calendar of world sport for 1996

january

1 Darts Embassy World Championships, Frimley Green, Surrey

Tennis Men's tournament, Adelaide; women's

tournament, Auckland (to 7)

2 Cricket South Africa v England, Fifth Test (to 6),

Newlands, Cape Town

3 Hockey Italy v Great Britain (first match),

Cagliari

5 Speed skating British Short Track Championships, Guildford

Golf Apollo Week (to 12),

San Roque, Spain

6 Football FA Cup, third round

Korfball European Champion Clubs' Championships (to 7), Crystal Palace

Sailing Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro race starts

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 7), men's slalom and giant slalom, Flachau, Austria; women's slalom and giant

slalom, Maribor, Slovenia

7 Tennis European Indoor Championships (to 12), Seefeld, Austria

Hockey Italy v Great

Britain, Cagliari

8 Tennis Men's tournaments, Sydney, Jakarta and Auckland; women's

tournament, Sydney (to14)

9 Cricket South Africa v England, First one-day international, day-night, Newlands, Cape Town

Squash National Cham-

pionships (to 15) (venue tba)

10 Football Coca-Cola Cup,

fifth round

11 Cricket South Africa v England, second one-day international, day- night, Springbok Park,

Bloemfontein

12 Basketball 7-up Trophy Final, Birmingham

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 14), two men's downhills, slalom and combined,

Kitzbuhel, Austria

13 Cricket South Africa v England, third one-day international, Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Rugby League Regal Trophy Final, Huddersfield

Hockey Great Britain v Malaysia, Bisham Abbey

Horse racing Victor Chandler Chase, Ascot

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 14), women's slalom and super-giant, Garmisch-

Partenkirchen, Germany

14 Cricket South Africa v England, fourth one-day international, Centurion Park, Pretoria

Cyclo-cross National championships, Sutton Park, Birmingham

Hockey Great Britain v Malaysia, (second match), Bisham Abbey

Sailing Key West-Mumm

'36 race week (to 19), Florida

15 Tennis Australian Open Championships (to 28),

Flinders Park, Melbourne

16 Skiing Alpine World Cup, men's giant slalom,

Adelboden, Switzerland

17 Cricket South Africa v England, fifth one-day international, day-night,

Kingsmead, Durban

19 Cricket South Africa v England, sixth one-day international, day-night, Buffalo Park, East London

Hockey Men's Olympic qualifying tournament (to 29), Barcelona

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 21), two men's downhills, slalom and combined, Wengen, Switzerland; two women's downhills and giant slalom, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy

Speed skating European Championships (to 21),

Heerenveen, Netherlands

20 Rugby Union Five Nations' Championship, France v England, Paris; Ireland v Scotland, Dublin

Rallying Monte Carlo Rally (to 27)

Football FA Trophy, first round

Speed skating European Short Track Championships (to 21), Oberstdorf, Germany

Badminton Japan Open

21 Cricket South Africa v England, seventh one-day international, St George's Park, Port Elizabeth

Athletics Houston marathon

22 Figure skating European Championships (to 28), Sofia

Bobsleigh European Championships and World

Cup Final (to 28), St Moritz

23 Skiing Alpine World Cup, men's super-giant, Valloire, France

Sailing Olympic classes

regatta (to 28), Miami

24 Football International date

25 Golf Johnnie Walker Classic (to 28), Tanah

Merah, Singapore

26 Hockey Eight European Nations Cup for women, indoor, (to 28) Glasgow

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 27), men's and women's downhills and floodlit

slaloms, Sestriere, Italy

27 Football FA Cup fourth round

Athletics Great Britain v Russia, Birmingham

Rugby Union Pilkington Cup, fifth round

Fencing British Epee Championships, London

Netball Republic of Ireland

v Northern Ireland

28 American football Superbowl XXX, Sun Devil Stadium, Pheonix

Tennis Men's tournaments,

Shanghai, Geneva (to 4 Feb)

Skiing Alpine World Cup, women's slalom, Megeve-St

Gervais, France

29 Skiing British

Championships (to 2 Feb), St Moritz, Switzerland

february

1 Golf Heineken Classic (to 4), The Vines, Perth,

Western Australia

3 Rugby Union Five Nations' Championship, England v Wales, Twickenham; Scotland v France, Murrayfield

Athletics National Indoor Championships (to 4), Birmingham

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 4), men's downhill and super-giant, Garmisch- Partenkirchen, Germany; women's downhill and super-giant, Crans Montana, Switzerland

