Gray's Inn

The following awards for 1991-92 have been announced by Gray's Inn:

SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS. Arden Scholarship: Andrew Wales (Dulwich College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Atkin Scholarship: Robert Stevens (Bramhall Comprehensive School and Hertford College, Oxford); Mould Scholarship: David Sherbourne (University College School, Hampstead, and New College, Oxford); Reid Scholarship: Stephen Braviner (Park Lane College, Leeds, and Bradford and Ilkley College of Further Education); Special Commendation and Prize: Andrew Rigney (Hulme Grammar School, Oldham, and Christ's College, Cambridge).

SENIOR AWARDS. Malcolm Hilbery Award: Catherine Rowlands (Stocksbridge School, Sheffield, and King's College, London); Lionel Blundell Awards: Richard Davis (Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree, and Robinson College, Cambridge); William McNair Award: Philomena Murphy (Ursuline Convent High School, Wimbledon, and Oxford Polytechnic); John GC Phillips Award: Allan Tatham (Hutton Grammar School, Preston, and Durham University); Sir Roy Wilson Award: Lucy Higginson (Howell's School, Cardiff, and Cardiff University); Sir Raymond Phillips Award: Howard Jones (Therfield School, Leatherhead, and Emmanuel College, Cambridge); Dingle Foot Award: Helen McIvor (Loreta Convent Grammar, Altrincham, and Leicester University); Rodney Bax Award: Matthew McNiff (Sion School and College, West Sussex, and Kingston Polytechnic); Weinstock Award: Rebecca James (Christ's Hospital Girls School and Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, London); Ede & Ravenscroft Prize: Arthur Moore (Lord William's Comprehensive, Thame and Balliol College, Oxford); Additional Wig and Gown Prize: John Williams (Rhyd Felen Comprehensive School and Aberystwyth University); Macaskie Awards (for Bar Finals): William Audland (Winchester College and Queen's College, Oxford); Andrew Wales (Dulwich College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Lady Shaw Prize (for Bar Finals): Natasha Joffe (City of London School for Girls and New College, Oxford); Churchill Award: Paul Harris (Parrs Wood Comprehensive and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Graham Challis European Award: Penelope Evans (Godolphin and Latymer School and Durham University.)

PRINCE OF WALES AWARDS: John Burke (Newpark Comprehensive, Dublin, and Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge); Susan Chan (Kingsbury High School and North London Collegiate School and Magdalen College, Oxford); Emma Dixon (St Paul's Girls School, London, and Trinity College, Cambridge); Philip Edey (Eton and Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford); Benjamin Elkington (Winchester College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Alec Haydon (Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester and St John's College, Cambridge); Paul Harris (Parrs Wood Comprehensive and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Alan Johns (Helston School, Cornwall, and Magdalen College, Oxford); Patrick O'Callaghan (St Clare's Comprehensive, Manorhamilton, and Trinity College, Dublin); Laurence St Ville (Hampton School, Middlesex, and St John's College, Cambridge); Bruce Walker (Manchester Grammar School and Sheffield University); Timothy Ward (Cheadle Hulme School, Cheshire and University College London).

JUNIOR AWARDS. Birkenhead Award: Sean Brannigan (St Patrick's Grammar School, Armagh, and Hertford College, Oxford); Bacon Award: Jacques Callaghan (Emanuel School, London, and Peterhouse, Cambridge); Holker Awards: Jeremy Gordon (University College School, London, and Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge); Matthew Hardwick (Marlborough College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Victoria Hufford (Northampton High School and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Abdul Iqbal (Moorend High School, Huddersfield, and Bradford University); Shanda McAteer (Archbishop Beck, Liverpool, and St Hilda's College, Oxford); Christina Russell (Portsmouth Grammar School and Trinity College, Cambridge); Jagjit Singh (Chatham Grammar School and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); John Vater (Birkenhead School, Liverpool and St Peter's College, Oxford); Cynthia Terry Award: Victoria Green (Dauntsey's School, Devizes, and Warwick University); Holt Award: Andrew Latimer (St Mary's RC Comprehensive, Newcastle, and Hertford College, Oxford); Uthwatt Award: Jonathan Jones (Bedford School and St Andrews University); Gerald Moody Award: David Forsdick (Heathside Comprehensive and Strodes College and Warwick University); Steen Award: Emily Windsor (Malvern Girl's College and King's High School for Girls, Warwick, and Worcester College, Oxford); William Shaw Award: Alasdair Macdonald (Kelvinside Academy, Glasgow and Royal Grammar School, Guildford, and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Albion Richardson Award: Elizabeth Stanton (King's High School for Girls, Warwick, and Durham University); Goldie Award: Sarah Lambert (Brighton and Hove High School GPDST and Magdalen College, Oxford). Wilfred Getz Award: Caroline Rees (Stradey Comprehensive, Llanelli, and Birmingham University); Wilfred Watson Awards: Peter Linstead (Birkdale School and King Edward VII School, Sheffield, and Hertford College, Oxford); Julian Taylor (Malvern College and Christ Church, Oxford). Additional Junior Awards: Desmond Duffy (St Columb's College, Londonderry, and St John's College, Oxford); Josephine Emmott (St Joseph's College, Bradford, and University College, London); Catherine Ewins (Ludlow School and Ludlow College and King's College, Cambridge); Sarah Ferrari (Bournemouth School for Girls and Staffordshire Polytechnic); Darren Finlay (Oxford School and Keele University); Penrose Foss (St Mary's School, Calne, and Somerville College, Oxford); David Gentleman (The King's Hospital Grammar School and Newman's College, Dublin, and Keele University); Charlotte Goldberg (Withington Girls School and Pembroke College, Oxford); Katherine Howells (Sandhurst Comprehensive and Magdalen College, Oxford); Jonathan Kinnear (Methodist College, Dublin and Newcastle University); Duncan Kynoch (Seaford College, Petworth, and Bristol University); Daniel Leafe (Latymer Upper School, Hammersmith, and Bristol University); Rosein Magee (Mountbatten School, Romsey and Keele University); Elizabeth Melville (King's High School for Girls, Warwick, and St Hugh's College, Oxford); Catherine Peck (Seevic, Benfleet, and Birmingham University); Tariq Sadiq (Manvers Pierpont Comprehensive and Kent University); Julie Smart (Daventry School and University College London); Paul Stagg (The King's School, Grantham, and Warwick University); Zillah Watson (Royal Latin School, Buckingham and Nottingham High School GPDST and University College, Oxford); Andrew Williams (The Liverpool Blue Coat School and Birmingham University); Walter Womersley (Oundle and Warwick University). Admission Fees: Vanessa Marshall (St Mary's Convent, Weybridge, and University College, London); Kerry Maylin (Ashley Cross Girls' School and Talbot Heath School and South Bank Polytechnic).

