Half-yearly Service Promotions

Click to follow
The Independent Online
ROYAL NAVY

The provisional selections for promotion effective on 30 June 1992, announced in December 1991, for officers of the Royal Navy, Royal Marines and Women's Royal Naval Service are confirmed. The following provisional selections have been made for promotion to date 31 December 1992. The early promotions to Lieutenant- Commander are effective on the dates shown:

SEAMAN

CAPTAIN: EC Atkinson; NW Thomas; AN Du Port; JA Rimington; HP May; JF Rodley; BW Bryant; JC Rapp; S. Lidbetter.

COMMANDER: MR Pepper; JMG Maughan; JW Arrow; RA Marshall; DJ Lye; GMS Spalton; AS Brooks; GP Brocklebank; IM Bartholomew; JG Tottenham; CG Welborn; IJ MacDonald; IA Gibson; J. Powis; M. Anderson; SC Howard; DJR Dickens; PN Collins; N. Morisetti; PB Mathias.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted 12 months early): HN Leedham (eff 16 July 1992); JJF Blunden (eff 1 October 1992); TM Lowe (eff 1 Dec 1992).

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted six months early): PL Orchard (eff 1 Jan 1993); MJ Woolley (eff 1 Jan 1993); AR Ireland (eff 1 April 1993).

ENGINEERING

CAPTAIN: MJD Brougham; K. Watterson; MJ Broadhurst; RJK Meryon; PC Sanderson; BPS Brooks.

COMMANDER: AC Usborne; RPB Ayers; BM Parson; JA Cooper; CR Thorpe; GT Mackie; BWH Arnold; FCE Sherlock; TG Pritchard; RE Wormald; RF Watts; AJ Tate; JWM Hall; CMH Steel; SJ Branch-Evans; AM Hussain; RI Hughes.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted 12 months early): SW Braham (eff 1 October 1992); MA Beverstock (eff 1 Dec 1992).

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted six months early): AG Raybould (eff 1 Jan 1993); DG Elford (eff 1 May 93).

SUPPLY AND SECRETARIAT

CAPTAIN: DAHM Smith; A. Munns.

COMMANDER: BF Peilow; MW Mizen; AG Watt; RW Fraser.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted 12 months early): J. Flanagan (eff 16 July 1992).

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted six months early): No selections on this occasion.

INSTRUCTOR

CAPTAIN: PJ Tyrrell.

COMMANDER: FJ Aitken; DB Roberts.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted 12 months early): CM Pope WRNS.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted six months early): No selections on this occasion.

WOMEN'S ROYAL NAVAL SERVICE

CAPTAIN: No selections on this occasion.

COMMANDER: MJ Robbins.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted 12 months early): No selections on this occasion.

LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER (Promoted six months early): No selections on this occasion.

MEDICAL

SURGEON CAPTAIN: NE Baldock; GHG McMillan.

SURGEON COMMANDER: DG Jones; NP Butterfield; JR Broome; RJN Garth; GH Evans.

DENTAL

SURGEON CAPTAIN (D): No selections on this occasion.

SURGEON COMMANDER (D): No selections on this occasion.

ROYAL MARINES

COLONEL: RE Dillon.

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL: WRDW Lash; I. McNeill; D. Wilson.

MAJOR: J. McCabe; PH Parsons; RI Armstrong; AB Thomson; F. Haddow.

ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE

The following provisional selections have been made for promotion to date 30 September 1992:

SEAMAN BRANCH

COMMANDER: WJ Howard; MD Simpson.

COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH

COMMANDER: CJ Tebbs.

AIR BRANCH

COMMANDER: JC Teasdale.

MEDICAL BRANCH

SURGEON CAPTAIN: TA Waterworth.

SURGEON COMMANDER: DP Pryce.

WOMEN'S ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE

CAPTAIN: ME Hocking.

ARMY

The Ministry of Defence has announced the following Army promotions, all effective from 30 June 1992.

