Cricket: Complete fixtures for the 1998 cricket season

Derbyshire

APRIL

17 (S) Nottinghamshire, Derby (4)

21 Nottinghamshire, Derby (1, AX)

23 Yorkshire, Headingley (4)

26 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, AX)

28 Durham, Derby (1, BH)

MAY

1 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, BH)

4 Yorkshire, Derby (1, BH)

8 Scotland, Forfar (1, BH)

10 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

13 Warwickshire, Derby (4)

17 Warwickshire, Derby (1, AX)

19 Leicestershire, Derby (1, AX)

21 (S) Sussex, Horsham (4)

25 Sussex, Horsham (1, AX)

29 (S) Leicestershire, Chesterfield (4)

JUNE

3 Gloucestershire, Chesterfield (4)

7 Gloucestershire, Chesterfield (1, AX)

10 Cambridge University, Fenner's (3) (Subject to neither nor British Universities being involved in B&H semi-finals)

14 Middlesex, Derby (1, AX)

17 Hampshire, Basingstoke (4)

21 Hampshire, Basingstoke (1, AX)

24 Cumberland, Derby (1, NW)

JULY

1 Essex, Derby (4)

5 Essex, Derby (1, AX)

12 Worcestershire, Derby (1, AX)

18 (S) South Africa, Derby (3)

22 Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

26 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

30 Kent, Derby (4)

AUGUST

2 Kent, Derby (1, AX)

5 (F) Surrey, The Oval (1, AX)

6 (S) Surrey, The Oval (4)

14 (S) Worcestershire, Derby (4)

19 Somerset, Taunton (4)

23 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

26 Durham, Derby (4)

30 Durham, Derby (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 Lancashire, Old Trafford (4)

9 Glamorgan, Cardiff (4)

13 Glamorgan, Cardiff (1, AX)

17 (S) Middlesex, Derby (4)

Durham

APRIL

17 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

19 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

23 Gloucs, Chester-le-Street (4)

26 Gloucs, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

28 , Derby (1, BH)

MAY

3 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

6 Scotland, Chester-le-Street (1, BH)

7 Worcestershire, Chester-le-Street (1, BH)

9 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, BH)

10 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

13 Essex, Chester-le-Street (4)

17 Essex, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

18 Cambridge University, Fenner's (3)

21 (S) Kent, Canterbury (4)

25 Kent, Canterbury (1, AX)

29 (S) Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

JUNE

3 Middlesex, TBC (4)

7 Middlesex, TBC (1, AX)

11 Northamptonshire, Chester-le-Street (4)

14 Northamptonshire, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

17 Yorkshire, Chester-le-Street (4)

21 Yorkshire, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

24 Norfolk, Lakenham (1, NW)

JULY

1 Leicestershire, Darlington (4)

5 Leicestershire, Darlington (1, AX)

11 Yorkshire, Scarborough (1) (Northern Electric Trophy)

14 South Africa, Chester-le-Street (3)

18 (T) Australia A, Chester-le-Street (1)

19 (T) Australia A, Chester-le-Street (1)

22 Somerset, Taunton (4)

26 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

30 Hampshire, Southampton (4)

AUGUST

2 Hampshire, Southampton (1, AX)

5 Sussex, Eastbourne (4)

9 Sussex, Eastbourne (1, AX)

14 (S) Glamorgan, Chester-le-Street (4)

19 Lancashire, Chester-le-Street (4)

23 Lancashire, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

26 , Derby (4)

30 , Derby (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

6 Glamorgan, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

9 Surrey, Chester-le-Street (4)

13 Surrey, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

17 (S) Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

Essex

APRIL

17 Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

19 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

23 Sussex, Chelmsford (4)

26 Sussex, Chelmsford (1, AX)

29 Glamorgan, Cardiff (1, BH)

MAY

2 Sussex, Hove (1, BH)

4 Ireland, Chelmsford (1, BH)

7 Middlesex, Chelmsford (1, BH)

10 Hampshire, Southampton (1, AX)

13 Durham, Chester-le-Street (4)

17 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

19 Middlesex, TBC (1, AX)

21 (S) Lancashire, Chelmsford (4)

