD) 4,144 (9.78%)

Maxi Richards (Anti-Drug) 423 (1.00%)

Lab Maj 12,121 3.98% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 16,292 (32.77%). Turnout 49,712 (78.94%)

Highlands and Islands

ARGYLL & BUTE

LD WIN

Electorate 49,609. Turnout 32,177 (64.86%).

George Lyon (LD) 11,226 (34.89%)

Duncan Hamilton (SNP) 9,169 (28.50%)

Hugh Raven (Lab) 6,470 (20.11%)

David Petrie (C) 5,312 (16.51%)

LD Maj 2,057 5.32% swing LD to SNP

1997: LD maj 6,081 (17.02%). Turnout 35,720 (72.23%)

CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND & EASTER ROSS

LD WIN

Electorate 41,581. Turnout 26,029 (62.60%).

Jamie Stone (LD) 10,691 (41.07%)

James Hendry (Lab) 6,300 (24.20%)

Jean Urquhart (SNP) 6,035 (23.19%)

Richard Jenkins (C) 2,167 (8.33%)

James Campbell (Ind) 554 (2.13%)

Ewen Stewart (Ind) 282 (1.08%)

LD Maj 4,391 4.56% swing Lab to LD

1997: LD maj 2,259 (7.74%). Turnout 29,172 (70.18%)

INVERNESS EAST, NAIRN & LOCHABER

SNP WIN

Electorate 66,285. Turnout 41,824 (63.10%).

Fergus Ewing (SNP) 13,825 (33.06%)

Joan Aitken (Lab) 13,384 (32.00%)

Donnie Fraser (LD) 8,508 (20.34%)

Mary Scanlon (C) 6,107 (14.60%)

SNP Maj 441 2.98% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 2,339 (4.90%). Turnout 47,768 (72.71%)

MORAY

SNP WIN

Electorate 58,388. Turnout 33,576 (57.50%).

Margaret Ewing (SNP) 13,027 (38.80%)

Ali Farquharson (Lab) 8,898 (26.50%)

Andrew Findlay (C) 8,595 (25.60%)

Patsy Kenton (LD) 3,056 (9.10%)

SNP Maj 4129 4.72% swing SNP to Lab

1997: SNP maj 5,566 (14.00%). Turnout 39,766 (68.21%)

ORKNEY

LD WIN

Electorate 15,658. Turnout 8,918 (56.95%).

Jim Wallace (LD) 6,010 (67.39%)

Christopher Zawadzki (C) 1,391 (15.60%)

John Mowat (SNP) 917 (10.28%)

Angus Macleod (Lab) 600 (6.73%)

ROSS, SKYE & INVERNESS WEST

LD WIN

Electorate 55,845. Turnout 35,415 (63.42%).

John Farquhar-Munro (LD) 11,652 (32.90%)

Donnie Munro (Lab) 10,113 (28.56%)

Jim Mather (SNP) 7,997 (22.58%)

John Scott (C) 3,351 (9.46%)

Douglas Briggs (Ind) 2,302 (6.50%)

LD Maj 1,539 2.86% swing LD to Lab

1997: LD maj 4,019 (10.06%). Turnout 39,955 (71.81%)

SHETLAND

LD WIN

Electorate 16,978. Turnout 9,978 (58.77%).

Tavish Scott (LD) 5,435 (54.47%)

Jonathan Wills (Lab) 2,241 (22.46%)

William Ross (SNP) 1,430 (14.33%)

Gary Robinson (C) 872 (8.74%)

WESTERN ISLES

LAB WIN

Electorate 22,412. Turnout 13,954 (62.26%).

Alasdair Morrison (Lab) 7,248 (51.94%)

Alasdair Nicholson (SNP) 5,155 (36.94%)

Jamie MacGrigor (C) 1,095 (7.85%)

John Horne (LD) 456 (3.27%)

Lab Maj 2,093 3.60% swing Lab to SNP

1997: Lab maj 3,576 (22.20%). Turnout 16,106 (70.08%)

SECOND BALLOT

GLASGOW

(Glasgow Anniesland; Glasgow Baillieston; Glasgow Cathcart; Glasgow Govan; Glasgow Kelvin; Glasgow Maryhill; Glasgow Pollock; Glasgow Rutherglen; Glasgow Shettleston; Glasgow Springburn)

Electorate 531,956; turnout 256,348(48.19)

Additional members elected: William Aitken (C), Robert Brown (LD), Ms Dorothy Elder (SNP), Ms Sandra White (SNP), Ms Nicola Sturgeon (SNP), Kenneth Gibson (SNP), Tommy Sheridan (SSP).

