Sunday shopping: How MPs voted: Total deregulation, For 174 Against 404. Limited deregulation, For 286 Against 304. Six hours trading by big stores, For 333 Against 258.

Total deregulation

For: 174. Against: 404.

Limited deregulation (Keep Sunday

Special Campaign option)

For: 286. Against: 304.

Trading for 6 hours by big stores

(Shopping Hours Reform Council option)

For: 333. Against: 258.

MPs voting for the successful amendment to the Sunday Trading Bill, backing partial deregulation, were:

Peter Ainsworth (C Surrey E), Jonathan Aitken (C Thanet S), Richard Alexander (C Newark), Rupert Allason (C Torbay), Graham Allen (Lab Nott'm N), Michael Ancram (C Devizes), Janet Anderson (Lab Rossendale & Darwen), James Arbuthnot (C Wanstead & Woodford), Jacques Arnold (C Gravesham), David Ashby (C Leics NW), Jack Aspinwall (C Wansdyke), Robert Atkins (C South Ribble), Peter Atkinson (C Hexham), John Austin-Walker (Lab Woolwich).

Nicholas Baker (C Dorset N), Tony Baldry (C Banbury), Matthew Banks (C Southport), Robert Banks (C Harrogate), Kevin Barron (Lab Rother Valley), Spencer Batiste (C Elmet), Margaret Beckett (Lab Derby S), Henry Bellingham (C Norfolk NW), Sir Paul Beresford (C Croydon Cent), Clive Betts (Lab Sheff'd Attercliffe), Tony Blair (Lab Sedgefield), Sir Nicholas Bonsor (C Upminster), Tim Boswell (C Daventry), Peter Bottomley (C Eltham), Virginia Bottomley (C Surrey SW), Roland Boyes (Lab Houghton & Washington), Keith Bradley (Lab Manchester Withington), Gyles Brandreth (C Chester), Julian Brazier (C Canterbury), Graham Bright (C Luton S), Peter Brooke (C City of London & Westminster S), Gordon Brown (Lab Dunfermline E), Michael Brown (C Brigg & Cleethorpes), Nicholas Brown (Lab Newcastle E), Angela Browning (C Tiverton), Ian Bruce (C Dorset S), Malcolm Bruce (Lib Dem Gordon), Nicholas Budgen (C Wolv'n SW), Richard Burden (Lab B'ham Northfield), John Butcher (C Coventry SW), Peter Butler (C Milton Keynes NE).

Menzies Campbell (Lib Dem Fife NE), Dennis Canavan (Lab Falkirk W), Alex Carlile (Lib Dem Montgomery), Kenneth Carlisle (C Lincoln), Matthew Carrington (C Fulham), William Cash (C Stafford), Sydney Chapman (C Chipping Barnet), James Clappison (C Hertsmere), Dr David Clark (Lab South Shields), Dr Michael Clark (C Rochford), Kenneth Clarke (C Rushcliffe), Tom Clarke (Lab Monklands W), David Clelland (Lab Tyne Bridge), Geoffrey Clifton- Brown (C Cirencester & Tewkesbury), Sebastian Coe (C Falmouth & Camborne), Ann Coffey (Lab Stockport), Michael Colvin (C Romsey & Waterside), David Congdon (C Croydon NE), Derek Conway (C Shrewsbury & Atcham), Robin Cook (Lab Livingston), Anthony Coombs (C Wyre Forest), Simon Coombs (C Swindon), Sir John Cope (C Northavon), James Cran (C Beverley), Lawrence Cunliffe (Lab Leigh), Dr Jack Cunningham (Lab Copeland), Edwina Currie (C Derbys S), David Curry (C Skipton & Ripon).

Alistair Darling (Lab Edin Cent), Bryan Davies (Lab Oldham Cent & Royton), Ron Davies (Lab Caerphilly), David Davis (C Boothferry), Tim Devlin (C Stockton S), Donald Dewar (Lab G'gow Garscadden), Geoffrey Dickens (C Littleborough & Saddleworth), Terry Dicks (C Hayes & Harlington), Stephen Dorrell (C Loughborough), Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (C Edin W), Jim Dowd (Lab Lewisham W), Alan Duncan (C Rutland & Melton), Iain Duncan- Smith (C Chingford), Bob Dunn (C Dartford), Sir Tony Durant (C Reading W).

