Northern Ireland Assembly: Election results by constituency

ANTRIM EAST

Ken Robinson (UUP) 6,275

Roy Beggs Junior (UUP) 5,764

Sean Neeson (Alliance) 5,247

David Hilditch (DUP) 5,215

Roger Hutchinson (UKU) 4,220

Danny O'Connor (SDLP) 4,191

Electorate 59,313

Turnout 36,103 (60.87%)

ANTRIM NORTH

Rev Ian Paisley (DUP) 10,590

Sean Farren (SDLP) 8,300

Rev Robert Coulter (UUP) 7,832

James Leslie (UUP) 7,580

Ian Paisley Junior (DUP) 7,551

Gardiner Kane (DUP) 5,818

E 73,247; T 50,561 (69.03%)

ANTRIM SOUTH

Wilson Clyde (DUP) 8,522

Duncan Shipley-Dalton (UUP) 6,965

Jim Wilson (UUP) 6,691

Donovan McClelland (SDLP) 6,384

Norman Boyd (UKU) 6,381

David Ford (Alliance) 5,655

E 69,426; T 44,599 (64.24%)

BELFAST EAST

Peter Robinson (DUP) 11,219

Lord Alderdice (Alliance) 6,144

Reg Empey (UUP) 6,109

David Ervine (PUP) 5,693

Sammy Wilson (DUP) 5,711

Ian Adamson (UUP) 5,415

E 60,562; T 40,356; (66.64%)

BELFAST NORTH

Gerry Kelly (SF) 8,793

Nigel Dodds (DUP) 7,476

Alban Maginness (SDLP) 6,196

Billy Hutchinson (PUP) 5,517

Fred Cobain (UUP) 5,114

William Agnew (UU) 4,971

E 62,541; T 42,066 (67.26%)

BELFAST SOUTH

Mark Robinson (DUP) 6,524

Michael McGimpsey (UUP) 5,898

Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) 5,963

Esmond Birnie (UUP) 5,881

Prof Monica McWilliams (NI Women) 5,277

Mrs Carmel Hanna (SDLP) 4,983

E 61,209; T 41,266 (67.42%)

BELFAST WEST

Gerry Adams (SF) 9,078

Miss Sue Ramsey (SF) 7,371

Miss Bairbre De Brun (SF) 6,994

Alex Maskey (SF) 6,328

Dr Joe Hendron (SDLP) 6,140

Alex Attwood (SDLP) 5,350

E 60,669; T 42,754 (70.47%)

DOWN NORTH

Robert McCartney (UKU) 8,188

Alan McFarland (UUP) 5,466

Mrs Eileen Bell (Alliance) 5,985

John Gorman (UUP) 5,346

Ms Jane Morrice (NI Women) 4,898

Peter Weir (UUP) 4,751

E 62,942; T 37,874 (60.17%)

DOWN SOUTH

Eddie McGrady (SDLP) 10,373

Jim Wells (DUP) 8,170

Dermot Nesbitt (UUP) 7,770

Mick Murphy (SF) 7,761

Patrick Bradley (SDLP) 7,390

Eamon O'Neill (SDLP) 6,163

E 71,027; T 52,342 (73.69%)

FERMANAGH AND TYRONE

Gerry McHugh (SF) 9,096

Ms Michelle Gildernew (SF) 8,501

Tommy Gallagher (SDLP) 8,135

Sam Foster (UUP) 7,494

Maurice Morrow (DUP) 6,595

Joan Carson (UUP) 6,141

E 65,383; T 51,923 (79.41%)

FOYLE

John Hume (SDLP) 12,581

Mitchel McLaughlin (SF) 7,243

Mark Durkan (SDLP) 6,980

John Tierney (SDLP) 7,813

Mrs Mary Nelis (SF) 7,172

William Hay (DUP) 6,322

E 68,888; T 49,604 (72.01%)

LAGAN VALLEY

Edwin Poots (DUP) 7,642

Ivan Davis (UUP) 7,322

Patrick Roche (UKU) 6,859

Seamus Close (Alliance) 6,788

Billy Bell (UUP) 6,679

Ms Patricia Lewsley (SDLP) 6,282

E 71,661; T 47,074 (65.69%)

LONDONDERRY EAST

Arthur Doherty (SDLP) 7,754

David McClarty (UUP) 6,268

Gregory Campbell (DUP) 6,099

John Dallat (SDLP) 5,708

Mrs Pauline Armitage (UUP) 5,379

Boyd Douglas (Unionist) 4,259

E 59,370; T 39,492 (66.52%)

NEWRY AND ARMAGH

Seamus Mallon (SDLP) 13,582

Danny Kennedy (UUP) 10,184

Paul Berry (DUP) 7,900

Conor Murphy (SF) 7,741

Pat McNamee (SF) 7,177

John Fee (SDLP) 7,169

E 71,553; T 55,293 (77.28%

STRANGFORD

Mrs Iris Robinson (DUP) 9,479

John Taylor (UUP) 9,203

Thomas Benson (UUP) 6,327

Kieran McCarthy (Alliance) 6,202

Jim Shannon (DUP) 5,933

Cedric Wilson (UKU) 4,804

E 70,868; T 43,651 (61.59%)

TYRONE WEST

Derek Hussey (UUP) 8,446

Oliver Gibson (DUP) 8,015

Pat Doherty (SF) 7,027

Joe Byrne (SDLP) 6,705

Barry McElduff (SF) 5,993

Eugene McMenamin (SDLP) 5,791

E 59,081; T 46,913 (79.40%)

ULSTER MID

Rev William McCrea (DUP) 10,339

Martin McGuinness (SF) 8,703

Billy Armstrong (UUP) 7,467

Francie Molloy (SF) 7,076

Denis Haughey (SDLP) 6,769

John Kelly (SF) 5,901

E 59,991; T 51,223 (85.38%)

UPPER BANN

David Trimble (UUP) 12,338

Ms Brid Rodgers (SDLP) 9,260

Mervyn Carrick (DUP) 8,035

Denis Watson (UUU) 7,792

Ms Dara O'Hagan (SF) 7,413

George Savage (UUP) 6,527

E 70,852; T 50,399 (71.13%)

Comments