Church appointments

The following appointments have been announced by the Church of England:

The Rev Stuart Askey, Rector, Stretham with Little Thetford: to be Priest-in-charge, Brinkley with Burrough Green, Carlton and Westley Waterless and Dullingham with Stechworth (Ely).

The Rev Philip Bennison, Vicar, Holy Sepulchre, Ashington (Newcastle): to be Chaplain, North Tees Hospital, Stockton on Tees (Durham).

The Rev David Cant, Curate, North Shields Team Ministry: to be Team Vicar, North Shields Team Ministry with responsibility for St Augustine's (Newcastle).

The Rev Huw Davies, Curate, Moreton (Chester): to be Vicar, St Paul's, Weston-super-Mare (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Michael Evans, Assistant Curate, St John the Baptist, Beeston, Nottingham: to be Priest-in-charge, St Thomas, Kirkby-in-Ashfield (Southwell).

The Rev Trevor Farmiloe, Rector, Norton St Philip with Hemington and Hardington and Laverton, and Rural Dean of Frome: to be Vicar, Martock and Ash (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Gerald Gould, Vicar, St Michael Caerhats (Truro): to be Priest-in-charge, Crook Peak (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Mark Haworth, Assistant Curate, Cherry Hinton with Teversham: to be Priest-in-charge, Swaffham Bulbeck and Swaffham Prior with Reach (Ely).

The Rev Geoffrey Hobden, Vicar, Christ Church, Weston super Mare: to be also Rural Dean of Locking (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Jean Kerr, Parish Deacon, New Bury (Manchester): to be part-time Parish Deacon, St Mark, Gillingham (Rochester).

The Rev Paul Kerr, Team Rector, New Bury (Manchester): to be Associate Priest, St Mark, Gillingham (Rochester).

The Rev Mark Kiddle: to be a Deputy Priest in Ordinary to HM The Queen.

The Rev Heather Matthews, Curate, Blagdon with Ubley and Compton Martin: to be Deacon in charge, Blagdon with Ubley and Compton Martin (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Robert Parker, Vicar, Nether Stowey with Over Stowey and Rural Dean of Quantock: to be Vicar, Pitminster with Corfe (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Neville Pearce, Curate (NSM), Bath Walcot: to be Priest-in-charge (NSM), Swainswick with Woolley (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Rosemary Radcliffe, Curate (NSM), Devoran (Truro): to be Chaplain to the Deaf and Deacon in charge, North Newton with St Michaelchurch and Thurloxton and Durston (Bath and Wells).

The Rev John Reed, Rector, Timsbury with Priston: to be Priest-in-charge, Ilminster with Whitelackington (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Andrew Rivett, Curate, St Paul's, Slough (Oxford): to be Team Vicar, St Matthew, Netley Marsh in the Totton Team Ministry (Winchester).

The Rev Peter Shepherd, Vicar, Yaxley: to be Priest-in-charge, Feltwell (Ely).

The Rev David Smith, Team Vicar, Malvern Link with Cowleigh (Worcester): to be Vicar, St John's, Clevedon (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Jonathan Still, Bishops's chaplain for agriculture (Hereford): to be Vicar, North Petherton with Northmoor Green (Bath and Wells).

The Rev John Sumner, Vicar, Swallowfield (Oxford): to be part-time Curate, Glastonbury St John Baptist, St Benedict, Meare, West Pennard and Godney and to the Quest Community (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Heather Turner, Curate, ,AII Saints, Orpington: to be Chaplain among Deaf People in the diocese of Rochester.

The Rev Margaret Venables, Curate (NSM), St Andrew's, Taunton: to be stipendiary Curate, St Andrew's, Taunton (Bath and Wells).


The Rev Eric Churchus, Priest-in-charge, Woolhope; Mordiford; and Dormington (Hereford): to retire as from 30 November.

Prebendary Raymond Dean, Vicar, Burnham on Sea (Bath and Wells): to retire as from 31 August.

The Rev Robert Dore, Rector, Dunster, Carhampton and Withycombe with Rodhuish (Bah and Wells): to resign as from 31 July.

Prebendary Derek Evans, Rector, Street with Walton and Greinton (Bath and Wells): to resign from Greinton as from 30 June. He remains Rector, Street with Walton.

The Rev Rex Hancock, Rector, Quantoxhead (Bath and Wells): to resign as from 1 November.

Canon William Heads, Chaplain to North Tees Hospital, Stockton on Tees (Durham): to resign as from 23 July.