COLONEL TO BRIGADIER: WH Backhouse, late R Signals; PVR Besgrove, late REME: RA Bradbury, late RE; CR Burson, late RA; AJK Calder, late R Anglian; I. Cameron, late RMP; CD Daukes, late 4/7DG; EN de Broe- Ferguson, late BW; JR Drew, late REME; MR Frisby, late COLDM GDS; C. Geal, late RAPC; NM Haynes, late 2GR; SMA Lee, late R Signals; CJ Marchant Smith, late Green Howards; AC Massey, late RCT; SMB O'Meara, late RAPC; ARD Pringle, late RGJ; PP Rawlins, late R Anglian; APV Rogers, late ALC; JM Roulstone, late WRAC; MJ Squire, late RCT; AJ Stevens, late RA; GD Williams, late RCT; BJ Willing, late R HAMPS; JA Wright, late 16/5L.

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL TO COLONEL: JA Anderson, 6GR; JDC Anderson, RE; SCH Ashworth, WFR; GJ Barrett, R Signals; MJ Blyth, RCT; CW Bone, AG Corps (SPS); JN Barclay, AG Corps (ALS); TR Bright, RPC; RV Brims, LI; RW Brummitt, RTR; FA Bush, RCT; WJ Chesshyre, RE; JW Chuter, REME; RS Conder, AG Corps (SPS); RJ Croucher, REME; APN Currie, RA; TMA Daly, DERR; CI Darnell, KOSB; MS Davies, R Signals; CA Den-McKay, RAOC; TCL Drake, AG Corps (SPS); PJ Durrant, Glosters; LC Edwards-Major, AG Corps (ETS); JH Eliot, RA; C. Field, RAOC; AC Figgures, REME; REH Aubrey Fletcher (Grenadier Guards); MW Foster, RE; THE Foulkes, RE; RS Fox, QOH; RJM Garrett, LI; DM Gill, RE; MF Gibson, RS; RDS Gordon, 17/21L; GJ Haig, RCT; WG Harrison, REME; JR Hawkins, RAOC; JS Hendry, AG Corps (ETS); MGR Hodson, RCT; CG Holtom, Int Corps; WJR Hughes, RE; M. Huntley, REME; IA Johnstone, RS; DA Jones, AG Corps (SPS); MH Kefford, 7GR; GL Kerr, RA; AW King-Harman, RA; PB Kirby, RA; JD Lacey, R Anglian; RA Langstaff, INT Corps; MCH Manners-Smith, RGJ; PDP McQueen, AAC; AD Meek, DWR; SG Middleton, REME; TF Moncur, R Signals; RJ Morris, RH; VJ Nicholls, AG Corps (SPS); KP O'Kelly, RAOC; CW Paskell, REME; BP Plummer, RWF; EM Powell, R Signals; CE Price, Gordons; R. Pridham, RE; C. McA. Pyman, Scots DG; DE Radcliffe, RA; MR Raworth, RA; G. Risius, AG Corps (ALS); JH Roberts, R Signals; DJ Ross, RWF; DK Russell MBE (Queens Regt); EW Sant, AG Corps (SPS); SWJ Saunders, DERR; JM Shaw, R Signals; DHA Shephard, Queens; CS Sibun, AAC; GW Somerville, RCT; DP Stephenson, RE; RJR Symonds, RA; JRM Townsend, WFR; RD Vellacott, LI; FR Viggers, RA; DB Waddell, RAOC; AP Walker, RE (Svy); CJ Walters, R Signals; CR Watt, WG; JR Westlake, Kings Own Border; JMB Whitehead, INT Corps; RM Wilde, RRF; RF Willsher, R Signals; DW Wonson, AG Corps (PRO); EL Yorke, 13/18H.

