Cricket: Britannic Assurance County Championship results and fixtures

23 April

Essex (8pts) drew with Hampshire (7)

Glamorgan (11) drew with Warks (3)

Kent (9) drew with Derbyshire (8)

Lancashire (9) drew with Durham (8)

Leicestershire (10) drew with Gloucs (8)

Nottinghamshire (5) drew with Worcs (8)

Surrey (7) drew with Somerset (10)

Sussex (11) drew with Northants (9)

7 May

Derbyshire (7) drew with Surrey (6)

Durham (10) drew with Nottinghamshire (7)

Gloucestershire (24) bt Hampshire (6) by 6 wkts

Middlesex (11) drew with Sussex (5)

Northamptonshire (7) drew with Somerset (9)

Worcestershire (9) drew with Leicestershire (7)

Yorkshire (8) drew with Glamorgan (10)

14 May

Essex (21) bt Durham (6) by 125 runs

Leicestershire (23) bt Hampshire (6) by 5 wkts

Glamorgan (22) bt Kent (4) by 87 runs

Nottinghamshire (22) bt Lancashire (4) by 6 wkts

Middlesex (20) bt Derbyshire (4) by 131 runs

Somerset (11) drew with Sussex (8)

Gloucestershire (24) bt Surrey (4) by 9 wkts

Warwickshire (20) bt Yorkshire (5) by 4 wkts

21 May

Durham (5) drew with Worcestershire (14)

Glamorgan (4) drew with Hampshire (6)

Gloucestershire (9) drew with Essex (10)

Lancashire (6) drew with Northamptonshire (7)

Leicestershire (10) drew with Surrey (9)

Nottinghamshire (20) beat Derbyshire (7) by 2 wkts

Yorkshire (21) beat Somerset (5) by 140 runs

Kent (21) beat Sussex (6) by 104 runs

Warwickshire (20) beat Middlesex (5) by 8 wkts

29 May

Yorkshire (23) bt Essex (6) by 2 wkts

Glamorgan (24) bt Durham (4) by an innings and 8 runs

Hampshire (7) drew with Warwickshire (9)

Leicestershire (11) drew with Lancashire (10)

Middlesex (24) beat Northamptonshire (6) by an innings and 57 runs

Kent (24pts) beat Nottinghamshire (4) by an innings and 105 runs

Worcestershire (10) drew with Somerset (10)

4 June

Hampshire (23) bt Derbyshire (6) by 7 wkts

Durham (10) drew with Sussex (11)

Kent (23) bt Warwickshire (6) by 4 wkts

Middlesex (11) drew with Leicestershire (9)

Nottinghamshire (22) bt Northamptonshire (5) by 3 wkts

Somerset (20) bt Lancashire (4) by 7 wkts

Essex (23) bt Surrey (6) by 147 runs

Gloucestershire (21) Yorkshire v (4) by 164 runs

12 June

Middlesex (23) bt Glamorgan (6) by an innings and 7 runs

Worcestershire (22) bt Gloucestershire (5) by 95 runs

Hampshire (21) bt Somerset (4) by 9 runs

Kent (24) by Lancashire (6) by 58 runs

Surrey (11) drew with Yorkshire (10)

Essex (24) bt Sussex (4) by 10 wkts

Warwickshire (10) drew with Derbyshire (8)

18 June

Derbyshire (7) drew with Sussex (4)

Durham (22) bt Kent (4) by 135 runs

Middlesex (21) bt Gloucestershire (4) by 44 runs

Glamorgan (18) beat Lancashire (0) by 221 runs

Northamptonshire (6) drew with Hampshire (7)

Nottinghamshire (7) drew with Yorkshire (10)

Somerset (7) drew with Leicestershire (11)

Worcestershire (7) drew with Surrey (7)

26 June

Essex (24pts) bt Derbyshire (3) by an innings and 145 runs

Glamorgan (20) bt Sussex (4) by 234 runs

Leicestershire (3) drew with Warwickshire (3)

Northamptonshire (3) drew with Gloucestershire (3)

Surrey (17) Nottinghamshire (4) by 131 runs

Lancashire (19) bt Worcestershire (0) by 3 wkts

Yorkshire (4) drew with Middlesex (3)

