Gray's Inn

The following awards for 1991-92 have been announced by Gray's Inn:

SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS. Arden Scholarship: Andrew Wales (Dulwich College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Atkin Scholarship: Robert Stevens (Bramhall Comprehensive School and Hertford College, Oxford); Mould Scholarship: David Sherbourne (University College School, Hampstead, and New College, Oxford); Reid Scholarship: Stephen Braviner (Park Lane College, Leeds, and Bradford and Ilkley College of Further Education); Special Commendation and Prize: Andrew Rigney (Hulme Grammar School, Oldham, and Christ's College, Cambridge).

SENIOR AWARDS. Malcolm Hilbery Award: Catherine Rowlands (Stocksbridge School, Sheffield, and King's College, London); Lionel Blundell Awards: Richard Davis (Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree, and Robinson College, Cambridge); William McNair Award: Philomena Murphy (Ursuline Convent High School, Wimbledon, and Oxford Polytechnic); John GC Phillips Award: Allan Tatham (Hutton Grammar School, Preston, and Durham University); Sir Roy Wilson Award: Lucy Higginson (Howell's School, Cardiff, and Cardiff University); Sir Raymond Phillips Award: Howard Jones (Therfield School, Leatherhead, and Emmanuel College, Cambridge); Dingle Foot Award: Helen McIvor (Loreta Convent Grammar, Altrincham, and Leicester University); Rodney Bax Award: Matthew McNiff (Sion School and College, West Sussex, and Kingston Polytechnic); Weinstock Award: Rebecca James (Christ's Hospital Girls School and Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, London); Ede & Ravenscroft Prize: Arthur Moore (Lord William's Comprehensive, Thame and Balliol College, Oxford); Additional Wig and Gown Prize: John Williams (Rhyd Felen Comprehensive School and Aberystwyth University); Macaskie Awards (for Bar Finals): William Audland (Winchester College and Queen's College, Oxford); Andrew Wales (Dulwich College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Lady Shaw Prize (for Bar Finals): Natasha Joffe (City of London School for Girls and New College, Oxford); Churchill Award: Paul Harris (Parrs Wood Comprehensive and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Graham Challis European Award: Penelope Evans (Godolphin and Latymer School and Durham University.)

PRINCE OF WALES AWARDS: John Burke (Newpark Comprehensive, Dublin, and Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge); Susan Chan (Kingsbury High School and North London Collegiate School and Magdalen College, Oxford); Emma Dixon (St Paul's Girls School, London, and Trinity College, Cambridge); Philip Edey (Eton and Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford); Benjamin Elkington (Winchester College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Alec Haydon (Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester and St John's College, Cambridge); Paul Harris (Parrs Wood Comprehensive and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Alan Johns (Helston School, Cornwall, and Magdalen College, Oxford); Patrick O'Callaghan (St Clare's Comprehensive, Manorhamilton, and Trinity College, Dublin); Laurence St Ville (Hampton School, Middlesex, and St John's College, Cambridge); Bruce Walker (Manchester Grammar School and Sheffield University); Timothy Ward (Cheadle Hulme School, Cheshire and University College London).

JUNIOR AWARDS. Birkenhead Award: Sean Brannigan (St Patrick's Grammar School, Armagh, and Hertford College, Oxford); Bacon Award: Jacques Callaghan (Emanuel School, London, and Peterhouse, Cambridge); Holker Awards: Jeremy Gordon (University College School, London, and Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge); Matthew Hardwick (Marlborough College and Trinity College, Cambridge); Victoria Hufford (Northampton High School and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Abdul Iqbal (Moorend High School, Huddersfield, and Bradford University); Shanda McAteer (Archbishop Beck, Liverpool, and St Hilda's College, Oxford); Christina Russell (Portsmouth Grammar School and Trinity College, Cambridge); Jagjit Singh (Chatham Grammar School and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); John Vater (Birkenhead School, Liverpool and St Peter's College, Oxford); Cynthia Terry Award: Victoria Green (Dauntsey's School, Devizes, and Warwick University); Holt Award: Andrew Latimer (St Mary's RC Comprehensive, Newcastle, and Hertford College, Oxford); Uthwatt Award: Jonathan Jones (Bedford School and St Andrews University); Gerald Moody Award: David Forsdick (Heathside Comprehensive and Strodes College and Warwick University); Steen Award: Emily Windsor (Malvern Girl's College and King's High School for Girls, Warwick, and Worcester College, Oxford); William Shaw Award: Alasdair Macdonald (Kelvinside Academy, Glasgow and Royal Grammar School, Guildford, and Trinity Hall, Cambridge); Albion Richardson Award: Elizabeth Stanton (King's High School for Girls, Warwick, and Durham University); Goldie Award: Sarah Lambert (Brighton and Hove High School GPDST and Magdalen College, Oxford). Wilfred Getz Award: Caroline Rees (Stradey Comprehensive, Llanelli, and Birmingham University); Wilfred Watson Awards: Peter Linstead (Birkdale School and King Edward VII School, Sheffield, and Hertford College, Oxford); Julian Taylor (Malvern College and Christ Church, Oxford). Additional Junior Awards: Desmond Duffy (St Columb's College, Londonderry, and St John's College, Oxford); Josephine Emmott (St Joseph's College, Bradford, and University College, London); Catherine Ewins (Ludlow School and Ludlow College and King's College, Cambridge); Sarah Ferrari (Bournemouth School for Girls and Staffordshire Polytechnic); Darren Finlay (Oxford School and Keele University); Penrose Foss (St Mary's School, Calne, and Somerville College, Oxford); David Gentleman (The King's Hospital Grammar School and Newman's College, Dublin, and Keele University); Charlotte Goldberg (Withington Girls School and Pembroke College, Oxford); Katherine Howells (Sandhurst Comprehensive and Magdalen College, Oxford); Jonathan Kinnear (Methodist College, Dublin and Newcastle University); Duncan Kynoch (Seaford College, Petworth, and Bristol University); Daniel Leafe (Latymer Upper School, Hammersmith, and Bristol University); Rosein Magee (Mountbatten School, Romsey and Keele University); Elizabeth Melville (King's High School for Girls, Warwick, and St Hugh's College, Oxford); Catherine Peck (Seevic, Benfleet, and Birmingham University); Tariq Sadiq (Manvers Pierpont Comprehensive and Kent University); Julie Smart (Daventry School and University College London); Paul Stagg (The King's School, Grantham, and Warwick University); Zillah Watson (Royal Latin School, Buckingham and Nottingham High School GPDST and University College, Oxford); Andrew Williams (The Liverpool Blue Coat School and Birmingham University); Walter Womersley (Oundle and Warwick University). Admission Fees: Vanessa Marshall (St Mary's Convent, Weybridge, and University College, London); Kerry Maylin (Ashley Cross Girls' School and Talbot Heath School and South Bank Polytechnic).

