Service appointments

The following senior Service appointments have been announced by the Ministry of Defence:

ROYAL NAVY and ROYAL MARINES

Commanders: P. Cariss - MOD Dounreay; DL Howells - MOD Kyle of Lochalsh; RSH Julien - Staff of FOSF Devonport; RT Love - MOD London; EF Searle - Shape Belgium; J. Wadham - Ark Royal.

Surgeon Commander: ARO Miller - RNH Haslar.

Surgeon Commander (D): LC Langan - MOD London.

Major: RP Williams - MOD London.

Retirements: Capt RHS Thompson; Commander TW Ling; Commander PAC Lockwood; Commander RAL Smallwood.

ARMY

Colonels: PEA Chaddock - To 2 Signal Bde; CGF Mitchinson - To CMRO; DM Black - To be DA/MA Brasilia.

Lieutenant-Colonels: NS Alderman Staffords - To Staff Coll; PJ Gold AGC (SPS) - To be CO UK Sp Unit SHAPE; RCJ Martin RGJ - To be CO 5 RGJ; AA Peebles RE - To be CO 71 Engr Regt; JJP Poraj-Wilczynski Para - To BMATT Zimbabwe; PA Wall RE - To be CO 32 Engr Regt; IO Robertson R Signals - To be CO 32 Sig Regt.

Retirements: Brigadier GC Barnett Late BW; Col SRA Stocker Late RRW.

ROYAL AIR FORCE

Group Captains: M. Prissick - to HQ STC; AM Verdon - to DHSA Yeovilton; CW Newrick - to IPTM Halton.

Wing Commanders: FE Parker - to HQ LC; RB Cliffe - to Exchanges USA; RA Shearer - to HQ LC; MS Meyer - to HQ PTC.

TERRITORIAL ARMY

Lieutenant to Captain: Captains B. Ashcroft KOB; L Atkins REME; EL Baxter SCOTS YEO; LJ Boast QOY; P. Caplin Kings; RJ Carey AGC (SPS); LL Carr R SIGNALS; RF Casey REME; G. Clark INT CORPS; P. Clarke 52 Lowland; PP Clarke RLC; MJ Cornwell OBE WESSEX; JM Davidson R ANGLIAN; RM Davis RE; S. Davison AGC (SPS); AC Dickson STAFFORDS; JA Dowle LI (V); PK Dyer AGC (SPS); AC Everitt PARA; AJ Finnen Gen List; PM Ford RAOC; AJ Fountain PARA; DJ Gamble PARA; E. Garner RE; PA Gee PARA; DA Gibson R SIGNALS; M. Gibson Gen List; CM Greenlow R SIGNALS; KC Greenhough R ANGLIAN; SJ Grove QARANC; CR Hargreaves RE; GI Hartley R SIGNALS; CAE Hedley QLR; DB Holley RA; RJ Hooper Gen List; PRM Humphrey PARA; RJ Hunt RE; JW Laverty RA; IA Lea STAFFORDS; RJ Leadbeater RA; J. Leighton RY; SM Mackenzie AGC (SPS); AG Martin RTR; PG McLoughlin RE; GW Meen R ANGLIAN; RH Mills REME; NC Moore INT CORPS; JE Murphy R SIGNALS; C. Platt REME; VC Powell QARANC; SJ Prosser WFR; SW Rayson RLC; MP Richardson RE; JM Ross INT CORPS; TJ Seal R ANGLIAN; PW Sebastian AGC (SPS); BF Simpson RE; EJR Stanford RY; MF Stone RY; CGF Sturrock LI (V); JWD Suthers RA; DB Syme RA; AJW Taylor GREEN HOWARDS; JC Taylor REME; SG Temke GREEN HOWARDS; CM Thomson RE; Waterston RLC; RA Wheaton; GM Whelan R SIGNALS; KR Williams QARANC; CB Wilson RTR; NSV Wood PARA; ML Wrightson RE.

Captain to Major: Majors P. Abraham Gen List; JM Ainscough QARANC; TJ Allsopp RRC RAMC; AJ Bickerdike PARA; PAJ Casson- Crook RGJ; JA Clark RADC; SD Crockroft RGJ; A. Coles QARANC; DA Davis RA; AR Frank RA; SHM Godfrey RACHD; M. Green QARANC; JE Hogan R SIGNALS; CJ Holland AGC (PRO); TN Jones RAMC; BG Kirkdale RE; FPL Manson TD RA; PW Moore R SIGNALS; GJ Nicholls TD 52 Lowland; T. Stott RWF; EP Takle TD INT CORPS; CP Vince R ANGLIAN; MRM Watson LG; J. White LI (V); AG Willman REME; IC Wishart INT CORPS.

Major to Lieutenant-Colonel: Lt-Cols FL Phillips RD RE; H. Sturgeon R IRISH.

Comments