Lab 112,588 (43.92%), SNP 65,360 (25.50%), C 20,239 (7.90%), SSP 18,581 (7.25%), LD 18,473 (7.21%), Green 10,159 (3.96%), Soc Lab 4,391 (1.71%), ProLife 2,357 (0.92%), SUP 2,283 (0.89%), Comm Brit 521 (0.20%), Humanist 447 (0.17%), NLP 419 (0.16%), SPGB 309 (0.12%), Choice 221 (0.09%).

11.35% swing SNP to Lab.

1997: Lab maj 166,061 (51.82%), - Turnout 320,455 (62.27%)

HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS

(Argyll & Bute; Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross; Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber; Moray; Orkney; Ross, Skye & Inverness West; Shetland; Western Isles)

Electorate 326,553; turnout 201,672(61.76)

Additional members elected: Jamie MacGrigor (C), Mrs Mary Scanlon (C), Ms Maureen MacMillan (Lab), Peter Peacock (Lab), Ms Rhoda Grant (Lab), Mrs Winnie Ewing (SNP), Duncan Hamilton (SNP).

SNP 55,933 (27.73%), Lab 51,371 (25.47%), LD 43,226 (21.43%), C 30,122 (14.94%), Green 7,560 (3.75%), Ind Noble 3,522 (1.75%), Soc Lab 2,808 (1.39%), Highlands 2,607 (1.29%), SSP 1,770 (0.88%), Mission 1,151 (0.57%), Int Ind 712 (0.35%), NLP 536 (0.27%), Ind R 354 (0.18%).

1.30% swing Lab to SNP.

1997: LD maj 1,388 (0.61%), - Turnout 229,152 (70.31%)

LOTHIANS

(Edinburgh Central; Edinburgh East & Musselburgh; Edinburgh North & Leith; Edinburgh Pentlands; Edinburgh South; Edinburgh West; Linlithgow; Livingston; Midlothian)

Electorate 539,656; turnout 330,513(61.25)

Additional members elected: Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (C), David McLetchie (C), David Steel (LD), Kenny MacAskill (SNP), Ms Margo MacDonald (SNP), Ms Fiona Hyslop (SNP), Robin Harper (Green).

Lab 99,908 (30.23%), SNP 85,085 (25.74%), C 52,067 (15.75%), LD 47,565 (14.39%), Green 22,848 (6.91%), Soc Lab 10,895 (3.30%), SSP 5,237 (1.58%), Lib 2,056 (0.62%), Witchery 1,184 (0.36%), ProLife 898 (0.27%), Rights 806 (0.24%), NLP 564 (0.17%), Braveheart 557 (0.17%), SPGB 388 (0.12%), Ind Voice 256 (0.08%), Ind Ind 145 (0.04%), Anti-Corr 54 (0.02%).

2.25% swing Lab to SNP.

1997: Lab maj 101,991 (26.71%), - Turnout 381,746 (72.06%)

CENTRAL

(Airdrie & Shotts; Coatbridge & Chryston; Cumbernauld & Kilsyth; East Kilbride; Falkirk East; Falkirk West; Hamilton North & Bellshill; Hamilton South; Kilmarnock & Loudoun; Motherwell & Wishaw)

Electorate 551,733; turnout 330,486(59.90)

Additional members elected: Mrs Lyndsay McIntosh (C), Donald Gorrie (LD), Alex Neil (SNP), Michael Matheson (SNP), Ms Linda Fabiani (SNP), Andrew Wilson (SNP), Gil Paterson (SNP).

Lab 129,822 (39.28%), SNP 91,802 (27.78%), C 30,243 (9.15%), Falkirk W 27,700 (8.38%), LD 20,505 (6.20%), Soc Lab 10,956 (3.32%), Green 5,926 (1.79%), SSP 5,739 (1.74%), SUP 2,886 (0.87%), ProLife 2,567 (0.78%), SFPP 1,373 (0.42%), NLP 719 (0.22%), Ind Prog 248 (0.08%).

12.23% swing SNP to Lab.

1997: Lab maj 143,376 (35.96%), - Turnout 381,746 (72.06%)

MID & FIFE

(Dunfermline East; Dunfermline West; Fife Central; Fife North East; Kirkcaldy; Ochil; Perth; Stirling; Tayside North)

Electorate 509,387; turnout 305,662(60.01)

Additional members elected: Nicholas Johnston (C), Brian Monteith (C), Keith Harding (C), Keith Raffan (LD), Bruce Crawford (SNP), George Reid (SNP), Ms Tricia Marwick (SNP).

Lab 101,964 (33.36%), SNP 87,659 (28.68%), C 56,719 (18.56%), LD 38,896 (12.73%), Green 11,821 (3.87%), Soc Lab 4,266 (1.40%), SSP 3,044 (1.00%), ProLife 735 (0.24%), NLP 558 (0.18%).

5.02% swing SNP to Lab.

