Church appointments

Canon Bob Metcalf, Rector, Holy Trinity, Wavertree, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Liverpool): to be Archdeacon of Liverpool.

Canon Paul Britton, retiring as Canon Residentiary of Winchester Cathedral at the end of February: to be a Canon Emeritus of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester).

The Rev David Brookes, Team Vicar, Brighouse and Clifton (Wakefield): to be Vicar, Hollingbourne and Hucking with Leeds and Broomfield (Canterbury).

The Rev Christine Brooks, Deanery Deacon of Hartismere, with special responsibilities in the North Hartismere group of parishes: to be Parish Deacon, Aldringham with Thorpe, Knodishall with Buxlow and Friston (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev Douglas Caffyn, Curate, (NSM), Hampden Park: to be also Chaplain Among Deaf People (Chichester).

The Rev David Cleeves, Vicar, Ewell St Francis (Guildford): to be Priest-in-charge, Rotherfield (Chichester).

The Rev Paul Collins, Director of Studies at Chichester Theological College: to be Vicar, Brighton the Good Shepherd (Chichester).

Canon Michael Cooper, Honorary Chaplain to the Bishop in Canterbury: to be Assistant Chaplain to Kent and Canterbury Hospital and Nunnery Fields Hospital (Canterbury).

The Rev Andrew Cunnington, Team Vicar, Haywards Heath St Wilfrid: to be Vicar, Midhurst, and Rector, Woolbeding (Chichester).

The Rev Raymond Cuthbertson, Vicar, united benefice of Eldon with Shildon: to be also Rural Dean of Auckland (Durham).

The Rev Richard Davies, Vicar, Thornhill: to be Vicar, Eastleigh (Winchester).

The Rev Brian Dodsworth, Assistant Chaplain General to Prisons: to be Chaplain at Brixton Prison (Southwark).

The Rev Kenneth Dunstan, Assistant Curate (NSM), Althorne, Creeksea, Latchingdon and North Fambridge: to be Priest-in-charge, (NSM), Woodham Mortimer with Hazeleigh and Woodham Walter (Chelmsford).

The Rev Annis Fessey, Assistant Curate, St Andrew, Hartcliffe: to be Assistant Curate (half-time), The Lydiards Team Ministry (Bristol).

The Rev Jack Freeborn, pastoral care for Copley (now merged with All Saints, Salterhebble): to be Minister (NSM), All Saints, Salterhebble, Halifax (Wakefield).

The Rev John Gawne-Caine, Priest-in-charge, Uffington: now Vicar, Uffington (Oxford).

The Rev Phillip Hamilton-Manon, Curate, Norton St Mary: to be Priest-in-charge, St Mark and St Cuthbert, Cleadon Park (Durham).

Canon Alan Hawker, Team Rector, Southgate St Mary: now also Rural Dean of East Grinstead (Chichester).

The Rev Andrew Horton, Vicar, St Michael, Battersea: to be also Local Ministry Development Adviser for the Kingston Episcopal Area (Southwark).

The Rev Michael Horton, Curate, Ulverston (Carlisle): to be Vicar, All Saints, Lightwater (Guildford).

The Rev Robert Jones, Vicar, Hutton Cranswick, Skerne, Watton and Beswick, and Rural Dean of Harthill: to be Vicar, Wetwang and Garton on the Wolds with Kirkburn (York).

The Rev Sheila McLachlan, with University of Kent Chaplaincy Team: to be Parish Deacon- in-charge, Kingsnorth and Shadoxhurst (Canterbury).

The Rev David Mawson, Vicar, Pelsall: to be Vicar, Tividale (Lichfield).

The Rev Michael Melrose, Parish Priest, St John Chrysostom, Manchester (Manchester): to be Vicar, St Giles', Reading (Oxford).

The Rev Dominic Melville, Assistant Curate, Short Heath Team Ministry: to be Vicar, Wednesfield St Gregory (Lichfield).

The Rev Peter Mockford, Assistant Curate, Tamworth St Editha: to be Vicar, Blurton (Lichfield).

The Rev Charles Stallard, Team Rector, Droitwich Spa: to be Vicar, Pensnett (Worcester).