Half-yearly Service promotions

ROYAL NAVY

The provisional selections for promotions effective on 30 June 1993, announced in December 1992, for officers of the Royal Navy, Royal Marines and Women's Royal Naval Service are confirmed. The following provisional selections have been made for promotion to date 31 December 1993. The early promotions to Lieutenant-Commander are effective on the dates shown:

SEAMAN

CAPTAIN: DJM Mowlam; P Jackson; JL Milnes; PJ Walker; CG Massie-Taylor; IR Hewitt; HAHG Edleston; AN Willmett; MWG Kerr; DJ Russell.

COMMANDER: SJJ Haill; SE Turner; DR Goodwin; SA Thomas; NJ Youseman; RE Pothecary; TA Curd; RG Bosshardt; TC Churchill; SP Cleary; JA Humphrys; JN Edgell; DA Humphrey; AP Pickering; MJ Riley; AD Richards; RR Weberstadt; TF Corder; PA Jones.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted 12 months early, GB Sutton (1 September 1993); LD Smallman (1 December 1993).

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted six months early, NJ Hare (1 January 1994); PM Bennett (1 May 1994).

ENGINEERING

CAPTAIN: PM Cheesman; RC Pelly; DVP McClintock; PJ Kidner; GJ Wiltshire.

COMMANDER: VR Gubbins; D. Coombes; DJ Hogan; SM Jeffcoat; SA George; NJ Stenhouse; CJ Menlove-Platt; JFC Lunn; JK Coulthard; IR Parker; RW Parry; RC Hore; A. Coverdale; GT Costello; SR Lister; WJ Keegan.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted 12 months early, NJ Whittaker (1 July 1993); JK Lewis (1 November 1993).

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted six months early, MP Wareham (1 June 1994).

SUPPLY AND SECRETARIAT

CAPTAIN: DA Wines.

COMMANDER: DE Bulger; JRM Harbour; DJ Marsh; PD Crabtree.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted 12 months early, MJ Atherton (20 August 1993); GR Peel (1 November 1993).

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted six months early, no selections on this occasion.

INSTRUCTOR

CAPTAIN: SRJ Goodall.

COMMANDER: S. Bevan; C. Allwood; AR Trevithick; GP Woodworth.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted 12 months early, no selections on this occasion.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER: promoted six months early, AG Stanley (17 March 1994).

WOMEN'S ROYAL NAVAL SERVICE

CAPTAIN: CM Coates.

COMMANDER: CE Manley.

MEDICAL

SURGEON CAPTAIN: MR O'Connell.

SURGEON COMMANDER: AV Balmer; PJ Benton; MM Scott; DA Hett.

DENTAL

SURGEON CAPTAIN (D): no selections on this occasion.

SURGEON COMMANDER (D): no selections on this occasion.

ROYAL MARINES

COLONEL: MJ Meardon.

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL: JGM Downton; RP Wilsey.

MAJOR: GA Gelder; CWP Hobson; PJ Martin; SS Milne; JMF Robbins; SE Shadbolt.

MAJOR SD(B): RA Waterer (29 July 1994).

CAPTAIN ED(B): JR Perkins (1 October 1993).

MAJOR SD: no selections on this occasion.

ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE AND WOMEN'S

ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE

The following provisional selections have been made for promotion, to date 30 September 1993;

CAPTAIN: GN Wood.

COMMANDER: AG Sloan; GD Morley.

ROYAL AIR FORCE

The Ministry of Defence announces the following RAF Promotions, all effective from 1 July 1993:

AIR RANK

AIR COMMODORE TO AIR VICE-MARSHAL: NB Baldwin; MP Donaldson; CG Terry.

GROUP CAPTAIN TO AIR COMMODORE: CF Cooper.