Cyclo-cross World Cham-

pionships (to 4), France

4 Snooker Benson & Hedges

Masters (to 11), Wembley

5 Boxing England v South Africa, Royal Lancaster

Hotel, London

7 Football International date

8 Sailing 470 World Championship (to 17),

Porto Alegre, Brazil

9 Hockey Indoor Club Championshop Final, Crystal Palace

Tennis Davis Cup, first round

Ski jumping World Cup and World Championships (to

10), Bad Mitterndorf, Austria

10 Football FA Trophy, second round

Netball Scotland v Wales

Horse racing Tote Gold Trophy, Newbury

Skiing Alpine World Cup, men's giant slalom, Hinterstoder, Austria

Bobsleigh World Championships (to 25),

Calgary, Canada

11 Football Coca-Cola Cup, semi-final final, first leg

Netball Scotland v England, Glasgow

Skiing Alpine World Championships (to 25),

Sierra Nevada, Spain

12 Bowls World Singles and Pairs Indoor Championships (to 25), Guild Hall, Preston

Tennis Men's tournaments, Dubai, Marseilles, San Jose; women's tournament,

Paris (to 18)

14 Football Coca-Cola Cup, semi-final, first leg

Cricket World Cup, England v New Zealand,

Ahmedabad, India

15 Cricket World Cup, South Africa v UAE, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Golf Australian Masters, Huntingdale, Victoria; South African PGA Championship,

Johannesburg (to 18)

16 Cricket World Cup, West Indies v Zimbabwe, Hyderabad, India

Swimming European Short-course and Sprint

Championships, France

17 Football FA Cup, fifth round

Rugby Union Five Nations' Championship, France v Ireland, Paris; Wales v Scotland, Cardiff

Cricket World Cup, New Zealand v Netherlands, Baroda, India; Sri Lanka v Australia, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Badminton Thomas and Uber Cup preliminaries (to 24), Prague and Auckland

Speed skating World Sprint Championships (to 18), Heerenveen,

Netherlands

18 Cricket World Cup, England v UAE, Peshawar, Pakistan; India v Kenya, Cuttack, India

Rugby Union Scotland v Western Samoa, Murrayfield

Snooker International

Open (to 24), Bournemouth

19 Tennis men's tournaments, Antwerp, Memphis; women's tournaments,

Essen, Oklahoma (to 25)

20 Cricket World Cup, South Africa v New Zealand,

Faisalabad, Pakistan

21 Football Coca-Cola Cup, semi-final, second leg

Cricket World Cup, India v West Indies, Gwalior, India; Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe,

Colombo, Sri Lanka

22 Cricket World Cup, England v Netherlands,

Peshawar, Pakistan

23 Cricket World Cup, Australia v Kenya,

Vishakhapatnam, India

24 Rugby Union Pilkington Cup, quarter-finals

Cricket World Cup, Pakistan v UAE, Gujranwala, Pakistan

Athletics Great Britain v France, Glasgow

Horse racing Racing Post Chase, Kempton; Greenalls Gold Cup, Haydock

Netball England v Northern

Ireland, Portsmouth

25 Cricket World Cup, South Africa v England, Rawalpindi, Pakistan; West Indies v Sri Lanka, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Football Coca-Cola Cup,

semi-final, second leg

26 Cricket World Cup, Pakistan v Netherlands, Lahore; Zimbabwe v Kenya, Patna, India

Tennis Men's tournament, Milan, Philadelphia; women's tournaments, Delray Beach, Florida and Linz, Austria (to 3 March)

Snooker European Open

(to 3 March), Malta

27 Cricket World Cup, India v Australia, Bombay, India; New Zealand v UAE,

Faisalabad, Pakistan

29 Cricket World Cup, South Africa v Pakistan, Karachi; West Indies v Kenya, Pune, India

Golf Turespana Open (to 3 March), Spain

march

1 Cricket World Cup, Australia v Zimbabwe, Nagpur, India; Netherlands v UAE, Lahore, Pakistan

Bowls Women's Indoor National Championships (to 8), Bannister Park,

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 2), women's downhill,

giant slalom (venue tba)

2 Rugby Union Five Nations' Championship, Ireland v Wales, Dublin; Scotland v England, Murrayfield

Football FA Trophy, third round

Cricket World Cup, India v Sri Lanka, Delhi

Skiing Alpine World Cup (to 3), men's downhill and super-giant, Happo One,

Japan

3 Cricket World Cup, England v Pakistan, Karachi, Pakistan

Basketball National men's and women's Cup Finals, Sheffield Arena

Powerlifting Women's national championships,

Manchester

4 Cricket World Cup, West Indies v Australia, Jaipur, India

Bowls Men's Indoor British Isles Championships (to 5), Auckinlech

Skiing Alpine World Cup finals (to 10), men and women (venue tba)

Tennis Men's tournaments, (to 10) Rotterdam, Scottsdale, Arizona and Mexico; women's tournament (to 17), Indian

Wells, California

5 Cricket World Cup, South Africa v Netherlands,

Rawalpindi, Pakistan

6 Football European club competitions, quarter-finals, first leg

Boxing ABA Champion-ships, Birmingham

Cricket World Cup, India v Zimbabwe, Kanpur, India; Pakistan v New Zealand, Lahore, Pakistan; Sri Lanka v Kenya, Kandy, Sri Lanka