25 Lancashire, Chelmsford (1, AX)

31 Northamptonshire, Ilford (1, AX)

JUNE

3 Nottinghamshire, Ilford (4)

11 Surrey, Chelmsford (4)

14 Surrey, Chelmsford (1, AX)

17 Somerset, Bath (4)

21 Somerset, Bath (1, AX)

24 Cheshire, Chester (Boughton Hall) (1, NW)

26 (S) Middlesex, TBC (4)

JULY

1 , Derby (4)

5 , Derby (1, AX)

15 Kent, Southend (4)

19 Kent, Southend (1, AX)

21 (F) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

23 (S) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

31 (S) South Africa, Chelmsford (3)

AUGUST

5 Glamorgan, Chelmsford (4)

9 Glamorgan, Chelmsford (1, AX)

14 (S) Hampshire, Portsmouth (4)

19 Gloucestershire, Colchester (4)

23 Gloucestershire, Colchester (1, AX)

26 Yorkshire, Scarborough (4)

30 Yorkshire, Scarborough (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

6 Nottinghamshire, Chelmsford (1, AX)

9 Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

13 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

17 (S) Northamptonshire, Chelmsford (4)

Glamorgan

APRIL

17 Gloucestershire, Bristol (4)

19 Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, AX)

23 Kent, Cardiff (4)

26 Kent, Cardiff (1, AX)

29 Essex, Cardiff (1, BH)

MAY

1 Ireland, Dublin (Castle Ave)(1, BH)

3 Middlesex, Lord's (1, AX)

5 Sussex, Hove (1, BH)

9 Middlesex, Cardiff (1, BH)

10 Somerset, Cardiff (1, AX)

13 Cambridge University, Fenner's (3)

19 Yorkshire, Cardiff (1, AX)

21 (S) Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

25 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

29 (S) Middlesex, TBC (4)

JUNE

3 Hampshire, Southampton (4)

7 Hampshire, Southampton (1, AX)

11 Worcestershire, Cardiff (4)

14 Worcestershire, Cardiff (1, AX)

17 Leicestershire, Cardiff (4)

21 Leicestershire, Pontypridd (1, AX)

24 Bedfordshire, Cardiff (1, NW)

26 (S) Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

JULY

1 Surrey, TBC (4)

5 Surrey, TBC (1, AX)

12 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

18 (S) (T) Sri Lanka, Cardiff (3)

22 Lancashire, Colwyn Bay (4)

26 Lancashire, Colwyn Bay (1, AX)

30 (S) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

AUGUST

3 (F) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

5 Essex, Chelmsford (4)

9 Essex, Chelmsford (1, AX)

14 (S) Durham, Chester-le-Street (4)

20 (S) Yorkshire, Cardiff (4)

30 (S) Sussex, Hove (4)

SEPTEMBER

3 (F) Sussex, Hove (1, AX)

6 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

9 , Cardiff (4)

13 , Cardiff (1, AX)

17 (S) Somerset, Cardiff (4)

Gloucestershire

APRIL

17 Glamorgan, Bristol (4)

19 Glamorgan, Bristol (1, AX)

23 Durham, Chester-le-Street (4)

26 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

30 Surrey, The Oval (1, BH)

MAY

2 Kent, Canterbury (1, BH)

4 Somerset, Bristol (1, BH)

6 British Universities, Bristol (1, BH)

9 Hampshire, Bristol (1, BH)

10 Kent, Bristol (1, AX)

13 Leicestershire, Bristol (4)

17 Leicestershire, Bristol (1, AX)

19 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

21 (S) Yorkshire, Gloucester (4)

25 Yorkshire, Gloucester (1, AX)

29 (S) South Africa, Bristol (4)

JUNE

3 , Chesterfield (4)

7 , Chesterfield (1, AX)

11 Warwickshire, Bristol (4)

14 Warwickshire, Bristol (1, AX)

17 Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

21 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

24 Northamptonshire, Bristol (1, NW)

JULY

1 Hampshire, Southampton (4)

5 Hampshire, Southampton (1, AX)

14 Sussex, Cheltenham (4)

18 Sussex, Cheltenham (1, AX)

19 Northamptonshire, Cheltenham (1, AX)

22 Surrey, Cheltenham (4)

26 Surrey, Cheltenham (1, AX)

AUGUST

5 Lancashire, Old Trafford (4)

9 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

14 (S) Kent, Bristol (4)

