Welcome to the new Independent website. We hope you enjoy it and we value your feedback. Please contact us here.


Train services on RMT strike days

THE following BR routes are expected to have services on all three RMT-union strike days this weekend, unless stated otherwise below:

INTERCITY ANGLIA: Liverpool Street - Ipswich - Norwich; Ipswich - Lowestoft.

CHILTERN LINES: Normal service, including Banbury.

GATWICK EXPRESS: Victoria - Gatwick Airport.

GREAT EASTERN: Liverpool Street - Shenfield - Southend; Liverpool Street - Ipswich; Wickford - Southminster.

ISLE OF WIGHT: Normal service.

LONDON - TILBURY - SOUTHEND: Shoeburyness - Southend - Barking (for Underground) - Liverpool Street; Pitsea - Stanford-le-Hope, Grays - Upminster.

NETWORK SOUTHCENTRAL: Victoria - Brighton, West Croydon, Beckenham Junction and Leatherhead; Brighton - Worthing and Lewes; London Bridge - Caterham (Monday and Tuesday only).

NORTH LONDON RAILWAYS: Euston - Northampton - Birmingham; Watford Junction - Kilburn High Road (for Underground); Watford Junction - St Albans.

SOUTH EASTERN: Victoria/Blackfriars - Chatham - Faversham; Victoria/Charing Cross - Orpington; Victoria - Maidstone - Ashford; Charing Cross - Sevenoaks - Ashford; Ashford - Folkestone - Dover; Blackfriars - Sevenoaks; Cannon Street - Hayes; Tonbridge - Tunbridge Wells; Sittingbourne - Sheerness; Cannon Street - Bexleyheath - Dartford - Gravesend (Monday and Tuesday only).

SOUTH WEST TRAINS: Waterloo - Wimbledon, Epsom, Chessington, Hampton Court, Woking; Waterloo - Cobham and Guildford (today but not Monday or Tuesday); Waterloo - Basingstoke - Salisbury - Gillingham.

THAMES TRAINS: Normal service except Reading - Gatwick Airport and Ealing - Greenford.

THAMESLINK: Moorgate - St Albans - Bedford.

WEST ANGLIA GREAT NORTHERN: Liverpool Street - Stansted Airport and Cambridge.

CARDIFF VALLEYS: Penarth - Bute Road; Penarth - Caerphilly; Coryton - Bute Road, also replacement bus services.

REGIONAL RAILWAYS CENTRAL: Nottingham - Newstead; Loughborough - Leicester; Nottingham - Derby - Birmingham - Gloucester; Derby - Matlock; Birmingham - Coventry, Lichfield, Redditch, Worcester and Great Malvern.

INTERCITY CROSS COUNTRY: Plymouth - Bristol - Birmingham - Derby; Manchester - Edinburgh.

INTERCITY EAST COAST: Doncaster - York - Edinburgh.

INTERCITY GREAT WESTERN: Paddington - Bristol, Plymouth, Cardiff, Swansea, Cheltenham and Worcester.

MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS: Liverpool - Southport, Kirkby and Ormskirk.

INTERCITY MIDLAND MAINLINE: St Pancras - Derby/Nottingham.

REGIONAL RAILWAYS NORTH EAST: York - Newcastle - Berwick; York - Leeds - Bradford - Hebden Bridge; Hull - Bridlington; Leeds - Doncaster, Ilkley and Shipley; Bradford - Ilkley; Doncaster - Sheffield and Scunthorpe; Newcastle - MetroCentre. Also replacement bus services.

REGIONAL RAILWAYS NORTH WEST: Manchester - Manchester Airport, Bolton, Preston, Lancaster, Stockport, Alderley Edge, Hadfield and Marple; Oxenholme - Windermere; Llandudno Junction - Blaenau Ffestiniog.

SCOTRAIL: Edinburgh - Glasgow; Edinburgh - Fife, North Berwick and Bathgate; Glasgow - Hamilton, Motherwell, Lanark, Whifflet, Ayr, Largs, Kilmarnock, East Kilbride, Greenock, Wemyss Bay and Paisley; Inverness - Wick, Thurso and Kyle of Lochalsh.

REGIONAL RAILWAYS SOUTH WEST AND WEST: Worcester - Bristol - Weston-super-Mare; Cheltenham - Gloucester - Swindon; Cardiff - Swansea - Llanelli; Bristol - Salisbury; Exeter - Exmouth, Barnstaple, Torquay and Paignton; Plymouth - Gunnislake; St Erth - St Ives.

INTERCITY WEST COAST: Euston - Coventry - Birmingham; Preston - Glasgow.