Bowls Men's Indoor British Isles Home International

Series (to 8), Auckinlech

7 Golf Moroccan Open (to 10),

Agadir

8 Athletics European Indoor Championships (to 10), Stockholm

Snooker Thailand Open

(to 16), Bangkok

9 Football FA Cup, quarter-finals

Cricket World Cup, quarter-finals

Rugby Union County Championship, semi-finals

Horse racing Imperial Cup, Sandown

Hockey Ireland v England,

women's match, Dublin

10 Motor racing Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne

Netball Republic of Ireland

v England, Dublin

11 Badminton All England Championships (to 16), Birmingham

Tennis Men's tournaments, Indian Wells, California and

Copenhagen (to 17)

12 Basketball Men's European Cup Final, Vitoria, Spain; Women's European Cup Final

Horse racing Champion

Hurdle, Cheltenham

13 Cricket World Cup semi-final, Calcutta, India

Horse racing Queen Mother Champions Chase,

Cheltenham

14 Horse racing Cheltenham Gold Cup

Cricket World Cup semi-final, Chandigarh

Golf Dubai Desert Classic

(to 17)

15 Figure Skating World Championships (to 17), Hamar, Norway

Skiing World Cup Cross Country Final (to 17), Oslo

Ski jumping World Cup

Final (to 17), Oslo

16 Rugby Union Five Nations' Championship, England v Ireland, Twickenham; Wales v France, Arms Park

Horse racing Cheltenham Gold Cup

Table tennis National Championships (to 17), Brighton

Fencing British Sabre Championships, London

Rowing Women's Head of

the River Race, London

17 Cricket World Cup final,

Lahore

18 Bowls World Champion-ships (to 31), Adelaide; Women's Indoor British Isles Championships, Llanelli

Tennis Men's tournament,

St Petersburg (to 24)

20 Football Coca-Cola Cup

Final, Wembley

21 Tennis Lipton Championships (to 31), Key Biscayne, Florida,

Equestrianism National Show Jumping Champion-ships (to 24), Stoneleigh, Warks

Golf Portugal Open (to 24)

Snooker Final qualifying for Embassy World Champion-

ship (to 22), Telford

23 Athletics 24th IAAF World Cross Country Championships, Cape Town

Rugby Union Pilkington Cup, semi-finals

Football FA Umbro Trophy, fourth round

Horse racing Lincoln Handicap, Doncaster

Netball England v Wales,

Bedford

24 Football European club competitions, quarter-finals, second leg

Hockey England v India, men's match; England v France, women's match, at National Hockey Stadium,

Milton Keynes (opening day)

25 Tennis Men's tournament,

Casablanca (to 31)

26 Snooker Benson and Hedges Irish Masters (to 31), Goffs, Co Kildare

Shooting European Air Gun Championship (to 1

April), Budapest

27 Squash British Open (to 7

April), Cardiff

28 Golf Dinah Shore women's tournament, Rancho Mirago, California;

Madeira Island Open (to 31)

29 Badminton English National Championships (to 31)

Swimming European Diving Cup (to 31), Aachen,

Germany

30 Football FA Cup semi-finals

Horse racing Grand National, Aintree

Athletics IAU 100km World Challenge, Athens

Rowing Men's Head of the River Race, London

Rugby Union Hong Kong

Sevens (to 31)

31 Football FA Cup, semi-finals

Motor racing Brazilian Grand Prix, Interlagos

Boxing 31st European Championships (to 7 April), Vejle, Denmark

april

1 Tennis Women's tournament, Hilton Head Island (to 8)

Snooker British Open (to 8)

Plymouth

3 Football European club competitions, semi-finals,

first leg

4 Sailing Spi Ouest (to 8), La

Trinite, France

6 Rowing Boat Race, London

7 Motor racing Argentinian

Grand Prix, Buenos Aires

8 Tennis Tennis Men's tourna-ments, New Delhi, Estoril, and Hong Kong; women's tournaments, Amelia Island, Florida and Jakarta (to 14)

Weightlifting European Championships (to 4 May), Stavanger, Norway

Sailing UK Youth Champ-

ionships (to 12), Warsash

9 Sailing Laser World Championships (to 16),

South Africa

11 Golf US Masters (to 14),

Augusta, Georgia

12 Sailing 505 World Championship (to 19),

Townsville, Australia

13 Football FA Trophy, semi-final, first leg

Athletics IAAF World Road Relay Championships (to 14), Copenhagen

Bowls Men's English National Indoor Champion-ship (to 21), Melton Mowbray

Rowing Scullers Head of the River race, London

Judo British Open Championships, National

Indoor Arena Birmingham

14 Badminton European Championships (to 21),

Herning, Denmark

15 Athletics Boston Marathon

Gymnastics World Championships (to 21),

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Tennis Men's tournaments, Tokyo, Barcelona and Bermuda; women's