19 Essex, Colchester (4)

23 Essex, Colchester (1, AX)

25 (F) Somerset, Bristol (1, AX)

27 (S) Somerset, Bristol (4)

SEPTEMBER

1 Northamptonshire, Bristol (4)

9 Middlesex, Lord's (4)

13 Middlesex, Lord's (1, AX)

17 (S) Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

Hampshire

APRIL

17 Oxford University, The Parks (3)

23 Northamptonshire, Southampton (4)

26 Northamptonshire, Southampton (1, AX)

28 Surrey, Southampton (1, BH)

MAY

1 British Universities, Fenner's (1, BH)

3 Sussex, Arundel (1, AX)

5 Somerset, Taunton (1, BH)

7 Kent, Southampton (1, BH)

9 Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, BH)

10 Essex, Southampton (1, AX)

13 Surrey, Southampton (4)

17 Surrey, Southampton (1, AX)

21 (S) Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

25 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

JUNE

3 Glamorgan, Southampton (4)

7 Glamorgan, Southampton (1, AX)

11 Yorkshire, Headingley (4)

14 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, AX)

17 , Basingstoke (4)

21 , Basingstoke (1, AX)

24 Dorset, Bournemouth (1, NW)

26 (S) Somerset, Taunton (4)

JULY

1 Gloucestershire, Southampton (4)

5 Gloucestershire, Southampton (1, AX)

14 (F) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

15 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

19 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

22 Nottinghamshire, Portsmouth (4)

26 Nottinghamshire, Portsmouth (1, AX)

30 Durham, Southampton (4)

AUGUST

2 Durham, Southampton (1, AX)

5 Kent, Canterbury (4)

9 Kent, Canterbury (1, AX)

14 (S) Essex, Portsmouth (4)

22 (S) Sri Lanka, Southampton (3)

26 Sussex, Hove (4)

30 Middlesex, Southampton (1, AX)

31 Middlesex, Southampton (4)

SEPTEMBER

6 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

9 Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

13 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

17 (S) Lancashire, Old Trafford (4)

Kent

APRIL

17 Middlesex, Canterbury (4)

19 Middlesex, Canterbury (1, AX)

23 Glamorgan, Cardiff (4)

26 Glamorgan, Cardiff (1, AX)

28 Somerset, Taunton (1, BH)

MAY

2 Gloucestershire, Canterbury (1, BH)

6 Surrey, Canterbury (1, BH)

7 Hampshire, Southampton (1, BH)

9 British Universities, The Parks (1, BH)

10 Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, AX)

13 Lancashire, Canterbury (4)

17 Lancashire, Canterbury (1, AX)

19 South Africa, Canterbury (1)

21 (S) Durham, Canterbury (4)

25 Durham, Canterbury (1, AX)

29 (S) Surrey, The Oval (4)

JUNE

3 Sussex, Tunbridge Wells (4)

7 Sussex, Tunbridge Wells (1, AX)

11 Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

14 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

17 Nottinghamshire, Canterbury (4)

21 Nottinghamshire, Canterbury (1, AX)

24 Cambridgeshire, Canterbury (1, NW)

27 (S) Oxford University, Canterbury (3)

JULY

1 Yorkshire, Maidstone (4)

5 Yorkshire, Maidstone (1, AX)

12 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX) (Matches involving B&H finalists to be played on Mon 13 or Tues 14 July)

15 Essex, Southend (4)

19 Essex, Southend (1, AX)

21 (T) Australia A, Canterbury (3)

30 , Derby (4)

AUGUST

2 , Derby (1, AX)

5 Hampshire, Canterbury (4)

9 Hampshire, Canterbury (1, AX)

14 (S) Gloucestershire, Bristol (4)

19 Worcestershire, Canterbury (4)

23 Worcestershire, Canterbury (1, AX)

26 Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

30 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

6 Surrey, The Oval (1, AX)

9 Somerset, Canterbury (4)

13 Somerset, Canterbury (1, AX)

17 (S) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

Lancashire

APRIL

17 (S) Sussex, Hove (4)