1997: Lab maj 54,087 (14.72%), - Turnout 367,480 (72.83%)

NORTH EAST

(Aberdeen Central; Aberdeen North; Aberdeen South; Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine; Angus; Banff & Buchan; Dundee East; Dundee West; Gordon)

Electorate 518,521; turnout 285,446(55.05)

Additional members elected: David Davidson (C), Alex Johnstone (C), Ben Wallace (C), Richard Lochhead (SNP), Ms Shona Robison (SNP), Brian Adam (SNP), Ms Irene McGugan (SNP).

SNP 92,329 (32.35%), Lab 72,666 (25.46%), C 52,149 (18.27%), LD 49,843 (17.46%), Green 8,067 (2.83%), Soc Lab 3,557 (1.25%), SSP 3,016 (1.06%), Ind Watt 2,303 (0.81%), Ind SB 770 (0.27%), NLP 746 (0.26%).

5.84% swing to .

1997: Lab maj 17,518 (4.79%), - Turnout 366,129 (70.30%)

SOUTH

(Ayr; Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley; Clydesdale; Cunninghame South; Dumfries; East Lothian; Galloway & Upper Nithsdale; Roxburgh & Berwickshire; Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale)

Electorate 510,634; turnout 318,370(62.35)

Additional members elected: Phil Gallie (C), David Mundell (C), Murray Tosh (C), Alex Fergusson (C), Michael Russell (SNP), Adam Ingram (SNP), Ms Christine Creech (SNP).

Lab 98,836 (31.04%), SNP 80,059 (25.15%), C 68,904 (21.64%), LD 38,157 (11.99%), Soc Lab 13,887 (4.36%), Green 9,468 (2.97%), Lib 3,478 (1.09%), SSP 3,304 (1.04%), UK Ind 1,502 (0.47%), NLP 775 (0.24%).

9.21% swing SNP to Lab.

1997: Lab maj 79,585 (20.75%), - Turnout 383,692 (75.90%)

WEST

(Clydebank & Milngavie; Cunninghame North; Dumbarton; Eastwood; Greenock & Inverclyde; Paisley North; Paisley South; Renfrewshire West; Strathkelvin & Bearsden)

Electorate 498,466; turnout 310,414(62.27)

Additional members elected: Miss Annabel Goldie (C), John Young (C), Ross Finnie (LD), Lloyd Quinan (SNP), Ms Fiona McLeod (SNP), Ms Kay Ullrich (SNP), Colin Campbell (SNP).

Lab 119,663 (38.55%), SNP 80,417 (25.91%), C 48,666 (15.68%), LD 34,095 (10.98%), Green 8,175 (2.63%), SSP 5,944 (1.91%), Soc Lab 4,472 (1.44%), ProLife 3,227 (1.04%), Individual 2,761 (0.89%), SUP 1,840 (0.59%), NLP 589 (0.19%), Ind Water 565 (0.18%).

9.38% swing SNP to Lab.

1997: Lab maj 115,995 (31.40%), - Turnout 369,402 (74.11%)

WALES

North Wales

ALYN & DEESIDE

LAB WIN

Electorate 59,386. Turnout 19,030 (32.04%).

Tom Middlehurst (Lab) 9,772 (51.35%)

Neil Formstone (C) 3,413 (17.93%)

Ann Owen (PC) 2,304 (12.11%)

Jeff Clarke (LD) 1,879 (9.87%)

John Cooksey (Ind) 1,333 (7.00%)

Glyn Davies (Comm) 329 (1.73%)

Lab Maj 6,359 2.84% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 16,403 (39.10%). Turnout 41,948 (72.21%)

CAERNARFON

PC WIN

Electorate 47,213. Turnout 28,478 (60.32%).

Dafydd Wigley (PC) 18,748 (65.83%)

Tom Jones (Lab) 6,475 (22.74%)

Bronwen Naish (C) 2,464 (8.65%)

David Shankland (LD) 791 (2.78%)

PC Maj 12,273 10.75% swing Lab to PC

1997: PC maj 7,449 (21.59%). Turnout 34,510 (73.72%)

CLWYD SOUTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 53,843. Turnout 21,814 (40.51%).

Karen Sinclair (Lab) 9,196 (42.16%)

Hywel Williams (PC) 5,511 (25.26%)

David R Jones (C) 4,167 (19.10%)

Derek Burnham (LD) 2,432 (11.15%)

Maurice Jones (United Soc) 508 (2.33%)

Lab Maj 3,685 17.45% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 13,810 (35.07%). Turnout 39,383 (73.62%)

CLWYD WEST

LAB WIN

Electorate 53,952. Turnout 25,236 (46.77%).