Angela Eagle (Lab Wallasey), Tim Eggar (C Enfield N), David Evans (C Welwyn & Hatfield), Nigel Evans (C Ribble Valley). David Faber (C Westbury), Michael Fabricant (C Staffs Mid), Sir Nicholas Fairbairn (C Perth & Kinross), Dame Peggy Fenner (C Medway), Barry Field (C Isle of Wight), Dudley Fishburn (C Kensington), Mark Fisher (Lab Stoke Cent), Paul Flynn (Lab Newport W), Michael Forsyth (C Stirling), Eric Forth (C Worcs Mid), Don Foster (Lib Dem Bath), Sir Norman Fowler (C Sutton Coldfield), Dr Liam Fox (C Woodspring), Sir Marcus Fox (C Shipley), Roger Freeman (C Kettering), Peter Fry (C Wellingbro).

Phil Gallie (C Ayr), Sir George Gardiner (C Reigate), Tristan Garel-Jones (C Watford), Edward Garnier (C Harborough), Neil Gerrard (Lab Walthamstow), John Gilbert (Lab Dudley E), Christopher Gill (C Ludlow), Cheryl Gillan (C Chesham & Amersham), Dr Norman Godman (Lab Greenock & Port G'gow), Alastair Goodlad (C Eddisbury), Teresa Gorman (C Billericay), John Gorst (C Hendon N), Bryan Gould (Lab Dagenham), John Greenway (C Ryedale), Nigel Griffiths (Lab Edin S), John Selwyn Gummer (C Suffolk Coastal), John Gunnell (Lab Leeds S).

Archie Hamilton (C Epsom & Ewell), Neil Hamilton (C Tatton), Dr Keith Hampson (C Leeds NW), Jeremy Hanley (C Richmond & Barnes), Harriet Harman (Lab Peckham), David Harris (C St Ives), Alan Haselhurst (C Saffron Walden), Nicholas Hawkins (C Blackpool S), Warren Hawksley (C Halesowen & Stourbridge), Jerry Hayes (C Harlow), David Heathcoat- Amory (C Wells), Charles Hendry (C High Peak), Michael Heseltine (C Henley), Robert Hicks (C Cornwall SE), James Hill (C So'ton Test), Keith Hill (Lab Streatham), Douglas Hogg (C Grantham), John Home Robertson (Lab E Lothian), Geoff Hoon (Lab Ashfield), John Horam (C Orpington), Sir Peter Hordern (C Horsham), Michael Howard (C Folkestone & Hythe), Alan Howarth (C Stratford-on-Avon), David Howell (C Guildford), Dr Kim Howells (Lab Pontypridd), Kevin Hughes (Lab Doncaster N), Robert Hughes (Lab Aberdeen N), Robert G Hughes (C Harrow W), David Hunt (C Wirral W), Sir John Hunt (C Ravensbourne), Andrew Hunter (C Basingstoke), Douglas Hurd (C Witney), John Hutton (Lab Barrow & Furness).

Adam Ingram (Lab East Kilbride). Michael Jack (C Fylde), David Jamieson (Lab Plymouth Devonport), Greville Janner (Lab Leicester W), Gwilym Jones (C Cardiff N), Robert Jones (C Herts W), Michael Jopling (C Westmorland & Lonsdale), Tessa Jowell (Lab Dulwich), Robert Key (C Salisbury), Tom King (C Bridgwater), Timothy Kirkhope (C Leeds NE), Archy Kirkwood (Lib Dem Roxburgh & Berwickshire), Roger Knapman (C Stroud), Angela Knight (C Erewash), Greg Knight (C Derby N), Sir David Knox (C Staffs Moorlands), George Kynoch (C Kincardine & Deeside).

Jacqui Lait (C Hastings & Rye), Norman Lamont (C Kingston upon Thames), Ian Lang (C Galloway & Upper Nithsdale), Sir Ivan Lawrence (C Burton), Barry Legg (C Milton Keynes SW), Ron Leighton (Lab Newham NE), Mark Lennox-Boyd (C Morecambe & Lunesdale), Joan Lestor (Lab Eccles), David Lidington (C Aylesbury), David Lightbown (C Staffs SE), Peter Lilley (C St Albans), Robert Litherland (Lab Manchester Cent), Peter Lloyd (C Fareham), Sir Nicholas Lyell (C Beds Mid).

