Appointments

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Mr LV Appleyard, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of China.

Mr DCR Christopher, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Eritrea, concurrently with his appointment as Ambassador to the Transitional Government of Ethiopia.

Mr RAM Hendrie, to be Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay.

Mr AJ Sindall, to be Ambassador to the Syrian Arab Republic.

Mr AD Brighty, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Spain.

Mr GS Burton, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia.

Sir Michael Burton, to be Ambassador to the Czech Republic.

Mr AD Harris, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates.

Mr Peter Shore MP, to be President of the Anglo-Israel Association.

Mr John Marshall MP, to be Chairman of the Executive Committee, Anglo-Israel Association.

Mrs Lillian Hochhauser and Mr Martin Green, to be Deputy Chairmen of the Executive Committee, Anglo-Israel Association.

Sir Michael Palliser, to be Chairman of the Major Projects Association.

Ms Sue Hoyle, to be Deputy Secretary-General, the Arts Council.

Mr Michael Fathers, to be Director of Information and Public Affairs at the Commonwealth Secretariat.

Mr David John Jenkins, to be an Employee Member of the Employment Tribunal.

His Honour Judge Newman QC, to sit in the Official Referees Court.

Mrs Jean Dunkley and Mrs Diana Payne, to be members of the Legal Aid Board.

Professor William F. Gutteridge, to be Director of the Research Institute for the Study of Conflict and Terrorism.

Mrs Margaret Seward, to be President of the General Dental Council.

Mr Justice Bell, Mr Justice Holland, and Mrs Justice Smith, to be Judges of the Employment Appeal Tribunal.

Mr Martin Peter Allweis, to be a circuit judge on the Northern Circuit.

Mr Richard Purdie Lowden, to be a circuit judge on the North Eastern Circuit.

Mr Thomas John Cedric Joseph, to be a circuit judge on the South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Thomas Graham Edgar Corrie, to be a circuit judge to the Midland and Oxford Circuit.

Mr Peter John Edward Wildsmith, to be a joint district judge for the districts of the Harrogate and York County Courts and in the District Registry of the High Court at Harrogate and York.

Mr Michael John Haselgrove, to be a joint district judge for the districts of the West London and Wandsworth Couny Courts.

Comments