Alun Pugh (Lab) 7,824 (31.00%)

Rod Richards (C) 7,064 (27.99%)

Eilian Williams (PC) 6,886 (27.29%)

Robina Feeley (LD) 3,462 (13.72%)

Lab Maj 760 0.79% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 1,848 (4.59%). Turnout 40,257 (75.29%)

CONWY

PC WIN

Electorate 55,189. Turnout 27,102 (49.11%).

Gareth Jones (PC) 8,285 (30.57%)

Cath Sherrington (Lab) 8,171 (30.15%)

David I Jones (C) 5,006 (18.47%)

Christine Humphreys (LD) 4,480 (16.53%)

Goronwy Edwards (Ind) 1,160 (4.28%)

PC Maj 114 14.31% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 1,596 (3.84%). Turnout 41,560 (75.44%)

DELYN

LAB WIN

Electorate 54,047. Turnout 23,853 (44.13%).

Alison Halford (Lab) 10,672 (44.74%)

Karen Lumley (C) 5,255 (22.03%)

Meg Ellis (PC) 4,837 (20.28%)

Eleanor Burnham (LD) 3,089 (12.95%)

Lab Maj 5,417 3.35% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 11,693 (29.42%). Turnout 39,742 (74.02%)

VALE OF CLWYD

LAB WIN

Electorate 51,124. Turnout 22,203 (43.43%).

Ann Jones (Lab) 8,359 (37.65%)

Robert Salisbury (C) 5,018 (22.60%)

Sion Brynach (PC) 4,295 (19.34%)

Gwynn Clague (Dem All) 1,908 (8.59%)

Phill Lloyd (LD) 1,376 (6.20%)

David Roberts (Ind) 661 (2.98%)

David Pennant (Ind) 586 (2.64%)

Lab Maj 3,341 3.92% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 8,955 (22.88%). Turnout 39,132 (74.65%)

WREXHAM

LAB WIN

Electorate 50,932. Turnout 17,412 (34.19%).

John Marek (Lab) 9,239 (53.06%)

Carole O'Toole (LD) 2,767 (15.89%)

Felicity Elphick (C) 2,747 (15.78%)

Janet Ryder (PC) 2,659 (15.27%)

Lab Maj 6,472 2.85% swing Lab to LD

1997: Lab maj 11,762 (32.29%). Turnout 36,422 (71.78%)

YNYS MON

PC WIN

Electorate 52,571. Turnout 31,311 (59.56%).

Ieuan Wyn Jones (PC) 16,469 (52.60%)

Albert Owen (Lab) 7,181 (22.93%)

Peter Rogers (C) 6,031 (19.26%)

James Clarke (LD) 1,630 (5.21%)

PC Maj 9,288 11.73% swing Lab to PC

1997: PC maj 2,481 (6.21%). Turnout 39,930 (75.41%)

Mid & West Wales

BRECON & RADNORSHIRE

LD WIN

Electorate 51,166. Turnout 29,215 (57.10%).

Kirsty Williams (LD) 13,022 (44.57%)

Nicholas Bourne (C) 7,170 (24.54%)

Ian Janes (Lab Co-op) 5,165 (17.68%)

David Patterson (PC) 2,356 (8.06%)

Michael Shaw (Ind) 1,502 (5.14%)

LD Maj 5,852 4.07% swing C to LD

1997: LD maj 5,097 (11.89%). Turnout 42,881 (82.24%)

CARMARTHEN EAST & DINEFWR

PC WIN

Electorate 53,634. Turnout 32,654 (60.88%).

Rhodri Thomas (PC) 17,328 (53.07%)

Chris Llewellyn (Lab) 10,348 (31.69%)

Helen Stoddart (C) 2,776 (8.50%)

Juliana Hughes (LD) 2,202 (6.74%)

PC Maj 6,980 14.82% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 3,450 (8.27%). Turnout 41,732 (78.62%)

CARMARTHEN WEST & PEMBROKESHIRE SOUTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 55,655. Turnout 28,149 (50.58%).

Christine Gwyther (Lab) 9,891 (35.14%)

Roy Llewellyn (PC) 8,399 (29.84%)

David Edwards (C) 5,079 (18.04%)

Edmund Davies (Ind) 2,090 (7.42%)

Roger Williams (LD) 1,875 (6.66%)

Graham Fry (TFPW) 815 (2.90%)

Lab Maj 1,492 15.59% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 9,621 (22.56%). Turnout 42,641 (76.52%)

CEREDIGION

PC WIN

Electorate 55,311. Turnout 31,898 (57.67%).

Elin Jones (PC) 15,258 (47.83%)

Maria Battle (Lab) 5,009 (15.70%)

Dai Lloyd Evans (Ind) 4,114 (12.90%)

Doiran Evans (LD) 3,571 (11.20%)

Henri Lloyd Davies (C) 2,944 (9.23%)

Dave Bradney (Green) 1,002 (3.14%)

PC Maj 10,249 7.40% swing Lab to PC

1997: PC maj 6,961 (17.32%). Turnout 40,186 (73.90%)

LLANELLI

PC WIN

Electorate 58,371. Turnout 28,387 (48.63%).

