Appointments: Church appointments

Click to follow
The Independent Online
The following appointments have been announced by the Church of England:

The Rev James Cross, former Army Chaplain: to be Rector, St Peter, Stretford (Manchester).

The Rev David Driscoll, Vicar, Theydon Garnon: to be also Rural Dean of Epping Forest (Chelmsford).

The Rev Peter Denton, Curate, Holy Trinity, Hounslow: to be Vicar, St Barnabas, Northolt (London).

The Rev Hazel Ditchburn, Industrial Chaplain with the Northumbria Industrial Mission: to be also Team Deacon in the Gateshead Team Ministry (Durham).

The Rev Ron Foster, retired: to be Rural Dean of Wantage (Oxford).

The Rev Jonathan French, RAD Chaplain, St Bede's Centre for the Deaf, Clapham: to be Curate-in-charge, St John the Divine, Richmond, and Vicar Designate in the proposed Team Ministry and Chaplain to the Deaf (Southwark).

The Rev Peter Frowley, Senior Chaplain, St John's Cathedral, Hong Kong: to be Vicar, St Minver with St Enoaoc and St Michael, Rock (Truro).

Canon John Giles: to be a Canon Emeritus of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield).

The Rev Professor Robin Gill, Michael Ramsey Professor of Modern Theology in the University of Kent at Canterbury: to be also a Provincial Honorary Canon of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury).

The Rev Alan Glasby, Vicar, St Mary, Middleton: to be Vicar, St John's, Bilton (Ripon).

The Rev Colin Gough, Vicar, Wednesbury St Paul: to be Team Rector, Tettenhall Wood Team Ministry (Lichfield).

The Rev Alan Griffiths, Assistant Director of Education (Children and Youth) (Sheffield): to be Vicar, West Bessacar, Doncaster, same diocese.

The Rev Dr Desmond Hall, Vicar, Leadgate: to be also Priest-in-charge, Dipton (Durham).

The Rev Peter Hallam, Vicar, St James, Briercliffe: to be also an Honorary Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

The Rev John Harrison: to continue as Rural Dean of Brislington (Bristol) for a further three years.

The Rev Richard Inglesby; Assistant Curate, Christ Church, Cheltenham (Gloucester): to be Vicar, Paulton and Farrington Gurney (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Victor Johnson, Diocesan Video Officer (Ripon): to be Vicar, The Venerable Bede, Wyther, same diocese.

The Rev Keith Jones, Vicar, St Mary-le-Tower Church, Ipswich: to be also Rural Dean of Ipswich (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev Raymond Jones, non-stipendiary Minister (Coventry): to be Team Vicar, Probus Team Ministry (Truro).

The Rev Richard King, Vicar, Heald Green (Chester): to be Priest-in-charge, Ashprington, Cornworthy and Dittisham (Exeter).

The Rev Robin Lapwood, Priest-in-charge, Bentley, Tattingstone and Copdock with Washbrook (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich): to be Team Vicar, St Andrew's, High Wycombe (Oxford).

The Rev Thomas Leary, Vicar, St Barnabas, Sutton: to be Vicar, St Mary, Merton (Southwark).

The Rev David McCoulough, Assistant Curate, St Cuthbert, Miles Platting, and the Church of the Apostles: to be Assistant Curate, All Saints, Elton (Manchester).

The Rev Peter Murphy, Vicar, Hythe: to be Vicar, Lyndhurst and Emery Down (Winchester).

The Rev Fred Nevell: to be Deanery Adviser for Readers in the rural deanery of Elham (Canterbury).

The Rev Ian Partridge, Assistant Curate, Barton on Humber: to be Priest-in-charge, Barkwith group (Lincoln).

The Rev Stephen Paynter, Curate, Nailsea, Bath and Wells: to be Priest-in-charge, The Good Shepherd, Farnborough (Guildford).

The Rev Jeremy Pemberton, formerly Director, the Anglican Theological Institute, Zaire: to be Vicar, St Katharine, Irchester (Peterborough).

The Rev Geoffrey Peters, Assistant Curate, St John the Evangelist parish church, and Chaplain to Wembley Hospital (London): to be Team Vicar, Manningham, Bradford (Bradford).

The Rev Andrew Petit, Curate, Shirley, Southampton (Winchester): to be Vicar, Cholsey (Oxford).

Canon Price, Chaplain in Amsterdam (Europe): to be Priest-in-charge, Matlock Bath and Cromford (Derby).

The Rev Anthony Priddis, Rector, Amersham with Coleshill: to be also Rural Dean of Amersham (Oxford).

The Rev Gerard Reilly, Vicar, Emmanuel, Forest Gate with St Peter, Upton Cross, (Chelmsford): to be Vicar, St Philip, Chaddesden (Derby).

The Rev Kevin Skippon, Vicar, Smethwick St Stephen and Michael, and part-time Chaplain at the West Midlands Centre for Neurosurgery and Neurology (Birmingham): to be full-time Chaplain at the Derbyshire Royal Infirmary (Derby).

The Rev Anita Smith, Parish Deacon, St Anne, Bermondsey: to be Parish Deacon, St Saviour, Brockley Hill, Brockley Rise (Southwark).

The Rev John Smith, Vicar, St Mary's, Wheatley, Doncaster: to be Rector, Barnburgh with Melton on the Hill (Sheffield).

The Rev Lorna Smith, Curate, Birchington (Canterbury): to be Parish Deacon, St Paul with St Augustine, Addlestone (Guildford).

The Rev Simon Stevenette, Team Vicar, Keynsham Team Ministry (Bath and Wells): to be also Honorary Chaplain to the Bristol Rovers Football Club.

Comments