Cricket: What's happening in 1993: Highlights of the sporting year to come

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Jan 2-6 Australia v West Indies, third Test (Sydney); South Africa v India, fourth and final Test (Cape Town).

Jan 2-7 New Zealand v Pakistan, Test.

Jan 3-5 Delhi v England (Faridabad).

Jan 8-10 Indian Board President's XI v England (Kanpur).

Jan 9 West Indies Pakistan, World Series Cup (Brisbane, Australia).

Jan 10 Australia v West Indies, World Series Cup (Brisbane)

Jan 12 Australia v Pakistan, World Series Cup, day/night (Melbourne).

Jan 13 Indian Board President's XI v England, one-day (Indore).

Jan 14 Australia v Pakistan, World Series Cup, day/night (Sydney).

Jan 16 India v England, first one-day International (Ahmedabad); World Series Cup, first final, day/night (Sydney).

Jan 18 India v England, second one-day international (Jaipur); World Series Cup, second final, day/night (Melbourne).

Jan 20 World Series Cup, third final (if needed), day/night (Melbourne).

Jan 21 India v England, third one-day international (Delhi or Chandigarh).

Jan 23-25 India U-25 v England (Cuttack).

Jan 23-27 Australia v West Indies, fourth Test (Adelaide).

Jan 29-Feb 2 India v England, first Test (Calcutta).

Jan 30-Feb 3 Australia v West Indies, fifth Test (Perth).

Jan 31 New South Wales XI v England A (Bowral).

Feb 2-4 Australian Capital Territory v England A (Canberra).

Feb 5-7 Rest of India XI v England (Vishakhapatnam).

Feb 7 Tasmania v England A (Launceston).

Feb 9 South Africa v Pakistan, triangular one-day series (Durban).

Feb 8-10 Tasmania v England A (Launceston).

Feb 11 South Africa v West Indies, triangular one-day series (Port Elizabeth).

Feb 11-15 India v England, second Test (Madras).

Feb 13 West Indies v Pakistan, triangular one- day series (Johannesburg).

Feb 13-16 Australian Cricket Academy v England A (Melbourne).

Feb 15 South Africa v Pakistan, triangular one- day series (East London).

Feb 17 South Africa v West Indies, triangular one-day series (Cape Town).

Feb 19 West Indies v Pakistan, triangular one- day series (Durban, South Africa).

Feb 19-22 Queensland v England A (Caloundra).

Feb 19-23 India v England, third Test (Bombay).

Feb 21 South Africa v Pakistan, triangular one-day series (Centurion Park, East London).

Feb 23 South Africa v West Indies, triangular one-day series (Bloemfontein).

Feb 25 West Indies v Pakistan, triangular one-day series (Cape Town).

Feb 26 India v England, fourth one-day International (Bangalore).

Feb 27 Triangular one-day series final - South Africa/Pakistan/West Indies (Wanderers, Johannesburg).

Feb 26-Mar 1 South Australia v England A (Adelaide).

Mar 1 India v England, fifth one-day International (Jamshedpur).

Mar 4-7 New South Wales v England A (Sydney).

Mar 5 India v England, sixth one-day International (tba).

Mar 10 Sri Lanka v England, one-day, day/night (Colombo); Northern Territory v England A (Alice Springs).

Mar 12 Western Australia XI v England A (Perth).

Mar 13-18 Sri Lanka v England, Test (Colombo, rest day Mar 16).

Mar 14-17 Western Australia XI v England A (Perth).

Mar 20 Sri Lanka v England, one-day (Moratuwa).

Apr 22-25 Tetley Bitter Shield: Essex v England A (Chelmsford).

Apr 27 Benson & Hedges Cup commences.

Apr 29 Britannic Assurance County Championship commences.

May 5-7 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Worcestershire v Australians (Worcester).

May 8-10 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Somerset v Australians (Taunton).

May 9 Axa Equity & Law League commences.

May 13-15 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Sussex v Australians (Hove).

May 19 England v Australia, first Texaco Trophy one-day international (Old Trafford).

May 21 England v Australia, second Texaco Trophy one-day international (Edgbaston).

May 23 England v Australia, third Texaco Trophy one-day international (Lord's).

May 25 Benson & Hedges Cup quarter-finals.

May 25-27 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Surrey or Yorkshire v Australians (Oval or Headingley) - dependent on Benson & Hedges quarter-finals.

May 29-31 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Leicestershire v Australians (Leicester).

June 3-7 ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA, first Test (Old Trafford).

June 8 Benson & Hedges Cup semi-finals.

June 9-11 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Warwickshire or Nottinghamshire v Australians (Edgbaston or Trent Bridge) - dependent on Benson & Hedges semi-finals.

June 12-14 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Gloucestershire v Australians (Bristol).

June 17-21 ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA, second Test (Lord's).

June 22 NatWest Trophy first round.

June 23-25 Oxford & Cambridge Universities v Australians (The Parks, Oxford).

June 26-28 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Hampshire v Australians (Southampton).

July 1-6 ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA, third Test (Trent Bridge, rest day July 4).

July 7 NatWest Trophy second round.

July 8 Minor Counties v Australians, one-day (Stone).

July 10 Benson & Hedges Cup final (Lord's); Ireland v Australians, one-day (Clontarf, Dublin).

July 12-14 Tilcon Trophy (Harrogate).

July 13 England XI v Rest of the World XI, one-day (Jesmond).

July 13-15 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Derbyshire v Australians (Derby).

July 14 England XI v Rest of the World XI, one-day (Jesmond).

July 17-19 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Durham v Australians (Durham University).

July 20-Aug 1 Women's World Cup (England).

July 22-26 England v Australia, fourth Test (Headingley).

July 27 NatWest Trophy quarter-finals.

July 28-30 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Northamptonshire or Lancashire v Australians (Northampton or Old Trafford) - dependent on NatWest Trophy quarter-finals.

July 31-Aug 2 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Glamorgan v Australians (Neath). Women's World Cup final (Lord's).

Aug 5 England v West Indies, U/19, one-day (Leicester).

Aug 5-9 ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA, fifth Test (Edgbaston).

Aug 7 England v West Indies, one-day (Chelmsford).

Aug 10 NatWest Trophy semi-finals.

Aug 11-13 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Kent v Australians (Canterbury).

Aug 14-16 Tetley Bitter Challenge: Essex v Australians (Chelmsford).

Aug 19-23 ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA, sixth and final Test (Oval).

Sept 4 NatWest Trophy final (Lord's).

(Photograph omitted)

Comments