Few MPs have nothing to declare: Rosie Waterhouse studies the latest edition of the Commons register in which parliamentarians must disclose details of business links, overseas trips and gifts (CORRECTED)

Click to follow
The Independent Online
CORRECTION (PUBLISHED 3 MARCH 1994) APPENDED TO THIS ARTICLE

THE NEW register of members' interests reveals more details than ever before about the extent of MPs' outside business links, membership of Lloyd's syndicates, foreign trips, large shareholdings and gifts received by them or their spouses.

MPs with nothing to declare, including John Major, the Prime Minister, are the exception rather than the rule. Some, like Virginia Bottomley, Secretary of State for Health, failed to fill in the form.

Ministers are supposed to divest themselves of outside business interests but can remain members of Lloyd's.

Former ministers have amassed considerable outside interests, directorships and consultancies.

Archie Hamilton, the former minister for the armed forces, is a paid consultant to Litton Industries Inc, United States defence manufacturers, W S Atkins engineering consultants and Merrill Lynch Europe, investment bankers. He is also a paid director of six companies including Saladin Holdings, a security company run by David Hart who advised the coal chief during the miners' strike. Norman Lamont, the former Chancellor, is a paid director of N M Rothschild, First Philippine Investment Trust and chairman of Taiwan Investment Trust.

Several MPs registered remunerations tongue in cheek: Tony Banks, Labour MP for Newham North West, was 'paid' 12 jars of honey for acting as parliamentary adviser to the London Beekeepers' Association. James Couchman, Tory MP for Gillingham, declared himself adviser to the Gin and Vodka Association, for which he received only 'nominal benefits'.

Many MPs said they earned extra money through television and radio appearances. Douglas Hurd, the Foreign Secretary, listed himself as a novelist, while Robin Cook, shadow trade and industry secretary said he wrote two regular racing columns.

Andew Faulds, MP for Warley East, listed himself as 'an actor with a valuable voice', and Quentin Davies, Tory MP for Stamford and Spalding, admitted owning a small flock of sheep.

Lady Olga Maitland, Tory MP for Sutton and Cheam, volunteered that she had received earrings and a brooch as a Christmas present from Sheikh Salem al-Sabah of Kuwait, while her husband was given a Cartier pen. Tory Harold Elletson, MP for Blackpool North, received a Waterman pen from the Saudi Arabian embassy and a generous constituent sent Douglas French, Tory MP for Gloucester Christmas presents of china and silver.

Other gifts included satellite dishes, computers and free golf club membership, while motor racing fan Richard Burden, Labour MP for Birmingham Northfield, was given a fireproof race suit by Rover Group.

Don Dixon, Labour MP for Jarrow, declared a trip to France to investigate beer smuggling into the UK paid for by the Parliamentary Beer Group.

George Galloway, Labour MP for Glasgow Hillhead, said his recent controversial visit to Iraq to see Saddam Hussein was paid for by the Paris-based campaign against the economic embargo on Iraq, and that his regular visits to the Middle East were sometimes sponsored by the Palestine Liberation Organisation.

Paddy Ashdwn, leader of the Liberal Democrats, declared four visits to Bosnia.

The 'defining purpose' of the new register is 'to provide information of any pecuniary interest or other material benefit which a member receives which might reasonably be thought by others to influence his or her actions., speeches or votes in Parliament, or actions taken in his or her capacity as a Member of Parliament'.

The definition of what MPs must register and declare in debates was tightened up following several complaints that MPs had breached the rules in failing to register interests.

The new, more enlightening register is largely the result of the dogged endeavours of Dale Campbell- Savours, Labour MP for Workington, and Bob Cryer, Labour MP for Bradford South, who as members of the Select Committee on Members' Interests fought for years to tighten the rules.

Mr Campbell-Savours, one of the first in the queue to pick up his copy of the new register yesterday, said: 'It's a far more comprehensive document than the committee have produced before. It has extracted a lot more information, principally in the area of travel. The naming of clients is also a good reform. We are now able to understand why people are pursuing particular issues. Seeing the results has made all the effort worthwhile.'

