We are currently trialling our new-look independent.co.uk website - please send any feedback to beta@independent.co.uk


Church appointments

The following appointments have been announced by the Church of England:

Canon Kenneth Good, Vicar, Nunthorpe, and Rural Dean of Stokesley and Chairman of the York Diocesan Missionary Council (York): to be Archdeacon of Richmond (Ripon).

The Rev Peter Bannister, Team Vicar, Bracknell Team Ministry: to be Priest-in-charge, Swallowfield (Oxford).

Prebendary Marcus Braybrooke, Chaplain, Magdalen Chapel, Holloway, Bath (Bath and Wells): to be non-stipendiary Priest, Marsh and Toot Baldon in the Dorchester Team Ministry (Oxford).

The Rev John Brown, Priest-in-charge, Fryerning, Margaretting and Mountnessing and Bishop's ACORA Officer (Chelmsford): to be also a non- residentiary Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral.

The Rev William Clemmey, Senior Diocesan Youth Officer (York): to be Executive Director with the Warwickshire Association of Youth Clubs.

The Ven John Cooper, Archdeacon of Coleshill: to be Assistant Curate, Holy Trinity, Sutton Coldfield (Birmingham).

The Rev Nancy Eckersley, DPcon (NSM), Clifton: to be also half-time (stipendiary) Lay Training Officer for the York Archdeaconry (York) for a period of five years.

The Rev Chris Fallone, Assistant Curate, St Chad, Rochdale: to be Priest-in-charge, St John, Thornham (Manchester).

The Rev Nicholas Gandy, Curate, St Mary Magdalen, Tilehurst: to be Priest-in-charge, St Peter's, Didcot (Oxford).

The Rev Thomas Harper, Team Rector, North Tyne and Redesdale, in charge of Bellingham and Corsenside: to be also Rural Dean, Bellingham (Newcastle).

The Rev Barbara Harrison, Team Deacon, the William Temple Church, Sheffield Manor (Sheffield): to be Manchester Diocesan UPA Officer and Parish Deacon, St. Hugh Holts CD (Manchester).

The Rev Barry Heritage, Vicar, Elloughton and Brough with Brantingham: to be Senior Assistant Minister, York, St Paul's (York).

The Rev Bernal Kelly, Vicar, St John with St Mark, Bury: to be Vicar, St George with St Alban, Rochdale (Manchester).

The Rev David Lowman, Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Chelmsford): to be also a non-residentiary Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral.

Canon Ralph Mallinson, Vicar, St Mary and All Saints, Goodshaw and St John the Evangelist, Crawshawbooth and Area Dean of Rossendale: to be Vicar, St George, Unsworth (Manchester).

The Rev Kenneth Payne, Rector, Stanningley and Assistant Officer for Local Ministry (Ripon): to be Rector, Kippax with Allerton Bywater Team Ministry, remaining Assistant Officer for Local Ministry, same diocese.

The Rev Robert Prance, Chaplain, Sherborne School (Salisbury): to be Vicar, Stoke Gabriel and Collaton St Mary (Exeter).

The Rev David Rogers, Assistant Curate, Kingston upon Hull, St Nicholas: to be Priest-in-charge, Kingston upon Hull, St Mary (York) and Chaplain with the North Humberside Industrial Mission.

The Rev Ivan Salonia, Curate, St Alfegew, St Peter and St Paul, Greenwich: to be assistant Curate in the Kidbrooke Team Ministry, with special responsibility for the Church of the Holy Spirit, Kidbrooke (Southwark).