tournament (to 24), Tokyo

16 Horse racing Nell Gwynn

Stakes, Newmarket

17 Football European club competitions, semi-finals, second leg

Horse racing European Free Handicap, Newmarket

Equestrianism Volvo World

Cup final (to 21), Geneva

18 Golf Cannes Open (to 21)

Horse racing Craven

Stakes, Newmarket

19 Horse racing Fred Darling

Stakes, Newmarket

20 Football FA Trophy, semi-finals, second leg

Rugby Union County Cham- pionship final, Twickenham

Snooker Embassy World Championship (to 6 May), Sheffield

Bowls EBF Indoor Finals, Lincoln

Sailing French Olympic Week (to 27), Hyeres, France

Horse racing Greenham Stakes, Newbury; Scottish

Grand National, Ayr

21 Athletics London Marathon

22 Tennis Men's tournaments (to 28), Monte Carlo, Seoul;

women's Fed Cup matches

24 Football England v Croatia,

Wembley

25 Golf Turespana Masters (to 28)

Table tennis European Championships (to 15),

Bratislava, Slovakia

27 Rugby League Silk Cut Challenge Cup final, Wembley

Horse racing Whitbread

Gold Cup

28 Motor racing European Grand Prix, Nurburgring, Germany

Football Women's FA Cup final

Athletics Rotterdam

marathon

29 Tennis Men's tournaments (to 5 May), Atlanta, Munich

and Prague

may

1 Football Uefa Cup final,

first leg

2 Equestrianism Badminton Three-day Event (to 4)

Golf Italian Open, Milan; Women's Welsh Open (to 5), Chepstow

Squash European Team Championships (to 5),

Zoetermeer, Netherlands

3 Tennis Great Britain v Slovenia, Davis Cup (to 5), Euro-African Zone, first

round, Newcastle

4 Horse racing 2,000 guineas, Newmarket

Rugby Union Pilkington Cup Final, Twickenham

Basketball Budweiser Championship finals (to 5), Wembley

Fencing British Foil Championships, London

Sailing National Windsurfing Championship

(to 6), Weymouth

5 Horse racing 1,000 guineas, Newmarket

Motor racing San Marino Grand Prix, Imola

Athletics IAAF Grand Prix

meeting, Sao Paulo, Brazil

6 Tennis Women's Italian Open, Rome; men's

tournament (to 12), Hamburg

7 Horse racing Chester Vase

8 Football European Cup-winners' Cup final, Brussels

Equestrianism Royal Windsor Horse Show (to 26), Berkshire

Horse racing Chester Cup

Squash World Cup (to 12),

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

9 Golf Peugeot Open, Spain; LPGA Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, (to 12)

Gymnastics Men's European Championship (to 12), Copenhagen

Sailing Mumm 36 Circuit (to 12), Nieuwpoort,

Belgium

10 Golf Women's Costa Azul

Open (to 12), Lisbon

11 Football FA Cup final, Wembley

Golf England v France, Sunningdale, Berkshire

Rugby Union Middlesex Sevens, Twickenham

Horse racing Derby trial, Lingfield

Triathlon British Modern Triathlon Championships

(to 12), Milton Keynes

12 Football Endsleigh League play-offs, semi-finals, first leg; FA Vase final, Wembley

Hockey HA Trophy final and HA Cup final, Milton Keynes

Athletics IAAF Grand Prix meeting, Tokyo

Sailing Lymington Cup

(to 18)

13 Tennis Men's Italian Open , Rome; women's

tournaments, Berlin (to 19)

14 Tennis British Clay Court Championships (to 19), Cardiff

Horse racing Musidora

Stakes, York

15 Horse racing Dante Stakes, York

Football Uefa Cup final, second leg; Endsleigh League play-offs, semi-

finals, second leg

16 Golf Benson and Hedges International Open (to 19), The Oxfordshire, Thame

Gymnastics Women's European Championship (to 19), Birmingham

Judo European Champion-

ships (to 19), The Hague

17 Golf Brabazon Trophy, English Amateur Stroke Play Championship (to 19), Sandwich, Kent

Badminton Thomas and Uber Cup finals (to 26),

Hong Kong

18 Football Scottish FA Cup final, Hampden Park

Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Atlanta

19 Motor racing Monaco Grand Prix, Monte Carlo

Football FA Trophy Final, Wembley

Hockey AEWHA Cup Final, Milton Keynes

Athletics British 100km

Championships, Nottingham

20 Tennis Men's tournament, St Polten, Austria; women's tournament (to 26),

Strasbourg

21 Horse racing Lockinge Stakes, Newbury

Sailing Eurolymp (to 26),

Medemblik, Netherlands

22 Football European Champions' Cup Final, Rome

Tennis Women's World Doubles Cup (to 25),

Edinburgh

23 Cricket England v India, one-day international, Oval

Equestrianism Windsor Three-day Event (to 26)

Shooting Pistol 96, Bisley

Sailing Rover Scottish Series

(to 28), Tarbert, Loch Fyne,

Scotland

24 Golf Volvo PGA Champion-ship (to 27), Wentworth; women's Dutch Open (to 26)

Equestrianism British Nations Cup Show, Hickstead, Sussex

Cycling National Track Championships (to 27), Manchester

Hockey European Club Championship (to 27)

Sailing Bristol Festival of

the Sea (to 27)