------------------------------------------------------------------------ LLOYD'S LOSSES ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Members Principal loss making syndicate (losses shown for each pounds 10,000 invested) Syndicate loss pounds Allason, Rupert (C, Torbay) 418 3,500 Arbuthnot, James (C, Wanstead & Woodford) 62 1,161 Ashby, David (C, Leics NW)* 521 2,942 Baker, Nicholas (C, Dorset N) 42 4,152 Batiste, Spencer (C, Elmet) 950 2,860 Bellingham, Henry (C, Norfolk NW) 42 4,152 Body, Sir Richard (C, Holland with Boston)* 508 841 Bonsor, Sir Nicholas (C, Upminster) 126 21,975 Booth, Hartley (C, Finchley)* No losses suffered Brooke, Peter (C, City of London and Westminster) 457 1,383 Carlisle, Kenneth (C, Lincoln) 404 1,337 Churchill, Winston (C, Davyhulme)* 448 3,422 Evennett, David (C, Erith & Crayford) 658 1,602 Fowler, Sir Norman (C, Sutton Coldfield) 65 244 Garel-Jones, Tristan (C, Watford) 418 3,500 Goodlad, Alastair (C, Eddisbury) 727 2,200** Hamilton, Archie (C, Epsom & Ewell) 227 935 Heath, Sir Edward (C, Old Bexley & Sidcup)* 552 3,845 Heathcoat-Amory, David (C, Wells) 932 1,801 Hordern, Sir Peter (C, Horsham) 975 18,607 Howarth, Alan (C, Stratford on Avon) 488 5,753 Howell, Sir Ralph (C, Norfolk N)* 209 4,597 Hunt, David (C, Wirral W)* 488 5,753 Jopling, Michael (C, Westmorland & Lonsdale) 206 3,467 Kellett-Bowman, Dame Elaine (C, Lancaster) 488 5,753 Knapman, Roger (C, Stroud)* 560 1,505 Lait, Jacqui (C, Hastings & Rye) 418 3,500 Lang, Ian (C, Galloway & Upper Nithsdale) 255 16,066 Lloyd, Peter (C, Fareham) 733 3,621 Lyell, Sir Nicholas (C, Mid-Beds) 418 3,500 Marland, Paul (C, Gloucestershire W) 290 9,554 Marshall, Sir Michael (C, Arundel) 108 5,873 Moate, Roger (C, Faversham) 255 16,066 Needham, Richard (C, Wiltshire N)* 625 1,134 Oppenheim, Phillip (C, Amber Valley)* 330 1,344 Pawsey, James (C, Rugby & Kenilworth) 190 1,197 Renton, Tim (C, Mid Sussex) 282 3,003 Riddick, Graham (C, Colne Valley) 418 3,500 Shepherd, Richard (C, Aldridge-Brownhills) 448 3,422 Steen, Anthony (C, South Hams)* 418 3,500 Townend, John (C, Bridlington) 418 3,500 Tredinnick, David (C, Bosworth)* 745 29,831 Vaughan, Sir Gerald (C, Reading E)* 448 3,422 Viggers, Peter (C, Gosport) 947 794 Wheeler, Sir John (C, Westminster N) 553 32,873 Wiggin, Sir Jerry (C, Weston-super-Mare)* n/a n/a ------------------------------------------------------------------------ * Undisclosed in Parliament. Disclosure based on Lloyd's Blue Book **Now showinhg a small profit after three years of losses ------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONSULTANTS/ADVISERS

