Church appointments

The following appointments have been announced by the Church of England:

The Rev John Applegate, Priest-in-charge, St John the Evangelist, Broughton: to be Rector, St John the Evangelist, Broughton (Manchester).

The Rev Roy Ball, Resident Minister, Drayton Bassett (Lichfield): to be Chaplain of Grenoble, France (Europe).

The Rev Francis Barker, Assistant Curate (NSM), Wilmslow: now stipendiary Curate, Wilmslow (Chester).

The Rev Ashley Buck, Curate, St Peter's, Eaton Square (London): to be Team Vicar, Wenlock Team Ministry (Hereford).

The Rev Andrew Burton, Assistant Curate, Holy Trinity, Blacon: to be Priest-in-charge, St James, Congleton (Chester).

The Rev Stephen Cope, Curate, St Matthew, Northampton (Peterborough): to be Vicar, Rudston with Boynton and Kilham (York).

The Rev Martin Doe, Curate, St Mary, Portsea (Portsmouth): to be Chaplain, Abbey Grange Church of England High School, Leeds (Ripon).

The Rev Patrick Foreman, Rector, Hevingham, Hainford and Stratton Strawless: to be also Rural Dean of Ingworth (Norwich).

The Rev David Guest, Assistant Curate, St Stephen, Prenton: to be Assistant Curate, Holy Trinity, Chester (Chester).

The Rev Keith Hale, Assistant Curate, Greasbrough, St Mary, Rotherham: to be Priest-in-charge, St Peter's, Tankersley (Sheffield).

The Rev Janet Hardy, Team Deacon, Great Snaith, nr Goole: to be Team Vicar, Team Ministry for Great Snaith (Sheffield).

The Rev Martin Jackson, Vicar, High Spen and Rowlands Gill: to be Priest-in-charge, St Cuthbert, Benfieldside (Shotley Bridge), diocese Durham.

The Rev Mary Jarvis, Curate, Christ Church, Upper Armley: to be Curate, St Luke's, Holbeck (Ripon).

The Rev Anthony Jeynes, Vicar, St James, New Brighton: to be also Priest-in-charge, Emmanuel, New Brighton (Chester).

The Rev Brenda Lofthouse, Assistant Curate, Farsley: to be Vicar, Bolton, St James, Bradford (Bradford).

The Rev David Mann, Curate, St George's, Leeds: to be Vicar, Holy Trinity, Ripon (Ripon).

The Rev Bill Maxwell, Honorary Curate, St Luke's, Homerton (London): to be Chaplain of Ibiza, Spain (Europe).

The Rev Dr David Mole, Resident Minister, Burton (Lichfield): to be Chaplain of Ostend, Bruges and Knokke, Belgium (Europe).

The Rev Laurence Mort, Curate, Greenstead juxta Colchester (Chelmsford): to be Chaplain in Toulouse, France (Europe).

The Rev David Newman, Assistant Curate, St Mary-at-Latton: to be Rector, Weeley with Little Clacton (Chelmsford).

The Rev Eric Powe, Rector, Broadstairs (Canterbury): to have permission to officiate in the diocese of Canterbury upon retirement as from 5 April.

The Rev Mark Rowlands, Assistant Curate, St Alban, Offerton: to be Vicar, Wrenbury with Baddiley and Burleydam (Chester).

The Rev Roger Scoones, Vicar, St Peter, Congleton: to be also Priest-in-charge, St Stephen, Congleton (Chester).

The Rev Hilary Smart, Parish Deacon, Walsall The Pleck (St John) and Bescot (Lichfield): to be Bishop's Ecumenical Officer and Team Vicar, Sheffield Manor Team Ministry (Sheffield).

The Rev Brian Turnbull, Vicar, Jarrow Team Ministry: to be Priest-in-charge, St Oswald, Hartlepool (Durham).

The Rev Robert Wilkinson, Assistant Curate, New Thundersley, St George: to be Vicar, Berechurch, St Margaret with St Michael (Chelmsford).

The Rev John Wilson, Vicar, Whorlton with Carlton and Faceby: to be Vicar, East Coatham (York).

The Right Rev Alan Winstanley, formerly Bishop of Bolivia and Peru: to be Vicar, Eastham and Assistant Bishop in the diocese of Chester.

Comments