The Labour MPs who today hold Tony Blair's fate in their hands

Below are the 77 committed rebels, while 20 more are wavering. The PM's make-or-break 24 hours begins tonight with the vote on top-up fees
Click to follow
Indy Politics

Diane Abbott

(Hackney North and Stoke Newington) Campaign Group member and serial rebel

John Austin

(Erith and Thamesmead) Voted against war on Iraq and abstained on tuition fees

Harry Barnes

(North East Derbyshire) Campaign group veteran, internationalist and pacifist

Andrew Bennett

(Denton and Reddish) Quiet left-winger and nuclear unilateralist

Roger Berry

(Kingswood), a left-winger, who led the Labour rebellion on disability benefits cuts

Harold Best

(Leeds North West) Traditional working-class former councillor

Clive Betts

(Attercliffe, Sheffield). Former whip, quiet-spoken and always on the left

Bob Blizzard

(Waveney) Normally loyal, first Labour MP in his seat for 38 years, class of 1997 intake

Nick Brown

(Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend)Rebel organiser and ally of Gordon Brown

Colin Burgon

(Elmet) Typical middle-of-the- road Labour. Won seat from Tories at his third attempt

Michael Clapham

(Barnsley West and Penistone) Former miner turned lecturer, a union loyalist

Helen Clark

(Peterborough) Formerly loyal Blairite but became critical after 2001 election

Harry Cohen

(Leyton and Wanstead) Veteran left-winger and loyal Campaign Group activist

Tony Colman

(Putney) Founder of Top Shop. Christian Socialist, loyal but has moral bottom line

Frank Cook

(Stockton North) beat Tony Blair as candidate for his North-east seat

Robin Cook

(Livingston) Former Cabinet minister is an eloquent critic who resigned over Iraq war

Jeremy Corbyn

(Islington North) The most rebellious MP, voting against Government on many issues

Jim Cousins

Newcastle upon Tyne Central) Left-winger on Treasury Select Committee

Jon Cruddas

(Dagenham) Won seat in 2001 after serving as Number 10 link with unions

John Cryer

(Hornchurch) Former journalist for Morning Star. Campaign Group stalwart.

Tam Dalyell

(Linlithgow) Father of the House and outspoken opponent of the war in Iraq

Ian Davidson

(Glasgow Pollok)

Left-winger, former adviser to Association of University Teachers

Denzil Davies

(Llanelli) Former barrister and lecturer, ex-treasury minister and shadow Cabinet member

Jim Dobbin

(Heywood and Middleton) Catholic anti-abortionist and lone-parent benefit rebel

Frank Dobson

(Holborn and St Pancras) Led opposition to Tony Blair's foundation hospitals plans

Gwyneth Dunwoody

(Crewe and Nantwich) Has clashed with Blair but is not a serial rebel

Bill Etherington

(Sunderland North) Former union official and left-winger who has rebelled before

Paul Farrelly

(Newcastle-under-Lyme) Unofficial rebel whip, formerly loyal to the Government

Mark Fisher

(Stoke-on-Trent Central) Former Arts minister. One of Labour's least loyal MPs

Paul Flynn

(Newport West) Articulate back-bencher known for his witty put-downs

Neil Gerrard

(Walthamstow), a serial rebel, and member of the Socialist Campaign Group

Ian Gibson

(Norwich North) A respected former senior academic who is a rebel ringleader

John Grogan

(Selby) Elected in 1997 after being party press officer in Brussels

Dai Havard

(Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) Former trade unionist with interest in equality issues

Doug Henderson

(Newcastle upon Tyne North), former minister, a rebel over Iraq war

David Heyes

(Ashton-under-Lyne) Elected in 2001 after starting his career in local government

Kate Hoey

(Vauxhall) Former sports minister, who voted against Government on Iraq invasion

Kelvin Hopkins

(Luton North) Former trades union official, interest in higher education; often rebels

Alan Hurst

(Braintree) Elected 1997, majority 400. Birdwatcher and former lawyer

Eric Illsley

(Barnsley Central) Accused the PM of talking 'crap' over tuition fees

Glenda Jackson

(Hampstead and Highgate) Oustpoken critic on Iraq, who called for Blair to quit

Helen Jones

(Warrington North), former English teacher, was once thought of as a Blairite

Lynne Jones

(Birmingham Selly Oak) Government critic, a former university research fellow

Peter Kilfoyle

(Liverpool Walton) Former defence minister quit in 2000 over direction of Government

Terry Lewis

(Worsley) Ex-engineer, one of most rebellious backbenchers since 2001

Ian Lucas

(Wrexham) A member of the transport committee, he was one of the 2001 intake

Iain Luke

(Dundee East), former college lecturer and one of the 2001 intake at Westminster

Alice Mahon

(Halifax) Left-winger, leader of backbench opposition to war in Iraq

Rob Marris

(Wolverhamp-ton South West) Member of the New Wave Group of "friendly" critics

Jim Marshall

(Leicester South) Plans to delay going to Strasbourg meeting for today's vote

Bob Marshall-Andrews

(Medway) Barrister who has become a serial critic and frequent rebel

Christine McCafferty

(Calder Valley) Rebelled over foundation hospitals and trial by jury

John McDonnell

(Hayes and Harlington) Chairman of the Campaign Group and a persistent rebel

Kevin McNamara

(Hull North) Frontbencher before 1997, now a frequent rebel

Austin Mitchell

(Great Grimsby) Maverick Eurosceptic, high-profile author, pundit

Julie Morgan

(Cardiff North) MP since 1997 and wife of the Welsh First Minister, Rhodri Morgan

George Mudie

(Leeds East) Former deputy chief whip and one of the rebel ringleaders that is rallying votes

Martin O'Neill

(Ochill) Was in shadow cabinet and chair of trade and industry committee

Albert Owen, (Ynys Mons) MP since 2001, former merchant seaman and centre manager

Gordon Prentice

(Pendle) Resigned as parliamentary aide in 1997, frequent rebel

Andy Reed

(Loughborough) One of the youngest MPs in 1997, was seen as Blairite

Jon Owen Jones

(Cardiff Central) Former science teacher, Government minister and whip

Barbara Roche

(Hornsey and Wood Green) Former minister sacked last year, supports Gordon Brown

Brian Sedgemore

(Hackney South and Shoreditch) Veteran left-winger

Clare Short

(Birmingham Ladywood) Vehement critic of Blair since her resignation from Cabinet

Dennis Skinner

(Bolsover) Hardline, but often unpredictable left-winger, former miner

Geraldine Smith

(Morecambe and Lunesdale) Former Royal Mail clerical worker in marginal seat

Llew Smith

(Blaenau Gwent) Rebelled on benefits, student grants and Iraq war

Gerry Steinberg

(City of Durham) Former school teacher and adviser to the National Union of Teachers

George Stevenson

(Stoke-on-Trent South) former coal-miner, bus driver, seen as moderate

Mark Tami

(Alyn and Deeside) Head of policy at AEEU national headquarters for 15 years

David Taylor

(Leicestershire North West) Has kept a low profile since becoming an MP in 1997

Jon Trickett

(Hemsworth) Former builder and plumber who led Leeds City Council for seven years

Desmond Turner

(Brighton Kemptown), ex-biochemist at Sussex University

Rudi Vis

(Finchley and Golders Green) spent 26 years as an economics lecturer

Robert Wareing

(Liverpool West Derby), former whip, member of the Campaign Group

Betty Williams

(Conwy)Strong backer of Welsh devolution, she was a freelance media researcher

Comments