We are currently trialling our new-look independent.co.uk website - please send any feedback to beta@independent.co.uk


Appointments: Church appointments

The Very Rev David Edwards, Provost of the Cathedral Church of St Saviour and St Mary Overie, Southwark: to retire as from 31


The Rev Martin Draper, Chaplain, St George's, Paris: to be also Archdeacon of Northern France


The Rev Kenneth Robinson, Chaplain of St George's, Lisbon and St Paul's, Estoril, Portugal: to be also Archdeacon of Gibraltar (Europe).

The Rev Fredrik Arvidsson, Assistant Curate, Holy Spirit, Southsea: to be Assistant Curate, All Saints, Botley (Portsmouth).

The Rev Dr John Binns, Vicar, Holy Trinity, Upper Tooting (Southwark): to be the incumbent, Cambridge, St Mary the Great (Ely).

The Rev Paul Butler, Curate (NSM), East Ham, St Paul: to be Priest-in-charge, Walthamstow, St Mary with St Stephen (Chelmsford).

The Rev Lawrence Campbell, Rector, Brancaster with Burnham Deepdale and Titchwell: to be also Priest-in-charge, Hunstanton with Ringstead Parva, Holme-next-the-Sea and Thornham (Norwich).

The Rev Robert Clarke, Senior Chaplain, Winchester Health Authority (Winchester) and a Chaplain to the Queen: has been seconded to the Hospital Chaplaincies Council, Church House, Westminster, as Secretary and Director of Training.

The Rev Daniel Cozens: to be licensed as a Six Preacher of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury).

The Rev Geoffrey Davis, Vicar, Boughton Monchelsea: to be a Six Preacher of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury).

The Rev Timothy Fawcett, permission to officiate, diocese Norwich: to be non-stipendiary Minister to the Rural Dean of Holt, same diocese.

The Rev Raymond Gibson, Vicar, Freethorpe with Wickhampton, Halvergate, Tunstall, Beighton with Moulton: to be also Priest-in-charge, Cantley, Limpenhoe and Reedham (Norwich).

The Rev Andrew Greany, Vicar, Hessle (York): to be the incumbent, Cambridge, St Mary the Less (Ely).

The Rev John Handley, Priest-in-charge, East with West Harling and Bridgham with Roudham: to be also Priest-in-charge, Larling, Brettenham and Rushford (Norwich).

The Rev Michael Houghton, Vicar, Folkestone St Peter: to be also an Honorary Canon of St Helena and Commissary for the Bishop of St Helena.

The Rev Peter Huckle, Curate, Great Yarmouth Team Ministry: to be Team Vicar, Great Yarmouth Team Ministry (Norwich).

The Rev John Illingworth, Rector, Weston Longville with Morton-on-the-Hill and Great and Lillle Witchingham: to be also Priest-in-charge, Alderford, Attlebridge and Swannington (Norwich).

The Rev David Jones, Incumbent, Haschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley, and Rural Dean of Ellesmere: to be also Priest-in-charge, Criftins by Ellesmere in plurality with Dudleston (Lichfield).

The Rev Neville Kent, Team Rector Worle Team Ministry: to be also Prebendary of Buckland Dinham (Bath & Wells)

The Rev Robin Lodge, Curate, CaIne with Blackland (Salisbury): to be Team Vicar, Wellington and District Team Ministry (Bath and Wells).

Canon Michael McLean, formerly Residentiary Canon of Norwich Cathedral: to be a Canon Emeritus of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

The Rev Barbara Mosse, permission to officiate, diocese Chichester: to be also part-time Community Mental Health Chaplain in the Fareham/Gosport area (Portsmouth).

The Rev Anne Netherwood, Deacon (NSM), Criftins by Ellesmere in plurality with Dudleston, and the parish of Welsh Frankton: to be Resident Minister, Criftins by Ellesmere in plurality with Dudleston, and the parish of Welsh Frankton (Lichfield).

The Rev Jonathan Roberts, National Youth Officer, Board of Education, Church House, Westminster: to be Priest-in-charge, Holy Trinity, Washington (Durham).

The Rev Elizabeth Shearcroft: to be full-time Chaplain for the Thanet Healthcare Trust (Canterbury).

The Rev Henry Settimba, Curate-in-charge, Forest Gate, All Saints: to be Priest-in-charge, Forest Gate, All Saints (Chelmsford).

The Rev John Simpson, Curate, Hopton with Corton: to be Priest-in-charge, Hopton with Corton (Norwich).

The Rev Peter Stephens, Vicar, Gorleston St Mary Magdalene, and Rural Dean of Flegg: to be Priest- in-charge, united benefice of High Oak (Morley St Botolph and St Peter, Deopham, Hackford, Wicklewood with Crownthorpe) (Norwich).

The Rev Simon Stephenson, Vicar, Wreningham Team Ministry: to be also Priest-in-charge, Forncett St Peter with Forncett End St Edmund and Forncett St Mary (Norwich).

The Rev Margi Walker: to be Curate (NSM), at Wells Cathedral (Bath and Wells).


The following have been appointed as Honorary Canons of Canterbury Cathedral: The Rev Nick Bury, Vicar, St Peter-in-Thanet; The Rev Robert Campbell Smith, Vicar, Goudhurst with Kilndown; The Rev Harold Harland, Vicar, Folkestone St John; The Rev Toby Marchand, Rector, Deal St Leonard with St Richard and Sholden; The Rev Jonathan Russell, Rector, Selling with Throwley and Sheldwich with Badlesmere and Leaveland; The Rev Geoffrey Sidaway, Vicar, Bearsted with Thurnham: to be Honorary Canons of Canterbury Cathedral.


Following the lifting of the suspension on benefices in the diocese of Ely, the following Priests-in-charge are appointed incumbents of the places to which they moved during the period of suspension: The Rev Jeremy Pemberton, Bourne; The Michael Beckett, Cambridge, St Paul; Brother Anselm, Cambridge St Benet; The Rev Mark Haworth, Swaffham Bulbeck; The Rev Ian Friars, Cottenham; The Rev Edward Duckett, Bassingbourn; The Rev Peter Cameron, Fenstanton; The Rev Robert Rollett, Ramsey; The Rev Raymond Tomkinson, Stow Bardolph; The Rev Andrew Schofield, March, St John; The Rev Jack Davis, Walsoken.


Mr Frank Neal: to be Diocesan Youth Officer for the Wells Archdeaconry (Bath and Wells).