New Year Honours: Military Division

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Navy

Order of the Bath

Companion (CB)

Davies, Rear Adml Peter Roland, CBE, Kilgour, Niall Stuart Roderick, Rear Adml.

Order of the British Empire

Commander (CBE)

Fanshawe, Commodore James Rupert, R Navy. Hudson, Commodore Peter Derek, R Navy. Silcock, Commodore Christopher Anthony James, R Navy.

Officer (OBE)

Arding, Lt Col Nicholas Miles Bennett, R Marines. Dickens, Capt David James Rees, R Navy. French, Cdr Stephen Amos, R Navy. Maze, The Rev Andrew Terence, Q.H.C., R Navy. Norton, Cdr Andrew Jonathan, R Navy. Titterton, Cdr Phillip James, R Navy. Walker, Surgeon Capt Alasdair James, R Navy. White, Cdr Mark William, R Navy.

Member (MBE)

Allport, WO David Anthony, 1st Class (Communications). Cioma, Lt Cdr Antoni Wilhelm, R Naval Reserve (Sea Cadet Corps). Cundy, Lt Col Robert Graham, R Marines. Doherty, Lt Cdr Kenneth, R Navy. Gilchrist, WO Alasdair Douglas, 1st Class (Electronic Warfare). Hickman, WO Michael Philip, 1st Class (Catering Services). Magowan, Lt Col Robert Andrew, R Marines. Maxwell, Lt Alexander Matthew, (Careers Service), R Marines. Sabin, WO Mark Douglas Kevin, 1st Class (Communications). Stoddard, PO (Seaman) Kevan, R Navy. Thompson, CPO Andrew George, (Abovewater Warfare Tactical). Turner, WO Christopher David, 1st Class (Weapons SM). Wood, WO Gary Stewart, 1st Class (Catering Services).

Army

Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross (GCB)

Jackson, Gen Sir Michael David, KCB, CBE, DSO, ADC, Late The Parachute Regiment.

Knight Commander (KCB)

O'Donoghue, Lt Gen (Local Gen) Kevin, CBE, Late Corps of R Engineers.

Companion (CB)

Bailey, Maj Gen Jonathan Bernard Appleton, MBE, Late R Regiment of Artillery. Huntley, Maj Gen Michael, Late Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. Palmer, Lt Gen Anthony Malcolm Douglas, CBE, Late The R Green Jackets.

Order of St Michael and St George

Commander (CMG)

Gordon, Maj Gen Robert Duncan Seaton, CBE, Late 17th/21st Lancers.

Order of the British Empire

Commander (CBE)

Austin, Col Richard Peter Meredith, Late Adjutant Gen's Corps (Army Legal Services Branch). Kirk, Brig David Charles, MBE, Late The R Highland Fusiliers. Kirkland, Brig Robert Lamont, OBE, Late The Green Howards. Morrison, Col Robert James, OBE, Late The R Logistic Corps. Rook, Brig Richard, OBE, ADC, Late R Logistic Corps.

Officer (OBE)

Baines, Lt Col Mark, R Corps of Signals. Butler, Lt Col Brian Robert Erskine, Army Air Corps. Dennis, Brig Richard William, Late The Princess of Wales's R Regiment. Gibbons, Lt Col John David, Formerly Commanding Offr, The Bermuda Regiment (Overseas Award). De Bretton Gordon, Lt Col Hamish Stephen, The R Tank Regiment. Hitchcock, Lt Col Ian Garry, Corps of R Engineers. Kidd, Lt Col Patrick John, The R Tank Regiment. Lerwill, Lt Col Anthony Timothy Dean, The Light Infantry. Marshall, Lt Col Neil, R Regiment of Artillery. Metcalfe, Lt Col Richard Jeremy David, The Queen's R Hussars. Robertshaw, Col Peter Stuart, MBE, Late Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. Smith, Lt Col Philip, Intelligence Corps, Territorial Army. Workman, Lt Col Scott Ross, MBE, R Corps of Signals.

