Appointments: Church appointments

Mr John Hoare, Schools Officer, diocese Sheffield: to be Director of Schools, same diocese.

Miss Margaret Selby, Deputy Diocesan Director of Ministry, diocese Sheffield: to be Director of Training, same diocese.

The Rev Norman Beggs, non-stipendiary minister, Milborne St Andrew with Dewlish: appointed Curate (stipendiary), Milborne St Andrew with Dewlish (from 1 August), Piddletrenthide with Plush, Alton Pancras and Piddlehinton (from 1 October) (Salisbury).

The Rev Hilary Benson, Parish Deacon (NSM), St Bede, Brandwood: to be also Assistant Chaplain (part-time), Birmingham University (Birmingham).

The Rev John Bishop, Team Vicar, St Paul's, Bristol Team Ministry: to be Priest-in-charge Barrow Gurney, Flax Bourton, and Assistant Resources Adviser for the diocese (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Alan Boddy: to be Chaplain to HM Prison, Highdown (Guildford).

The Rev Christopher Burkett, Area Secretary, USPG, Chester: to be Vicar, St Mary, Whitegate and St Peter, Little Budworth (Chester).

The Rev Jane Butler, Assistant Chaplain, Leicester Royal Infirmary: to be Chaplain's Assistant for the Mental Health Services Unit, Leicester Health Authority, with special responsibility for Towers Hospital (Leicester).

The Rev David Byrne, Team Vicar, Bradwell, Stantonbury Team Ministry: to be Team Vicar, Woodley Team Ministry (Oxford).

The Rev David Callard, Team Rector, Swanage and Studland Team Ministry, and Chaplain, Swanage Hospitals: to be Team Rector, Oakdale St George Team Ministry (Salisbury).

The Rev John Chorlton, non-stipendiary ministry, Christ Church, Jerusalem (Jerusalem and the Middle East): to be Assistant Curate, Oxford, St Aldates with St Matthew (Oxford).

The Rev Patrick Coghlan, returning from work with SAMS in Brazil: to be Vicar, Anston (Sheffield).

The Rev John Cooke, Vicar, St John the Evangelist, Balby, Doncaster: to be also Rural Dean of West Doncaster (Sheffield).

The Rev Robert Daborn, Priest-in-charge, Tibberton with Bolas Magna and Waters Upton: to be also Priest-in-charge, Childs Ercall and Stoke-on-Tern (Lichfield).

The Rev Philip Edge, Incumbent, St Anselm, Belmont, Stanmore (London): to be Vicar, Ellesmere and Welsh Frankton (Lichfield) .

The Rev David Hawkins, Resident Minister, Hednesford, District Church of St Michael: to be Vicar, Buildwas and Leighton with Eaton Constantine and Wroxter (Lichfield).

The Rev Philip Lambert, Rector, united benefice of Curry Rivel with Fivehead and Swell: to be also Vocations Adviser for the Taunton archdeaconry (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Scott Liston, previously Curate, diocese Edinburgh: to be Chaplain, Guy's Marsh HM Prison, Youth Custody Centre, near Shaftesbury (Salisbury).

The Rev Glenys Lloyd, Team Minister, Stoke Aldermoor (Coventry): to be Resident Minister, Childs Ercall and Stoke-on-Tern (Lichfield).

The Rev Colin Macdonald, Assistant Curate, Great Limber: to be Priest-in-charge, Barrow on Humber and New Holland with Goxhill (Lincoln).

The Rev Stuart Matthews, Rector, St Mary the Virgin, Sprotbrough, Doncaster: to be also an Honorary Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield).

The Rev Paul Newman: to be Chaplain to HM Prison, Downview, and Associate Chaplain to HM Prison, High Down (Guildford).

The Rev Paul Robson, Chaplain, HM Prison, Norwich (Norwich): to be Chaplain, HM Prison, Brinsford (Lichfield).

The Rev Adrian Sullivan, Priest-in-charge, The Marden Hill group of parishes: to be Rector, The Marden Hill group of parishes (Lincoln).

The Rev Ralph Wilkins, Priest-in-charge, Puddletown and Tolpuddle: appointed also Priest-in-charge, Milborne St Andrew and Dewlish (from 1 August), and Piddletrenthide with Plush, Alton Pancras and Piddlehinton (from 1 October) (Salisbury).

The Rev John Wraw, Team Vicar, Sheffield Manor Team: to be Vicar, Clifton, Rotherham (Sheffield).

The Rev Peter Wright, Rector, Aston-cum-Laughton with Ulley: to be also an Honorary Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield).

The Rev John Young, Vicar, St Andrew, Crewe: to be Vicar, St Leonard, Penwortham (Blackburn).

RESIGNATIONS and RETIREMENTS

The Rev Jonathan Burke, Vicar, Bere Regis and Affpuddle with Turnerspuddle (Salisbury): to resign as from 8 September.

The Rev Dennis Caddy, Rector, Corsley with Chapmanslade (Salisbury) to retire as from 30 November.

Canon Ifor George-Jones, Vicar, Alford (Lincoln): to retire as from 15 October.

Canon Anthony Johnson, Rector, East Knoyle, Semley and Sedgehill (Salisbury): to retire as from 31 October.

The Rev Eric Mitchell, Assistant Curate, Portland All Saints with St Peter (Salisbury): to retire as from 30 November.

Prebendary John Parfitt, Diocesan Director of Education (Bath and Wells): to retire as from 30 April 1993.

The Rev David Payne, Rector, All Saints, Wraxall and Failand (Bath and Wells): to retire as from 31 October.

The Rev Robert Poynting, Vicar, Digby (Lincoln): to retire as from 31 August.

The Rev John Rose-Casemore, Rector, Tidworth, Ludgershall and Faberstown (Salisbury); to retire as from 30 September.

Comments