John MacGregor (C Norfolk S), Andrew MacKay (C Berks E), William McKelvey (Lab Kilmarnock), Andrew MacKinlay (Lab Thurrock), David Maclean (C Penrith & Border), Henry McLeish (Lab Fife Cent), Patrick McLoughlin (C Derbys W), Kevin McNamara (Lab Hull N), John McWilliam (Lab Blaydon), Diana Maddock (Lib Dem Christchurch), David Madel (C Beds SW), Lady Olga Maitland (C Sutton & Cheam), John Major (C Huntingdon), Gerry Malone (C Winchester), Peter Mandelson (Lab Hartlepool), Paul Marland (C Gloucs W), Tony Marlow (C North'ton N), David Marshall (Lab G'gow Shettleston), John Marshall (C Hendon S), Sir Michael Marshall (C Arundel).

David Martin (C Portsmouth S), John Maxton (Lab G'gow Cathcart), Sir Patrick Mayhew (C Tunbridge Wells), Alan Meale (Lab Mansfield), Alan Milburn (Lab Darlington), Andrew Miller (Lab Ellesmere Port & Neston), Stephen Milligan (C Eastleigh), Andrew Mitchell (C Gedling), Austin Mitchell (Lab Grimsby), Sir Hector Monro (C Dumfries), Sir Fergus Montgomery (C Altrincham & Sale), Dr Lewis Moonie (Lab Kirkcaldy), Elliot Morley (Lab Glanford & Scunthorpe), Malcolm Moss (C Cambs NE), Marjorie Mowlam (Lab Redcar).

Richard Needham (C Wilts N), Anthony Nelson (C Chichester), Tony Newton (C Braintree), Patrick Nicholls (C Teignbridge), Emma Nicholson (C Devon W), Steven Norris (C Epping Forest), Mike O'Brien (Lab Warks N), Eddie O'Hara (Lab Knowsley S), Martin O'Neill (Lab Clackmannan), Sir Cranley Onslow (C Woking), Phillip Oppenheim (C Amber Valley), Richard Ottaway (C Croydon S). Richard Page (C Herts SW), James Paice (C Cambs SE), Irvine Patnick (C Sheff'd Hallam), John Patten (C Oxford W), Elizabeth Peacock (C Batley & Spen), Eric Pickles (C Brentwood), Greg Pope (Lab Hyndburn), Barry Porter (C Wirral S), Michael Portillo (C Enfield Southgate), William Powell (C Corby), Bridget Prentice (Lab Lewisham E), Gordon Prentice (Lab Pendle).

Giles Radice (Lab Durham N), Tim Rathbone (C Lewes), John Redwood (C Wokingham), Tim Renton (C Sussex Mid), Rod Richards (C Clwyd NW), Graham Riddick (C Colne Valley), Sir Wyn Roberts (C Conwy), George Robertson (Lab Hamilton), Raymond Robertson (C Aberdeen S), Geoffrey Robinson (Lab Coventry NW), Mark Robinson (C Somerton & Frome), Barbara Roche (Lab Hornsey & Wood Green), Marion Roe (C Broxbourne), Jeff Rooker (Lab B'ham Perry Barr), Ted Rowlands (Lab Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney), Joan Ruddock (Lab Lewisham Deptford), Dame Angela Rumbold (C Mitcham & Morden), Richard Ryder (C Norfolk Mid).

Tom Sackville (C Bolton W), Nicholas Scott (C Chelsea), Brian Sedgemore (Lab Hackney S & Shoreditch), David Shaw (C Dover), Sir Giles Shaw (C Pudsey), Gillian Shephard (C Norfolk SW), Colin Shepherd (C Hereford), Peter Shore (Lab Bethnal Green & Stepney), Roger Sims (C Chislehurst), Sir Trevor Skeet (C Beds N), Chris Smith (Lab Islington S), John Smith (Lab Monklands E), Tim Smith (C Beaconsfield), Nicholas Soames (C Crawley), Clive Soley (Lab Hammersmith), Sir Keith Speed (C Ashford), Sir James Spicer (C Dorset W), Michael Spicer (C Worcs S), Richard Spring (C Bury St Edmunds), Ian Sproat (C Harwich), Rachel Squire (Lab Dunfermline W), Robin Squire (C Hornchurch), Sir John Stanley (C Tonbridge & Malling), Anthony Steen (C South Hams), Gerry Steinberg (Lab Durham City), Michael Stephen (C Shoreham), Michael Stern (C Bristol NW), George Stevenson (Lab Stoke S), Allan Stewart (C Eastwood), Walter Sweeney (C Vale of Glamorgan), John Sykes (C Scarborough).