Alexander, Richard (C, Newark) Ancient Order of Foresters Friendly Soc; Arnold, Jacques (C, Gravesham) Norwich and Peterborough Building Soc, Thomas Cook; Arnold, Tom (C, Hazel Grove) Quay Consultants. Batiste, Spencer (C, Elmet) Music Industries Assoc; Magellan Medical Communications, EXSA (UK); Baker, Kenneth (C, Mole Valley) ICL; Cable & Wireless; Banks, Tony (Lab, Newham North West); BECTU, Musicians Union; Beith, Alan (Lib Dem, Berwick-upon-Tweed) Assoc Univ Teachers, Magellan Medical, Bourne Leisure Gp; Bell, Stuart (Lab, Middlesbrough) Merck, Sharp & Dohme; Bellingham, Henry (C, Norfolk North West) Nat Assoc Waste Disposal Contractors; Bowden, Andrew (C, Brighton Kemptown) Southern Water; American Express; Wyncote Gp; Boyson, Rhodes (C, Brent North) ARC Int. Advertising; Butcher, John (C, Coventry South West) Manufacturing Systems Gp, Warwick Univ, Olivetti Systems UK, Euro RSCG; Butterfill, John (C, Bournemouth West) Curchod & Co, British Insurance and Investment Brokers Assn;

Carrington, Matthew (C, Fulham) Saudi International Bank, Henry Butcher & Co; Cash, William (C, Stafford) Institute of C. Accnts, Council for Acupuncture, Radcliffe's & Co, National Market Traders Fed; Clark, Dr Michael (C, Rochford) Royal Soc Chem, British Chem Eng Contractors Assn, British Gas; Clarke, Eric (Lab, Midlothian) Mining Scotland; Colvin, Michael (C, Romsey and Waterside) Fed Retail Licenced Trade(NI), Caledonia Investments, CUK, Meridian Broadcasting, Thames Heliport; Coombs, Anthony (C, Wyre Forest) National Bed Federation, S&U; Coombs, Simon (C, Swindon) Blick Int, BT, British Standards Intitution; Cormack, Patrick (C, Staffordshire South) Catholic Univ of America, Patrick Comrack and Ptnrs; Cunningham, Jack (Lab, Copeland) Albright & Wilson, Hayes Chemicals, Centurian Press;

Dafis, Cynog (Plaid Cymru, Ceredigion and Pembroke North) NUT; Davis, Terry (Lab, Birmingham Hodge Hill) Inland Revenue Staff Fed; Day, Steven (C, Cheadle) Unison; Dewar, Donald (Lab, Glasgow Garscadden) Ross, Harper & Murphy; Dicks, Terry (C, Hayes and Harlington) Assoc Nursing Services, Hertz; Durant, Tony (C, Reading West) Nat Fed Demolition Contractors, Shire Hall Communications, Police Supts Assoc, E&W; Dykes, Hugh (C, Harrow East) Rogers & Wells, British Wine Prod Committee, Single Market S'ces GIE;

Fishburn, Dudley (C, Kensington) JP Morgan, Fishburn Hedges Boyes Williams Ltd, Shearman & Sterling; Forman, Nigel (C, Carshalton & Wallington) Institute Chartered Accntnts, De Montfort Univ, Gavin Anderson & Co; Foster, Don (Lib Dem, Bath) Assoc Teachers & Lecturers, NUT, Pannell Kerr Foster, Int. Prof Managers;

Gale, Roger (C, Thanet North) Scottish & Newcastle Breweries, Rhone Poulenc Rorer, Organon UK, TMA; Gallie, Phil (C, Ayr) Scottish Power; Garel-Jones, Tristan (C, Watford) UBS, Bywater Int, British Gas; Gilbert, John (Lab, Dudley East) Jardine Insurance Brokers Int; Gillan, Cheryl (C, Chesham and Amersham) Chartered Institute of Marketing; Golding, Llin (Lab, Newcastle-under-Lyme) National Market Tradrs Assoc; Goodson- Wicke, Charles (C, Wimbledon) Upjohn Ltd; Chelgate, Eve Gp; Grant, Sir Anthony (C, Cambs South West) Bowring UK, Barclays, Guild of Business Travel Agents; Greenway, John (C Ryedale) Int Insurance Brokers, Yorks Tyne Tees TV, Partnerships in Care Ltd; Griffiths, Win (Lab, Bridgend) NUT; Grylls, Michael (C, Surrey North West) Charter PLC, Assoc Authorised Public Accntts, Unitary Tax Campaign, Digital Equipment, Sanofi Withrop, Nat Federation Post Office & BT Pensioners;

