Church appointments

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Prebendary John Saxbee, Director of Training in the diocese of Exeter, Joint Director of the South West Minstry Training Course and Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter): to be Archdeacon of Ludlow (Hereford), succeeding The Ven John Lewis, and also Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral and Priest-in-Charge of Wistanstow Holy Trinity with Cwm Head St Michael and St Margaret, Acton Scott.

The Rev Philip Dobson (Sheffield): to be Assistant Curate at Cove (Guildford).

The Rev David Evans, Assistant Curate St Mary, Somers Town: to be Priest-in-Charge, Holy Innocents, Hornsey (London).

The Rev Stuart Evanson, Team Vicar, Holy Trinity, Oldham; to be Vicar, St James, Ashton-under-Lyne (Manchester).

The Rev Lawrence Featham, Team Vicar, Holy Trinity, Oldham: to be Vicar, St James, Ashton-under-Lyne (Manchester).

The Rev James Gardom, Curate, Witney Team Ministry (Oxford): to USPG in Zimbabwe.

The Rev Jeremy Gilpin, Assistant Curate, South St Jude (Portsmouth): to be Rector, Itchingfield with Slinfold (Chichester).

The Rev Rodney Hacking, Assistant Director of Southern Dioceses Ministerial Training Scheme: to be Vicar, Holy Trinity, Bolton-le-Sands (Blackburn).

The Rev Ian Harper, Team Vicar, St Paul, Thamesmead: to be Team Rector, North Lambeth Team Ministry (Southwark).

The Rev Thomas Harper, Team Vicar, Bellingham and Corsenside, in the North Tyne and Redesdale Team Ministry: to be Team Rector, North Tyne and Redesdale Team Ministry (Newcastle).

The Rev Robert Harris, Vicar, St John the Evangelist, Clevedon (Bath and Wells): to be Vicar, Felpham with Middleton (Chichester).

The Rev Clare Le Vay, Parish Deacon, St James and St John, Hackney (London): to be Chaplain's Assistant at the Greenwich District/Brook General Hospitals (Southwark).

The Rev Rosalind MacRae, Chaplain to St Austell Hospital and Mount Edgcumbe Hospice: to be Chaplain to the Royal Cornwall Hospitals, Treliske, City and St Clement's (Truro).

The Rev Diane Powell, non-stipendiary Assistant Curate, St Merryn: to be Minister-in-charge, Gerrans with St Anthony-in-Roseland (Truro).

The Rev Anthony Miller, Rector, Wrockwardine Wood: to be also Officiating Chaplain to HM Forces, Donnington (Lichfield).

The Rev Geoffrey Miller, Urban Development Adviser, diocese Durham; to be also Town Centre Community Chaplain, Stockton, same diocese.

The Rev Christopher Newell, Assistant Chaplain, The Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel (London): to be Rector, St Agnes, Birch in Rusholme (Manchester).

The Rev Terry Pinner, Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Winchester): to be also Priest-in-charge, old Alresford and Bighton, and Chaplain to old Alresford Place, same diocese.

The Rev Charles Razzall, Team Vicar and part- time UPA Officer, St Andrew, Oldham: to be Team Vicar, Holy Trinity, Oldham and also Area Dean of Oldham (Manchester).

The Rev James Read, Curate, Holy Trinity with St Alban and St Paul, Smethwick (Birmingham): to be Team Vicar, St Philips, Atherton Team (Manchester).

The Rev Michael Robinson, Vicar, St Stephen, Astley: to be Rector, St Paul, Blackley (Manchester).

The Rev James Stewart, Assistant Curate at Cove: to be Team Vicar at Cove (Guildford).

The Rev Andrew Thomson, Rector of St Paul's, Marlborough, Diocese of Harare, Zimbabwe: to be Priest-in-Charge of North and South Creake with Waterden: east, North and West Barsham and Sculthorpe (Norwich).

The Rev Anne Thomas, Parish Deacon, The Lydiards, Swindon (Bristol): to be Assistant Curate with responsibility for Woodgate Valley Local Ecumenical Project, St Michael, Bartley Green (Birmingham).

The Rev Peter Vargeson, Curate, Yateley: to be Vicar, Yateley (Winchester).

Comments