Commonwealth Games : Results

Click to follow
The Independent Online
BOWLS

MEN (Selected): Singles Section A: T Allcock (Eng) bt J Henry (NI) 25- 21; R Garden (Zim) bt D Marquand (Jersey) 25-23; S Glasson (Aus) bt N Mollet (Guernsey) 25-12. Section B: K Turton (Norfolk Is) bt J Price (Wal) 25-19; W Wood (Sco) bt A Kayesa (Zam) 25-12. Fours Section A: Australia bt Samoa 23-14; England (B Morley, G Burgess, J Bell, A Thomson) bt Botswana 23-18; Namibia bt Fiji 23-17; Scotland (K Logan, J McIntyre, J Aitken, G Adrain) bt Papua New Guinea 20-16; South Africa bt Zimbabwe 28-14. Section B: New Zealand bt Canada 20-13; Wales (N Rees, I Slade, M Anstey, D Wilkins) bt Malaysia 21-18; Brunei bt Swaziland 29-19; Cook Is bt Norfolk Is 17- 15; N Ireland (M McHugh, I McClure, N Booth, G McCloy) bt Guernsey (I Merrien, D Baglin, P Ingroville, D Shaw) 20-17.

WOMEN (Selected): Singles Section A: J Forrest (Sco) bt V Bai (PNG) 25- 15; A Carrington (Zim) bt M Johnston (NI) 25-14; L Hartwell (SA) bt K A Horman (Jersey) 25-24. Section B: J Wason (Wal) bt L Letoa (Sam) 25- 7; J Baker (Eng) bt B Ainsworth (Nam) 25-24. Pairs Section A: M Letham and J Lindores (Sco) bt S Ali and B Mei (Malay) 24-14; P Montgomery and B Cameron (NI) drew with B Mali and H Luipa (Zam) 21-21; K Hawes and M Price (Eng) bt E Trebert and A Merrien (Guernsey) 22-13; A Sutherland and R Jones (Wal) bt S Kariuki and B Babla (Ken) 17-12. Section B: J Jones and S Syvret (Jersey) bt J Reeve and K McGravie (Swaz) 22-17.

BOXING

QUARTER-FINALS (Selected): 51kg: L Cunningham (NI) bt J Hegney (Eng) 20-12. 57kg: J Swan (Aus) bt J Lowry (NI) 18-9; A Alex (Sco) bt K Adam (Uga) 14-11. 81kg: C Fry (Eng) bt P Lalau (Sam) 15-6; S Odindo (Ken) bt S Donaldson (Wal) 15-9.

CRICKET

GROUP B: Australia 255 for 5 (50 overs); India 110 (37.2 overs). Australia won by 145 runs. Group C: Northern Ireland 177 (49.5 overs); Bangladesh 63 (21.1 overs). Northern Ireland won by 114 runs. Barbados 254 for 6 (50 overs); South Africa 257 for 6 (48.2 overs). South Africa by four wickets. Group D: New Zealand 215 for 8 (50 overs); Pakistan 134 (42.5 overs). New Zealand won by 81 runs. Scotland 156 for 7 (50 overs); Kenya 157 for 5 (37.3 overs). Kenya won by five wickets.

Final round-robin positions

Group A

P W L NR Pts RR

Sri Lanka 3 3 0 0 6 1.60

Zimbabwe 3 2 1 0 4 1.89

Jamaica 3 1 2 0 0 -0.13

Malaysia 3 0 3 0 0 -3.75

Group B

Australia 3 3 0 0 6 3.32

India 3 1 1 1 3 -0.32

Antigua 3 1 1 1 3 0.08

Canada 3 0 3 0 0 -2.89

Group C

South Africa 3 3 0 0 6 1.45

Barbados 3 2 1 0 4 1.45

N Ireland 3 1 2 0 2 -0.95

Bangladesh 3 0 3 0 0 -1.65

Group D

New Zealand 3 3 0 0 6 1.26

Pakistan 3 1 1 1 3 0.49

Kenya 3 1 2 0 2 0.32

Scotland 3 0 2 1 1 -2.41

CYCLING

MEN: 42km time trial: 1 E Wohlberg (Can) 53min 15sec; 2 S O'Grady (Aus) 53:30; 3 D George (SA) 53:56; 6 S Dangerfield (Eng) 54:13; 7 C Newton (Eng) 54:16; 11 J Gladwell (Sco) 55:27; 12 D McCann (NI) 55:52; 15 S Firby (Jersey) 56:32; 17 M Postle (Wal) 57:02; 19 R Holden (IoM) 57:30; 22 R Moore (Sco) 58:30; 26 S Hamilton (NI) 59:56; 28 J Boone (NI) 1:01:08.

WOMEN: 28km individual time trial: 1 A Wilson (Aus) 37min 34sec; 2 L Jackson (Can) 38.34; 3 K Watt (Aus) 38.39; 4 Y McGregor (Eng) 39:45; 5 M Hughes (Wal) 39.49; 8 M Lawrence (Eng) 40.48; 10 L Jones (Wal) 41.58; 11 C Greenwood (Wal) 42.39; 12 C Gilfillan (Eng) 42.41; 15 Z Anderson (Sco) 43.43.

HOCKEY

MEN Pool A: New Zealand 0 Australia 2. Standings: 1 Australia (P4. Pts9); 2 New Zealand (4-9); 3 India (3-6); 4 South Africa (3-4); 5 Wales (3-3); 6 Trinidad and Tobago (3-0). Pool B: England 2 Malaysia 2; Kenya 0 Canada 6. Standings: 1 Canada (P3, Pts5); 2 Pakistan (3-5); 3 Malaysia (3-5); 4 England (3-5); 5 Kenya (4-0).