25 Cricket England v India, one-day international, Headingley

Football Endsleigh League Third Division play-off

final, Wembley

26 Cricket England v India, one-day international, Old Trafford

Football Endsleigh League Second Division play-off final, Wembley

Athletics IAAF Grand Prix

meeting, Eugene, Oregon

27 Football Endsleigh League First Division play-off final, Wembley

Tennis French Open

(to 9 June) Paris

29 Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships

(to 2 June), Oslo

30 Show jumping Hickstead Nations Cup (to 2 June)

Golf US Women's Open, South Pines, North Carolina; TPC of Europe, Hamburg (to 2 June)

june

2 Motor racing Spanish

Grand Prix, Barcelona

5 Golf English Open Seniors Championships (to 7), West Lancs and Ormskirk

Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Rome

6 Cricket England v India, First Test (to 10), Edgbaston

Golf English Open (to 9), Forest of Arden

Equestrianism Bramham

Three-day Event (to 9)

7 Horse racing The Oaks, Epsom

Athletics IAAF Grand Prix meeting, Moscow

Golf Women's Danish Open

(to 9), Vejle, Denmark

8 Horse racing The Derby and Coronation Cup, Epsom

Canoeing International event (to 9), Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham

Sailing 470 European

Championships (to 16)

10 Tennis Stella Artois Grass Court Championships, Queen's Club, London; Women's DFS Classic

(to 16), Edgbaston

13 Golf US Open, Birmingham, Alabama; Jersey Open, La Moye; women's Swiss Open, Maison Blanche, Geneva (to 16)

Hockey Four Nations Pre-Olympic tournaments (to

16), Milton Keynes

14 Athletics National Champion-ships (to 16), Birmingham

Motor racing Le Mans 24-

hour race (to 15)

16 Sailing Singlehanded Trans-atlantic race starts, Plymouth

Motor racing Canadian

Grand Prix, Montreal

17 Tennis Women's Direct Line Insurance Championships, Eastbourne; Men's Nottingham Open (to 22)

Sailing Etchell 22 World Championships (to 28), Cowes

18 Horse racing Royal Ascot

(to 21)

19 Golf Evian Masters (to 22),

Royal Evian, France

20 Cricket England v India, Second Test (to 24), Lord's

Golf BMW International Open (to 23), Munich

Cycling European Road race

Championships, Isle of Man

21 Golf Curtis Cup (to 22), Killarney

Gymnastics World Cham-

pionships (to 23), Budapest

22 Rowing Henley Women's Regatta (to 23)

Sailing Etchells World Championship (to 28), Cowes

American football World Bowl

Swimming Masters World Championships (to 2 July),

Sheffield

24 Tennis Wimbledon (to 7 July)

Cricket Women's First Test, England v New Zealand (to

27), Scarborough

25 Equestrianism German Nations Cup Show (to 30),

Aachen

26 Golf Women's British Open Amateur Championship (to 30), Royal Porthcawl

Shooting European Clay Target Championships (to 3 July), Tallinn, Estonia

Sailing Kiel Week (to 30)

27 Golf French Open, Paris; women's Austrian

Open, Vienna (to 30)

28 Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Paris

29 Cycling Tour de France (to 21 July), starts s'Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

Sailing Round the Island

Race, Cowes

30 Motor racing French Grand Prix, Magny-Cours

Athletics Gateshead Grand Prix

july

1 Bowls British Isle Championships and

international series, Ireland

3 Rowing Henley Royal Regatta and World Cup (to 7)

Cricket Women's second Test, England v New Zealand (to 6), Worcester

Athletics IAAF Grand Prix

meeting, Lausanne

4 Cricket England v India, Third Test (to 9), Trent Bridge

Golf Murphy's Irish Open, Newtownmountkennedy, Co Wicklow; women's Hennessy Cup, Cologne,

Germany (to 7)

5 Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Oslo

6 Modern Pentahlon British Championships (to 7), Milton Keynes

Canoeing National Flatwater Championships Regatta (to 7), Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham

Horse racing Eclipse Stakes, Sandown

Speedway World Cup

(to 7), Poole

Trampolining English National Championships

(to 7), Kettering

7 Equestrianism Royal International Horse Show

(to 14), Hickstead

8 Athletics IAAF Grand Prix meeting, Stockholm

Tennis Men's tournaments (to 14), Gstaad, Bastad and Newport, Rhode Island;

Women's Fed Cup matches

10 Golf Scottish Open (to 13), Carnoustie

Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Nice

11 Swimming National Championship (to 14), Leeds

Equestrianism Royal International Horse Show (to 14), Hickstead, Sussex

Horse racing July Cup,

Newmarket

12 Athletics IAAF Grand Prix, KP Games, Crystal Palace

Tennis Great Britain v Ghana or Malta, Davis Cup (to 14), Euro-African Zone, second round or play-off

Cricket Women's Third Test, England v New

Zealand (to 15), Guildford

13 Cricket Benson & Hedges Cup Final, Lord's

Shooting NRA Imperial Meeting (to 27), Bisley

Speedway World Individual Championship

(to 14), Leicester

14 Motor racing British Grand Prix, Silverstone

Athletics European Mountain Running Trophy,

Llanberis, Wales

15 Tennis Men's tournaments, Stuttgart, Washington; women's tournaments (to 21), Warsaw, Palermo

Sailing Cork Week (to 19)

18 Golf Open Championship (to 21), Royal Lytham &

St Annes

19 Rowing National championships (to 21), Holme

Pierrepont, Nottingham

22 Sailing Commodores' Cup (to 1 Aug), Cowes

Tennis Men's tournament

(to 28), Kitzbuhel, Austria.