Member (MBE)

Andrews, Acting Maj Derek Maurice, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire and Rutland Army Cadet Force. Beckett, Sgt Adrian John, Corps of Army Music. Borton, Maj Nicholas Robert Macrae, The R Highland Fusiliers. Bullard, Maj Michael Jeremy Ainslie, Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. Bushill, Sgt Lee Anthony, Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. Cain, Maj Timothy David, The King's Regiment. Caldwell, WO Class 1 Francis Gerald, The R Tank Regiment. Croll, Maj David, Corps of R Engineers. Downey, Lt Col Simon James, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.

Footitt, WO Class 1 Jacqueline Anne, Adjutant Gen's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch). Francis, Maj John, R Regiment of Artillery. Gallacher, Acting Lt Col James, West Lowland Battalion Army Cadet Force. Greenock, Staff Sgt Neil, The Queen's R Lancers. Guinness, Maj Dominic Evan Mark, The R Yeomanry, Territorial Army. Heeley, WO Class 2 David Jason, The Parachute Regiment. Holt, Maj Christopher, Corps of R Engineers. Hulme, Maj Simon John, Corps of R Engineers. Jenkinson, WO Class 1 Stuart, The R Logistic Corps. Jones, WO Class 2 Gwylim Dewi, Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. Knowles, Maj Julian Charles, The Irish Guards.

Landon, Maj James, The R Regiment of Fusiliers. Lawes, Capt Brian David, R Monmouthshire R Engineers (Militia), Territorial Army. Livingstone, Capt James Angus, The R Yeomanry, Territorial Army. Lloyd, The Rev Andrew Paul, Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class, R Army Chaplains' Dept. Lodge, Maj Peter James, The Parachute Regiment. Lowerson, Capt Keith, Corps of R Engineers. Maciejewski, Lt Col Justin Charles Wladyslaw, The R Green Jackets. Mason, Staff Sgt John Edward, Corps of R Engineers. McCutcheon, Maj Peter, The King's Own Scottish Borderers. Meldrum, Maj Charles Robert, Corps of Army Music. Muir, Capt Eric Graham, Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army. Nixon, Capt Andrew Paul, Corps of R Engineers.

O'Brien, Maj David John, R Corps of Signals. O'Hara, Maj Hugh Fowler, Adjutant Gen's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch), Territorial Army. Grice-Roberts, Sgt Laurence, R Army Dental Corps. Rowney, Capt Michael Roy, The Princess of Wales's R Regiment, Territorial Army. Sandiford, WO Class 1 Mark Stanley, Adjutant Gen's Corps (R Military Police). Scully, Lt Col Paul Robert, The R Tank Regiment. Smith, WO Class 1 Andrew Joseph, The R Logistic Corps. Stewart, WO Class 2 Stephen Francis, R Regiment of Artillery.

Thomson, Maj Robert John, The R Green Jackets. Tilsley, WO Class 2 Michael William, Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. Titcombe, Maj Christopher Matthew, The Parachute Regiment. Touhey, Capt Brendan Paul, Corps of R Engineers, Territorial Army. Wakefield, Maj Michael Ian, Adjutant Gen's Corps (Educal and Training Services Branch). Warriner, Maj Anthony, The Green Howards. Wilkins, Capt David Michael, Army Air Corps. Wilkinson, Maj Matthew Richard, Corps of R Engineers. Winckles, Acting Lt Col Derek, Warwickshire and West Midland (South Sector) Army Cadet Force. Young, WO Class 2 Francis Edward, The West Midlands Regiment, Territorial Army.

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal (QVRM)

Gordon, Maj Andrew Duncan, Army Air Corps, Territorial Army. Hearty, Maj Kevin Patrick, Corps of R Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army. Moles, Lt Col Ian George David, R Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.

RAF

Order of the Bath

Knight Commander (KCB)

Torpy, A M Glenn Lester, CBE, DSO, R Air Force.

Companion (CB)

Collier, Air Vice-Marshal James Andrew, CBE, R Air Force. Walker, Air Vice-Marshal Peter Brett, CBE, R Air Force.

Order of the British Empire

Commander (CBE)

Bates, Gp Capt Brian Lawrence, R Air Force. Hillier, Gp Capt Stephen John, DFC, R Air Force. Williams, A Cdre Nigel, R Air Force.