KARMEL AWARDS: Charles Barr (St John's College, Cambridge); Jason Beal (Exeter College, Oxford); Simon Beckwith (SOAS); Claire Blanchard (Liverpool Polytechnic); Jason Cox (Nottingham University); Sandhya Drew (Exeter College, Oxford); Katharine Gollop (St John's College, Oxford); Jonathan Green (Liverpool University); Raza Husain (Exeter College, Oxford); Gillian Palmer (Birkbeck College, London); Mary Ruck (Cardiff and King's College, London); Matthew Ryder (Emmanuel College, Cambridge); Jonathan Sandiford (Newcastle University); Portia Spears (Magdalen College, Oxford); Adrian Speck (King's College, Cambridge); Michele Stickells (Southampton University); Clive Weston (Pembroke College, Cambridge); Simon Wilton (Sussex University); Richard Wormald (York University); Brynn Younger (Durham University).

LEE ESSAY PRIZES. Joint First Prize: Allan Tatham (Durham University); Rohan Auld (Clare College, Cambridge). Joint Second Prize: Catriona Munro (Queen Mary & Westfield College, London); Andrew Rigney (Christ's College, Cambridge).

PROMOTED VIDEO
News
ebooksAn unforgettable anthology of contemporary reportage
Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

iJobs Job Widget
iJobs People

COO / Chief Operating Officer

£80 - 100k + Bonus: Guru Careers: A COO / Chief Operating Officer is needed to...

HR Manager - Kent - £45,000

£40000 - £45000 per annum: Ashdown Group: HR Manager / Training Manager (L&D /...

HR Manager - Edgware, London - £45,000

£40000 - £45000 per annum + Benefits: Ashdown Group: HR Manager - Edgware, Lon...

HR Manager - London - £40,000 + bonus

£32000 - £40000 per annum + bonus: Ashdown Group: HR Manager (Generalist) -Old...

Day In a Page

Secret politics of the weekly shop

The politics of the weekly shop

New app reveals political leanings of food companies
Beam me up, Scottie!

Beam me up, Scottie!

Celebrity Trekkies from Alex Salmond to Barack Obama
Beware Wet Paint: The ICA's latest ambitious exhibition

Beware Wet Paint

The ICA's latest ambitious exhibition
Pink Floyd have produced some of rock's greatest ever album covers

Pink Floyd have produced some of rock's greatest ever album covers

Can 'The Endless River' carry on the tradition?
Sanctuary for the suicidal

Sanctuary for the suicidal

One mother's story of how London charity Maytree helped her son with his depression
A roller-coaster tale from the 'voice of a generation'

Not That Kind of Girl:

A roller-coaster tale from 'voice of a generation' Lena Dunham
London is not bedlam or a cradle of vice. In fact it, as much as anywhere, deserves independence

London is not bedlam or a cradle of vice

In fact it, as much as anywhere, deserves independence
Vivienne Westwood 'didn’t want' relationship with Malcolm McLaren

Vivienne Westwood 'didn’t want' relationship with McLaren

Designer 'felt pressured' into going out with Sex Pistols manager
Jourdan Dunn: Model mother

Model mother

Jordan Dunn became one of the best-paid models in the world
Apple still coolest brand – despite U2 PR disaster

Apple still the coolest brand

Despite PR disaster of free U2 album
Scottish referendum: The Yes vote was the love that dared speak its name, but it was not to be

Despite the result, this is the end of the status quo

Boyd Tonkin on the fall-out from the Scottish referendum
Manolo Blahnik: The high priest of heels talks flats, Englishness, and why he loves Mary Beard

Manolo Blahnik: Flats, Englishness, and Mary Beard

The shoe designer who has been dubbed 'the patron saint of the stiletto'
The Beatles biographer reveals exclusive original manuscripts of some of the best pop songs ever written

Scrambled eggs and LSD

Behind The Beatles' lyrics - thanks to Hunter Davis's original manuscript copies
'Normcore' fashion: Blending in is the new standing out in latest catwalk non-trend

'Normcore': Blending in is the new standing out

Just when fashion was in grave danger of running out of trends, it only went and invented the non-trend. Rebecca Gonsalves investigates
Dance’s new leading ladies fight back: How female vocalists are now writing their own hits

New leading ladies of dance fight back

How female vocalists are now writing their own hits