Ian Taylor (C Esher), John M Taylor (C Solihull), Peter Temple-Morris (C Leominster), Roy Thomason (C Bromsgrove), Sir Donald Thompson (C Calder Valley), Patrick Thompson (C Norwich N), Peter Thurnham (C Bolton NE), Cyril Townsend (C Bexleyheath), Richard Tracey (C Surbiton), David Tredinnick (C Bosworth), Michael Trend (C Windsor), Neville Trotter (C Tynemouth), Ian Twinn (C Edmonton), Paul Tyler (Lib Dem Cornwall N).

William Waldegrave (C Bristol W), George Walden (C Buckingham), Bill Walker (C Tayside N), Sir Harold Walker (Lab Doncaster Cent), Gary Waller (C Keighley), John Ward (C Poole), Charles Wardle (C Bexhill & Battle), John Watts (C Slough), Bowen Wells (C Hertford & Stortford), Sir John Wheeler (C Westminster N), Ray Whitney (C Wycombe), John Whittingdale (C Colchester S & Maldon), Ann Widdecombe (C Maidstone), John Wilkinson (C Ruislip Northwood), David Willetts (C Havant), David Wilshire (C Spelthorne), Brian Wilson (Lab Cunninghame N), Audrey Wise (Lab Preston), Timothy Wood (C Stevenage), Tony Worthington (Lab Clydebank & Milngavie), Tim Yeo (C Suffolk S), Sir George Young (C Acton).

MPs voting against were:

Diane Abbott (Lab Hackney N & Stoke Newington), Irene Adams (Lab Paisley N), Nick Ainger (Lab Pembroke), Robert Ainsworth (Lab Coventry NE), Michael Alison (C Selby), David Alton (Lib Dem L'pool Mossley Hill), David Amess (C Basildon), Donald Anderson (Lab Swansea E), Sir Tom Arnold (C Hazel Grove), Joe Ashton (Lab Bassetlaw).

Harry Barnes (Lab Derbys NE), Michael Bates (C Langbaurgh), John Battle (Lab Leeds W), Hugh Bayley (Lab York), Roy Beggs (UUP Antrim E), Alan Beith (Lib Dem Berwick), Stuart Bell (Lab M'bro), Vivian Bendall (C Ilford N), Tony Benn (Lab Ch'field), Andrew Bennett (Lab Denton), Joe Benton (Lab Bootle), Gerald Bermingham (Lab St Helens S), Roger Berry (Lab Kingswood), John Biffen (C Shropshire N), Dr John Blackburn (C Dudley W), David Blunk ett (Lab Sheff'd Brightside), Paul Boateng (Lab Brent S), Sir Richard Body (C Holland w Boston), Hartley Booth (C Finchley), Andrew Bowden (C Brighton Kemptown), Sir Rhodes Boyson (C Brent N), Dr Jeremy Bray (Lab Motherwell S), Alistair Burt (C Bury N), John Butterfill (C B'mouth W), Stephen Byers (Lab Wallsend).

Richard Caborn (Lab Sheff'd Cent), Jim Callaghan (Lab Heywood), Anne Campbell (Lab Cambridge), Ronnie Campbell (Lab Blyth Valley), Dale Campbell-Savours (Lab Workington), Jamie Cann (Lab Ipswich), John Carlisle (C Luton N), Paul Channon (C Southend W), Michael Clapham (Lab Barnsley W), Eric Clarke (Lab Midlothian), Harry Cohen (Lab Leyton), Michael Connarty (Lab Falkirk E), Frank Cook (Lab Stockton N), Robin Corbett (Lab B'ham Erdington), Jeremy Corbyn (Lab Islington N), Patrick Cormack (C Staffs S), Jean Corston (Lab Bristol E), Jim Cousins (Lab Newcastle Cent), Tom Cox (Lab Tooting), Bob Cryer (Lab Bradford S), John Cummings (Lab Easington), Jim Cunningham (Lab Coventry SE).