25 Cricket England v Pakistan, First Test (to 29), Lord's

Golf Dutch Open, Hilversum; women's Irish

Open (to 28), Dublin

27 Horse racing King George VI & Queen Elizabeth

Diamond Stakes, Ascot

29 Golf English Amateur Championship (to 3 Aug), Notts Hollinwell

Tennis Men's tournament

(to 4 Aug), Amsterdam.

30 Horse racing Glorious

Goodwood (to 3 Aug)

august

1 Golf Scandinavian Masters, Gothenburg; women's du Maurier Classic,

Edmonton, Alberta (to 4)

3 Bowls Women's World Championships (to 24), Leamington Spa

Baseball European Championships, B Group (to 11), Hull

Sailing Cowes Week (to 10)

5 Tennis Men's tournaments, Cincinnati, San Marino; women's tournament,

Montreal, (to 11)

6 Rowing World Champion-ships (to 11), Strathclyde

Equestrianism Dublin

Horse Show (to 11)

7 Horse racing Haydock

Sprint Cup

8 Cricket England v Pakistan, Second Test (to 12), Headingley

Golf US PGA Championship, Valhalla, Louisville; Hohe Brucke Open, Litschau, Austria; European WPGA Championship (to 11)

(venue tba)

10 Athletics IAAF Grand Prix meeting, Monte Carlo

Land and sand yachting Fylde International (to 11),

St Annes

11 Football Littlewoods FA Charity Shield, Wembley

Athletics BUPA International, Sheffield

Motor racing Hungarian

Grand Prix, Budapest

12 Tennis Men's tournament, Indianapolis; women's tournament, Manhatten

Beach, California (to 18)

14 Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Zurich

15 Golf Women's British Open, Woburn; Czech Open, Marianske Lazne (to 18)

Equestrianism Silk Cut Derby meeting (to 18),

Hickstead, Sussex

16 Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Cologne

17 Football FA Carling Premiership and Endsleigh League seasons begin

Bowls EBF and EWBF Championships (to 24), Skegness

Horse racing Geoffrey Freer Stakes, Newbury

Equestrianism Scottish Championship Horse Trials

(to 18), Lauder, Berwicks

18 Bowls EBA National Cham-pionships (to 30), Worthing

Cycling Leeds International Classic

Sailing The Teacher's Round Britain Challenge

(to 14 or 15 Sept), Cowes

19 Athletics Great Britain v United States, Gateshead

Tennis Men's tournament, Toronto; women's tourn-

ament, San Diego (to 25)

21 Horse racing Ebor Handicap, York

Water skiing European Championships (to 25),

Vallenbaek, Denmark

22 Cricket England v Pakistan, Third Test (to 26), Oval

Golf German Open, Stuttgart; women's Trygg Hansa Open, Stockholm (to 25)

Equestrianism Blair Castle Three-day Event (inc Junior European Championships)

(to 25), Perthshire

23 Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Brussels

24 Bowls Champion of Champions singles competition, Worthing

Cycling European Mountain Bike Champion-

ships (to 25), Italy

25 Athletics McDonald's Games, Crystal Palace

Motor racing Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps

Hockey Women's European Under-21

Nations Cup (to 31), Cardiff

26 Tennis US Open Championships (to 8 Sept), Flushing Meadow,

New York

28 Weightlifting European Championships (to 31),

Burgas, Bulgaria

29 Cricket England v Pakistan, first one-day international, Old Trafford

Golf European Masters, Crans-sur-Sierre, Switzerland; women's Compaq Open, Orebro,

Sweden (to 1 Sept)

30 Athletics IAAF Grand

Prix meeting, Berlin

31 Cricket England v Pakistan, second one-day international, Edgbaston

Equestrianism British Horse Trials Championship (to 1 Sept), Gatcombe Park

Athletics World Mountain Running Trophy (to 1 Sept), Telfes, Austria

Speedway British Grand Prix, London

september

1 Cricket England v Pakistan, third one-day

match, Trent Bridge

5 Golf British Masters (to 8), Collingtree Park, Northampton

Equestrianism Burghley three-day event (to 8),

Stamford, Lincs

7 Cricket NatWest Trophy final, Lord's

Athletics IAAF Grand Prix Final, Milan

Tennis Men's clay court

event (to 15), Bournemouth

8 Motor racing Italian Grand Prix, Monza

Rugby League Stones Bitter Premiership final,

Old Trafford

9 Tennis Men's tournaments, Bournemouth, Bucharest, Bogota; women's tournaments, Hong Kong,

Prague, Nagoya (to 15)

