Outstandingly successful secondary schools

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Secondary schools which have had excellent exam results and a good inspection report, as well as showing evidence of "adding value" to pupils' achievements and having outstanding extra-curricular activity.

School Location LEA/County Highlights

Alcester GS Warwickshire Drama and music

Altrincham GS for Girls, Trafford Arts and charitable activities

Bowden

Arden School Solihull Theatre musical and sports

Aylesbury GS Bucks Extra-curricular and

charitable activities

Barton Court GS Kent Arts and sports

Camden School for Girls London Strong community links

and charitable activities

Cape Cornwall School Cornwall Activities week and community links

Chelmsford High School Essex Sports, music environmen- tal and charitable activities

Colyton GS,Colyton Devon Community links and outward bound scheme

Copthall School Barnet Activity weeks and

charity work

Dartford GS Kent Sporting activities and

international links

Dr Challoner's GS, Amersham Bucks Sports music and drama

Ecclesbourne School,Belper Derbyshire International cultural

enrichment activities

Emmanuel City Gateshead CTC Links with industry

Technology College

Harrogate GS N Yorkshire Charities week and 'Mini-

School Enterprise' scheme

Heckmondwike GS Kirklees Community and charitable

service

Invicta GS for Girls,Maidstone Kent Arts and sports

Kendrick Girls' GS, Reading Berkshire Exceptional extra-

curricular activity

King Edward VI Birmingham Extra-curricular activities and business

Presdales School, Ware Herts Excellent local and

international links

Queen Elizabeth's Barnet Outstanding extra-

curricular provision

Ringmer Commty College East Sussex Musical links with

Glyndebourne

Royal Grammar School Bucks Neighbourhood engineers High Wycombe schemes and business challenge programme

Sir Henry Floyd GS, Aylesbury Bucks Young enterprise scheme

and links with industry

St Thomas More Catholic High Cheshire Social and cultural

School, Crewe activities

The Grammar School Kent Range of visits, field

for Girls,Wilmington trips and lectures

The Henrietta Barnett School, Barnet Work experience exchange

Hampstead Garden Suburb scheme in Europe

The King's School,Grantham Lincolnshire Links with industry

and exchanges

The Liverpool Blue Coat School Liverpool Community and musical

activities

The North Halifax GS Calderdale International links and

exchanges

West Kirby GS for Girls Wirral International awareness

and charity work

Westcliff High School for Boys Essex Sports music and drama

Secondary schools which have had very good inspection reports and are doing well in all areas of their work. Their exam results are not necessarily exceptional, but they may be achieving good results with pupils from deprived backgrounds.

School Location

All Hallows RC Secondary School Farnham, Surrey

Allerton Grange School Leeds

Altrincham Boys' Grammar School Bowdon, Trafford

Archbishop Blanch School Liverpool

Archbishop Sandcroft High School Harleston, Norfolk

Backwell School Bristol

Brookvale High School Leicester.

Central Foundation Girls' School Tower Hamlets, London E3

Convent and Jesus & Mary GM High School Brent, London NW10

Cranbourne Secondary School Basingstoke, Hampshire

Gillingham School Gillingham, Dorset

Guiseley School Guiseley, Leeds

Hall Green Secondary School Hall Green, Birmingham

Healing Comprehensive School Grimsby, Humberside

Heart of England School Coventry, Solihull

Helsby County High School Warrington, Cheshire

Holmer Green Upper School High Wycombe, Bucks

Holy Cross RC High School Chorley, Lancs

Honiton Community College Honiton, Devon

Ibstock Community College Ibstock, Leicestershire

John F Kennedy RC School Hemel Hempstead, Herts

La Sainte Union Convent School Highgate, London, NW5

Lancaster Girls' Grammar School Lancaster, Lancs

Levenshulme High School Crossley Rd, Manchester

Lowton High School Lowton, Wigan

Manhood Community College Chichester, West Sussex

Minsthorpe High School & Community College South Elmsall, West Sussex

Monkwearmouth School Sunderland

Mount St Joseph School Farnworth, Bolton

Newquay Tretherras School Newquay, Cornwall

Notre Dame High School Southwark, London

Oaklands Community School Southampton

Pershore High School Pershore, Hereford & Worcs.

Priory High School Ormskirk, Lancs

Purbrook Park School Waterlooville, Hampshire

Queen's Park County High School Chester

Sacred Heart of Mary RC School Upminster, Havering

Sandon High School Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs

Sandringham School St Albans, Herts

Sawston Village College Cambridge

Sheldon School Chippenham, Wilts

Sir Joseph Williamson's Maths School Rochester, Kent

Smestow School Castlecroft, Wolverhampton

St Edmund's Catholic School Portsmouth

St Gabriel's RC High School Bury

St Hilda's RC High School Burnley, Lancs

St John Fisher RC High School Beech Hill, Wigan

St Mark's RC Secondary school Hounslow

St Mary's Catholic School Bishops Stortford, Herts

St Mary's RC High School Leyland, Lancs

St Patrick's RC High Sch Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland

St Paul's RC Comprehensive School Abbey Wood, London SE2

St Peter's C of E High School Plymouth, Devon

St Peter's Collegiate School Wolverhampton

St Thomas More School Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex

Tadcaster Grammar School Tadcaster, North Yorkshire

Teign School Newton Abbot, Devon

The Abraham Darby Telford, Shropshire

The Burgate School Fordingbridge, Hampshire

The Castle School Taunton, Somerset

The Grange School Stourbridge, Dudley

The Grey Coat Hospital Westminster, London, SW1

The Harvey Grammar School Folkestone, Kent

The Hugh Christie School Tonbridge, Kent

The Snaith School Goole, Humberside

The Village College Comberton, Cambridgeshire

Trinity C of E High School Greenheys, Manchester

Weavers GM School Wellingborough, Northants

William Howard School Brampton, Cumbria

Worle School Weston-super-Mare, Avon

Schools which had high standards in literacy and numeracy as well as providing good education, a positive ethos and well-managed resources.