21 (F) Sussex, Hove (1, AX)

23 Middlesex, Old Trafford (4)

26 Middlesex, Old Trafford (1, AX)

29 Warwickshire, Old Trafford (1, BH)

MAY

1 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, BH)

5 Minor Counties, Lakenham (1, BH)

7 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, BH)

9 Northamptonshire, Old Trafford (1, BH)

10 , Old Trafford (1, AX)

13 Kent, Canterbury (4)

17 Kent, Canterbury (1, AX)

21 (S) Essex, Chelmsford (4)

25 Essex, Chelmsford (1, AX)

JUNE

3 Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

7 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

11 Somerset, Old Trafford (4)

14 Somerset, Old Trafford (1, AX)

17 Surrey, Old Trafford (4)

22 (F) Surrey, Old Trafford (1, AX)

24 Sussex, Old Trafford (1, NW)

26 (S) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

30 (F) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

JULY

14 Worcestershire, Lytham (4)

20 (F) Worcestershire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

22 Glamorgan, Colwyn Bay (4)

26 Glamorgan, Colwyn Bay (1, AX)

30 Leicestershire, Old Trafford (4)

AUGUST

2 Leicestershire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

5 Gloucestershire, Old Trafford (4)

9 Gloucestershire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

14 (S) Yorkshire, Headingley (4)

19 Durham, Chester-le-Street (4)

23 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

24 (F) Yorkshire, Headingley (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 , Old Trafford (4)

6 Hampshire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

9 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

13 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

17 (S) Hampshire, Old Trafford (4)

Leicestershire

APRIL

17 (S) Cambridge University, Fenner's (3)

23 Worcestershire, Leicester (4)

26 Worcestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

MAY

1 Lancashire, Leicester (1, BH)

2 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, BH)

4 Warwickshire, Leicester (1, BH)

6 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, BH)

8 Minor Counties, Leicester (1, BH)

10 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

13 Gloucestershire, Bristol (4)

17 Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, AX)

19 , Derby (1, AX)

21 (S) Hampshire, Leicester (4)

25 Hampshire, Leicester (1, AX)

29 (S) , Chesterfield (4)

JUNE

3 Yorkshire, Headingley (4)

7 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, AX)

11 Kent, Leicester (4)

14 Kent, Leicester (1, AX)

17 Glamorgan, Cardiff (4)

21 Glamorgan, Pontypridd (1, AX)

24 Staffordshire, Leicester (1, NW)

26 (S) Sussex, Leicester (4)

JULY

1 Durham, Darlington (4)

5 Durham, Darlington (1, AX)

12 Surrey, The Oval (1, AX)

14 Northamptonshire, Leicester (4)

18 Northamptonshire, Leicester (1, AX)

24 (S) Sri Lanka, Leicester (4)

30 Lancashire, Old Trafford (4)

AUGUST

2 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

5 Somerset, Leicester (4)

9 Somerset, Leicester (1, AX)

19 Middlesex, Leicester (4)

23 Sussex, Leicester (1, AX)

26 Nottinghamshire, TBC (4)

30 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

6 Middlesex, Leicester (1, AX)

9 Essex, Leicester (4)

13 Essex, Leicester (1, AX)

17 (S) Surrey, The Oval (4)

Middlesex

APRIL

17 Kent, Canterbury (4)

19 Kent, Canterbury (1, AX)

23 Lancashire, Old Trafford (4)

26 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

29 Sussex, Lord's (1, BH)

MAY

3 Glamorgan, Lord's (1, AX)

5 Ireland, Lord's (1, BH)

7 Essex, Chelmsford (1, BH)

9 Glamorgan, Cardiff (1, BH)

13 Somerset, Lord's (4)

17 Somerset, Lord's (1, AX)

19 Essex, TBC (1, AX)

21 (S) Worcestershire, TBC (4)

25 Worcestershire, TBC (1, AX)

29 (S) Glamorgan, TBC (4)

JUNE

3 Durham, TBC (4)

7 Durham, TBC (1, AX)

13 Oxford University, The Parks (3)

14 , Derby (1, AX)

17 Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

21 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

24 Herefordshire, TBC (1, NW)

26 (S) Essex, TBC (4)