Cynog Dafis (Plaid Cymru Ceredigion & Pembroke N), Ian Davidson (Lab G'gow Govan), Denzil Davies (Lab Llanelli), Quentin Davies (C Stamford & Spalding), Terry Davis (Lab B'ham Hodge Hill), Stephen Day (C Cheadle), John Denham (Lab So'ton Itchen), Niranjan Deva (C Brentford & Isleworth), Don Dixon (Lab Jarrow), Frank Dobson (Lab Holborn & St Pancras), Brian Donohoe (Lab Cunninghame S), Den Dover (C Chorley), James Dunnachie (Lab G'gow Pollock), Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab Crewe & Nantwich), Hugh Dykes (C Harrow E).

Ken Eastham (Lab Manchester Blackley), Sir Peter Emery (C Honiton), Derek Enright (Lab Hemsworth), William Etherington (Lab Sunderland N), John Evans (Lab St Helens N), Jonathan Evans (C Brecon & Radnor), Roger Evans (C Monmouth), David Evennett (C Erith & Crayford). Derek Fatchett (Lab Leeds Cent), Andrew Faulds (Lab Warley E), Frank Field (Lab Birkenhead), Nigel Forman (C Carshalton & Wallington), Clifford Forsythe (UUP Antrim S), Derek Foster (Lab Bishop Auckland), George Foulkes (Lab Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley), John Fraser (Lab Norwood), Douglas French (C Gloucester).

Sam Galbraith (Lab Strathkelvin & Bearsden), Roger Gale (C Thanet N), Mike Gapes (Lab Ilford S), John Garrett (Lab Norwich S), Bruce George (Lab Walsall S), Llin Golding (Lab Newcastle-under-Lyme), Dr Charles Goodson- Wickes (C Wimbledon), Mildred Gordon (Lab Bow & Poplar), Thomas Graham (Lab Renfrew W), Sir Anthony Grant (C Cambs SW), Bernie Grant (Lab Tott'm), Harry Greenway (C Ealing N), Peter Griffiths (C Portsmouth N), Wyn Griffiths (Lab Bridgend), Bruce Grocott (Lab Wrekin), Sir Michael Grylls (C Surrey NW).

William Hague (C Richmond, Yorks), Peter Hain (Lab Neath), Mike Hall (Lab Warrington S), Sir John Hannam (C Exeter), David Hanson (Lab Delyn), Peter Hardy (Lab Wentworth), Andrew Hargreaves (C B'ham Hall Green), Oliver Heald (C Herts N), Sir Terence Higgins (C Worthing), David Hinchliffe (Lab Wakefield), Kate Hoey (Lab Vauxhall), Jimmy Hood (Lab Clydesdale), George Howarth (Lab Knowsley N), Sir Ralph Howell (C Norfolk N), Roy Hughes (Lab Newport E), Simon Hughes (Lib Dem Southwark & Bermondsey). Eric Illsley (Lab Barnsley Cent). Glenda Jackson (Lab Hampstead & Highgate), Helen Jackson (Lab Sheff'd Hillsbro), Toby Jessel (C Twickenham), Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (C Wealden), Barry Jones (Lab Alyn & Deeside), Ieuan Wyn Jones (Plaid Cymru Ynys Mon), Jon Owen Jones (Lab Cardiff Cent), Lynne Jones (Lab B'ham Selly Oak), Martyn Jones (Lab Clwyd SW).

Gerald Kaufman (Lab Manchester Gorton), Alan Keen (Lab Feltham & Heston), Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman (C Lancaster), Charles Kennedy (Lib Dem Ross, Cromarty & Skye), Jane Kennedy (Lab L'pool Broadgreen), Piara Khabra (Lab Ealing Southall), Sir James Kilfedder (UPUP Down N), Peter Kilfoyle (Lab L'pool Walton), Neil Kinnock (Lab Islwyn), Dame Jill Knight (C B'ham Edgbaston).