Helen Mary Jones (PC) 11,973 (42.18%)

Ann Garrard (Lab Co-op) 11,285 (39.75%)

Tim Dumper (LD) 2,920 (10.29%)

Barrie Harding (C) 1,864 (6.57%)

Anthony Popham (Ind) 345 (1.22%)

PC Maj 688 20.68% swing Lab Co-op to PC

1997: Lab maj 16,039 (38.92%). Turnout 41,211 (70.66%)

MEIRIONNYDD NANT CONWY

PC WIN

Electorate 32,922. Turnout 18,874 (57.33%).

Dafydd Elis Thomas (PC) 12,034 (63.76%)

Denise Jones (Lab) 3,292 (17.44%)

Owen John Williams (C) 2,170 (11.50%)

Graham Worley (LD) 1,378 (7.30%)

PC Maj 8,742 9.31% swing Lab to PC

1997: PC maj 6,805 (27.69%). Turnout 24,575 (75.98%)

MONTGOMERYSHIRE

LD WIN

Electorate 43,386. Turnout 21,436 (49.41%).

Mick Bates (LD) 10,374 (48.40%)

Glyn Davies (C) 4,870 (22.72%)

David Senior (PC) 3,554 (16.58%)

Chris Hewitt (Lab) 2,638 (12.31%)

LD Maj 5,504 2.97% swing C to LD

1997: LD maj 6,303 (19.74%). Turnout 31,925 (74.91%)

PRESELI PEMBROKESHIRE

LAB WIN

Electorate 54,225. Turnout 29,083 (53.63%).

Richard Edwards (Lab) 9,977 (34.31%)

Conrad Bryant (PC) 7,239 (24.89%)

Felix Aubel (C) 6,585 (22.64%)

David Lloyd (LD) 3,338 (11.48%)

Alwyn Luke (Ind) 1,944 (6.68%)

Lab Maj 2,738 16.27% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 8,736 (20.60%). Turnout 42,403 (78.40%)

South Wales Central

CARDIFF CENTRAL

LD WIN

Electorate 57,815. Turnout 25,873 (44.75%).

Jenny Randerson (LD) 10,937 (42.27%)

Mark Drakeford (Lab) 7,769 (30.03%)

Owen John Thomas (PC) 3,795 (14.67%)

Stephen Jones (C) 3,034 (11.73%)

Julian Goss (United Soc) 338 (1.31%)

LD Maj 3,168 15.50% swing Lab to LD

1997: Lab Co-op maj 7,923 (18.75%). Turnout 42,253 (70.01%)

CARDIFF NORTH

LAB WIN

Electorate 61,398. Turnout 31,517 (51.33%).

Sue Essex (Lab) 12,198 (38.70%)

Jonathan Morgan (C) 9,894 (31.39%)

Alastair Meikle (LD) 5,088 (16.14%)

Colin Mann (PC) 4,337 (13.76%)

Lab Maj 2,304 4.73% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 8,126 (16.76%). Turnout 48,488 (80.24%)

CARDIFF SOUTH & PENARTH

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 61,149. Turnout 23,036 (37.67%).

Lorraine Barrett (Lab Co-op) 11,057 (48.00%)

Mary Davies (C) 4,254 (18.47%)

John Rowlands (PC) 3,931 (17.06%)

Jane Maw-Cornish (LD) 2,890 (12.55%)

David Bartlett (United Soc) 355 (1.54%)

John Foreman (Ind Lab) 339 (1.47%)

Tom Davies (Celtic All) 210 (0.91%)

Lab Co-op Maj 6,803 1.60% swing Lab Co-op to C

1997: Lab Co-op maj 13,881 (32.74%). Turnout 42,400 (68.57%)

CARDIFF WEST

LAB WIN

Electorate 57,717. Turnout 23,216 (40.22%).

Rhodri Morgan (Lab) 14,305 (61.62%)

Myranna Boult (C) 3,446 (14.84%)

Eluned Bush (PC) 3,402 (14.65%)

Dewi Garrow-Smith (LD) 2,063 (8.89%)

Lab Maj 10,859 3.99% swing C to Lab

1997: Lab maj 15,628 (38.80%). Turnout 40,277 (69.21%)

CYNON VALLEY

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 47,619. Turnout 21,666 (45.50%).