Hamilton, Archie (C, Epsom and Ewell) W S Atkins, Meryl Lynch, Litton Industries (US defence manufacturer); Hampson, Keith (C, Leeds North West) NCM (Credit Insurance), Yorks & Humberside Building Employers Confed; Hannam, John (C, Exeter) Royal Pharmaceutical Soc, Major Energy Users Coun; Hargreaves, Andrew (C, Birmingham Hall Green) Mids Electricity; Haselhurst, Alan (C, Saffron Walden) Albright & Wilson, Barrington Jay & Co; Fed Electronic Inds, Johnson Matthey, National Power; Hayes, Jerry (C, Harlow) Hornagold & Hills, Western Provident Assoc; Heath, Sir Edward (C, Old Bexley and Sidcup) China Ocean Shipping Co; Hendry, Charles (C, High Peak) Oracle Corp, Andersen Consulting, Fleischmann-Hillard; Hicks, Robert (C, Cornwall South East) Milk Marketing Bd; Higgins, Terence (C, Worthing) Lex S'ce Gp, KPMG Peat Marwick; Hogg, Norman (Lab, Cumbernauld & Kilsyth) Unison, Bus & Coach Council; Hordern, Peter (C, Horsham) Pannel Kerr Forster; Howarth, Alan (C, Stratford-on-Avon) Richard Branson; Howell, David (C, Guildford) Swiss Bank Corp, Coopers & Lybrand; Hunt, Sir John (C, Ravensbourne) Nat Hairdressers Assoc; Hunter, Andrew (C, Basingstoke) Sprint Int, Scott Wilson Kirkpatrick, Pol Planning S'ces, Timeshare Council, WENA Hotels;

Jenkin, Bernard (C, Colchester North) Legal & Gen; Johnson Smith, Geoffrey (C, Wealden) Eagle Star, Philips Comm. Systems; Jones, Martyn (Lab, Clwyd South West) Brewers Soc; Jones, Nigel (Lib Dem, Cheltenham) International Computers;

Knox, David (C, Staffordshire Moorlands) Lucas Industries, Chartered Inst Mgment Accountants;

Lester, Jim (C, Broxtowe) Direct Selling Assn, Assoc First Div Civil Servants, BAT Inds, CMA, Phonographic Performance Ltd, Priory Hosptal Gp; Lord, Michael (C, Suffolk Central) British Printing Inds, Fed. Country Houses Assoc Ltd;

McAllion, John (Lab, Dundee East) Nat Union Civil and Public Servants, McNair-Wilson, Patrick (C, New Forest) Praxair, Rhone Poulenc Agric; McWilliam, John (Lab, Blaydon) Fed Licenced Victuallers Assocs; Madel, Sir David (C, Beds South West) Nat Council Building Material Producers; Malone, Gerald (C, Winchester) Texaco, McCann Erickson; Marland, Paul (C, Gloucestershire West) British Scrap Metal Assoc, Unigate, the Reclamation Assoc: Marlow, Tony (C, Northampton North) Gulf Centre for Strategic Studies; Marshall, Jim (Lab, Leicester South) Nat Fed Market Traders; Marshall, John (C, Hendon South) Bus & Coach Council; Mates, Michael (C, Hampshire East) Unex Cherrygreen Ltd; Mills, Iain (C, Meriden) Interbrand Gp, Nat Tyre Distributors, Grant Spencer Caisley & Porteus, The industrial anti-Counterfeiting Gp; Montgomery, Sir Fergus (C, Altrincham & Sale) Welbeck PR, Nat Assoc Bookmakers, National Breakdown; Morris, Estelle (Lab, Birmingham Yardley) NUT; Mowlam, Dr Marjorie (Lab, Redcar) Bifu; Murphy, Paul (Lab, Torfaen) National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education;