Edward Leigh (C Gainsborough & Horncastle), Jim Lester (C Broxtowe), Terry Lewis (Lab Worsley), Ken Livingstone (Lab Brent E), Tony Lloyd (Lab Stretford), Elfyn Llwyd (Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy), Michael Lord (C Suffolk Cent), Eddie Loyden (Lab L'pool Garston), Liz Lynne (Lib Dem Rochdale), John McAllion (Lab Dundee E), Tommy McAvoy (Lab G'gow Rutherglen), Rev William McCrea (DUP Ulster Mid), Calum MacDonald (Lab W Isles), John McFall (Lab Dumbarton), Robert Maclennan (Lib Dem Caithness & Sutherland), Gordon McMaster (Lab Paisley S), Sir Patrick McNair-Wilson (C New Forest), Max Madden (Lab Bradford W), Ken Maginnis (UUP Fermanagh & S Tyrone),

Jim Marshall (Lab Leicester S), Eric Martlew (Lab Carlisle), Michael Mates (C Hants E), Dr Brian Mawhinney (C Peterbro), Michael Meacher (Lab Oldham W), Piers Merchant (C Beckenham), Alun Michael (Lab Cardiff S & Penarth), Bill Michie (Lab Sheff'd Heeley), Ray Michie (Lib Dem Argyll & Bute), Iain Mills (C Meriden), Sir David Mitchell (C Hants NW), Sir Roger Moate (C Faversham), James Molyneaux (UUP Lagan Valley), Rhodri Morgan (Lab Cardiff W), Alf Morris (Lab Manchester Wythenshawe), Estelle Morris (Lab B'ham Yardley), John Morris (Lab Aberavon), George Mudie (Lab Leeds E), Chris Mullin (Lab Sunderland S), Paul Murphy (Lab Torfaen).

Sir Michael Neubert (C Romford), David Nicholson (C Taunton). Gordon Oakes (Lab Halton), William O'Brien (Lab Normanton), Bill Olner (Lab Nuneaton), Stan Orme (Lab Salford E). Rev Ian Paisley (DUP Antrim N), Robert Parry (Lab L'pool Riverside), Terry Patchett (Lab Barnsley E), Sir Geoffrey Pattie (C Chertsey), James Pawsey (C Rugby), Tom Pendry (Lab Stalybridge & Hyde), Colin Pickthall (Lab Lancs W), Peter Pike (Lab Burnley), David Porter (C Waveney), Ray Powell (Lab Ogmore), John Prescott (Lab Hull E), Dawn Primarolo (Lab Bristol S), Ken Purchase (Lab Wolv'n NE), Joyce Quin (Lab Gateshead E). Stuart Randall (Lab Hull W), Nick Raynsford (Lab Greenwich), Martin Redmond (Lab Don Valley), David Rendel (Lib Dem Newbury), Andrew Robathan (C Blaby), Peter Robinson (DUP Belfast E), Allan Rogers (Lab Rhondda), William Ross (UUP Londonderry E), Andrew Rowe (C Kent Mid).

Tim Sainsbury (C Hove), Barry Sheerman (Lab Huddersfield), Robert Sheldon (Lab Ashton-under-Lyne), Clare Short (Lab B'ham Ladywood), Alan Simpson (Lab Nott'm S), Dennis Skinner (Lab Bolsover), Andrew Smith (Lab Oxford E), Sir Dudley Smith (C Warwick & Leamington), Llewellyn Smith (Lab Blaneau Gwent), Rev Martin Smyth (UUP Belfast S), Peter Snape (Lab West Bromwich E), Nigel Spearing (Lab Newham S), John Spellar (Lab Warley W), Sir Derek Spencer (C Brighton Pavilion), Dr Robert Spink (C Castle Point), Jack Straw (Lab Blackburn), Gary Streeter (C Plymouth Sutton), David Sumberg (C Bury S).

Sir Peter Tapsell (C Lindsey E), Ann Taylor (Lab Dewsbury), John D Taylor (UUP Strangford), Matthew Taylor (Lib Dem Truro), Sir Teddy Taylor (C Southend E), Jack Thompson (Lab Wansbeck), Sir Malcolm Thornton (C Crosby), Paddy Tipping (Lab Sherwood), John Townend (C Bridlington), David Trimble (UUP Upper Bann). Sir Gerard Vaughan (C Reading E), Keith Vaz (Lab Leicester E), Peter Viggers (C Gosport).