WOMEN Pool A: Jamaica 0 Trinidad and Tobago 2; Scotland 2 Malaysia 1. Standings: 1 Australia (P3, Pts9); 2 India (3-9); 3 Scotland (4-6); 4 Malaysia (4-3); 5 Trinidad and Tobago (4-3); 6 Jamaica (4-0). Pool B: England 2 Canada 1; Wales 3 Namibia 0. Standings: 1 England (P4, Pts10); 2 South Africa (3-7); 3 New Zealand (3-6); 4 Wales (4-4); 5 Canada (4- 4); 6 Namibia (4-0).

NETBALL

POOL A: Barbados 58 Malaysia 30; England 52 Jamaica 51; Australia 85 Canada 25. Pool B: South Africa 66 Wales 27; Malawi 77 Sri Lanka 24; New Zealand 90 Cook Islands 28.

SHOOTING

MEN: Pairs sport rifle three positions: 1 C Ashcroft, S Bowes (Can) 1,133pts; 2 V Martin, D Potgieter (SA) 1,115; 3 S Mcintosh, J Thomson (Sco) 1,112; 8 L Bryce, K Morton (Eng) 1,100. Pairs centre fire pistol: 1 J Rana, A Pandit (Ind) 1,154pts; 2 J Rochon, M Igorov (Can) 1,150; 3 B Quick, M Giustiniano (Aus) 1,149; 4 P Flippant, P Clark (Eng) 1,141; 9 S Craft, S Pengelly (Wal) 1,112. Skeet pairs: 1 C Stratis, A Nicolaides (Cyp) 188pts; 2 A Austin, D Harvey (Eng) 187; 3 D McCutcheon, J Trinci (Can) 186; 5 N Kelly, G Catlin (IoM) 183; 6 I Marsden, M Thomson (Sco) 181; 8 D Davies, M Allen (Wal) 178.

WOMEN: Pairs air pistol: 1 A Forder, C Trefry (Aus) 748pts; 2 T Corrigan, J Lees (NZ) 747; 3 K Abd Jalal, S Othman (Malay) 743; 4 CPage, H Preston (Eng) 740.

SQUASH

MEN: Semi-finals: J Power (Can) bt A Gough (Wal) 9-4 9-2 9-4; P Nicol (Sco) bt P Johnson (Eng) 9-2 9-3 9-1.

WOMEN: Semi-finals: S Fitz-Gerald (Aus) bt C Jackman (Eng) 9-2 9-0 9- 2; M Martin (Aus) bt S Wright (Eng) 9-7 9-1 9-2.

SWIMMING

MEN

200m breaststroke final

1 S Cowley (Aus) 2min 13.13sec

2 R S Mitchell (Aus) 2:13.20

3 A Whitehead (Eng) 2:14.44

B final: 3 D Mew (Eng) 2:20.06; 4 R Maden (Eng) 2:20.23; 5 J Lewis (Wal) 2:21.09; 6 A Ayers (Wal) 2:21.13; 7 A Bree (NI) 2:21.45.

400m freestyle

1 I Thorpe (Aus) 3:44.35

2 G Hackett (Aus) 3:44.88

3 D Kowalski (Aus) 3:48.91

6 G Smith (Sco) 3:53.73; 8 J Salter (Eng) 4:00.83.

B final: 8 N Cameron (NI) 4:09.95.

4x100m freestyle final

1 Australia 3:17.83

2 Canada 3:21.27

3 England 3:22.13

5 Wales 3:28.09. Disqualified: Scotland.

WOMEN

100m breaststroke final

1 H Denman (Aus) 1:08.71

2 S Riley (Aus) 1:09.08

3 L Van Oosten (Can) 1:09.11

8 J King (Eng) 1:12.41.

B final: 2 L Hindmarsh (Eng) 1:13.25; 3 L Robinson (NI) 1:13.99; 4 H Watts (Guernsey) 1:14.06; 5 C Warren (Wal) 1:14.66; 6 B Robertson (Sco) 1:14.92; 7 E K Robinson (NI) 1:15.32.

100m butterfly

1 P Thomas (Aus) 59.42

2 S O'Neill (Aus) 59.61

3 K Godfrey (Aus) 1:00.14

7 C Foot (Eng) 1:02.39.

B final: 1 M Pedder (Eng) 1:02.46; 5 G Lee (Eng) 1:03.85; 6 K Martin (Sco) 1:04.35; 8 L Cardwell (NI) 1:05.79.

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING

DUET FREE ROUTINE Final: 1 J Taillon, K Kulesa (Can) 93.824pts; 2 N Young, I Olevsky (Aus) 91.077; 3 K Hooper, A Carlsen (Eng) 87.130.

TENPIN BOWLING

MEN: Singles qualifiers (selected): 4 R Hood (Eng) 2,231 pins; 8 W Greenall (Eng) 2,159.

WOMEN: Singles qualifiers: 6 G Burden (Eng) 2,133; 7 P Buck (Eng) 2,086; 10 C Pirie (Sco) 2,046; 14 L Rhoney (Sco) 1921.

MEDALS TABLE

Gold Silver Bronze Total

Australia 28 18 17 63

Canada 8 8 13 29

England 5 11 10 26

Malaysia 2 4 2 8

India 2 1 1 4

New Zealand 1 4 2 7

South Africa 1 1 2 4

N Ireland 1 0 0 1

Cyprus 1 0 0 1

Bermuda 0 1 0 1

Fiji 0 1 0 1

Scotland 0 0 3 3

Wales 0 0 1 1

Comments