JULY

1 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

5 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

15 Surrey, Guildford (4)

19 Surrey, Guildford (1, AX)

20 (F) Sussex, Hove (1, AX)

22 Yorkshire, Lord's (4)

26 Yorkshire, Lord's (1, AX)

31 (S) Sri Lanka, Lord's (4)

AUGUST

5 Warwickshire, TBC (4)

9 Warwickshire, TBC (1, AX)

14 (S) Sussex, Hove (4)

19 Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

30 Hampshire, Southampton (1, AX)

31 Hampshire, Southampton (4)

SEPTEMBER

6 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

9 Gloucestershire, Lord's (4)

13 Gloucestershire, Lord's (1, AX)

17 (S) , Derby (4)

Northamptonshire

APRIL

14 Cambridge University, Fenner's (3)

17 Surrey, The Oval (4)

19 Surrey, The Oval (1, AX)

23 Hampshire, Southampton (4)

26 Hampshire, Southampton (1, AX)

28 British Universities, The Parks (1)

29 Minor Counties, Luton (1, BH)

MAY

1 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, BH)

4 Nottinghamshire, Northampton (1, BH)

6 Leicestershire, Northampton (1, BH)

9 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, BH)

13 Yorkshire, Northampton (4)

17 Yorkshire, Northampton (1, AX)

19 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

21 (S) Glamorgan, Northampton (4)

25 Glamorgan, Northampton (1, AX)

31 Essex, Ilford (1, AX)

JUNE

3 Lancashire, Northampton (4)

7 Lancashire, Northampton (1, AX)

11 Durham, Chester-le-Street (4)

14 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

17 Middlesex, Northampton (4)

21 Middlesex, Northampton (1, AX)

24 Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, NW)

28 South Africa, Northampton (1)

JULY

1 Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

5 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

14 Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

18 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

19 Gloucestershire, Cheltenham (1, AX)

22 , Northampton (4)

26 , Northampton (1, AX)

30 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

AUGUST

2 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

7 Sri Lanka, Northampton (1)

9 Sri Lanka, Milton Keynes (1)

14 (S) Somerset, Taunton (4)

19 Warwickshire, Northampton (4)

23 Warwickshire, Northampton (1, AX)

26 Kent, Northampton (4)

30 Kent, Northampton (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 Gloucestershire, Bristol (4)

9 Sussex, Northampton (4)

13 Sussex, Northampton (1, AX)

17 (S) Essex, Chelmsford (4)

Nottinghamshire

APRIL

17 (S) , Derby (4)

21 , Derby (1, AX)

23 Somerset, Taunton (4)

26 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

MAY

1 Minor Counties, Trent Bridge (1, BH)

2 Leicestershire, Trent Bridge (1, BH)

4 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, BH)

7 Lancashire, Trent Bridge (1, BH)

9 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, BH)

10 Durham, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

13 Sussex, Trent Bridge (4)

17 Sussex, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

19 Gloucestershire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

21 (S) Warwickshire, Edgbaston (4)

25 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

29 (S) Durham, Trent Bridge (4)

JUNE

3 Essex, Ilford (4)

10 Oxford University, The Parks (3) (Subject to neither Notts nor British Universities being involved in B&H semi-finals. Subject also to Notts not playing South Africa on Wed 10 June)

17 Kent, Canterbury (4)

21 Kent, Canterbury (1, AX)

24 Minor Counties Wales, Colwyn Bay (1, NW)

26 (S) Glamorgan, Trent Bridge (4)

JULY

1 Middlesex, Trent Bridge (4)

5 Middlesex, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

12 Glamorgan, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

15 Yorkshire, Scarborough (4)

19 Yorkshire, Scarborough (1, AX)

22 Hampshire, Portsmouth (4)

26 Hampshire, Portsmouth (1, AX)

30 Northamptonshire, Trent Bridge (4)

AUGUST

2 Northamptonshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

5 Worcestershire, Kidderminster (4)

9 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

19 Surrey, Trent Bridge (4)

23 Surrey, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

26 Leicestershire, TBC (4)

30 Leicestershire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

6 Essex, Chelmsford (1, AX)

9 Lancashire, Trent Bridge (4)

13 Lancashire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

17 (S) Gloucestershire, Trent Bridge (4)