GENERAL DUTIES BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: JM Kennell; TJ Beney; JA Ball; TJ Murray; JC Jarron; NC Rusling; GA Miller; PD Luker; CCN Burwell; RW Joseph; BP Doggett; GL Torpy; NDA Maddox.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: WD Butterworth; FA Huddleston; M. Rodgers; W. Hush; PH Rosentall; PW McL. Price; PK Keating; HW Price; MW Leaming; S. Bryant; WR Hartree; CC Edmonds; IF Harper; JR Jones; EG Jones; AG Walton; JA Cooke; PD Legg; NE Threapleton; D. Walker; NC Randle; PD Spencer; GR Evans; TJ Kerss; F. Harbottle.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: FM Ramshaw; PW Hewlett; MLL Temple; RJM Thomas; KA Jones; DC Bevan; PJ Haward; NM Watson; JH Ayers; HT Devlin; JC Ardley; P. Cottell; CC Thomas; GJ Davey; WH Russell; MJ Magee; NJ Heard; IN Wood; NA Cemm; N. Guz; GT Bremer; CS Gowers; RJ Wren; RF Parley; MWG Hopkins; DJ Ekins; PA Round; AP Flint; DA Hargreaves; CS Blount; RA Hobson; MJH Cliff; PJ Jones; MJ Hopkinson; RS Pearce; JC Ball; SC Meade; A. Tucker; AD Reed; SM Masters; P. Lyall; AM Randall; DM Pritchard; MC Fenlon; AJ Smith; JB Klein; SD Hughes; SH Cockram; TF Fortune; S. Young; JE Warner; HW Nash.

GENERAL DUTIES (GROUND) BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: MH Shields; MJ Good; NM Evans.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: AJ Pennington; HA Whiteway; IT Denholm; PJM Angus.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: M. Dunn; D. Morrison; A. Kay; A. Robinson; JD Wylde; AJ Roberts; JP Casey; DC Woosey; AJ King; AM Marshall; AD Rapson; M. Rogerson; CS Knapman; DC Balaam.

ENGINEER BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: AW Levitt; M. Davies; WJ Taylor; GE Willis.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: GRC Collins; M. Duguid; JL Pilkington; SH Parker; CH Lawrence; DR Smith; AK Ebdon; AC Barker; JL Hancock; A. Deytrikh; R. Watson; PJ Heard; JP Washington-Smith; A. Leonard.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: RM Turner; DA Nidd; M. McMahon; S. Turner; RC Sirs; IA Myers; P. Martin; R. Venner; AJR Farr; JD Williams; GD Liston; M McA. Powell; MP Gilbert; MJ Breckenridge; MJ Collinge; MA Evans; DN Gill; JF Thornley; RA Wade; PA Billings; BJ Bridge; S. Holder; CNR Gilbert; MG Whight; J Etheridge; JE Emerson; P. Beange; J. Taylor; PF Lindsay; PR Ewen; GPM Dawson; C. Emerson.

SUPPLY BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: D. Grant; R. Springett; A. Buchan; DM Wesley.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: JB Bennett; RD Bushby; RG Leonard; RW Oldaker; JV Morgan; PM King; BM Kellett; NW Cromarty; RA Williams; SB Armitage-Maddox.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: RGH Gordon; NA Smith; AS Jenkins; SC Cooke; BJ Clark; I. Guthrie; AN Hardman; NG Mackay.

ADMINISTRATIVE BRANCH

WING CONMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: CR Cooper; JCO Luke.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: MS Meyer; MR Waring; PJ Holden; PJ Hibberd; CM Woodman.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: AM Bryne; PW Mountain; PJ Mason; G. Leech; ECJ Lilley; MJ Shackleton; CS Roberts; AHF Burns; RM Raison; GDV Williams; RL Meacham; SE Moore; RJ Philip; J. Harrison.

SECURITY BRANCH

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: DW Knowles.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: EJ Adey; DM Beckwith; JP White; CC Perry; DAK Williams; A. Johnston.

MEDICAL SECRETARIAL BRANCH

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: JA Jarvis.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: TW Crawley; RW Chevin.

Comments