11 Golf Men's and women's Home internationals, Moray and Longniddry,

Scotland, (to 13)

12 Cycling National Track Championships (part 2, to 15), Manchester

Golf Lancome Trophy (to 15),

St Nom La Breteche, Paris

14 Horse racing St Leger, Doncaster

Cycling World Mountain Bike Championship (to 22), Cairns, Australia

Disabled sport National Athletics Championships

(to 15), Nottingham

16 Tennis Women's

tournament (to 22), Tokyo

19 Golf Loch Lomond World Invitational (to 22)

Equestrianism Blenheim Three-day Event (to 22),

Woodstock, Oxon

20 Golf Solheim Cup (to 22), Europe v United States,

Chepstow

21 Horse racing Ayr Gold Cup; Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury

Sailing Grand Mistral round the world race begins,

Marseilles

22 Motor racing Portuguese

Grand Prix, Estoril

23 Tennis Men's tournaments (to 29), Basle, Palermo,

Kuala Lumpur

25 Athletics IAAF/Mobil Grand Prix, Milan

Equestrianism Horse of the

Year Show (to 29), Wembley

26 Golf European Open, Dublin; women's Maredo

Open (to 29), Hamburg

27 Equestrianism International dressage show

(to 29), Addingon, Bucks

28 Tennis Women's Fed Cup finals (to 29)

Horse racing Queen

Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot

29 Sailing BT Global Challenge starts, Southampton

Horse racing Diadem Stakes

Athletics Berlin marathon

october

1 Horse racing Cheveley

Park Stakes, Newmarket

2 Equestrianism Horse of the Year Show (to 6), Wembley

Cycling World Road Race Championships (to 6),

Switzerland

3 Golf German Masters; women's Three Nations Cup (to 6), Henri-Chapelle, Belgium

Horse racing Middle Park

Stakes, Newmarket

5 Horse racing Cambridgeshire Handicap,

Newmarket

6 Rugby League Australia v Great Britain, first international, Brisbane

Athletics IAAF World Half-marathon Championships, Palma de Majorca

Squash Women's World Championships (to 19),

Kuala Lumpur

7 Tennis Men's tournaments, Vienna, Tokyo; women's Filderstadt, Surabaya (to 13)

Sailing National Match Racing finals (to 13),

Weymouth

10 Golf Alfred Dunhill Cup, St Andrews; women's Italian Open di Sicilia, Il Picciolo,

Sicily (to 13)

12 Tennis Autoglass Classic

(to 23), Brighton

13 Rugby League Australia v Great Britain, second

international, Sydney

14 Tennis Men's tournaments, Toulouse, Ostrava and Tel Aviv; women's tournament,

Zurich (to 20)

17 Golf Toyota World Match Play Championship, Wentworth; women's World Championship, Cheju, South Korea; women's French Open (to 20)

Horse racing Challenge

Stakes, Newmarket

18 Horse racing Dewhurst

Stakes, Newmarket

19 Horse racing Cesarewitch and Champion Stakes, Newmarket

Judo European Team Championships (to 20), St

Petersburg

20 Rugby League Australia v Great Britain, third international match,

Melbourne

21 Tennis Men's tournaments, Stuttgart, Santiago; women's tournaments, Quebec City,

Luxembourg (to 26)

24 Golf Volvo Masters, Valderrama, Spain; women's Spanish Open, Hyatt La Manga, Spain (to 27)

Horse racing Horris Hill

Stakes, Newbury

26 Windsurfing Inland National Championships (to 27), Graffham Water

Horse racing Racing Post

Trophy, Doncaster

27 Rugby League New Zealand v Great Britain,

First Test, Auckland, NZ

28 Tennis Men's tournaments, Paris, Montevideo; women's tournaments, Chicago,

Moscow (to 17)

29 Tennis National Champion-

ships (to 3 Nov), Telford

31 Golf World Open Championship (to 3 Nov), The Legends at Chateau Elan, Atlanta

november

2 Synchronised swimming National Championships (to 4 Nov)

Horse racing Charlie Hall

Chase, Wetherby

3 Rugby League New Zealand v Great Britain, Second Test, Palmerston, New Zealand

Athletics New York

marathon

4 Tennis Men's tournaments, Stockholm, Moscow, Buenos Aires; women's tournaments, Oakland,

Hong Kong (to 10)

9 Horse racing November

Handicap, Doncaster

11 Tennis Women's tourna-

ment, Philadelphia (to 10)

13 Tennis ATP Tour Doubles Championships (to 17)

Weightlifting World Powerlifting Championships

(to 17), Solden, Austria

15 Snooker UK Champion-ships (to 1 Dec), Guild Hall,

Preston

16 Rowing Thames World Sculling Challenge, London

Horse racing Mackeson

Gold Cup, Cheltenham

17 Sailing BT Global Challenge, second leg starts, Rio de Janeiro

Athletics Tokyo marathon

18 Tennis Corel WTA Tour Championship (to 24),

New York

19 Tennis ATP Tour Championships (to 24),

Hanover, Germany

21 Golf World Cup of Golf (to 24), Cape Town,

South Africa

23 Modern Biathlon British Championships (to 24), Macclesfield

Horse racing First

National Gold Cup, Ascot

24 Rallying Rac Rally (to 27),

Chester

29 Tennis Davis Cup finals

(to 1 Dec)