Somerset

APRIL

17 Yorkshire, Headingley (4)

19 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, AX)

23 Nottinghamshire, Taunton (4)

26 Nottinghamshire, Taunton (1, AX)

28 Kent, Taunton (1, BH)

30 British Universities, Taunton (1, BH)

MAY

4 Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, BH)

5 Hampshire, Taunton (1, BH)

8 Surrey, The Oval (1, BH)

10 Glamorgan, Cardiff (1, AX)

13 Middlesex, Lord's (4)

17 Middlesex, Lord's (1, AX)

19 Northamptonshire, Taunton (1, AX)

21 (S) Surrey, Taunton (4)

25 Surrey, Taunton (1, AX)

31 Warwickshire, Taunton (1, AX)

JUNE

3 Warwickshire, Taunton (4)

11 Lancashire, Old Trafford (4)

14 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

17 Essex, Bath (4)

21 Essex, Bath (1, AX)

24 Holland, Taunton (1, NW)

26 (S) Hampshire, Taunton (4)

JULY

1 Sussex, Hove (4) (1pm start each day)

5 Sussex, Hove (1, AX)

14 Sri Lanka, Taunton (3)

19 Hampshire, Taunton (1, AX)

22 Durham, Taunton (4)

26 Durham, Taunton (1, AX)

30 (T) Australia A, Taunton (3)

AUGUST

5 Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

9 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

14 (S) Northamptonshire, Taunton (4)

19 , Taunton (4)

23 , Taunton (1, AX)

25 (F) Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, AX)

27 (S) Gloucestershire, Bristol (4)

SEPTEMBER

1 Worcestershire, Taunton (4)

6 Worcestershire, Taunton (1, AX)

9 Kent, Canterbury (4)

13 Kent, Canterbury (1, AX)

17 (S) Glamorgan, Cardiff (4)

Surrey

APRIL

17 Northamptonshire, The Oval (4)

19 Northamptonshire, The Oval (1, AX)

23 Warwickshire, The Oval (4)

26 Warwickshire, The Oval (1, AX)

28 Hampshire, Southampton (1, BH)

30 Gloucestershire, The Oval (1, BH)

MAY

4 British Universities, The Oval (1, BH)

6 Kent, Canterbury (1, BH)

8 Somerset, The Oval (1, BH)

10 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, AX)

13 Hampshire, Southampton (4)

17 Hampshire, Southampton (1, AX)

21 (S) Somerset, Taunton (4)

25 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

29 (S) Kent, The Oval (4)

JUNE

3 Worcestershire, The Oval (4)

11 Essex, Chelmsford (4)

14 Essex, Chelmsford (1, AX)

17 Lancashire, Old Trafford (4)

22 (F) Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

24 Buckinghamshire, The Oval (1, NW)

28 Worcestershire, The Oval (1, AX)

JULY

1 Glamorgan, TBC (4)

5 Glamorgan, TBC (1, AX)

12 Leicestershire, The Oval (1, AX)

15 Middlesex, Guildford (4)

19 Middlesex, Guildford (1, AX)

22 Gloucestershire, Cheltenham (4)

26 Gloucestershire, Cheltenham (1, AX)

30 (S) Sussex, The Oval (4)

AUGUST

3 (F) Sussex, The Oval (1, AX)

5 (F) , The Oval (1, AX)

6 (S) , The Oval (4)

19 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

23 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 Yorkshire, Headingley (4)

6 Kent, The Oval (1, AX)

9 Durham, Chester-le-Street (4)

13 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

17 (S) Leicestershire, The Oval (4)

Sussex

APRIL

14 Oxford University, The Parks (3)

17 (S) Lancashire, Hove (4)

21 (F) Lancashire, Hove (1, AX)

23 Essex, Chelmsford (4)

26 Essex, Chelmsford (1, AX)

29 Middlesex, Lord's (1, BH)

MAY

2 Essex, Hove (1, BH)

3 Hampshire, Arundel (1, AX)

5 Glamorgan, Hove (1, BH)

9 Ireland, Eglinton (1, BH)

13 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (4)