Neubert, Sir Michael (C, Romford) Fed Master Builders, Market Traders Assoc; Nicholson, David (C, Taunton) Nat Assn Cidermakers, Ec & Regulatory Analysts;

Onslow, Sir Cranley (C, Woking) Bristow Helicopters, Generics Holdings Corps, Argyll Gp; Ottaway, Richard (C, Croydon South) Baltic Exchange; Page, Richard (C, Herts South West) Electr Manuf Assn, ABTA; Peacock, Elizabeth (C, Batley & Spen) British Funiture Manufacturers Assn, Forests for Ever Campaign, Meetings Industry Assoc; Chamber of Coal Traders; Pickles, Eric (C, Brentwood & Ongar) Coopers & Lybrand; Porter, Barry (C, Wirral South) Wang UK, Air Boss Ltd, Airline Maintenance Associates, Hearing Aid Assn, Fanshaw, Porter & Hazelhurst; Powell, William (C, Corby) The Unquoted Cos. Gp, McNicholas Construction, British Technology Gp, European Study Tours;

Renton, Tim (C, Mid Sussex) Robert Fleming Holdings; Riddick, Graham (C, Colne Valley) Brewers Soc; Robertson, Raymond (C, Aberdeen South) Mining (Scotland), William Hill, Clay Colliery Co; Roe, Marion (C, Broxbourne) Horticultural Trades Assoc; Rowe, Andrew (C, Mid Kent) Amway; Bifu;

Shaw, Sir Giles (C, Pudsey) Philip Harris Gp; Sheerman, Barry (Lab, Huddersfield) CORE; Shersby, Michael (C, Uxbridge) Sugar Bureau, Police Federation; Sims, Roger (C, Chislehurst) Scotch Whisky Assoc; Spring, Richard (C, Bury St Edmunds) Xerox Furman Selz, Protravel, Malabar Capital; Stanley, John (C, Tonbridge and Malling) Fidelity Investment Mgmt, European Capital Co; Steen, Anthony (C, South Hams) Airlines of GB, English Vineyards Assn, Communication Gp; Stephen, Michael (C, Shoreham) PPAI, Cyprus Turkish Assoc of the UK; Stern, Michael (C, Bristol North West) Cory Environmental Ltd, Cohen Arnold & Co; Straw, Jack (Lab, Blackburn) Assoc Univ Teachers; Streeter, Gary (C, Plymouth Sutton) Intit Housing, Cruelty Free Manufacturing Ltd; Sumberg, David (C, Bury South) Jaques & Lewis, Peninsular Business S'ces; Consensus (Scotland);

Tapsell, Peter (C, Lindsey East) Nissho Iwai Corp, Nikko Securities Co; Taylor, Ian (C, Esher) Fentiman Consultants; Temple-Morris, Peter (C, Leominster) Payne Hicks Beach, Unichem; Thomason, Roy (C, Bromsgrove) Dyson, Bell, Martin; Thompson, Sir Donald (C, Calder Valley) Naomi C Arnold Consultancy, Nat Fed Meat Traders, Brit Agrochemicals Assoc, Nat Caravan Coun, Catering Equipment Manuf and Suppliers, British Nuclear Forum; Thurnham, Peter (C, Bolton North East) Electr. Contractors Assn; Trotter, Neville (C, Tynemouth) British Marine Equipment Coun, British Transport Police Fed, Bowring Gp, Go Ahead Northern, Amec Offshore; Turner, Dennis (Lab, Wolverhampton South East) Club & Institute Union; Twinn, Ian (C, Edmonton) Chartered Soc Physiotherapy, NatFHE, British Surgical Trades Assn, Capitb, Arco (British);