MAJOR TO LIEUTENANT-COLONEL: NQW Beer, QRIH; MR Bromley Gardner, QOH; HLA Macdonald, QDG; HPD Massey, RHG/D; RCB Nutting, 13/18H; IJ Rodley, RTR; WR Rollo, RHG/D; MJ Rutledge, 9/12L; ARD Shirreff, 14/20H; RAD Applegate, RA; DR Arthur, RA; CP Bonney, RA; CC Brown, RA; SM Gledhill, RA; DJM Hall, RA; DJ Hobden, RA; PJH Hurst, RA; AD Knyvett, RA; DW Lewthwaite, RA; DG Lyon, RA; PR Williams, RA; PH Blundell, RE; DR Burns, RE; AP Carruth, RE; CN Holman, RE; MFN Mans, RE; MC McCabe, RE; MG Paterson, RE; SF Sherry, RE; NA Sutherland, RE; PA Wall, RE; JC Walmisley, RE; JSA Henderson, R Signals; RT Hoole, R Signals; PJ Hryhoruk, R Signals; CL Le Gallais, R Signals; JA MacFarlane, R Signals; JP Moreland, R Signals; PB Neale, R Signals; P. Parfitt, R Signals; BJ Scott-Morton, R Signals; AH Symmons, R Signals; MC Wilkinson, R Signals; TEM Done, Gren Gds; JP Hargreaves, Gren Gds; JS Lloyd, Gren Gds; The Hon AJC Campbell, QO Hldrs; The Hon IW Chant- Sempill, Gordons; GA Douglas, A & SH; GF Hislop, RHF; IJ Murray, QO Hldrs; CPC Sloan, Gordons; HPM Chambers, R Irish; AP Farquhar, Green Howards; N. St J. Hall, Green Howards; RC Goodhall, RRW; SJ Knapper, Staffords; ACWN Sernberg, Cheshire; AW Thornburn, D and D; MS Vine, Glosters; JMP Durcan, RGJ; RC Lloyd-Williams, LI; RDS Phayre, LI; MP Gandell, PARA; AV Malkin, PARA; RRP Prichard, PARA; MSH Worsley-Tonks, PARA; GC Bicket, 7GR; NJH Hinton, 2GR; RPD Folkes, AAC; D. Husband, AAC; P. Lawless, AAC; JH Clough, RCT; RH Hooper, RCT; JM May, RCT; ND Morrison, RCT; JS Newman- Carter, RCT; DN Wright, RCT; PWG Blaber, RAOC; M. Blatherwick, RAOC; RT Carman, RAOC; SJ Crowe, RAOC; ART Hazlerigg, RAOC; DM Homewood, RAOC; JH O'Hare, RAOC; MS Southworth, RAOC; MK Watkins, RAOC; MJ Wharmby, RAOC; TM White, RAOC; RN Coleman, REME; KE Ferguson, REME; DA Johnson, REME; HA Kemp, REME; PT McGarthy, REME; AM McPherson, REME; DG Merrett, REME; B. Nutt, REME; TP O'Connor, REME; TW Perks, REME; JT Ravn, REME; C. Ward, REME; JS Jamieson, AG Corps(SPS); AP Johnson, AG Corps(SPS); PGJ Keating, AG Corps (SPS); JA Lindsay, AG Corps (SPS); T. Lowry, AG Corps (SPS); IM McCord, AG Corps (SPS); CT Oakley, AG Corps (SPS); RW Thompson, AG Corps (SPS); A. Trehern, AG Corps (SPS) BJ Vearncombe, AG Corps (SPS); AWE Brister, AG Corps (ETS); KG Lawson, AG Corps (ETS); DWM Magee, AG Corps (ETS); KT Bacon, AG Corps (PRO); JW Lanham, AG Corps (PRO); GL Powell, AG Corps (PRO); IA Milne, RPC; PR Woods, RPC; JD Gosnell, INT Corps; JP Morrison, INT Corps; RGO Randell, Int Corps; FA Walthall, INT Corps; CH Noons, ACC; PM Dickinson, ACC.

ROYAL AIR FORCE:

The Ministry of Defence has announced the following RAF promotions, all effective from 1 July 1992:

AIR RANK

AIR COMMODORE TO AIR VICE- MARSHAL: RP O'Brien; CCC Coville.

GROUP CAPTAIN to AIR COMMODORE: AJ Griffin; MJ Abbott; MK Widdowson; BEA Pegnall; AJ Harrison; AJ Bentley; DPM McGill; BC McCandless.