17 Nottinghamshire, Trent Bridge (1, AX)

19 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

21 (S) , Horsham (4)

25 , Horsham (1, AX)

29 (S) Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

JUNE

3 Kent, Tunbridge Wells (4)

7 Kent, Tunbridge Wells (1, AX)

12 (S) South Africa, Arundel (3)

17 Warwickshire, Hove (4) (1pm start each day)

21 Warwickshire, Hove (1, AX)

24 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, NW)

26 (S) Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

JULY

1 Somerset, Hove (4) (1pm start each day)

5 Somerset, Hove (1, AX)

14 Gloucestershire, Cheltenham (4)

18 Gloucestershire, Cheltenham (1, AX)

20 (F) Middlesex, Hove (1, AX)

24 (S) (T) Australia A, Hove (3)

30 (S) Surrey, The Oval (4)

AUGUST

3 (F) Surrey, The Oval (1, AX)

5 Durham, Eastbourne (4)

9 Durham, Eastbourne (1, AX)

14 (S) Middlesex, Hove (4)

23 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

26 Hampshire, Hove (4)

30 (S) Glamorgan, Hove (4)

SEPTEMBER

3 (F) Glamorgan, Hove (1, AX)

6 Yorkshire, Hove (1, AX) (Matches involving NWT finalists to be played Tue 8 Sept)

9 Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

13 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

17 (S) Yorkshire, Hove (4)

Warwickshire

APRIL

17 Durham, Edgbaston (4)

19 Durham, Edgbaston (1, AX)

23 Surrey, The Oval (4)

26 Surrey, The Oval (1, AX)

29 Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, BH)

MAY

1 Northamptonshire, Edgbaston (1, BH)

4 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, BH)

6 Minor Counties, Lakenham (1, BH)

9 Nottinghamshire, Edgbaston (1, BH)

10 Leicestershire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

13 , Derby (4)

17 , Derby (1, AX)

18 Oxford University, The Parks (3)

21 (S) Nottinghamshire, Edgbaston (4)

25 Nottinghamshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

31 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

JUNE

3 Somerset, Taunton (4)

11 Gloucestershire, Bristol (4)

14 Gloucestershire, Bristol (1, AX)

17 Sussex, Hove (4) (1pm start each day)

21 Sussex, Hove (1, AX)

24 Ireland, Edgbaston (1, NW)

26 (S) Lancashire, Edgbaston (4)

30 (F) Lancashire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

JULY

12 Kent, Edgbaston (1, AX) (Matches involving B&H finalists to be played Mon 13 or Tues 14 July)

14 (F) Hampshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

15 Hampshire, Edgbaston (4)

21 (F) Essex, Edgbaston (1, AX)

23 (S) Essex, Edgbaston (4)

30 (S) Glamorgan, Edgbaston (4)

AUGUST

3 (F) Glamorgan, Edgbaston (1, AX)

5 Middlesex, TBC (4)

9 Middlesex, TBC (1, AX)

19 Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

23 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

26 Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

30 Worcestershire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 Leicestershire, Edgbaston (4)

9 Yorkshire, Headingley (4)

13 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, AX)

17 (S) Kent, Edgbaston (4)

Worcestershire

APRIL

17 Essex, Worcester (4)

19 Essex, Worcester (1, AX)

23 Leicestershire, Leicester (4)

26 Leicestershire, Leicester (1, AX)

28 Yorkshire, Headingley (1, BH)

MAY

1 , Worcester (1, BH)

3 Durham, Worcester (1, AX)

4 Scotland, Worcester (1, BH)

7 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, BH)

11 Oxford University, The Parks (3)

14 South Africa, Worcester (3)

19 Sussex, Worcester (1, AX)

21 (S) Middlesex, TBC (4)

25 Middlesex, TBC (1, AX)

29 (S) Sussex, Worcester (4)

JUNE

3 Surrey, The Oval (4)

11 Glamorgan, Cardiff (4)

14 Glamorgan, Cardiff (1, AX)

17 Gloucestershire, Worcester (4)

21 Gloucestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

24 Scotland, Edinburgh (1, NW)

28 Surrey, The Oval (1, AX)

JULY

1 Northamptonshire, Worcester (4)

5 Northamptonshire, Worcester (1, AX)

12 , Derby (1, AX)