30 Horse racing Hennessy Gold Cup, Newbury

december

3 Tennis Grand Slam Cup

(to 8), Munich

6 Handball Women's European Championship

(to 15), Denmark

7 Fives National Singles Championships (to 8 Dec),

Manchester

8 Athletics Fukuoka marathon, Japan; Honolulu

marathon

12 Swimming National Winter Championships

(to 15), Sheffield

14 Horse racing Tripleprint

Gold Cup, Cheltenham

15 Athletics European Cross Country Championships,

Charleroi, Belgium

18 Equestrianism Olympia show jumping champion-

ships (to 22), London

19 Golf World Championship

(to 22), Tryall, Jamaica

21 Horse racing Betterware

Cup, Ascot

26 Horse racing King George VI Chase, Kempton

Sailing Sydney to Hobart

race starts

27 Horse racing Welsh National, Chepstow; Christmas Hurdle,

Kempton

28 Darts British Open (to 29),

Earls Court, London

Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
Caption competition
Caption competition
  • Get to the point
Latest stories from i100
Daily Quiz
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

Career Services
iJobs Job Widget
iJobs General

SThree: Graduate Recruitment Resourcer

£20000 - £22500 per annum + OTE £30K: SThree: SThree Group have been well esta...

Recruitment Genius: Business Development Manager - OTE £40,000

£28000 - £40000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: A fantastic opportunity has ari...

Recruitment Genius: Contracts / Sales Administrator

£19500 - £25000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: Knowledge of and ability to use...

Recruitment Genius: Mobile Engineer - Powered Access

£28000 - £45000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: They pride themselves that they...

Day In a Page

Not even the 'putrid throat' could stop the Ross Poldark swoon-fest'

Not even the 'putrid throat' could stop the Ross Poldark swoon-fest'

How a costume drama became a Sunday night staple
Miliband promises no stamp duty for first-time buyers as he pushes Tories on housing

Miliband promises no stamp duty for first-time buyers

Labour leader pushes Tories on housing
Aviation history is littered with grand failures - from the the Bristol Brabazon to Concorde - but what went wrong with the SuperJumbo?

Aviation history is littered with grand failures

But what went wrong with the SuperJumbo?
Fear of Putin, Islamists and immigration is giving rise to a new generation of Soviet-style 'iron curtains' right across Europe

Fortress Europe?

Fear of Putin, Islamists and immigration is giving rise to a new generation of 'iron curtains'
Never mind what you're wearing, it's what you're reclining on

Never mind what you're wearing

It's what you're reclining on that matters
General Election 2015: Chuka Umunna on the benefits of immigration, humility – and his leader Ed Miliband

Chuka Umunna: A virus of racism runs through Ukip

The shadow business secretary on the benefits of immigration, humility – and his leader Ed Miliband
Yemen crisis: This exotic war will soon become Europe's problem

Yemen's exotic war will soon affect Europe

Terrorism and boatloads of desperate migrants will be the outcome of the Saudi air campaign, says Patrick Cockburn
Marginal Streets project aims to document voters in the run-up to the General Election

Marginal Streets project documents voters

Independent photographers Joseph Fox and Orlando Gili are uploading two portraits of constituents to their website for each day of the campaign
Game of Thrones: Visit the real-life kingdom of Westeros to see where violent history ends and telly tourism begins

The real-life kingdom of Westeros

Is there something a little uncomfortable about Game of Thrones shooting in Northern Ireland?
How to survive a social-media mauling, by the tough women of Twitter

How to survive a Twitter mauling

Mary Beard, Caroline Criado-Perez, Louise Mensch, Bunny La Roche and Courtney Barrasford reveal how to trounce the trolls
Gallipoli centenary: At dawn, the young remember the young who perished in one of the First World War's bloodiest battles

At dawn, the young remember the young

A century ago, soldiers of the Empire – many no more than boys – spilt on to Gallipoli’s beaches. On this 100th Anzac Day, there are personal, poetic tributes to their sacrifice
Dissent is slowly building against the billions spent on presidential campaigns – even among politicians themselves

Follow the money as never before

Dissent is slowly building against the billions spent on presidential campaigns – even among politicians themselves, reports Rupert Cornwell
Samuel West interview: The actor and director on austerity, unionisation, and not mentioning his famous parents

Samuel West interview

The actor and director on austerity, unionisation, and not mentioning his famous parents
General Election 2015: Imagine if the leading political parties were fashion labels

Imagine if the leading political parties were fashion labels

Fashion editor, Alexander Fury, on what the leaders' appearances tell us about them
Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka: Home can be the unsafest place for women

Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka: Home can be the unsafest place for women

The architect of the HeForShe movement and head of UN Women on the world's failure to combat domestic violence