Cecil Walker (UUP Belfast N), James Wallace (Lib Dem Orkney & Shet), Joan Walley (Lab Stoke N), Gareth Wardell (Lab Gower), Robert Wareing (Lab L'pool W Derby), Nigel Waterson (C Eastbourne), Mike Watson (Lab G'gow Cent), Malcolm Wicks (Lab Croydon NW), Sir Jerry Wiggin (C Weston-super-Mare), Dafydd Wigley (Plaid Cymru Caernarfon), Alan J Williams (Lab Swansea W), Alan W Williams (Lab Carmarthen), David Winnick (Lab Walsall N), Ann Winterton (C Congleton), Nicholas Winterton (C Macclesfield), Mark Wolfson (C Sevenoaks), Tony Wright (Lab Cannock & Burntwood). David Young (Lab Bolton SE).

MPs not voting in the division were:

Hilary Armstrong (Lab Durham NW), Paddy Ashdown (Lib Dem Yeovil), David Atkinson (C B'mouth E). Kenneth Baker (C Mole Valley), Tony Banks (Lab Newham NW), John Bowis (C Battersea), Jimmy Boyce (Lab Rotherham), Simon Burns (C Chelmsford). Michael Carttiss (C Gt Yarmouth), Malcolm Chisholm (Lab Edin Leith), Winston Churchill (C Davyhulme), Ann Clwyd (Lab Cynon Valley), Julian Critchley (C Aldershot). Tam Dalyell (Lab Linlithgow). Harold Elletson (C Blackpool N), Margaret Ewing (SNP Moray). Maria Fyfe (Lab G'gow Maryhill). George Galloway (Lab G'gow Hillhead), Roger Godsiff (Lab B'ham Small Heath).

Nick Harvey (Lib Dem Devon N), Roy Hattersley (Lab B'ham Sparkbrook), Sir Edward Heath (C Bexley & Sidcup), Doug Henderson (Lab Newcastle N), Dr Joe Hendron (SDLP Belfast W), John Heppell (Lab Nott'm E), Norman Hogg (Lab Cumbernauld), Doug Hoyle (Lab Warrington N), John Hume (SDLP Foyle), Robert Jackson (C Wantage), Sir Russell Johnston (Lib Dem Inverness, Nairn & Lochaber), Nigel Jones (Lib Dem Cheltenham). Ian McCartney (Lab Makerfield), Eddie McGrady (SDLP Down S), Alice Mahon (Lab Halifax), Seamus Mallon (SDLP Newry & Armagh), Keith Mans (C Wyre), Dr John Marek (Lab Wrexham), Michael Martin (Lab G'gow Springburn), David Mellor (C Putney).

Dr John Reid (Lab Motherwell N), Jo Richardson (Lab Barking), Malcolm Rifkind (C Edin Pentlands), Terry Rooney (Lab Bradford N), Ernie Ross (Lab Dundee W). Alex Salmond (SNP Banff & Buchan), Richard Shepherd (C Aldridge-Brownhills), Michael Shersby (C Uxbridge), Sir David Steel (Lib Dem Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale), Roger Stott (Lab Wigan), Dr Gavin Strang (Lab Edin E). Andrew Welsh (SNP Angus E), Jimmy Wray (Lab G'gow Provan).

Tellers for the Ayes in the key division, backing partial deregulation, were James Couchman (C Gillingham) and Bernard Jenkin (C Colchester N). Tellers for the Noes were Peter Luff (C Worcester) and Dennis Turner (Lab Wolverhampton SE). The Speaker, Betty Boothroyd, and her deputies, Michael Morris (C Northampton S), Geoffrey Lofthouse (Lab Pontefract & Castleford) and Dame Janet Fookes (C Plymouth, Drake), by tradition do not vote. Some MPs switched to a second-choice option after their first choice was defeated.