Walden, George (C, Buckingham) Samuel Montagu; Wallace, Jim (Lib Dem, Orkney and Shetland) Institute Ch Accountants Scotland; Waller, Gary (C, Keighley) Machine Tool Technologies Assoc; Watts, John (C, Slough) Institute of Actuaries, Working Men's Club and Institute Union, Wisdom Securities, Br Bus PLC; Wells, Bowen (C, Hertford and Stortford) International Distillers & Vintners, Geest; Whitney, Ray (C, Wycombe) Fisons; Wiggin, Sir Jerry (C, Weston-super-Mare) Br Sugar, British Marine Inds Fed, Sears, British Holiday & Home Parks Assn, Security Industry Assn, Weighing Fed; Willetts, David (C, Havant) TI Gp, Health Call UK, Kleinwort Benson; Williams, Rt Hon Alan (Lab, Swansea West) Institute of Plant Engrs; Winterton, Nicholas (C, Macclesfield) Construction Plant-Hire Assoc, Baird Textile Holdings, Emmerson Int, Tricoville.

MPS WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF OR CONSULTANTS TO PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMPANIES WHICH LOBBY PARLIAMENT

Ainsworth, Peter (C, Surrey East). Parliamentary and public affairs consultant to SG Warburg Group

Aspinwall, Jack (C, Wansdyke). Parliamentary and public affairs consultant to: Rentokil plc, BAA plc, British Gas plc.

Bray, Dr Jeremy (Lab, Motherwell South). Parliamentary and public affairs consultant to the Society of Telecom Executives.

Bright, Graham (C, Luton South). Public affairs consultant to Safeway Food Stores.

Campbell, Menzies (Lib Dem, Fife North East). Director Westminster Communications Group public affairs.

Carttiss, Michael (C, Great Yarmouth). Parliamentary and public affairs consultant to Trett Contract Services; London and Great Yarmouth commercial and contract consultants.

Fox, Sir Marcus (C, Shipley). Director Westminster (Communications) Ltd public affairs; clients British Gas, Builders Merchant Federation, Standard Life.

Fry, Sir Peter (C, Wellingborough). Consultant to Westminster Advisers, a public affairs consultant.

Gardiner, Sir George (C, Reigate). Employed by public affairs consultancy.

Gorst, John (C, Hendon North). Director of John Gorst & Associates, business and public affairs consultancy.

Jopling, Michael (C, Westmorland and Lonsdale). Consultant to Hill and Knowlton public relations.

Luff, Peter (C, Worcester). Consultant in corporate and public affairs to Lowe Bell Communications, whose clients are principally Securicor Security Services, the Chamber of Shipping, Salomon Brothers International & Bibby Line.

Mellor, David (C, Putney). Consultancy with Shandwick Consultants public affairs company.

Moate, Sir Roger (C, Faversham). Public affairs consultant for Woollams Moira Gaskin O'Malley advertising agency.

Nicholls, Patrick (C, Teignbridge). Consultant to Waterfront Partnership public affairs consultancy.

Oakes, Gordon (Lab, Halton). Public affairs consultant to 3M UK, the Royal Pharmaceutical Society, the Caravan Club.

Paice, James (C, Cambs South East). Public affairs adviser to Dixons plc.

Randall, Stuart (Lab, Hull West). Occasional adviser to Magellan Medical Communications, a public affairs company.

Rathbone, John (C, Lewes). Parliamentary and public affairs consultant to Seeboard plc, Eurotunnel plc, Chanel and European Investment and Development plc.

Speed, Sir Keith (C, Ashford). Director of Westminster Communications Group, public affairs consultants.

Taylor, Ann (Lab, Dewsbury). Non-executive director Westminster Communications Group.

Thornton, Sir Malcolm (C, Crosby). Director Keene Public Affairs Consultants.

Tracey, Richard (C, Surbiton). Management consultant to Tracey Communications public and corporate affairs advisers.

CORRECTION

CONTRARY to our table on Tuesday listing principal loss-making Lloyd's insurance syndicates in which MPs are involved, syndicate 488 is not making a loss.

(Photographs omitted)

Comments