Middle schools LOCATION

Abbotswood GM Middle School Southampton

Aston Fields Middle School Bromsgrove, Heref'd & Worcs

Chalfont St Giles Middle School Chalfont St Giles, Bucks

Emmanuel Middle School Verwood, Dorset

Gosforth Middle School Gosforth, Newcastle u Tyne

Lake Middle School Sandown, Isle of Wight

Moatfield Middle School Redditch, Hereford & Worcs

Necton VC Middle School Swaffham, Norfolk

Primary schools

Alexandra Infant School Kingston-upon-Thames

All Saints C of E Jnr Mixed & Infant School Barnet, London N20

Alphington Combined School Alphington, Devon

Alverstoke Infants School Gosport, Hants

Bare Trees Junior School Chadderton, Oldham

Beauclerc (Controlled) First School Sunbury-on-Thames, Surrey

Berkeley Infants School Scunthorpe, Humberside

Bethune Park Primary School Hull, Humberside

Bishop Wilton C of E Primary School Whetstone, Humberside

Bolling Road First School Ben Rhydding, Bradford

Bolton County Infant School Warrington, Cheshire

Branscombe C of E Primary School Seaton, Devon

Broad Lane C of E Primary School Nantwich, Cheshire

Bury C of E Primary School Pulborough, West Sussex

Bushey Manor Junior Mixed School Watford, Herts

Charlton Kings GM Infants' School Cheltenham, Glos

Christ the King Junior School Coundon, Coventry

Common Road First School South Kirkby Wakefield

Crofton Junior School Orpington, Bromley

Crosshall Junior School Huntingdon, Cambs

Crowlands Junior School Romford, Havering

Dalton Infant and Nursery School Dalton, Kirklees

Dawpool C of E Primary School Thurstaston, Wirral

Debden C of E Primary School Saffron Walden, Essex

Devoran County Primary School Truro, Cornwall

Edenthorpe Hall First and Middle School Edenthorpe, Doncaster

Etching Hill Primary School Rugeley, Staffs

Flitwick Lower School Bedford

Front Street Primary School Whickham, Gateshead

Gamston C of E (Aided) Primary School Retford, Nottinghamshire

Great Missenden C of E Combined School Great Missenden, Bucks

Grendon C of E Primary School Northampton

Halfway Infant School Halfway, Sheffield

Hartford Manor County Primary Northwich, Cheshire

Hempshill Hall Primary School Nottingham

High Fernley First School Bradford

Higher Bebington Junior School Higher Bebington, Wirral

Horbury St Peter C of E Junior School Horbury, Wakefield

Keston Junior School Coulsdon, Croydon

Lady Boswell's C of E (Aided) Primary School Sevenoaks, Kent

Langdale Infant School Newcastle under Lyme, Staffs

Leckhampton C of E School Cheltenham, Glos

Lovington C of E School Castle Cary, Somerset

Maltby Manor Infant School Maltby, Rotherham

Monkhouse Primary School North Shields, North Tyneside

Morley Primary School Derby

Nether Alderley County Primary School Macclesfield, Cheshire

North Kelsey Primary School Lincoln

Oakdene Primary School Prescot, St Helens

Oatlands Infant School Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Old Hutton C of E School Kendal, Cumbria

Pickering County Junior School Pickering, North Yorkshire

Polebrook C of E Primary School Peterborough

Richmond Hill First School Sprotbrough, Doncaster

Riddings Infant School Alfreton, Derbyshire

Roecliffe C of E Primary School North Derbyshire

Rothwell Infant School Kettering, Northamptonshire

Samuel Whites Infants School Hanham, Avon

Sir Harold Jackson School Sheffield

Snape County Primary School Bedale, North Yorkshire

Southwark Infant School Nottingham

Southwater Infant School Horsham, West Sussex

St Bede's RC Infant School Widnes, Cheshire

St Boniface RC Primary School Salford, M7

St John's C of E Combined School Princes Risborough, Bucks

St John's C of E Primary School Sandown, Isle of Wight

St Mary's C of E Junior Mixed & Infant Dollis Park, Finchley, Barnet

St Mary's RC Primary School Beckenham, Bromley

St Winifred's RC Junior School Lewisham, London.

Sudbourne Primary School Lambeth, London

Sutton-on-the-Forest Primary School York, North Yorkshire

Westerton Junior and Infant School West Ardsley, Leeds.

Westfield Primary School Cottingham, Humberside

Wimborne Infant School Southsea, Hampshire

Woodlands Junior School Tonbridge, Kent

Wortham Long Green School Diss, Suffolk

Special schools which performed exceptionally well in meeting their pupils' needs.

Fountaindale School Mansfield, Notts

Grangewood School Eastcote, Hillingdon

Hindley Borsdane Brook School Wigan,

Northease Manor School Lewes, East Sussex

Park Crescent High Wycombe, Bucks

Pathfield School Barnstaple, Devon

Pictor School Sale, Trafford

Southall School Telford, Shropshire

St Francis School Lincoln

Woodlawn School Whitley Bay, North Tyneside

Comments