Christine Chapman (Lab Co-op) 9,883 (45.62%)

Phil Richards (PC) 9,206 (42.49%)

Alison Willott (LD) 1,531 (7.07%)

Edmund Hayward (C) 1,046 (4.83%)

Lab Co-op Maj 677 27.99% swing Lab Co-op to PC

1997: Lab maj 19,755 (59.10%). Turnout 33,424 (69.22%)

PONTYPRIDD

LAB WIN

Electorate 64,597. Turnout 29,526 (45.71%).

Jane Davidson (Lab) 11,330 (38.37%)

Bleddyn Hancock (PC) 9,755 (33.04%)

Gianni Orsi (LD) 5,240 (17.75%)

Susan Ingerfield (C) 2,485 (8.42%)

Paul Phillips (Ind) 436 (1.48%)

Roger Griffiths (Comm) 280 (0.95%)

Lab Maj 1,575 26.03% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 23,129 (50.44%). Turnout 45,855 (71.44%)

RHONDDA

PC WIN

Electorate 55,398. Turnout 27,821 (50.22%).

Geraint Davies (PC) 13,558 (48.73%)

Wayne David (Lab) 11,273 (40.52%)

Meurig Williams (LD) 1,303 (4.68%)

Glyndwr Summers (Ind) 913 (3.28%)

Peter Hobbins (C) 774 (2.78%)

PC Maj 2,285 34.65% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 24,931 (61.09%). Turnout 40,807 (71.46%)

VALE OF GLAMORGAN

LAB WIN

Electorate 67,804. Turnout 32,756 (48.31%).

Jane Hutt (Lab) 11,448 (34.95%)

David Melding (C) 10,522 (32.12%)

Chris Franks (PC) 7,848 (23.96%)

Frank Little (LD) 2,938 (8.97%)

Lab Maj 926 8.35% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 10,532 (19.53%). Turnout 53,914 (80.21%)

South Wales East

BLAENAU GWENT

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 53,919. Turnout 25,994 (48.21%).

Peter Law (Lab Co-op) 16,069 (61.82%)

Phil Williams (PC) 5,501 (21.16%)

Keith Rogers (LD) 2,980 (11.46%)

David Thomas (C) 1,444 (5.56%)

Lab Co-op Maj 10,568 16.79% swing Lab Co-op to PC

1997: Lab maj 28,035 (70.74%). Turnout 39,630 (72.32%)

CAERPHILLY

LAB WIN

Electorate 65,997. Turnout 28,511 (43.20%).

Ron Davies (Lab) 12,602 (44.20%)

Robert Gough (PC) 9,741 (34.17%)

Michael German (LD) 3,543 (12.43%)

Mary Taylor (C) 2,213 (7.76%)

Timothy Richards (United Soc) 412 (1.45%)

Lab Maj 2,861 24.05% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 25,839 (57.08%). Turnout 45,269 (70.05%)

ISLWYN

PC WIN

Electorate 50,600. Turnout 23,927 (47.29%).

Brian Hancock (PC) 10,042 (41.97%)

Shane Williams (Lab) 9,438 (39.44%)

Caroline Bennett (LD) 2,351 (9.83%)

Chris Stevens (C) 1,621 (6.77%)

Ian Thomas (United Soc) 475 (1.99%)

PC Maj 604 35.22% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab Co-op maj 23,931 (65.74%). Turnout 36,404 (72.03%)

MERTHYR TYDFIL & RHYMNEY

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 55,858. Turnout 25,088 (44.91%).

Huw Lewis (Lab Co-op) 11,024 (43.94%)

Alun Cox (PC) 6,810 (27.14%)

Tony Rogers (Ind) 3,746 (14.93%)

Elwyn Jones (LD) 1,682 (6.70%)

Carole Hyde (C) 1,246 (4.97%)

Mike Jenkins (United Soc) 580 (2.31%)

Lab Co-op Maj 4,214 26.95% swing Lab Co-op to PC

1997: Lab maj 27,086 (69.20%). Turnout 39,141 (69.27%)

MONMOUTH

C WIN

Electorate 61,999. Turnout 31,702 (51.13%).

David Davies (C) 12,950 (40.85%)

Cherry Short (Lab) 10,238 (32.29%)

Chris Lines (LD) 4,639 (14.63%)

Marc Hubbard (PC) 1,964 (6.20%)

Anthony Carrington (TFPW) 1,911 (6.03%)

C Maj 2,712 8.54% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 4,178 (8.52%). Turnout 49,025 (80.76%)

NEWPORT EAST

LAB CO-OP WIN

Electorate 54,196. Turnout 19,214 (35.45%).

John Griffiths (Lab Co-op) 9,497 (49.43%)

Mark Major (C) 4,386 (22.83%)

Alistair Cameron (LD) 2,684 (13.97%)

Christopher Holland (PC) 2,647 (13.78%)

Lab Co-op Maj 5,111 4.84% swing Lab Co-op to C

1997: Lab maj 13,523 (36.30%). Turnout 37,258 (73.06%)

NEWPORT WEST

LAB WIN

Electorate 57,243. Turnout 24,239 (42.34%).