KARMEL AWARDS: Charles Barr (St John's College, Cambridge); Jason Beal (Exeter College, Oxford); Simon Beckwith (SOAS); Claire Blanchard (Liverpool Polytechnic); Jason Cox (Nottingham University); Sandhya Drew (Exeter College, Oxford); Katharine Gollop (St John's College, Oxford); Jonathan Green (Liverpool University); Raza Husain (Exeter College, Oxford); Gillian Palmer (Birkbeck College, London); Mary Ruck (Cardiff and King's College, London); Matthew Ryder (Emmanuel College, Cambridge); Jonathan Sandiford (Newcastle University); Portia Spears (Magdalen College, Oxford); Adrian Speck (King's College, Cambridge); Michele Stickells (Southampton University); Clive Weston (Pembroke College, Cambridge); Simon Wilton (Sussex University); Richard Wormald (York University); Brynn Younger (Durham University).

LEE ESSAY PRIZES. Joint First Prize: Allan Tatham (Durham University); Rohan Auld (Clare College, Cambridge). Joint Second Prize: Catriona Munro (Queen Mary & Westfield College, London); Andrew Rigney (Christ's College, Cambridge).

Start your day with The Independent, sign up for daily news emails
Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

iJobs Job Widget
iJobs People

Ashdown Group: HR Manager - West London - £50,000

£40000 - £50000 per annum + bonus: Ashdown Group: HR Manager - West London - £...

Recruitment Genius: Recruitment & HR Administrator

£17000 - £18000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: This is an exciting opportunity...

Guru Careers: HR Manager / HR Business Partner

£55 - 65k (DOE) + Benefits: Guru Careers: A HR Manager / HR Business Partner i...

Recruitment Genius: Senior HR Assistant

£23000 - £25000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: The Company's vision is to be t...

Day In a Page

The Greek referendum exposes a gaping hole at the heart of the European Union – its distinct lack of any genuine popular legitimacy

Gaping hole at the heart of the European Union

Treatment of Greece has shown up a lack of genuine legitimacy
Number of young homeless in Britain 'more than three times the official figures'

'Everything changed when I went to the hostel'

Number of young homeless people in Britain is 'more than three times the official figures'
Compton Cricket Club

Compton Cricket Club

Portraits of LA cricketers from notorious suburb to be displayed in London
London now the global money-laundering centre for the drug trade, says crime expert

Wlecome to London, drug money-laundering centre for the world

'Mexico is its heart and London is its head'
The Buddhist temple minutes from Centre Court that helps a winner keep on winning

The Buddhist temple minutes from Centre Court

It helps a winner keep on winning
Is this the future of flying: battery-powered planes made of plastic, and without flight decks?

Is this the future of flying?

Battery-powered planes made of plastic, and without flight decks
Isis are barbarians – but the Caliphate is a dream at the heart of all Muslim traditions

Isis are barbarians

but the Caliphate is an ancient Muslim ideal
The Brink's-Mat curse strikes again: three tons of stolen gold that brought only grief

Curse of Brink's Mat strikes again

Death of John 'Goldfinger' Palmer the latest killing related to 1983 heist
Greece debt crisis: 'The ministers talk to us about miracles' – why Greeks are cynical ahead of the bailout referendum

'The ministers talk to us about miracles'

Why Greeks are cynical ahead of the bailout referendum
Call of the wild: How science is learning to decode the way animals communicate

Call of the wild

How science is learning to decode the way animals communicate
Greece debt crisis: What happened to democracy when it’s a case of 'Vote Yes or else'?

'The economic collapse has happened. What is at risk now is democracy...'

If it doesn’t work in Europe, how is it supposed to work in India or the Middle East, asks Robert Fisk
The science of swearing: What lies behind the use of four-letter words?

The science of swearing

What lies behind the use of four-letter words?
The Real Stories of Migrant Britain: Clive fled from Zimbabwe - now it won't have him back

The Real Stories of Migrant Britain

Clive fled from Zimbabwe - now it won’t have him back
Africa on the menu: Three foodie friends want to popularise dishes from the continent

Africa on the menu

Three foodie friends want to popularise dishes from the hot new continent
Donna Karan is stepping down after 30 years - so who will fill the DKNY creator's boots?

Who will fill Donna Karan's boots?

The designer is stepping down as Chief Designer of DKNY after 30 years. Alexander Fury looks back at the career of 'America's Chanel'