Church appointments

Dr Lionel Dakers, Chairman, Salisbury Diocesan Advisory Committee, and formerly Director of the Royal School of Church Music, to be a Lay Canon of Salisbury Cathedral.

Miss Janet Henderson, Lay Chairman, Marlborough Deanery, to be a Lay Canon of Salisbury Cathedral.

Mrs Anne Moore and Mr John Burkitt, to be Lay Canons of the Cathedral of St Edmundsbury (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

Dame Diana Reader-Harris and Mr William Saumarez-Smith, retired from their appointments as Lay Canons of Salisbury Cathedral in December.

The Rev Christopher Atkinson, Priest-in- charge, The Hundred River group of parishes: to be Rector, The Hundred River benefice, comprising Sotterley with Willingham, Shadingfield, Ellough with Weston, Westhall and Brampton with Stoven (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev Alan Backhouse, Vicar, New Ferry St Mark (Chester): to be Vicar, Knypersley St John the Evangelist (Lichfield).

The Rev Roger Bellamy, Vicar, St Hildals, Shiregreen: to be also Rural Dean of Ecclesfield (Sheffield).

The Rev David Bickersteth, Rector, Gosforth with Nether Wasdale and Wasdale Heath: to be Priest-in-charge, St Elisabeth, Harraby, Carlisle (Carlisle).

The Rev Paul Bourner, Assistant Curate, Ipswich St Mary at Stoke with St Peter Stoke Park: to be Rector, Ufford, Bredfield and Hasketon (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev Christopher Brain, Director (nonstipendiary), Nine O'Clock Service Trust, St Thomas, Crookes (Sheffield): to be stipendiary.

The Rev Brian Bunt, Priest-in-charge, Truro, St John: to be Priest-in-charge, Penzance, St John (Truro).

The Rev Peter Craig-Wild, Vicar, St John's, Chapeltown: to be also Rural Dean of Tankersley (Sheffield).

The Rev Stuart Casson, Vicar, Holme Eden and Rural Dean of Brampton: to be also an Honorary Canon of Carlisle (Carlisle).

The Rev Richard Crowson, Chief Race Equality Officer, London Borough of Islington: to be Assistant Secretary (half-time), (Race and Community Relations), Board for Social Responsibility, Church House, Westminster.

The Rev Andrew Dangerfield, Assistant Curate, St Marychurch, (Exeter): to be Assistant Curate, St Alphage, Burnt Oak, in charge of St Augustine, Grahame Park (London).

The Rev Michael Edge, Rector, the Ewyas Harold Team Ministry (Hereford): to be Vicar, St Andrew, Enfield (London).

The Rev Jonathan Falkner, Priest-in-charge, Flixton, Homersfield, S Elmham St Margaret, S Elmham St Peter and S Elmham St Cross, and also Rumburgh with S Elmham All Saints, S Elmham St James and S Elmham St Michael with The Ilketshalls: to be Rector/Vicar, benefice of S Elmham and Ilketshall, comprising S Elmham St Cross; S Elmham St James; S Elmham St Margaret; S Elmham St Michael; S Elmham St Peter; Rumburgh with S Elmham All Saints; Flixton; Homersfield; Ilketshall St John; Ilketshall St Lawrence and Ilketshall St Margaret (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev Frederick George, Priest-in-charge, Ringsfield with Redisham, Barsham with Shipmeadow and Mettingham: to be Rector, new benefice of Wainford, comprising Ringsfield, Redisham, Barsham with Shipmeadow, Mettingham and Ilketshall St Andrew (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev Maurice Gray, retired, formerly Chaplain to Ellesmere College: to be non-stipendiary minister, Ellesmere St Mary (Lichfield).

The Rev Paul Hackwood, Assistant Curate, Little Horton (Bradford): to be Social Responsibility Adviser (St Albans).

The Rev Bruce Hartnell, Vicar, Sholing: to be also Rural Dean of Southampton (Winchester).

The Rev Ian Hollin, Administrator of the Boniface Centre, Crediton (Exeter): to be Team Vicar in the Maltby Team Ministry (Sheffield).

The Rev Lyn Jamieson, Team Deacon, Bensham Team Ministry: to be Parish Deacon, united benefice of Ryton with Hedgefield (Durham).

The Rev Thomas Jamieson, Team Vicar, Bensham Team Ministry: to be Priest-in-charge, united benefice of Ryton with Hedgefield (Durham).

The Rev Michael Jones, Priest-in-charge, St Hugh, Holts: to be Vicar, All Saints, Hamer (Manchester).

The Rev John Lilley, Team Vicar, Beaminster Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Beaminster: to be Adviser, Sherborne Archdeaconry Ministry for Health and Healing (Salisbury).

The Rev James McManus, Vicar, Wolverhampton St Matthew: to be Vicar, Lapley with Wheaton Aston (Lichfield).

The Rev Philippe Petricher, permission to officiate, St Paul, Hamstead: permission to officiate, All Saints, Stechford (Birmingham).

The Rev Colin Patterson, Assistant Curate, Haughton-le-Skerne: to be Adult Education Adviser (Durham).

The Rev John Points, Vicar, Sedgley-Hurst Hill St Mary: to be Vicar, Wednesbury St Paul with St Luke (Lichfield).

The Rev Malcolm Pritchard, Assistant Curate, Peckham, St Mary Magdalene (Southwark): to Vicar, Luton, St Matthew (St Albans).

The Rev Ian Randall, Vicar, St Peter's, Didcot: to be Priest-in-charge, St Andrew, Clewer (Oxford).

The Rev Michael Rawson, Assistant Curate, Brighouse Team Ministry: to be Vicar, Gomersal St Mary (Wakefield).

The Rev David Smith, Assistant Curate, St Breoke and Egloshayle: to be Vicar, Penwerris (Truro).

The Rev Tim Spence, Vicar, Shap with Swindale: to be Priest-in-charge, Kirkbride and Newton Arlosh and of Bowness on Solway (Carlisle).

The Rev John Thomson, Priest and Lecturer, St Paul's College, Grahamstown, South Africa: to be Vicar, St Mary's, Wheatley, Doncaster (Sheffield).

The Rev Peter Twisleton, Rector, St Breoke and Egloshayle: to be Rector, Bude Haven and Marhamchurch (Truro).

The Rev Richard Wakerell, Resident Minister, Kingswinford (Wall Heath): to be Vicar, Rickerscote St Peter (Lichfield).

The Rev Ian Wilson, Assistant Curate, Whitton with Thurleston and Akenham: to be Priest-in- charge, Elmsett, Aldham and Kersey (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev Don Witts, Assistant Curate, and minister in charge, St Mary and St Peter, Staines (London): to be Churches Officer for Economic and Social Affairs in the Bolton area (Manchester).

The Rev Eric Woods, Rector, Wroughton and Rural Dean of Wroughton (Bristol): to be Vicar, Sherborne with Castleton and Lillington (Salisbury).


Canon Anthony Caesar CVO, Chaplain, Winchester: St Cross Hospital with St Faith (Winchester): to retire as from 30 April.

The Rev Bernard Harris, Vicar, Sedgley All Saints (Lichfield): to retire as from 31 January.

The Rev Robert Inder, Vicar, Sinnington (York): retired as from 30 November.

The Rev Anthony Richards, Vicar, Clacton, St Paul (Chelmsford): to retire as from 30 April.

The Rev Arthur Watling, Rector, Easington with Skeffling, Kilnsea and Holmpton (York): to retire as from 1 July.