Appointments

Sir Ivan Lawrence QC MP, to be Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association UK Branch.

Mr R. Thomas, to be British High Commissioner to Barbados and additionally British High Commissioner (non-resident) to Saint Lucia, Grenada, The Federation of Saint Christopher and Nevis, the Commonwealth of Dominica, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and Antigua and Barbuda.

Mr Cyrus Vance, to be an Honorary Knight Commander in the Civil Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire.

Dame Jennifer Jenkins, to be Chairman of the Architectural Heritage Fund.

Professor Roland Littlewood, to be President of the Royal Anthropological Institute.

Dr Deborah Swallow, to be Vice- President of the Royal Anthropological Institute.

Sir Alan Gordon Munro and Mr Michael Walsh, to be Vice-Chairmen of Council of the British Red Cross.

Lt-Gen Sir Peter Beale, to be Chief Medical Adviser to the British Red Cross.

Sir Peter Marychurch, to be Chairman of the Governing Body of the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music.

Mr Hamish Ritchie, to be Deputy President of the Insurance Institute of London.

Mr Richard Henriques QC, to be a Master of the Bench of the Inner Temple.

Mr Patrick Milmo, Mr Richard Hone, Mr Christopher William Bellamy and Mr Richard Aikens, to be Masters of the Bench of the Middle Temple.

The Hon William J. Crowe, to be an Honorary Master of the Bench of the Middle Temple.

Mr Nelson Mandela, President of the Republic of South Africa, to be an Honorary Bencher of Lincoln's Inn.

Chief Justice Francis Nyalali, of Tanzania, to be an Honorary Bencher of Lincoln's Inn.

Judge Abdul Koroma, of the International Court of Justice, to be an Honorary Bencher of Lincoln's Inn.

Lord Justice Hirst, to be Treasurer of the Inner Temple.

Mr Edward Nugee, to be Reader of the Inner Temple.

Mr Justice Potter, to be Judge in Charge of the Commercial List.

Mr Justice Kay, to be a Presiding Judge of the Northern Circuit.

Mr Justice Morland, to continue as a Presiding Judge of the Northern Circuit.

Mr Justice Scott Baker and Mr Justice Curtis, to continue as Presiding Judges of the Wales and Chester Circuit.

Mr Stephen Ivor Morley, to be a joint district judge for the districts of the Edmonton, Clerkenwell, The Mayor's and City of London and Shoreditch County Courts.

Mr John Michael Fortgang, to be a joint district judge for the districts of the Slough, Barnet, High Wycombe and Watford County Courts.

Mr William James Dyson Scandrett, to be a joint district judge for the districts of the Oxford and Banbury County Courts and in the District Registry of the High Court at Oxford.

Comments