GENERAL DUTIES BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: RJ Springett; AL Terrett; SJ Coy; WM Watkins; CS Thomas; JL Davies; NJ Day; MGF White; PB Walker; PS Owen.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: C. Hellyer; PM Leadbetter; JK Harte; DM White; KRC Greaves; P. Hodgson; BR Collins; PC Goodman; J. Middleton; IL Dugmore; N. Brewerton; CH Moran; CM Nickols; MA Gordon; BW Newby.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: PP Williamson; AH Davis; PM Millikin; RS Howe; BR Symons; K. Hewitt; MJ Setterfield; G. Ancell; JRR Christen; BB Steel; GP Fair; JB Wooldrige; GN Flack; AMS Liggat; PR Sutton; C. Penrice; GD Milne; KG Noble; DEM Reid; SD Forward; SP Bostock; D. Best; AJQ Suddards; S Kinnaird; DL Prowse; AN McLaughlin; GG Riley; SG Barnes; MR Prior; DJ Stubbs; DKM Chan; IA Rose; GR Davey; PA Coulson; RJC Powell; M. Haverson.

GENERAL DUTIES (GROUND) BRANCH

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: RS Waters; HF Gray-Wallis; PR Hunter; PT Crouch.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: JW Marsden; BH Smith; P. Chambers; RW Gray; P. Edwards; GD Downs; RJT Hemsley; MK Crayford; S. Jackson WRAF.

ENGINEER BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: GJ Oughton; BC Dickens; PW Giles; EG Samuel.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: P. Mitchell; A. Renshaw; RCR Simpson; RG Box; GM Chalmers; DF Maclean; JC Secker; NJE Kurth.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: D. Harrop; PG Boley; RE Sowden; AM Smith; PA Lean; IP Dale; RAL Leadbeater; PF Forrest; LT Bole; JR Stead; MP Goodall; JJ Smith; JM Sadler; ARE Burdess; IM Evans; SR Dalzell; SJ Harsley; N Parton; CA Sandeman; PA Cross; PL Cole; BA Rope; GJ Bland.

SUPPLY BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: JMB Davies; MRH Connor.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: DL Blomley; RV Thompson; JH Thompson; DR Thompson; P. Grimson.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: PJ Payne; PFB Paterson; RM Howard; BM Towler WRAF; JPP Bergin; SDB Hall; JR Popple; P. Hannaway; SJ Akers; P. Grogan; PJ Thorogood; AE Buckingham; PF Hambly; KH Forshaw; MS Stepney; RC Hornsby; KA Stocker WRAF; CP Borrill; JL Nadin; NHE Parr.

ADMINISTRATIVE BRANCH

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: NGR James; JA McLoughlin; JA Collier; AJR Banks.

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: CJ Hill; TP Buckley; LSH Mayne; BJ Comina WRAF: HW Griffiths; GA Clyde; RD Fry; BJO Kennedy; A. Jones; DJ Hayward.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: IB Medhurst; ID Cambrook; J. Harker; JDL England; D. Brown WRAF; CM Cook WRAF; AJ Wolton; MH Firth; SRA Wright; BN Evans; BP Bellars; SP Shay; NP Beet; DT Bacon; DW Brown; RO Rabagliati; IC Whittingham; JP Slade; DJ Barnes; D. Morgan; JM Volwerk; AJ Berridge; S Tyrer; MK Lee; MJ Williams; J. Moran.

SECURITY BRANCH

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: M. Eveleigh; W. Lacey; JM Shackell.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT TO SQUADRON LEADER: RD Lynch; AG Bell; K. Bell.

MEDICAL BRANCH

GROUP CAPTAIN TO AIR COMMODORE: CJ Sharples; KS Prior.

WING COMMANDER TO GROUP CAPTAIN: PL Hickey; WJ Pike.

PRINCESS MARY'S ROYAL AIR FORCE NURSING SERVICE

SQUADRON LEADER TO WING COMMANDER: AM Welford.

Comments