14 Lancashire, Lytham (4)

20 (F) Lancashire, Old Trafford (1, AX)

22 (T) Sri Lanka, Worcester (1)

30 Yorkshire, Worcester (4)

AUGUST

2 Yorkshire, Worcester (1, AX)

5 Nottinghamshire, Kidderminster (4)

9 Nottinghamshire, Worcester (1, AX)

14 (S) , Derby (4)

19 Kent, Canterbury (4)

23 Kent, Canterbury (1, AX)

26 Warwickshire, Worcester (4)

30 Warwickshire, Edgbaston (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 Somerset, Taunton (4)

6 Somerset, Taunton (1, AX)

9 Hampshire, Worcester (4)

13 Hampshire, Worcester (1, AX)

17 (S) Durham, Worcester (4)

Yorkshire

APRIL

17 Somerset, Headingley (4)

19 Somerset, Headingley (1, AX)

23 , Headingley (4)

26 , Headingley (1, AX)

28 Worcestershire, Headingley (1, BH)

MAY

2 Scotland, Linlithgow (1, BH)

4 , Derby (1, BH)

9 Durham, Headingley (1, BH)

10 Surrey, Headingley (1, AX)

13 Northamptonshire, Northampton (4)

17 Northamptonshire, Northampton (1, AX)

19 Glamorgan, Cardiff (1, AX)

21 (S) Gloucestershire, Gloucester (4)

25 Gloucestershire, Gloucester (1, AX)

29 Oxford University, The Parks (3)

JUNE

3 Leicestershire, Headingley (4)

7 Leicestershire, Headingley (1, AX)

11 Hampshire, Headingley (4)

14 Hampshire, Headingley (1, AX)

17 Durham, Chester-le-Street (4)

21 Durham, Chester-le-Street (1, AX)

24 Devon, Exmouth (1, NW)

27 (S) Cambridge University, Headingley (3)

JULY

1 Kent, Maidstone (4)

5 Kent, Maidstone (1, AX)

11 Durham, Scarborough (1)

(Northern Electric Trophy)

13 Tim Rice's XI, Scarborough (1) (Tetley Bitter Festival Trophy)

15 Nottinghamshire, Scarborough (4)

19 Nottinghamshire, Scarborough (1, AX)

22 Middlesex, Lord's (4)

26 Middlesex, Lord's (1, AX)

30 Worcestershire, Worcester (4)

AUGUST

2 Worcestershire, Worcester (1, AX)

14 (S) Lancashire, Headingley (4)

20 (S) Glamorgan, Cardiff (4)

24 (F) Lancashire, Headingley (1, AX)

26 Essex, Scarborough (4)

30 Essex, Scarborough (1, AX)

SEPTEMBER

1 Surrey, Headingley (4)

6 Sussex, Hove (1, AX) (Matches involving NW finalists to be played Tue 8 Sept)

9 Warwickshire, Headingley (4)

13 Warwickshire, Headingley (1, AX)

17 (S) Sussex, Hove (4)

Key

(4) Four-day Britannic Assurance County Championship fixture

(3) Three-day first-class fixture

(1, AX) One-day AXA Life League fixture

(1, BH) One-day Benson & Hedges Cup fixture

(1, NW) One-day NatWest Trophy fixture

(S) Sunday play

(F) Floodlit match

(T) To be confirmed

INTERNATIONAL FIXTURES

South Africa Tour

Texaco Trophy one-day series

May 21 The Oval

May 23 Old Trafford

May 24 at Headingley

Cornhill Test Series

Jun 4 First Test (Edgbaston)

Jun 18 Second Test (Lord's)

July 2 Third Test (Old Trafford)

July 23 Fourth Test (Trent Bridge)

Aug 6 Fifth Test (Headingley)

Triangular one-day tournament

Aug 14 South Africa v Sri Lanka (Trent Bridge)

Aug 16 England v Sri Lanka (Lord's)

Aug 18 England v South Africa (Edgbaston)

Aug 20 Final (Lord's)

Sri Lanka Tour

Aug 27 One-off Test (The Oval)

Comments