Lords' expenses system a 'quirk', says accused peer

A former Tory peer accused of lying about his expenses believed it was a "quirk" of the House of Lords to list as his main residence a property he never stayed at, a court heard today.

Lord Taylor of Warwick is on trial for claiming travel costs between a home in Oxford and London, when he actually lived in the capital.

In practice, the expenses system works differently from the guidelines peers are given, he told the jury at London's Southwark Crown Court.

The 58-year-old said he followed the advice given to him by his colleagues, and it was commonplace for the wording of the guidelines not to be adhered to strictly.

During cross-examination he was asked by Helen Law, prosecuting, where he lived.

"I physically lived in Ealing," he replied. "It was the only place I physically lived in, yes."

Mr Justice Saunders, the trial judge, then said: "Residing means physically living, doesn't it, Lord Taylor?"

The peer said that in reality, the term "main residence" was more ambiguous.

He said: "There were difficulties, and I certainly wasn't the only one."

Lord Taylor said it was a "bone of contention" among peers in the House.

Judge Saunders continued: "There was ambiguity over it?"

He replied: "Yes. It was a quirk like many other things in the House of Lords."

The peer compared it to ceremonially walking backwards in front of the Queen when she gives her speech in the upper chamber.

Lord Taylor, of Lynwood Road, Ealing, west London, faces six allegations of false accounting on various dates between March 2006 and October 2007.

He said previously in the trial that he visited the Oxford property, owned by his half-nephew's partner, only twice and never stayed over.

Lord Taylor insisted he made many trips up and down the country that were directly relevant to his role a as a Conservative peer.

The peer said: "The reality is that just about every issue that affects a human being comes from Parliament."

He said the expenses claims he made for travelling between London and Oxford contributed, in some part, towards the overall costs of travelling.

Ms Law then asked him why he did not simply claim for those journeys, as he was able to do, if they were indeed made while on parliamentary duty.

He replied: "In retrospect I believe what I should have done is, before each of those trips, get reimbursed for the trip I was about to make, but unfortunately life was busy.

"Looking back at the situation, that would have been better.

"In fact I would have been better off doing it that way."

The prosecutor went on to suggest Lord Taylor did not claim the travel expenses on those trips because they would not have been signed off as official parliamentary journeys.

He refuted that, saying he would not have been invited to attend such events if he was not a lord.

Lord Taylor denies making the false expense claims.

Lord Taylor told the court he did not believe there was a maximum amount of money he could claim on the parliamentary expenses scheme, as long as those journeys were to and from the listed residence outside London.

He said: "I wasn't aware of a specific limit.

"In terms of travel it had to relate to your main residence."

The judge then asked if it followed, in the way Lord Taylor interpreted the system, that a peer could nominate a home in northern Scotland, and as long as there was a family connection to it, he could claim for travel expenses.

Lord Taylor said: "Yes, my Lord."

Start your day with The Independent, sign up for daily news emails
ebookA unique anthology of reporting and analysis of a crucial period of history
Richard Blair is concerned the trenches are falling into disrepair
newsGeorge Orwell's son wants to save war site that inspired book
Life and Style
Audrey Hepburn with Hubert De Givenchy, whose well-cut black tuxedo is a 'timeless look'
fashionIt may be a paradox, but the industry loves it
Arts and Entertainment
The pair in their heyday in 1967
Life and Style
fashionFrom bathing dresses in the twenties to modern bikinis
Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?

Day In a Page

Abuse - and the hell that came afterwards

Abuse - and the hell that follows

James Rhodes on the extraordinary legal battle to publish his memoir
Why we need a 'tranquility map' of England, according to campaigners

It's oh so quiet!

The case for a 'tranquility map' of England
'Timeless fashion': It may be a paradox, but the industry loves it

'Timeless fashion'

It may be a paradox, but the industry loves it
If the West needs a bridge to the 'moderates' inside Isis, maybe we could have done with Osama bin Laden staying alive after all

Could have done with Osama bin Laden staying alive?

Robert Fisk on the Fountainheads of World Evil in 2011 - and 2015
New exhibition celebrates the evolution of swimwear

Evolution of swimwear

From bathing dresses in the twenties to modern bikinis
Sun, sex and an anthropological study: One British academic's summer of hell in Magaluf

Sun, sex and an anthropological study

One academic’s summer of hell in Magaluf
From Shakespeare to Rising Damp... to Vicious

Frances de la Tour's 50-year triumph

'Rising Damp' brought De la Tour such recognition that she could be forgiven if she'd never been able to move on. But at 70, she continues to flourish - and to beguile
'That Whitsun, I was late getting away...'

Ian McMillan on the Whitsun Weddings

This weekend is Whitsun, and while the festival may no longer resonate, Larkin's best-loved poem, lives on - along with the train journey at the heart of it
Kathryn Williams explores the works and influences of Sylvia Plath in a new light

Songs from the bell jar

Kathryn Williams explores the works and influences of Sylvia Plath
How one man's day in high heels showed him that Cannes must change its 'no flats' policy

One man's day in high heels

...showed him that Cannes must change its 'flats' policy
Is a quiet crusade to reform executive pay bearing fruit?

Is a quiet crusade to reform executive pay bearing fruit?

Dominic Rossi of Fidelity says his pressure on business to control rewards is working. But why aren’t other fund managers helping?
The King David Hotel gives precious work to Palestinians - unless peace talks are on

King David Hotel: Palestinians not included

The King David is special to Jerusalem. Nick Kochan checked in and discovered it has some special arrangements, too
More people moving from Australia to New Zealand than in the other direction for first time in 24 years

End of the Aussie brain drain

More people moving from Australia to New Zealand than in the other direction for first time in 24 years
Meditation is touted as a cure for mental instability but can it actually be bad for you?

Can meditation be bad for you?

Researching a mass murder, Dr Miguel Farias discovered that, far from bringing inner peace, meditation can leave devotees in pieces
Eurovision 2015: Australians will be cheering on their first-ever entrant this Saturday

Australia's first-ever Eurovision entrant

Australia, a nation of kitsch-worshippers, has always loved the Eurovision Song Contest. Maggie Alderson says it'll fit in fine