Officer (OBE)

Campbell, W Cdr George, R Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training). Gray, W Cdr Susan Catherine, R Air Force. Jones, W Cdr Robert Willard, R Air Force. Lyall, Gp Capt Paul, R Air Force. Norton, W Cdr Christopher James Richard, DFC, R Air Force. Oldham, W Cdr Michael Geoffrey, R Air Force. Powell, W Cdr Richard John Christopher, R Air Force.

Member (MBE)

Banks, WO Graham Nigel, R Air Force. Cochrane, Sq Ldr John Gillespie, R Air Force. Creighton, Flt Lt Warwick Hugh, R Auxiliary Air Force. Cullen, Sq Ldr Andrew James Edward, R Air Force. Currie, WO William Robert, R Air Force. Davis, Sq Ldr Stanley, R Air Force. Earle, F Sgt Peter James, R Air Force. Evans, Sq Ldr Martin Stuart, R Air Force.

Harrison, Sq Ldr Jonathan James, R Air Force. Jepson, Sq Ldr Carl David, R Air Force. Mitchell, Gary James, Master Aircrew, R Air Force. Ramsay, WO William, R Air Force. Saldanha, Flt Lt Roderick Charles, R Air Force. Shirley, Sgt Steven Andrew, R Air Force. Smales, Sgt Andrew John, R Air Force. Stowers, Sq Ldr Matthew James, R Air Force. Thompson, Michael Steven, Master Aircrew, R Air Force. Wilde, Sgt Phillip Mark, R Air Force.

Queen's Volunteer Reserve Medal (QVRM)

Bridge, F Sgt Adrian Mark, R Auxiliary Air Force.

EMERGENCY SERVICES

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)

Baxter, Norman Stanley James, Detective ch Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland. Brear, Dep Ch Const Phillip, West Yorkshire Police. Cake, Derek Norman, Formerly asst ch Constable, Warwickshire Police. Comb, Geoffrey, Detective ch Superintendent, Bedfordshire Police.

Hagon, Cdr Phillip Charles, Met Pol Service. Hamill, Sheamus, Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland. Hill, Ms Elaine, Chief Superintendent, Lincolnshire Police. House, Stephen, Dep asst commr, Met Pol Service. Hurrell, Anthony Trevor Gregory, Chief Superintendent, Derbyshire Constabulary. Hutchinson, Mrs Lynda, Constable, Durham Constabulary. James, Stephen Patrick, Detective ch Superintendent, Met Pol Service. Kirby, Paul James Ewart, Formerly ch Superintendent, Thames Valley Police. Lake, Ch Const James Anthony, Lincolnshire Police. McAnirn, David George, Formerly Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland. McLean, Assistant Ch Const John, Strathclyde Police. Mellor, Dep Ch Const David, Fife Constabulary. Nicholas, Assistant Ch Const Paul William, Brit Transport Police.

Roberts, Mrs Anne Howell, Constable, Merseyside Police. Roberts, Stephen, Dep asst commr, Met Pol Service. Stevenson, Christopher Thomas Henry, Detective ch Superintendent, Cambshire Constabulary. Swanson, Robert, Detective Superintendent, Lothian and Borders Police. Swift, Dep Ch Const David, Staffordshire Police. Todd, Peter, Assistant Insp of Constabulary, HM Inspate of Constabulary. Wear, Sgt Mark, Cumbria Constabulary.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)

Dobson, Ronald James, Assistant commr Service Delivery, London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority. Horton, Christopher Harry, Dep ch Fire Offr, Devon Fire and Rescue Service. Howell, Michael Allan, Chief Fire Offr, Cornwall Cnty Fire Brigade. Hurren, Meredith John, Dep ch Fire Offr, Oxfshire Fire and Rescue Service. O'Donnell, Daniel, Dep Firemast, Fife Fire and Rescue Service. Maltby, Graham John, Dep ch Fire Offr, Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service. Sweeney, Brian Philip, Firemast, Strathclyde Fire Brigade. Torrie, Steven Cameron, Dep Firemast, Lothian and Borders Fire Brigade.

Comments