(Photograph omitted)

Start your day with The Independent, sign up for daily news emails
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
ebooks
ebooksA special investigation by Andy McSmith
Life and Style
Powdered colors are displayed for sale at a market ahead of the Holi festival in Bhopal, India
techHere's what you need to know about the riotous occasion
Arts and Entertainment
Larry David and Rosie Perez in ‘Fish in the Dark’
theatreReview: Had Fish in the Dark been penned by a civilian it would have barely got a reading, let alone £10m advance sales
News
Details of the self-cleaning coating were published last night in the journal Science
science
News
Approved Food sell products past their sell-by dates at discounted prices
i100
News
Life-changing: Simone de Beauvoir in 1947, two years before she wrote 'The Second Sex', credited as the starting point of second wave feminism
peopleHer seminal feminist polemic, The Second Sex, has been published in short-form to mark International Women's Day
Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

iJobs Job Widget
iJobs General

Recruitment Genius: Finance Assistant / Credit Controller

£16000 - £18000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: They are an award-winning digit...

Ashdown Group: Senior VMware Platform Engineer - VMware / SAN / Tier3 DC

£45000 - £55000 per annum + benefits: Ashdown Group: Senior VMware Platform En...

Recruitment Genius: Purchasing Assistant

£10000 - £16000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: A distributor of specialist ele...

Recruitment Genius: Sales Ledger Assistant

£17000 - £19000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: A distributor of specialist ele...

Day In a Page

Homeless Veterans campaign: Donations hit record-breaking £1m target after £300,000 gift from Lloyds Bank

Homeless Veterans campaign

Donations hit record-breaking £1m target after huge gift from Lloyds Bank
Flight MH370 a year on: Lost without a trace – but the search goes on

Lost without a trace

But, a year on, the search continues for Flight MH370
Germany's spymasters left red-faced after thieves break into brand new secret service HQ and steal taps

Germany's spy HQ springs a leak

Thieves break into new €1.5bn complex... to steal taps
International Women's Day 2015: Celebrating the whirlwind wit of Simone de Beauvoir

Whirlwind wit of Simone de Beauvoir

Simone de Beauvoir's seminal feminist polemic, 'The Second Sex', has been published in short-form for International Women's Day
Mark Zuckerberg’s hiring policy might suit him – but it wouldn’t work for me

Mark Zuckerberg’s hiring policy might suit him – but it wouldn’t work for me

Why would I want to employ someone I’d be happy to have as my boss, asks Simon Kelner
Confessions of a planespotter: With three Britons under arrest in the UAE, the perils have never been more apparent

Confessions of a planespotter

With three Britons under arrest in the UAE, the perils have never been more apparent. Sam Masters explains the appeal
Russia's gulag museum 'makes no mention' of Stalin's atrocities

Russia's gulag museum

Ministry of Culture-run site 'makes no mention' of Stalin's atrocities
The big fresh food con: Alarming truth behind the chocolate muffin that won't decay

The big fresh food con

Joanna Blythman reveals the alarming truth behind the chocolate muffin that won't decay
Virginia Ironside was my landlady: What is it like to live with an agony aunt on call 24/7?

Virginia Ironside was my landlady

Tim Willis reveals what it's like to live with an agony aunt on call 24/7
Paris Fashion Week 2015: The wit and wisdom of Manish Arora's exercise in high camp

Paris Fashion Week 2015

The wit and wisdom of Manish Arora's exercise in high camp
8 best workout DVDs

8 best workout DVDs

If your 'New Year new you' regime hasn’t lasted beyond February, why not try working out from home?
Paul Scholes column: I don't believe Jonny Evans was spitting at Papiss Cissé. It was a reflex. But what the Newcastle striker did next was horrible

Paul Scholes column

I don't believe Evans was spitting at Cissé. It was a reflex. But what the Newcastle striker did next was horrible
Miguel Layun interview: From the Azteca to Vicarage Road with a million followers

From the Azteca to Vicarage Road with a million followers

Miguel Layun is a star in Mexico where he was criticised for leaving to join Watford. But he says he sees the bigger picture
Frank Warren column: Amir Khan ready to meet winner of Floyd Mayweather v Manny Pacquiao

Khan ready to meet winner of Mayweather v Pacquiao

The Bolton fighter is unlikely to take on Kell Brook with two superstar opponents on the horizon, says Frank Warren
War with Isis: Iraq's government fights to win back Tikrit from militants - but then what?

Baghdad fights to win back Tikrit from Isis – but then what?

Patrick Cockburn reports from Kirkuk on a conflict which sectarianism has made intractable