Church Appointments

The Ven John Richards, to be Suffragan Bishop of Ebbsfleet.

The Ven John Gaisford, to be Suffragan Bishop of Beverley.

The Rev Brian Anderson, Team Vicar, Saltash: to be Priest-in-charge, St Breoke and Egloshayle (Truro).

The Rev Robert Baker, Curate, Cromer: to be Priest-in-charge, All Saints, and St Margaret, Pakefield (Norwich).

The Rev Leslie Barron, Rector, Hendon (Sunderland), diocese Durham: to be Priest-in-charge, Ushaw Moor (Durham).

The Rev Anne Boggust, Assistant Curate (NSM), St Mary, Hook-with-Warsash: to be Assistant Curate (NSM), St John, Locksheath (Portsmouth).

The Rev John Bourne, Curate, Allington St Nicholas: to be Vicar, Marden St Michael and All Angels (Canterbury).

The Rev Ted Brack, Team Vicar, St John, Bethnal Green: to be Assistant Parish Priest, St Barnabas with St Paul, West Hackney (London).

The Rev Roy Bradbury, Vicar, Pattingham and Patshull: to be Vicar, Tipton, St Mark, Ocker Hill (Lichfield).

The Rev John Brendon-Cook, Assistant Curate (NSM), Cardynham and Helland: to be Priest- in-charge, (NSM), Helland (Truro).

The Rev Alan Brownridge, Vicar, Boyton, North Tamerton, Werrington with St Giles-in-the-Heath and Virginstow,: to be also Rural Dean of Trigg Major (Truro).

The Rev Harry Burlton, Chaplain to Heathrow Airport and Priest-in-charge, Harmondsworth (London): to be Rector, St Buryan, St Levan and Sennen (Truro).

The Rev James Butterworth, Team Rector, Bridgnorth Team Ministry, whose appointment as Residentiary Canon at Hereford Cathedral has already been announced: to be also Prebendary de Nonnington of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

Canon Malcolm Byrom, Vicar, Kenwyn with St Allen: to be Chairman of the Truro Diocesan Stewardship Committee.

The Rev Norman Cotton, Vicar, Stewkley with Soulbury and Drayton Parslow: to be also Rural Dean of Mursley (Oxford).

The Rev Montague Ellson, Rector, Pulham Market with Pulham St Mary, Priest-in-charge, Starston: now also Diocesan Officer with responsibility for non-stipendiary ministers (Norwich).

The Rev John Fellows, Assistant Curate (NSM), St Cuthbert, Copnor: to be Assistant Curate (NSM), St Andrew, and the Church of the Resurrection, Farlington (Portsmouth).

The Rev Angela Marshall, recently Parish Deacon, St George's, Newcastle-under-Lyme (Lichfield): to be Deacon in the Chaplaincy of St. Mark's, Versailles, France (Europe).

The Rev Ben Phillips, Assistant Curate, Wareham (Salisbury): to be Stipendiary Curate, Chipping Barnet with Arkley (St Albans).

The Rev John Sadler, Vicar, St Philip and St Augustine, Newcastle: to be Priest-in-charge, St John the Evangelist, Kingston Park, Newcastle, the Epiphany Team Ministry (Newcastle).

The Rev Dr Barry Sewell, Curate, Ulverston St Mary with Holy Trinity (Carlisle): to be Assistant Chaplain, Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (Truro).

The Rev Gordon Smyth, Vicar, Landrake with St Emey and Botus Fleming: to be also Rural Dean of East Wivelshire (Truro).

The Rev James Steven, Curate, Bournemouth St John with St Michael: to be Team Vicar, Bournemouth, St Peter with St Stephen and St Swithun, and Chaplain at the Bournemouth and Poole College of Further Education (Winchester).

The Rev Christopher Strong, Vicar, Wootton: to be also Rural Dean of Elstow (St Albans).

The Rev John Sutton, Vicar, Stebbing: to be also Rural Dean of Dunmow (Chelmsford).