Athletics: Athens timetable

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Athens timetable

All times BST

Today

06.00: Men's hammer qualifying group A

06.10: Women's 400m 1st rd

06.20: Women's triple jump qualifying

06.50: Men's shot qualifying

07.00: Women's 1500m 1st rd

07.25: Men's hammer qualifying group B

07.30: Women's 100m 1st rd

08.15: Men's 100m 1st rd

16.00: Men's 400m hurdles 1st rd

16.40: Women's 100m 2nd rd

17.05: Men's 20km walk final

17.10: Men's shot final

17.20: Men's 100m 2nd rd

17.40: Women's 400m 2nd rd

18.50: Women's 10,000m 1st rd

Tomorrow

06.00: Women's heptathlon 100m hurdles

06.10: Men's javelin qualifying group A

06.20: Men's long jump qualifying

06.40: Men's 3,000m steeplechase 1st rd

07.00: Heptathlon high jump

07.25: Men's 400m 1st rd

07.40: Men's javelin qualifying group B

15.30: Men's hammer final

16.00: Men's 400m 2nd rd

16.25: Women's 100m semi-finals

16.45: Men's 100m semi-finals

17.00: Heptathlon shot put

17.05: Women's 400m semi-finals

17.20: Men's 1500m 1st rd

18.45: Women's 1500m semi-finals

19.15: Men's 400m hurdles semi-finals

19.40: Heptathlon 200m

20.00: Women's 100m final

20.15: Men's 100m final

20.25: Men's 10,000m 1st rd

Monday 4 August

06.00: Women's 10,000 1st rd

06.10: Heptathlon long jump

08.00: Men's 800m 1st rd

15.40: Heptathlon javelin group A

16.00: Men's high jump qualifying

17.00: Men's 3,000m steeplechase semi-finals

17.10: Heptathlon javelin group B

17.30: Women's triple jump final

17.35: Men's 400m semi-finals

18.05: Women's 400m final

18.35: Men's 1500m semi-finals

19.10: Men's 400m hurdles final

1930: Heptathlon 800m

Tuesday 5 August

06.00: Men's decathlon 100m

06.10: Women's discus qualifying group A

06.30: Women's 400m hurdles 1st rd

07.00: Decathlon long jump

07.15: Men's 110m hurdles 1st rd

07.40: Women's discus qualifying group B

08.30: Decathlon shot

15.45: Decathlon high jump

16.00: Men's 800m 2nd rd

16.30: Women's shot qualifying

16.40: Men's javelin final

16.40: Men's 110m hurdles 2nd rd

17.00: Men's long jump final

17.40: Women's 1,500m final

17.55: Women's 10,000m final

18.40: Decathlon 400m

19.05: Men's 400m final

Wednesday 6 August

06.00: Decathlon 110m hurdles

06.15: Men's triple jump qualifying

06.25: Women's 5,000m 1st rd

07.00: Decathlon discus group A

07.25: Women's 800m 1st rd

08.15: Men's 200m 1st rd

08.30: Decathlon discus group B

09.10: Women's 200m 1st rd

10.00: Decathlon pole vault

15.50: Decathlon javelin group A

16.00: Men's 110m hurdles semi-finals

16.10: Men's high jump final

16.20: Women's 200m 2nd rd

16.45: Men's 200m 2nd rd

17.10: Men's 800m semi-finals

17.20: Decathlon javelin group B

17.30: Men's 3,000m steeplechase final

17.50: Women's 400m hurdles semi-finals

18.15: Men's 1500m final

18.35: Men's 10,000m final

19.15: Decathlon 1500m

Thursday 7 August

05.00: Men's 50km walk final

06.10: Men's 5,000m 1st rd

06.20: Women's long jump qualifying

06.30: Women's javelin qualifying group A

08.00: Women's javelin qualifying group B

16.00: Women's 10km walk final

16.10: Women's discus final

16.30: Women's shot final

17.00: Women's 200m semi-final

17.25: Men's 200m semi-finals

17.50: Women's 800m semi-finals

18.15: Women's 5,000m semi-finals

19.15: Men's 110m hurdles final

Friday 8 August

15.30: Men's pole vault qualifying

15.45: Men's discus qualifying group A

16.00: Women's high jump qualifying

16.45: Men's triple jump final

17.05: Women's 200m final

17.20: Men's 200m final

17.30: Men's discus qualifying group B

17.40: Men's 800m final

18.00: Women's 400m hurdles final

18.20: Women's 4x100m relay semi-finals

18.45: Men's 5,000m semi-finals

Saturday 9 August

06.05: Women's marathon

16.10: Women's 800m final

16.25: Women's long jump final

16.30: Men's 4x100m relay 1st rd

16.55: Women's 100m hurdles 1st rd

17.10: Women's javelin final

17.15: Men's 4x400m semi-finals

17.45: Women's 4x400m semi-finals

18.15: Women's 5,000m final

18.40: Men's 4x100m semi-finals

19.05: Women's 4x100m final

Sunday 10 August

06.05: Men's marathon

15.30: Men's pole vault final

16.00: Women's high jump final

16.30: Men's discus final

17.00: Women's 100m hurdles semi-finals

17.25: Men's 5,000m final

17.55: Men's 4x100m final

18.15: Women's 4x400m final

18.35: Women's 100m hurdles final

18.50: Men's 4x400m final

Comments