2 July

Durham (3) v Hampshire (3) abandoned

Somerset (24) bt Essex (6) by 10 wkts

Glamorgan (24) bt Gloucestershire (3) by 10 wkts

Northamptonshire (20) bt Kent (3) by 1 wkt

Leicestershire (11) drew with Yorkshire (8)

Lancashire (23) bt Middlesex (1) by an innings and 53 runs

Worcestershire (22) bt Sussex (4) by an innings and 35 runs

Warwickshire (23) bt Surrey (4) by 5 wkts

16 July

Gloucestershire v Derbyshire (Cheltenham)

Kent v Leicestershire (Canterbury)

Lancashire v Sussex (Old Trafford)

Northamptonshire v Essex (Northampton)

Nottinghamshire v Warwickshire (Trent Bridge)

Surrey v Hampshire (Guildford)

Yorkshire v Durham (Scarborough)

23 July

Derbyshire v Glamorgan (Chesterfield)

Essex v Worcestershire (Chelmsford)

Gloucestershire v Durham (Cheltenham)

Hampshire v Lancashire (Southampton)

Leicestershire v Nottinghamshire (Leicester)

Middlesex v Kent (Lord's)

Northamptonshire v Surrey (Northampton)

Warwickshire v Somerset (Edgbaston)

31 July

Durham v Derbyshire (Chester-le-Street)

Essex v Leicestershire (Colchester)

Glamorgan v Nottinghamshire (Colwyn Bay)

Warwickshire v Sussex (Edgbaston)

Worcestershire v Kent (Worcester)

Yorkshire v Northamptonshire (Headingley)

6 August

Kent v Essex (Canterbury)

Lancashire v Warwickshire (Blackpool)

Middlesex v Hampshire (Lord's)

Northamptonshire v Worcestershire (Northampton)

Somerset v Gloucestershire (Taunton)

Surrey v Durham (The Oval)

Sussex v Leicestershire (Eastbourne)

15 August

Derbyshire v Lancashire (Derby)(S)

Hampshire v Yorkshire (Portsmouth)(S)

Middlesex v Surrey (Lord's)(S)

Nottinghamshire v Somerset (Trent Bridge)(S)

Sussex v Gloucestershire (Hove)(S)

Worcestershire v Glamorgan (Worcester)

20 August

Durham v Middlesex (Chester-le-Street)

Glamorgan v Northamptonshire (Abergavenny)

Leicestershire v Derbyshire (Leicester)

Nottinghamshire v Essex (Worksop)

Somerset v Kent (Taunton)

Warwickshire v Worcestershire (Edgbaston)

Yorkshire v Sussex (Scarborough)

27 August

Derbyshire v Somerset (Derby)

Essex v Warwickshire (Chelmsford)

Gloucestershire v Nottinghamshire (Bristol)

Hampshire v Kent (Portsmouth)

Lancashire v Yorkshire (Old Trafford)

Leicestershire v Glamorgan (Leicester)

Northamptonshire v Durham (Northampton)

Sussex v Surrey (Hove)

Worcestershire v Middlesex (Kidderminster)

2 September

Derbyshire v Northamptonshire (Derby)

Durham v Warwickshire (Chester-le-Street)

Kent v Gloucestershire (Canterbury)

Lancashire v Essex (Old Trafford)

Nottinghamshire v Hampshire (Trent Bridge)

Somerset v Middlesex (Taunton)

Surrey v Glamorgan (The Oval)

Yorkshire v Worcestershire (Headingley)

10 September

Durham v Somerset (Chester-le-Street)

Glamorgan v Essex (Cardiff)

Hampshire v Sussex (Southampton)

Middlesex v Nottinghamshire (Lord's)

Northamptonshire v Leicestershire (Northampton)

Surrey v Lancashire (The Oval)

Warwickshire v Gloucestershire (Edgbaston)

Worcestershire v Derbyshire (Worcester)

Yorkshire v Kent (Headingley)

18 September

Derbyshire v Yorkshire (Derby)(S)

Essex v Middlesex (Chelmsford)(S)

Gloucestershire v Lancashire (Bristol)(S)

Hampshire v Worcestershire (Southampton)(S)

Kent v Surrey (Canterbury)(S)

Leicestershire v Durham (Leicester)(S)

Somerset v Glamorgan (Taunton)(S)

Sussex v Nottinghamshire (Hove)(S)

Warwickshire v Northamptonshire (Edgbaston)(S)

Comments