Welcome to the new Independent website. We hope you enjoy it and we value your feedback. Please contact us here.


Court Circular


12 March: The Prince Edward, President, the Lord's Taverners, this morning received the Chairman (Mr Brian Baldock) at Buckingham Palace.

His Royal Highness this evening visited the Ballooning Event 'Night Glow' in support of Comic Relief Red Nose Day, Hyde Park, London W1.

The Prince Edward later visited the volunteers in British Telecom Tower, 16 Cleveland Street, London W1.

His Royal Highness finally met participants and volunteers of the 'Night of Comic Relief' programme, BBC Television Centre, Wood Lane, London W12, and was received by the Chairman of Charity Projects (Mr Paul Jackson).

Lieutenant-Colonel Sean O'Dwyer was in attendance.


12 March: The Prince of Wales this morning visited the London Clinic, 20 Devonshire Place, London W1.

Miss Belinda Harley was in attendance.

His Royal Highness, President, the Royal Naval Film Corporation, later embarked in HMS Marlborough and attended the Annual General Meeting and Luncheon (Commander Peter Eberle RN).

Commander Robert Fraser RN was in attendance.


12 March: The Duchess of Gloucester was represented by Mrs Michael Wigley (Lady-in- Waiting) at a Service of Thanksgiving for the life of Sir John Prideaux (President, Iris Fund for Prevention of Blindness) which was held at Southwark Cathedral, London SE1.

High Sheriffs

The Queen has pricked the names of the following to serve as High Sheriffs in England and Wales for the year 1993:

ENGLAND (except Cornwall, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire)

Avon: Hylton Henry Bayntun-Coward; Bedfordshire: Eric Dudley Fountain; Berkshire: Major Toby Clements Gore; Buckinghamshire: David Vereker Palmer; Cambridgeshire: Elizabeth Anne, The Hon Lady Hastings; Cheshire: The Hon Richard Henry Cornwall-Leigh; Cleveland: David Manners; Cumbria: Margaret Washington; Derbyshire: Rupert Hereward Turner; Devon: Sir John Dennis Boles; Dorset: Richard Guy Grosvenor de Pelet; Durham: Desmond Walker; East Sussex: Andrew Kerr Stewart- Roberts; Essex: Christopher Spencer Gosling; Gloucestershire: Charles Granville Moray Lloyd-Baker; Greater London: Anthony Charles Everett; Hampshire: Christopher Nevil Wilson; Hereford and Worcester: Stephen John Anthony Webb; Hertfordshire: Frank Edward Harvey; Humberside: Peter William Barker; Isle of Wight: David Brian Barrie Cheverton; Kent: The Hon Robin Charles Denison-Pender; Leicestershire: Robin Hylton Murray-Philipson; Lincolnshire: Anthony George Jarvis; Norfolk: Robert Edmond Buscall; Northamptonshire: John George Church; Northumberland: Roger Errington; North Yorkshire: Michael David Abrahams; Nottinghamshire: Juliet Lilias Mortensen; Oxfordshire: Sir David Black; Shropshire: Capt Roger Michael Gabb; Somerset: The Hon John Hedworth Jolliffe; South Yorkshire: Christopher Shelley Barker; Staffordshire: Charles Herbert Mitchell; Suffolk: Major Carol James Hay Gurney; Surrey: Rear- Admiral Sir Peter Anson; Tyne and Wear: Sir David Robert MacGowan Chapman; Warwickshire: Donald Charles Wasdell; West Midlands: John Ian Westwood; West Sussex: Richard Harry Goring; West Yorkshire: Geoffrey Flockton Armitage; Wiltshire: Lt-Gen Sir Maurice Johnston.


Clwyd: Philip Caulfield Godsal; Dyfed: Rosemary Rooney; Gwent: Simon Hugh Patrick Boyle; Gwynedd: Sir Richard Williams-Bulkeley; Mid-Glamorgan: Barbara Magdalene Ladbrooke; Powys: Capt Andrew James Gibson- Watt; South Glamorgan: Commander John Mascall Darby Curteis; West Glamorgan: Alan Charles Frederick Aylesbury.