Rosemary Butler (Lab) 11,538 (47.60%)

William Graham (C) 6,828 (28.17%)

Bob Vickery (PC) 3,053 (12.60%)

Veronica Watkins (LD) 2,820 (11.63%)

Lab Maj 4,710 8.37% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 14,537 (36.16%). Turnout 40,202 (74.57%)

TORFAEN

LAB WIN

Electorate 61,037. Turnout 23,922 (39.19%).

Lynne Neagle (Lab) 9,080 (37.96%)

Michael Gough (Ind Lab) 3,795 (15.86%)

Ingrid Nutt (Ind) 2,828 (11.82%)

Noel Turner (PC) 2,614 (10.93%)

Jean Gray (LD) 2,614 (10.93%)

Kay Thomas (C) 2,152 (9.00%)

Stephen Smith (Local Soc) 839 (3.51%)

Lab Maj 5,285 11.05% swing Ind Lab to Lab

1997: Lab maj 24,536 (56.74%). Turnout 43,245 (71.67%)

South Wales West

ABERAVON

LAB WIN

Electorate 49,786. Turnout 23,294 (46.79%).

Brian Gibbons (Lab) 11,941 (51.26%)

Janet Davies (PC) 5,198 (22.31%)

Keith Davies (LD) 3,165 (13.59%)

Mary E Davies (C) 1,624 (6.97%)

Beany (Bean) 849 (3.64%)

David Pudner (United Soc) 517 (2.22%)

Lab Maj 6,743 18.28% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 21,571 (59.98%). Turnout 35,963 (71.89%)

BRIDGEND

LAB WIN

Electorate 60,234. Turnout 25,032 (41.56%).

Carwyn Jones (Lab) 9,321 (37.24%)

Alun Cairns (C) 5,063 (20.23%)

Jeff Canning (PC) 4,919 (19.65%)

Rob Humphreys (LD) 3,910 (15.62%)

Allan Jones (Ind) 1,819 (7.27%)

Lab Maj 4,258 9.11% swing Lab to C

1997: Lab maj 15,248 (35.25%). Turnout 43,261 (72.44%)

GOWER

LAB WIN

Electorate 58,523. Turnout 27,700 (47.33%).

Edwina Hart (Lab) 9,813 (35.43%)

Dyfan Jones (PC) 6,653 (24.02%)

Aled Jones (C) 3,912 (14.12%)

Howard Evans (LD) 3,260 (11.77%)

Richard Lewis (Ind) 2,307 (8.33%)

Ioan Richard (PRP) 1,755 (6.34%)

Lab Maj 3,160 18.62% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 13,007 (30.01%). Turnout 43,336 (75.12%)

NEATH

LAB WIN

Electorate 56,085. Turnout 26,895 (47.95%).

Gwenda Thomas (Lab) 12,234 (45.49%)

Trefor Jones (PC) 9,616 (35.75%)

David Davies (LD) 2,631 (9.78%)

Jill Chambers (C) 1,895 (7.05%)

Nicholas Duncan (United Soc) 519 (1.93%)

Lab Maj 2,618 27.84% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 26,741 (64.84%). Turnout 41,243 (74.28%)

OGMORE

LAB WIN

Electorate 51,998. Turnout 21,599 (41.54%).

Janice Gregory (Lab) 10,407 (48.18%)

John Rogers (PC) 5,842 (27.05%)

Ralph Hughes (Ind) 2,439 (11.29%)

Sheila Waye (LD) 1,496 (6.93%)

Chris Smart (C) 1,415 (6.55%)

Lab Maj 4,565 22.91% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 24,447 (64.22%). Turnout 38,068 (73.10%)

SWANSEA EAST

LAB WIN

Electorate 57,766. Turnout 20,835 (36.07%).

Val Feld (Lab) 9,495 (45.57%)

John Ball (PC) 5,714 (27.43%)

Peter Black (LD) 3,963 (19.02%)

Bill Hughes (C) 1,663 (7.98%)

Lab Maj 3,781 26.93% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 25,569 (66.11%). Turnout 38,674 (67.41%)

SWANSEA WEST

LAB WIN

Electorate 59,369. Turnout 23,727 (39.97%).

