Church appointments

The Right Rev David Jenkins, Bishop of Durham, is to retire as from 6 July 1994.

The Rev Simon Airey, Chaplain, Scargill House: to be Vicar, Kingswood Team Ministry (Bristol).

The Rev Barnaby Bell, Curate, Ewyas Harold Team Ministry: to be Priest-in-charge, St Cuthbert, Clungunford; St Swithin, Clunbury; St Mary, Clunton; St Mary, Bedstone; and Edward, Hopton Castle (Hereford).

The Rev Ken Boyce, Priest-in-charge, Astwood Bank and part-time Chaplain to people who are deaf (Worcester): to be Rector, Fladbury with Wyre Piddle and Moor (Worcester).

The Rev Richard Bowett, Honorary Curate, Hunstanton St Mary, Holme-next-the-Sea and Thornham: to be Assistant Curate, King's Lynn St Margaret's (Norwich).

The Rev John Burniston, Vicar, St Peter and St John, Rugby (Coventry): to be Vicar, Heaton, St Martin (Bradford).

The Rev Brian Chave, Team Vicar, Oakmoor Team Ministry (Exeter): to be Agricultural Chaplain in the diocese of Hereford.

Canon Chad Coussmaker, formerly Chaplain in Antwerp, Belgium: already appointed Anglican Chaplain in Moscow, Russia (Europe).

The Rev Derek Frank, Team Vicar, St Thomas, Sheffield (Sheffield): to be Chaplain, All Saints', Vevey, Switzerland (Europe).

The Rev Janet Fulljames, Assistant Curate, St Peter, Harborne: to be Parish Deacon, Saints Stephen and Michael, Smethwick (Birmingham).

The Rev Perran Gay, Domestic Chaplain to the Bishop of Truro, and Diocesan Officer for Unity: to be Domestic Chaplain to the Bishop and Director of Training, diocese Truro, from September 1993, and to be Canon Chancellor of Truro Cathedral and Diocesan Director of training as from July 1994.

The Rev Canon Fred Green, Team Rector, Hucknall: to be also Rural Dean of Newstead (Southwell).

The Rev David Gutteridge, non-stipendiary minister, Droitwich Team Ministry: to be Assistant Priest, Shrawley and Witley, Astley and Abberley, and part- time Chaplain to Abberley Hall School (Worcester).

The Rev Frances Hancock, formerly Team Minister, Ross Team Ministry: to be non-stipendiary minister, Peterchurch, St Peter; Vowchurch, St Bartholomew; Turnastone, St Mary Magdalene; Dorstone, St Faith (Hereford).

The Rev Alan Heaton, Team Rector, Clifton Team Ministry, Nottingham: to be Priest-in-charge, Rolieston with Fiskerton, Morton and Upton, and Diocesan Sub-Warden of Readers (Southwell).

The Rev Alan Howe, Team Vicar, St Paul with St Mary and Heatherside, Camberley (Guildford): to be Priest-in-charge, St John's, Mansfield (Southwell).

The Rev David Islorho, Assistant Curate, St Mary's Abbey, Nuneaton (Coventry): to be Priest-in-charge, Bradford St Oswald (Bradford).

The Rev Eric Johnson, Further Education Liaison Officer, dioceses of Bath and Wells, Bristol and Gloucester, and non-stipendiary minister, Stoneleigh with Ashow and Baginton (Coventry): to be Diocesan Director of Education (Worcester).

The Rev Arnold Leigh, Vicar, St Bartholomew, Davenport: to be Priest-in-charge, Moretonhampstead, Manaton and North Bovey (Exeter).

The Rev Michael Lewis, Team Rector, Worcester South East: to be also Rural Dean of Worcester East (Worcester).

The Rev Kenneth Macnab, Assistant Curate, All Saints, Northampton (Peterborough): to be Priest Librarian of Pusey House, Oxford.

The Rev Christopher Morris, Vicar, Hawksworth Wood with Moor Grange (Ripon): to be Vicar, Rawdon (Bradford).

The Rev John Newsome, Chaplain, Bonn with Cologne, Germany: to be Chaplain St Thomas a Becket, Hamburg (Europe).

The Rev David Rayner, Vicar, The Resurrection, Smethwick: to be also Priest-in-charge, Saints Stephen and Michael, Smethwick (Birmingham).

Canon Andrew Woodsford, Southwell Diocesan Warden of Readers: to be also Rural Dean of Retford, same diocese.