Andrew Davies (Lab) 8,217 (34.63%)

Dai Lloyd (PC) 6,291 (26.51%)

Paul Valerio (C) 3,643 (15.35%)

John Newbury (LD) 3,543 (14.93%)

David Evans (Ind) 996 (4.20%)

Jack Harris (PRP) 774 (3.26%)

Alec Thraves (United Soc) 263 (1.11%)

Lab Maj 1,926 20.74% swing Lab to PC

1997: Lab maj 14,459 (35.73%). Turnout 40,469 (68.94%)

SECOND BALLOT

SOUTH WALES CENTRAL

(Cardiff Central; Cardiff North; Cardiff South & Penarth; Cardiff West; Cynon Valley; Pontypridd; Rhondda; Vale of Glamorgan)

Electorate 473,494; turnout 215,478(45.51)

Additional members elected: Jonathan Morgan (C), David Melding (C), Ms Pauline Jarman (PC), Owen John Thomas (PC).

Lab 79,564 (36.92%), PC 58,080 (26.95%), C 34,944 (16.22%), LD 30,911 (14.35%), Green 5,336 (2.48%), Soc Lab 2,822 (1.31%), Ind Matt 1,524 (0.71%), NLP 665 (0.31%), Comm 652 (0.30%), United Soc 602 (0.28%), Ind Phill 378 (0.18%).

21.28% swing Lab to PC.

1997: Lab maj 131,398 (37.82%), - Turnout 347,436 (72.74%)

SOUTH WALES EAST

(Blaenau Gwent; Caerphilly; Islwyn; Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney; Monmouth; Newport East; Newport West; Torfaen)

Electorate 460,846; turnout 202,531(43.95)

Additional members elected: William Graham (C), Michael German (LD), Ms Jocelyn Davies (PC), Dr Phil Williams (PC).

Lab 83,953 (41.45%), PC 49,139 (24.26%), C 33,947 (16.76%), LD 24,757 (12.22%), Soc Lab 4,879 (2.41%), Green 4,055 (2.00%), United Soc 903 (0.45%), NLP 898 (0.44%), 0 (0.00%).

8.60% swing Lab to PC.

1997: Lab maj 163,134 (49.41%), - Turnout 330,174 (72.98%)

SOUTH WALES WEST

(Aberavon; Bridgend; Gower; Neath; Ogmore; Swansea East; Swansea West)

Electorate 393,758; turnout 167,121(42.44)

Additional members elected: Alun Cairns (C), Peter Black (LD), Dr David Lloyd (PC), Ms Janet Davies (PC).

Lab 70,625 (42.26%), PC 50,757 (30.37%), C 20,993 (12.56%), LD 18,527 (11.09%), Green 4,082 (2.44%), United Soc 1,257 (0.75%), NLP 676 (0.40%), PRP 204 (0.12%).

5.94% swing Lab to PC.

1997: Lab maj 142,286 (50.63%), - Turnout 281,014 (71.85%)

WALES MID & WEST

(Brecon & Radnorshire; Carmarthen East & Dinefwr; Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South; Ceredigion; Llanelli; Meirionnydd Nant Conwy; Montgomeryshire; Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Electorate 404,667; turnout 219,357(54.21)

Additional members elected: Glyn Davies (C), Prof Nicholas Bourne (C), Alun Michael (Lab), Cynog Dafis (PC).

PC 84,554 (38.55%), Lab 53,842 (24.55%), C 36,622 (16.70%), LD 31,683 (14.44%), Green 7,718 (3.52%), Soc Lab 3,019 (1.38%), Ind Turner 1,214 (0.55%), NLP 705 (0.32%).

7.00% swing PC to Lab.

1997: Lab maj 52,382 (17.04%), - Turnout 307,554 (76.37%)

WALES NORTH

(Alyn & Deeside; Caernarfon; Clwyd South; Clwyd West; Conwy; Delyn; Vale of Clwyd; Wrexham; Ynys Mon)

Electorate 478,252; turnout 215,500(45.06)

Additional members elected: Peter Rogers (C), Rod Richards (C), Ms Christine Humphreys (LD), Ms Janet Ryder (PC).

Lab 73,673 (34.19%), PC 69,518 (32.26%), C 41,700 (19.35%), LD 22,130 (10.27%), Green 4,667 (2.17%), Rhuddlan 1,353 (0.63%), NLP 917 (0.43%), United Soc 828 (0.38%), Comm 714 (0.33%).

0.96% swing Lab to PC.

1997: Lab maj 80,590 (22.77%), - Turnout 353,884 (74.23%)

Key To The Polls

The elections for the Scottish Parliament produced 73 members representing individual constituencies elected under the first-past-the- post system and 56 members from Scotland's eight regions under proportional representation. The Welsh Assembly elections produced 60 members, 40 elected by the first-past-the-post system and 20 from the second ballot.

C Conservative Lab Labour LD Liberal Democrat SNP Scottish National Party Green Green Party

British National Party BNP

Ch U Christian Unity Comm Brit Communist Party of Britain Highlands Highlands and Islands Alliance

Falkirk W MP for Falkirk West Ind Independent Liberal Liberal Party

SSP Scottish Socialist Party Soc Lab Socialist Labour Party

Comments